2001–02 KNVB Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2001-02 KNVB Cup)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2001–02
CountryNetherlands
Teams86
Defending championsTwente
ChampionsAjax
Runners-upUtrecht
Top goal scorer(s)Peter van Vossen
Niki Leferink
(6 goals)

The 84th edition of the KNVB Cup (at the time called Amstel Cup) started on 4 August 2001. The final was played on 12 May 2002: Ajax beat Utrecht 3–2 and received the cup for the fifteenth time. A total of 86 clubs participated.

Teams[edit]

  • All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2001-02: six teams entered in the round of 16 of the knock-out stage; two in the first round of the knock-out stage and the rest in the group stage.
  • All 18 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2001-02
  • 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
  • Two reserve teams

Group stage[edit]

The matches of the group stage were played between August 4 and 22 2001. 78 teams played a total of 114 matches, 38 teams progressed to the next round.

Group 1
Team Pts
1. AZ E 9
2. HFC Haarlem 1 4
3. AFC '34 A 4
4. VV Noordwijk A 0
Group 2
Team Pts
1. Young Ajax 9
2. SV Huizen A 6
3. FC Volendam 1 3
4. ADO '20 A 0
Group 3
Team Pts
1. Stormvogels Telstar 1 6
2. FC Omniworld A 5
3. KBV A 2
4. FC Lisse A 2
Group 4
Team Pts
1. ADO Den Haag 1 9
2. Sparta E 6
3. SVV Scheveningen A 3
4. FC Kranenburg A 0
Group 5
Team Pts
1. Excelsior 1 6
2. SV Argon A 6
3. VV Ter Leede A 3
4. VV Katwijk A 3
Group 6
Team Pts
1. RBC Roosendaal 1 9
2. VV Kloetinge A 3
3. VV Terneuzen A 3
4. HSV Hoek A 3
Group 7
Team Pts
1. NAC Breda E 6
2. SV Deltasport A 3
3. SVVSMC A 0
 
Group 8
Team Pts
1. Willem II E 9
2. VV DOVO A 4
3. VV Baronie A 3
4. Zwart-Wit '28 A 1
Group 9
Team Pts
1. Dordrecht'90 1 9
2. FC Eindhoven 1 6
3. JVC Cuijk|JVC '31 A 1
4. Schijndel A 1
Group 10
Team Pts
1. Young PSV 9
2. VV Gemert A 4
3. Helmond Sport 1 4
4. SV Panningen A 0
Group 11
Team Pts
1. RKVV IVS A 7
2. Fortuna Sittard E 6
3. MVV 1 4
4. EHC/Villa Nova A 0
Group 12
Team Pts
1. FC Den Bosch E 7
2. SV Capelle A 4
3. ASWH A 3
4. RKSV UDI '19 A 2
Group 13
Team Pts
1. VV Bennekom A 4
2. VVV-Venlo 1 4
3. TOP Oss 1 4
4. SV TOP A 4
Group 14
Team Pts
1. SV Spakenburg A 4
2. NEC E 4
3. De Treffers KERGO A 0
 
Group 15
Team Pts
1. Vitesse Arnhem E 9
2. RKHVV A 4
3. VV Sparta Nijkerk A 4
4. VVOG A 0
Group 16
Team Pts
1. De Graafschap E 9
2. Heracles Almelo 1 6
3. Be Quick '28 A 3
4. HSC '21 A 0
Group 17
Team Pts
1. AGOVV Apeldoorn A 9
2. Go Ahead Eagles 1 6
3. KVV Quick '20 A 3
4. Flevo Boys A 0
Group 18
Team Pts
1. FC Emmen 1 7
2. FC Zwolle 1 6
3. Achilles 1894 A 4
4. SV Urk A 0
Group 19
Team Pts
1. Cambuur Leeuw. 1 9
2. ACV A 4
3. Harkemase Boys A 3
4. VV Appingedam A 1
Group 20
Team Pts
1. FC Groningen E 9
2. BV Veendam 1 4
3. Be Quick 1887 A 4
4. Drachtster Boys A 0

E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams

Knock-out Stage[edit]

First round[edit]

The matches of the first round were played on September 18, 19 and 20 2001. sc Heerenveen and RKC Waalwijk entered the tournament this round. During the group stage, they were still active in the Intertoto Cup.

