2002 European Cup (athletics)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Official logo

The 2002 European Cup was the 23rd edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]

The Super League Finals were held in Annecy, France.

Overall[edit]

Men
Pos. Nation Points
1  Germany 109
2  France 107
3  Russia 96
4  Great Britain 95
5  Italy 91,5
6  Poland 87
7  Ukraine 64,5
8  Finland 61
Women
Pos. Nation Points
1  Russia 122,5
2  Germany 103
3  France 89
4  Romania 88
5  Great Britain 80,5
6  Poland 75,5
7  Ukraine 73,5
8  Italy 73

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 0.2 m/s)
Issa-Aimé Nthépé
 France
10.27 Konstantin Rurak
 Ukraine
10.31 Francesco Scuderi
 Italy
10.35
200 m
(Wind: -0.4 m/s)
Marlon Devonish
 Great Britain
20.27 Marcin Urbas
 Poland
20.45 Marco Torrieri
 Italy
20.65
400 m Daniel Caines
 Great Britain
45.14 Ingo Schultz
 Germany
45.33 Marek Plawgo
 Poland
45.35
800 m Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
1:46.58 Nils Schumann
 Germany
1:46.99 Pawel Czapiewski
 Poland
1:47.92
1500 m Mehdi Baala
 France
3:47.21 Michael East
 Great Britain
3:48.26 Pawel Czapiewski
 Poland
3:48.77
3000 m Driss Maazouzi
 France
7:53.41 Mikhail Yeginov
 Russia
7:54.05 Jan Fitschen
 Germany
7:54.92
5000 m Dmitriy Maksimov
 Russia
14:09.92 Sam Haughian
 Great Britain
14:11.60 Ismaïl Sghyr
 France
14:14.00
3000 m steeplechase Bouabdellah Tahri
 France
8:30.22 Damian Kallabis
 Germany
8:32.04 Roman Usov
 Russia
8:34.10
110 m hurdles Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.15 Mike Fenner
 Germany
13.33 Andrea Giaconi
 Italy
13.35
400 m hurdles Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
48.41 Stéphane Diagana
 France
48.45 Chris Rawlinson
 Great Britain
48.87
4 × 100 m  Germany 38.88  Italy 38.89  Poland 39.08
4 × 400 m  Great Britain 3:00.57  Germany 3:00.80  France 3:00.92
High jump Grégory Gabella
 France
2.30 Yaroslav Rybakov
 Russia
2.28 Grzegorz Sposób
 Poland
2.25
Pole vault Tim Lobinger
 Germany
5.75 Giuseppe Gibilisco
 Italy
Denis Yurchenko
 Ukraine
5.70
Long jump Chris Tomlinson
 Great Britain
8.17 Nicola Trentin
 Italy
8.15 Salim Sdiri
 France
8.03
Triple jump Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.19 Fabrizio Donato
 Italy
17.17 Charles Friedek
 Germany
17.11
Shot put Yuriy Bilonog
 Ukraine
20.55 Ville Tiisanoja
 Finland
20.29 Paolo Dal Soglio
 Italy
19.87
Discus throw Michael Möllenbeck
 Germany
66.82 Dmitriy Shevchenko
 Russia
62.03 Olgierd Stanski
 Poland
60.88
Hammer throw Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
 Finland
79.25 Andrey Skvaruk
 Ukraine
79.04 Maciej Palyszko
 Poland
78.25
Javelin throw Sergey Makarov
 Russia
88:24. Steve Backley
 Great Britain
85.03 Boris Henry
 Germany
83.90
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 0.4 m/s)
Muriel Hurtis
 France
10.96 Manuela Levorato
 Italy
11.20 Yuliya Tabakova
 Russia
11.24
200 m
(Wind: 0.6 m/s)
Muriel Hurtis
 France
22.51 Manuela Levorato
 Italy
22.76 Sina Schielke
 Germany
22.91
400 m Antonina Yefremova
 Ukraine
50.70 Grazyna Prokopek
 Poland
51.34 Francine Landre
 France
51.78
800 m Irina Mistyukevich
 Russia
1:59.76 Elisabeth Grousselle
 France
1:59.95 Ivonne Teichmann
 Germany
2:00.07
1500 m Maria Cioncan
 Romania
4:03.74 Lidia Chojecka
 Poland
4:04.84 Tatyana Tomashova
 Russia
4:05.14
3000 m Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
8:38.03 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
 Russia
8:39.84 Lidia Chojecka
 Poland
8:49.95
5000 m Olga Yegorova
 Russia
16:04.26 Joanne Pavey
 Great Britain
16:06.65 Fatima Yvelain
 France
16:08.21
3000 m steeplechase Justyna Bak
 Poland
9:43.38 Cristina Casandra
 Romania
9:49.51 Melanie Schulz
 Germany
9:49.79
100 m hurdles Patricia Girard
 France
12.64 Kirsten Bolm
 Germany
12.85 Mariya Koroteyeva
 Russia
12.94
400 m hurdles Yuliya Pechonkina
 Russia
53.38
CR
Anna Olichwierczuk
 Poland
55.11 Natasha Danvers
 Great Britain
55.68
4 × 100 m  France 42.41  Germany 42.49  Russia 43.11
4 × 400 m  Great Britain 3:27.87  Germany 3:28.72  Italy 3:29.14
High jump Irina Mikhalchenko
 Ukraine
1.95 Oana Pantelimon
 Romania
1.93 Kathryn Holinski
 Germany
1.93
Pole vault Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.70
CR
Yvonne Buschbaum
 Germany
4.60 Vanessa Boslak
 France
4.45
Long jump Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
7.42
CR
Cristina Nicolau
 Romania
6.65 Bianca Kappler
 Germany
6.64
Triple jump Anna Pyatykh
 Russia
14.67 Ashia Hansen
 Great Britain
14.62 Magdelín Martínez
 Italy
14.54
Shot put Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.63 Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
19.61 Krystyna Zabawska
 Poland
18.52
Discus throw Natalya Sadova
 Russia
65.91 Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania
63.05 Franka Dietzsch
 Germany
59.30
Hammer throw Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
73.07 Manuela Montebrun
 France
68.53 Irina Sekachova
 Ukraine
66.88
Javelin throw Tatyana Shikolenko
 Russia
64.81 Felicia Moldovan
 Romania
61.59 Steffi Nerius
 Germany
59.98
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.

External links[edit]