2001 World Championships in Athletics – Men's marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Men's Marathon at the 2001 World Championships in Edmonton, Alberta in Canada was held on August 3, 2001.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Ethiopia Gezahegne Abera
Ethiopia (ETH)
Silver Kenya Simon Biwott
Kenya (KEN)
Bronze Italy Stefano Baldini
Italy (ITA)

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2001 World Athletics Championships
World Record Khalid Khannouchi  United States (USA) 2:05:42 October 24, 1999 United States Chicago, United States
Event Record Robert de Castella  Australia (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season Best Josephat Kiprono  Kenya (KEN) 2:06:50 April 22, 2001 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands

Intermediates[edit]

Rank Number Athlete Country Time
5 KILOMETRES
1 1101 Ronnie Holassie  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 15:31
2 1153 Josh Cox  United States (USA) 15:31
3 1249 Elijah Mutandiro  Zimbabwe (ZIM) 15:31
4 572 Asaf Bimro  Israel (ISR) 15:51
5 654 Takayuki Nishida  Japan (JPN) 15:51
10 KILOMETRES
1 1101 Ronnie Holassie  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 30:54
2 334 Simretu Alemayehu  Ethiopia (ETH) 31:18
3 598 Giacomo Leone  Italy (ITA) 31:18
4 1179 Khalid Khannouchi  United States (USA) 31:18
5 696 Lee Bong-Ju  South Korea (KOR) 31:18
15 KILOMETRES
1 1101 Ronnie Holassie  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 47:01
2 672 Simon Biwott  Kenya (KEN) 47:32
3 999 Mathias Ntawulikura  Rwanda (RWA) 47:32
4 696 Lee Bong-Ju  South Korea (KOR) 47:32
5 951 Laban Nkete  South Africa (RSA) 47:32
20 KILOMETRES
1 1101 Ronnie Holassie  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1:03:27
2 959 Ian Syster  South Africa (RSA) 1:03:28
3 334 Simretu Alemayehu  Ethiopia (ETH) 1:03:28
4 1179 Khalid Khannouchi  United States (USA) 1:03:28
5 672 Simon Biwott  Kenya (KEN) 1:03:28
HALF MARATHON
1 334 Simretu Alemayehu  Ethiopia (ETH) 1:06:59
2 959 Ian Syster  South Africa (RSA) 1:06:59
3 761 Abdelkader El Mouaziz  Morocco (MAR) 1:06:59
4 598 Giacomo Leone  Italy (ITA) 1:06:59
5 696 Lee Bong-Ju  South Korea (KOR) 1:06:59
25 KILOMETRES
1 598 Giacomo Leone  Italy (ITA) 1:19:14
2 761 Abdelkader El Mouaziz  Morocco (MAR) 1:19:14
3 654 Takayuki Nishida  Japan (JPN) 1:19:14
4 696 Lee Bong-Ju  South Korea (KOR) 1:19:14
5 959 Ian Syster  South Africa (RSA) 1:19:15
30 KILOMETRES
1 761 Abdelkader El Mouaziz  Morocco (MAR) 1:34:51
2 332 Gezahegne Abera  Ethiopia (ETH) 1:35:00
3 581 Stefano Baldini  Italy (ITA) 1:35:00
4 672 Simon Biwott  Kenya (KEN) 1:35:00
5 630 Shigeru Aburaya  Japan (JPN) 1:35:01
35 KILOMETRES
1 581 Stefano Baldini  Italy (ITA) 1:50:46
2 341 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia (ETH) 1:50:46
3 332 Gezahegne Abera  Ethiopia (ETH) 1:50:46
4 672 Simon Biwott  Kenya (KEN) 1:50:47
5 630 Shigeru Aburaya  Japan (JPN) 1:50:48
40 KILOMETRES
1 672 Simon Biwott  Kenya (KEN) 2:06:10
2 332 Gezahegne Abera  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:06:11
3 581 Stefano Baldini  Italy (ITA) 2:06:25
4 341 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:06:34
5 630 Shigeru Aburaya  Japan (JPN) 2:06:55

