2001 in Armenian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2001 in Armenian football
Flag of Armenia.svg
Soccerball.svg
Premier League champions
Pyunik
First League champions
Malatia
Armenian Cup winners
Pyunik

Premier League[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Pyunik (C) 22 17 2 3 77 23 +54 53 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Zvartnots-AAL 22 16 0 6 52 21 +31 48 Qualification for the UEFA Cup qualifying round
3 Spartak Yerevan 22 15 3 4 57 13 +44 48
4 Shirak 22 14 5 3 52 19 +33 47 Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round
5 Ararat Yerevan 22 13 3 6 42 22 +20 42
6 Mika Ashtarak 22 12 5 5 44 20 +24 41
7 Banants 22 10 4 8 46 28 +18 34
8 Lernagorts Kapan 22 5 3 14 25 63 −38 18
9 Dinamo-2000 22 4 4 14 18 48 −30 16
10 Kotayk 22 3 3 16 19 65 −46 12
11 Karabakh Yerevan 22 2 6 14 19 63 −44 12
12 Lori Vanadzor 22 1 2 19 17 83 −66 5 Relegated to the Armenian First League
13 Kilikia (E) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Expelled after playing 1 match
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion; (E) Expelled.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Player Team Goals
1 Armenia Arman Karamyan Pyunik 21
2 Armenia Hayk Hakobyan Spartak Yerevan 16
3 Armenia Mher Avanesyan Zvartnots-AAL 15
4 Armenia Aram Hakobyan Spartak Yerevan 15

First League[edit]

First stage[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Malatia 14 10 3 1 39 14 +25 33 Qualification to Championship group
2 FIMA Yerevan 14 10 2 2 38 17 +21 32
3 Pyunik-2 14 9 2 3 40 12 +28 29
4 Aragats 14 9 1 4 25 18 +7 28
5 Kasakh 14 6 2 6 30 25 +5 20 Qualification to Bottom group
6 Dinamo Yerevan 14 5 0 9 30 32 −2 15
7 Karmrakhayt 14 1 1 12 10 58 −48 4
8 Tavush 14 0 1 13 6 42 −36 1
9 Arpa 0 - - - - - 0 Withdrew before start of the season
10 Dinamo-2 Yerevan 0 - - - - - 0 Dropped since its parent team will participate instead.

Second stage[edit]

  • Teams kept head-to-head results of preliminary stage in both groups.
  • Tavush Ijevan withdrew before the start of the second stage

Promotion Group[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Malatia 12 8 3 1 26 12 +14 27 Champions, promotion to Armenian Premier League.
2 FIMA Yerevan 12 5 2 5 15 15 0 17
3 Pyunik-2 12 3 5 4 14 15 −1 14
4 Aragats 12 2 2 8 8 21 −13 8

Bottom Group[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
5 Dinamo Yerevan 10 8 0 2 35 12 +23 24
6 Kasakh 10 8 0 2 30 17 +13 24
7 Karmrakhayt 10 1 1 8 12 35 −23 4
8 Tavush 0 - - - - - 0 Withdrew before start of the second stage.

External links[edit]