2001 Boost Mobile V8 International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

New Zealand 2001 Boost Mobile V8 International
Event Information
Round 12 of 13 in the 2001 Shell Championship Series
Pukekohe Park Raceway (1990).png
Date9–11 November 2001
LocationPukekohe, New Zealand
VenuePukekohe Park Raceway
WeatherHeavy rain, fine
Results
Race 1
Distance 31 laps 87 km
Pole position New Zealand Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
56.9052
Winner New Zealand Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
32:40.8068
Race 2
Distance 36 laps 100 km
Winner New Zealand Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
35:57.9519
Race 3
Distance 36 laps 100 km
Winner New Zealand Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
39:47.0899
Round Results
First 288 pts
Second 240 pts
Third 232 pts

The 2001 Boost Mobile V8 International was the twelfth round of the 2001 Shell Championship Series. This was the first V8 Supercar event in New Zealand since the 1996 Mobil New Zealand Sprints and the first time as part of the official calendar. It was held on the weekend of 9 to 11 November at Pukekohe Park Raceway in New Zealand.

Race report[edit]

The 2001 Boost Mobile V8 International heralded the first ever overseas championship event for the V8 Supercar series, although it wasn't the first time that V8 Supercar racing was held at the Pukekohe Park Raceway. In 1996, the Mobil New Zealand Sprints saw the V8 Supercars come across the ditch for the first time, although these events were not part of the 1996 Australian Touring Car Championship calendar.

In these events, Greg Murphy dominated the weekend at Pukekohe, grabbing three race wins from three and entered the weekend with high expectations. After grabbing provisional pole position, he went on to convert that into a top-ten shootout pole - a first for the 2001 season.

The first race was cut short due to torrential downpour which saw cars struggling for grip and reduced visibility down to dangerous levels. Murphy was declared the winner with the race being cut short by five laps. The race also saw Jason Richards and Team Kiwi Racing achieve their best result of the season with a fourth-placed finish.

Race results[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.9591
2 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.0133
3 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.0813
4 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.1044
5 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.2896
6 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.3174
7 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.4036
8 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.4745
9 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.4811
10 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.5573
11 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.5687
12 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.6122
13 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.6191
14 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.6295
15 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.6705
16 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 0:57.7624
17 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.7665
18 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:57.7760
19 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 0:57.7993
20 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.8918
21 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 0:58.0055
22 777 New Zealand Angus Fogg Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 0:58.2709
23 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:58.2856
24 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.3434
25 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:58.4063
26 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 0:58.4992
27 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.5299
28 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.5363
29 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 0:58.9099
30 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 0:59.0430

Top Ten Shootout[edit]

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.9052
2 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.0313
3 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.1585
4 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.1808
5 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.2542
6 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.3524
7 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.3687
8 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.5033
9 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.7089
10 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 1:06.8529

Race 1[edit]

Pos No Name Team Laps Time Grid
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 31 32min 40.8060sec 1
2 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 31 + 9.67 s 3
3 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 31 + 10.93 s 2
4 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing 31 + 12.50 s 16
5 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 31 + 13.09 s 10
6 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing 31 + 22.49 s 18
7 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 + 24.27 s 19
8 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team 31 + 31.04 s 4
9 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 31 + 34.80 s 14
10 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 31 + 35.71 s 21
11 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport 31 + 45.75 s 13
12 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport 31 + 47.97 s 29
13 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 31 + 48.25 s 20
14 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport 31 + 48.60 s 28
15 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 31 + 2:05.13 s 27
16 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 30 + 1 lap 5
17 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 30 + 1 lap 12
18 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing 30 + 1 lap 25
19 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 30 + 1 lap 9
20 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 30 + 1 lap 8
21 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 29 + 2 laps 24
22 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 29 + 2 laps 11
23 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 29 + 2 laps 23
24 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport 29 + 2 laps 24
Ret 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 30 Retired 17
Ret 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 30 Accident 26
Ret 777 New Zealand Angus Fogg Team Kiwi Racing 27 Spun off 22
Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 7 Retired 30
Ret 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing 5 Retired 15
Ret 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 0 Retired 7
Fastest Lap: Greg Murphy (K-mart Racing Team), 0:57.8307
Source:

Race 2[edit]

Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 36 35min 57.9519sec 1
2 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 36 + s 3
3 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 36 + s 2
4 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 36 + 20
5 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing 36 + 6
6 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 36 + 9
7 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 36 + 7
8 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 36 + 17
9 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 36 + 19
10 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport 36 + 24
11 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 36 + 13
12 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 36 + 10
13 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport 36 + 14
14 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 36 + 30
15 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 36 + 21
16 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 36 + 25
17 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 36 + 16
18 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team 36 + 8
19 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 35 + 1 lap 28
20 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 35 + 1 lap 15
21 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport 35 + 1 lap 11
22 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport 35 + 1 lap 12
23 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing 35 + 1 lap 4
24 777 New Zealand Angus Fogg Team Kiwi Racing 35 + 1 lap 27
25 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing 35 + 1 lap 29
26 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 34 + 2 laps 23
27 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 34 + 2 laps 5
28 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing 34 + 2 laps 18
Ret 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 8 Retired 26
Ret 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 2 Retired 22
Fastest Lap: Todd Kelly (K-mart Racing Team), 0:57.6916
Source:

Race 3[edit]

Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 36 39min 47.0899sec 1
2 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 36 + 4
3 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 36 + 2
4 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 36 + 3
5 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team 36 + 18
6 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 36 + 6
7 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 36 + 17
8 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport 36 + 10
9 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing 36 + 5
10 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 36 + 16
11 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 36 + 27
12 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 36 + 9
13 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 36 + 14
14 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport 36 + 13
15 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 36 + 12
16 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 36 + 7
17 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 36 + 19
18 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport 36 + 22
19 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 36 + 8
20 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing 35 + 1 Lap 25
21 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 35 + 1 Lap 29
22 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing 34 + 2 Laps 23
23 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing 34 + 2 Laps 28
24 777 New Zealand Angus Fogg Team Kiwi Racing 33 + 3 Laps 24
Ret 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 23 Retired 11
Ret 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 15 Accident 26
Ret 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 10 Retired 15
Ret 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 6 Retired 20
Ret 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport 2 Retired 21
Fastest Lap: Todd Kelly (K-mart Racing Team), 0:57.6981
Source:

Championship Standings[edit]

Pos. No Driver Team Pts
1rightarrow blue.svg 1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 3290
1rightarrow blue.svg 2 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 2720
1rightarrow blue.svg 3 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 2635
1uparrow green.svg 4 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 2562
1downarrow red.svg 5 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 2440

External links[edit]

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2001 V8 Supercar 1000
2001 Supercars Championship Next race:
2001 Australian V8 Ultimate
Previous year:
inaugural
New Zealand V8 International Next year:
2002 Boost Mobile V8 International