2001–02 Macedonian First Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Macedonian First League
Season2001–02
Dates12 August 2001 –
29 May 2002
ChampionsVardar
4th Macedonian title
5th domestic title
RelegatedMakedonija GP
Osogovo
Champions LeagueVardar
UEFA CupBelasica
Pobeda
Intertoto CupCementarnica
Matches played192
Goals scored561 (2.92 per match)
Top goalscorerMiroslav Gjokić
(22 goals)
Biggest home winSileks 7–1 Napredok
Sloga 7–1 Kumanovo
Cementarnica 6–0 Kumanovo
Biggest away winSileks 0–7 Rabotnichki
Highest scoringPobeda 7–3 Cementarnica

The 2001–02 Macedonian First League was the 10th season of the Macedonian First Football League, the highest football league of Macedonia. The first matches of the season were played on 12 August 2001 and the last on 29 May 2002. Sloga Jugomagnat were the defending champions, having won their third title in a row. The 2001-02 champions were Vardar who had won their fourth title, first since 1995. That was the first season in which the league consisted of 12 teams and only season (until the 2014–15 season) which contained the league play-off/play-out system.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

At the start of the 2001–02 season

Promoted from 2000–01 Second League

Relegated to 2001–02 Second League

At the end of the 2001–02 season

Promoted from 2001–02 Second League

Relegated to 2002–03 Second League

Participating teams[edit]

Location of teams in 2001–02 Macedonian First League
Club City Stadium
Belasica Geras Cunev Strumica Stadion Mladost
Cementarnica 55 Skopje Stadion Cementarnica
Kumanovo Kumanovo Gradski stadion Kumanovo
Makedonija GP Skopje Stadion Gjorche Petrov
Napredok Kichevo Gradski stadion Kichevo
Osogovo Kochani Stadion Nikola Mantov
Pelister Bitola Stadion Tumbe Kafe
Pobeda Prilep Stadion Goce Delchev
Rabotnichki Kometal Skopje Gradski stadion Skopje
Sileks Kratovo Stadion Sileks
Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje Chair Stadium
Vardar Skopje Gradski stadion Skopje

Regular season[edit]

The first 22 Rounds comprise the first phase of the season, also called the Regular season. In the first phase, every team plays against every other team twice on a home-away basis. The table standings at the end of the Regular season determine the group in which each team is going to play in the Play-offs.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pobeda 22 14 2 6 41 23 +18 44 Qualification for the championship round
2 Belasica 22 14 2 6 36 19 +17 44
3 Vardar 22 13 2 7 29 18 +11 41
4 Rabotnichki 22 12 3 7 40 25 +15 39
5 Cementarnica 55 22 10 5 7 32 19 +13 35
6 Sloga Jugomagnat 22 9 8 5 32 22 +10 35
7 Sileks 22 10 3 9 44 35 +9 33 Qualification for the relegation round
8 Kumanovo 22 10 2 10 27 42 −15 32
9 Napredok 22 7 3 12 17 33 −16 24
10 Pelister 22 5 4 13 24 40 −16 19
11 Osogovo 22 5 1 16 18 40 −22 16
12 Makedonija GP 22 4 3 15 14 38 −24 15
Source: MacedonianFootball.com, RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Draw; 9) Play-off. (Note: Criteria 2, 3 and 8 is only used if not deciding teams for championship or relegation round).

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BEL CEM KUM MGP NAP OSO PEL POB RAB SIL SLO VAR
Belasica 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 5–0 3–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–0
Cementarnica 55 2–2 6–0 3–0 0–0 2–0 3–0 2–0 3–1 1–0 1–2 1–0
Kumanovo 3–1 2–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–4 0–0 2–1
Makedonija 0–3 1–1 1–0 1–2 3–0 1–0 0–2 0–0 2–4 0–0 1–0
Napredok 0–2 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–3 0–0 1–2 0–0 0–1
Osogovo 1–2 0–0 3–4 2–0 3–0 3–1 3–4 0–1 1–0 2–0 0–1
Pelister 1–0 2–0 0–1 3–1 2–0 3–0 3–3 0–1 2–2 0–0 1–2
Pobeda 2–0 2–0 2–0 4–2 1–0 2–0 5–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 1–0
Rabotnichki 2–3 0–1 4–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 2–1 3–2 2–1 4–2 2–3
Sileks 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 7–1 4–0 3–0 1–2 0–7 6–2 2–1
Sloga Jugomagnat 0–0 0–2 7–1 4–0 4–0 1–0 3–2 2–1 1–1 3–1 0–0
Vardar 3–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–0
Source: RSSSF.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Second phase[edit]

The second phase are the so called Play-off Rounds which is divided in two groups: Championship and Relegation. The top 6 ranked teams on the table after the Regular Season qualify for the Championship group, while the bottom 6 advance to the Relegation group. The teams will keep only the head-to-head records with the teams which he entered.

Championship group[edit]

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Vardar (C) 20 11 4 5 28 16 +12 37 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Belasica 20 11 3 6 29 22 +7 36 Qualification for the UEFA Cup qualifying round
3 Cementarnica 55 20 8 3 9 33 34 −1 27 Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round
4 Pobeda 20 7 4 9 28 28 0 25 Qualification for the UEFA Cup qualifying round[a]
5 Sloga Jugomagnat 20 6 5 9 18 25 −7 23
6 Rabotnichki 20 6 3 11 30 41 −11 21
Source: MacedonianFootball.com, RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Draw; 9) Play-off. (Note: Criteria 2, 3 and 8 is only used if not deciding Champion or teams for UEFA competitions).
(C) Champion.
Notes:

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BEL CEM POB RAB SLO VAR
Belasica 5–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–0
Cementarnica 55 3–1 1–1 5–0 3–1 0–0
Pobeda 3–2 7–3 3–1 0–0 1–2
Rabotnichki 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 2–2
Sloga Jugomagnat 0–2 3–1 3–0 1–0 0–2
Vardar 1–1 3–2 2–0 3–1 2–0
Source: RSSSF.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation group[edit]

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Sileks 20 11 2 7 48 35 +13 35
8 Napredok 20 11 2 7 34 33 +1 35
9 Kumanovo 20 10 2 8 35 36 −1 32
10 Pelister 20 8 3 9 37 35 +2 27
11 Makedonija GP (R) 20 7 3 10 29 28 +1 24 Relegation to the Macedonian Second League
12 Osogovo (R) 20 5 4 11 22 38 −16 19
Source: MacedonianFootball.com, RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Draw; 9) Play-off. (Note: Criteria 2, 3 and 8 is only used if not deciding teams for relegation).
(R) Relegated.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away KUM MGP NAP OSO PEL SIL
Kumanovo 2–1 3–1 1–1 5–3 3–1
Makedonija 4–1 0–0 0–0 1–2 4–1
Napredok 3–0 2–1 4–1 2–0 2–1
Osogovo 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–1 3–2
Pelister 3–2 3–3 5–3 5–0 3–1
Sileks 4–2 2–3 3–2 3–2 1–0
Source: RSSSF.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 North Macedonia Miroslav Gjokić Pobeda 22
2 North Macedonia Vancho Micevski Pelister 19
3 North Macedonia Argjend Beqiri Sloga Jugomagnat 15

See also[edit]

External links[edit]