Home team Result Away team
Heracles Almelo 1–2 Cambuur Leeuwarden
RKC Waalwijk E 5–0 VV Bennekom
Stormvogels Telstar 4–1 SV Argon
FC Emmen 1–0 RKHVV
sc Heerenveen E 0–0 (p: 5-3) Willem II
FC Zwolle 3–1 AGOVV
FC Eindhoven 1–0 Young PSV
FC Den Bosch 2–0 FC Omniworld (on September 25)
VV Gemert 0–3 Excelsior (on September 26)
De Graafschap 2–1 (gg) Sparta (on October 3)
Home team Result Away team
FC Dordrecht 3–2 (gg) SV Capelle
RBC Roosendaal 3–0 VV DOVO
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 (gg) Vitesse Arnhem
VVV-Venlo 2–0 ADO Den Haag
Young Ajax 4–0 HFC Haarlem
VV Kloetinge 1–4 FC Groningen
ACV 1–0 RKVV IVS
NAC Breda 3–0 SV Huizen
Go Ahead Eagles 1–2 AZ
SV Spakenburg 1–2 BV Veendam

E two Eredivisie entrants

Second round[edit]

The matches of the second round were played between October 23 and November 6, 2001.

Home team Result Away team
Young Ajax 2–0 De Graafschap
RKC Waalwijk 1–0 FC Emmen
FC Groningen 7–1 ACV
FC Den Bosch 4–3 VVV-Venlo
NAC Breda 0–1 (gg) Excelsior
Stormvogels Telstar 3–0 FC Dordrecht
FC Zwolle 6–3 FC Eindhoven
RBC Roosendaal 3–2 AZ
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 Cambuur Leeuwarden
BV Veendam 0–2 sc Heerenveen

Round of 16[edit]

The matches of the round of 16 were played on December 11 and 12 2001. The six Eredivisie teams that had been playing in European competitions after qualification last season, entered the tournament this round.

Home team Result Away team
Stormvogels Telstar 1–0 Fortuna Sittard
FC Utrecht E 4–1 Excelsior
Roda JC E 0–1 sc Heerenveen
Young Ajax 2–1 (gg) FC Twente E
FC Groningen 3–0 FC Zwolle
Feyenoord E 2–0 FC Den Bosch
RKC Waalwijk 1–2 (gg) PSV E
Ajax E 4–3 (gg) RBC Roosendaal

E six Eredivisie entrants

Quarter finals[edit]

The matches of the quarter finals were played on January 31 and February 7, 2002.

Home team Result Away team
PSV 1–1 (p: 7-6) Feyenoord
FC Utrecht 3–1 SC Heerenveen
Young Ajax 3–0 Stormvogels Telstar
Ajax 4–0 FC Groningen

Semi-finals[edit]

The matches of the semi-finals were played on March 29 and April 10, 2002.

Home team Result Away team
Young Ajax 2–2 (p: 6-7) Utrecht
Ajax 3–0 PSV

Final[edit]

Utrecht 2–3 (gg) Ajax
Gluščević Goal 56'76' (pen.) 12 May 2002
Stadion Feijenoord
Referee: René Temmink
Attendance: 37.000
Goal 21' Mido
Goal 90' Wamberto
Golden goal 93' Ibrahimović

Ajax was granted a life line by a late offside goal by Wamberto sending the game into extra time, the linesman later admitting the mistake saying he had a black out. Ajax also won the Dutch Eredivisie championship, thereby taking the double. They would participate in the Champions League, so finalists FC Utrecht could play in the UEFA Cup.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]