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1st place, gold medalist(s) Gezahegne Abera  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:12:42 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Simon Biwott  Kenya (KEN) 2:12:43
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Stefano Baldini  Italy (ITA) 2:13:18
4 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:13:58
5 Shigeru Aburaya  Japan (JPN) 2:14:07
6 Abdelkader El Mouaziz  Morocco (MAR) 2:15:41
7 Tesfaye Jifar  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:16:52
8 Yoshiteru Morishita  Japan (JPN) 2:17:05
9 Takayuki Nishida  Japan (JPN) 2:17:24
10 Simretu Alemayehu  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:17:35
11 Giacomo Leone  Italy (ITA) 2:17:54
12 Atsushi Fujita  Japan (JPN) 2:18:23
13 Benoît Zwierzchiewski  France (FRA) 2:18:29
14 Ian Syster  South Africa (RSA) 2:19:38
15 Óscar Fernández  Spain (ESP) 2:19:45
16 Abdelhakim Bagy  France (FRA) 2:20:43
17 Alberico di Cecco  Italy (ITA) 2:20:44
18 Olexandr Kuzin  Ukraine (UKR) 2:21:26
19 Benjamín Paredes  Mexico (MEX) 2:22:07
20 Asaf Bimro  Israel (ISR) 2:22:36
21 Andrés Espinosa  Mexico (MEX) 2:23:06
22 Lim Jin-Soo  South Korea (KOR) 2:23:16
23 Nicholas Harrison  Australia (AUS) 2:23:24
24 Antoni Peña  Spain (ESP) 2:23:29
25 Pamenos Ballantyne  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) 2:24:36
26 Kenichi Takahashi  Japan (JPN) 2:24:41
27 Franklin Tenorio  Ecuador (ECU) 2:25:15
28 Luketz Swartbooi  Namibia (NAM) 2:25:40
29 Kamal Ziani  Spain (ESP) 2:25:43
30 Thabiso Moqhali  Lesotho (LES) 2:25:44
31 Mykola Rudyk  Ukraine (UKR) 2:26:04
32 Diego Colorado  Colombia (COL) 2:26:13
33 Ahmed Adam Saleh  Qatar (QAT) 2:26:32
34 Larbi Zeroual  France (FRA) 2:26:45
35 Josh Cox  United States (USA) 2:26:52
36 Rod de Highden  Australia (AUS) 2:27:42
37 Julio Rey  Spain (ESP) 2:27:59
38 Eddy Hellebuyck  United States (USA) 2:28:01
39 Anders Szalkai  Sweden (SWE) 2:28:33
40 Magnus Michelsson  Australia (AUS) 2:28:36
41 Francisco Javier Cortés  Spain (ESP) 2:28:48
42 Steve Bohan  Canada (CAN) 2:29:22
43 Ernest Ndjissipou  Central African Republic (CAF) 2:29:25
44 Tesfit Berhe  Eritrea (ERI) 2:29:50
45 Francisco Bautista  Mexico (MEX) 2:29:56
46 Bruce Deacon  Canada (CAN) 2:30:22
47 Vasiliy Medvedev  Uzbekistan (UZB) 2:30:28
48 Michael Dudley  United States (USA) 2:30:45
49 Vasilios Zabelis  Greece (GRE) 2:31:34
50 Andriy Naumov  Ukraine (UKR) 2:31:42
51 António Zeferino  Cape Verde (CPV) 2:32:46
52 Kim Gillard  Australia (AUS) 2:33:11
53 Rafael Yax  Guatemala (GUA) 2:33:21
54 Kim Yi-Yong  South Korea (KOR) 2:33:28
55 Isaac García  Mexico (MEX) 2:33:32
56 Alfredo Arevalo  Guatemala (GUA) 2:34:16
57 Gregorio Domínguez  Mexico (MEX) 2:35:15
58 Jean-Paul Niyonsaba  Burundi (BDI) 2:35:43
59 Ðuro Kodžo  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 2:35:47 PB
60 Zigmund Zilbershtein  Georgia (GEO) 2:36:01
61 Kopamo Pekile  Lesotho (LES) 2:36:24
62 Juan Eulogio Ramos  Guatemala (GUA) 2:37:15
63 Honest Mutsakani  Zimbabwe (ZIM) 2:37:44
64 Oliver Utting  Canada (CAN) 2:39:53
65 Nestor Jami  Ecuador (ECU) 2:41:18
66 Abdellah Béhar  France (FRA) 2:41:42
67 Laban Nkete  South Africa (RSA) 2:42:21
68 Sergey Zabavski  Tajikistan (TJK) 2:42:22
69 José Jami  Ecuador (ECU) 2:42:23
70 Leonardo Vieira Guedes  Brazil (BRA) 2:43:11
71 Christian Marmen  Canada (CAN) 2:44:44
72 Fraser Bertram  Canada (CAN) 2:45:10
Roberto Barbi  Italy (ITA) DQ
Andreas Erm  Germany (GER) DNF
Abukar Mohamed  Somalia (SOM) DNF
Gert Thys  South Africa (RSA) DNF
Josiah Bembe  South Africa (RSA) DNF
Abdelfattah Aïtzouri  Morocco (MAR) DNF
Lee Bong-Ju  South Korea (KOR) DNF
Josephat Kiprono  Kenya (KEN) DNF
Samson Kandie  Kenya (KEN) DNF
Theodoros Zachos  Greece (GRE) DNF
Ahmed Saeed Hassan  Somalia (SOM) DNF
Elijah Mutandiro  Zimbabwe (ZIM) DNF
Elson Williams  Guyana (GUY) DNF
Arkadi Tolstyh  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) DNF
Mathias Ntawulikura  Rwanda (RWA) DNF
Stephen Bwire Mlingi  Tanzania (TAN) DNF
Luis Novo  Portugal (POR) DNF
Roman Kejžar  Slovenia (SLO) DNF
Ronnie Holassie  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) DNF
Azzedine Sakhri  Algeria (ALG) DNF
Fekadu Degefu  Ethiopia (ETH) DNF
Mohamed Ezzher  France (FRA) DNF
Giovanni Ruggiero  Italy (ITA) DNF
David Morris  United States (USA) DNF
Khalid Khannouchi  United States (USA) DNF
Josiah Thugwane  South Africa (RSA) DNS
Mustapha Riad  Morocco (MAR) DNS
Percy Sephoda  Lesotho (LES) DNS
Pedro Ventura Jiménez  Honduras (HON) DNS
Emiliano Lemus  Honduras (HON) DNS
Daher Gadid Omar  Djibouti (DJI) DNS
Ntoka Kapinga  DR Congo (COD) DNS

See also[edit]

References[edit]