2001 World Championships in Athletics – Men's long jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are the results of the Men's Long Jump event at the 2001 World Championships in Athletics in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Cuba Iván Pedroso
Cuba (CUB)
Silver United States Savante Stringfellow
United States (USA)
Bronze Portugal Carlos Calado
Portugal (POR)

Schedule[edit]

Qualification Round
Group A Group B
09.08.2001 – 21:10 09.08.2001 – 21:10
Final Round
11.08.2001 – 14:30

Results[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Qualification: Qualifying Performance 8.15 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the final.

Rank Group Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes
1 B Savante Stringfellow  United States 8.33 8.33 Q
2 B James Beckford  Jamaica 8.05 8.19 8.19 Q
3 A Olexiy Lukashevych  Ukraine 8.10 x 8.10 q
4 B Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 8.08 7.93 8.08 q
5 A Iván Pedroso  Cuba 8.00 7.92 x 8.00 q
6 A Dwight Phillips  United States 7.78 7.72 7.95 7.95 q
7 A Miguel Pate  United States 7.79 7.89 x 7.89 q
8 B Vitaliy Shkurlatov  Russia 7.75 7.74 7.89 7.89 q
9 A Grzegorz Marciniszyn  Poland 7.74 7.88 7.73 7.88 q
10 A Carlos Calado  Portugal 7.73 7.88 7.67 7.88 q
11 B Abdulrahman Al-Nubi  Qatar 7.85 x x 7.85 q
12 A Hussein Taher Al-Sabee  Saudi Arabia 7.65 7.83 7.73 7.83 q
13 B Richard Duncan  Canada 7.79 x x 7.79
14 B Mesut Yavas  Turkey 7.71 7.76 7.76 7.76
15 B Roman Shchurenko  Ukraine 7.74 x 7.62 7.74
16 A Kader Klouchi  France 7.09 7.54 7.70 7.70
17 B Luis Felipe Méliz  Cuba 7.61 7.69 7.24 7.69
18 B Luka Aračić  Croatia 7.51 7.61 7.68 7.68
19 A Danila Burkenya  Russia 7.63 7.59 7.61 7.63
20 B Mattias Sunneborn  Sweden 7.50 7.63 7.43 7.63
21 B Stephan Louw  Namibia 7.62 x x 7.62
22 A Schahriar Bigdeli  Germany 7.51 7.33 7.46 7.51
23 A Raúl Fernández  Spain x x 7.47 7.47
24 A Arnaud Casquette  Mauritius 7.29 7.40 7.11 7.40
25 B Daisuke Watanabe  Japan 7.32 7.37 x 7.37
26 A Sanjay Kumar Raj  India 7.12 7.24 x 7.24
27 A Bogdan Țăruș  Romania 4.01 x x 4.01
B Gregor Cankar  Slovenia x x x NM

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Iván Pedroso  Cuba x 8.23 8.35 6.18 8.40 x 8.40
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Savante Stringfellow  United States x x 8.22 8.24 x x 8.24
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Carlos Calado  Portugal x 8.21 x 7.92 8.18 8.01 8.21 SB
4 Miguel Pate  United States x 8.09 7.83 7.89 8.21 7.94 8.21
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 7.74 8.09 8.08 8.03 8.10 8.04 8.10
6 Olexiy Lukashevych  Ukraine x 8.10 7.19 x 8.01 7.97 8.10
7 James Beckford  Jamaica 7.94 x 7.97 x x 8.08 8.08
8 Dwight Phillips  United States 7.90 x 7.92 - 7.92
9 Grzegorz Marciniszyn  Poland 7.32 7.92 7.78 7.92
10 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee  Saudi Arabia x 7.90 7.73 7.90
11 Abdulrahman Al-Nubi  Qatar 7.63 x x 7.63
12 Vitaliy Shkurlatov  Russia x 7.35 7.61 7.61

References[edit]