2002 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
VI Oceania Youth Athletics Championships
DatesDecember 12–14
Host cityChristchurch, New Zealand New Zealand
VenueQueen Elizabeth II Park
LevelYouth
Events34 (17 boys, 17 girls)
Participation96 (55 boys, 41 girls) athletes from
15 nations

The 2002 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships were held at the Queen Elizabeth II Park in Christchurch, New Zealand, between December 12–14, 2002. They were held together with the 2002 Oceania Open Championships. A total of 34 events were contested, 17 by boys and 17 by girls.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners can be found on the Athletics Weekly webpage.[1] Complete results can be found on the webpages of World Junior Athletics History,[2] and of the Cool Running New Zealand newsgroup.[3]

Boys under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 3.8 m/s)
 Matawesi Telawa (FIJ) 11.53 w  Brett Robinson (AUS) 11.55 w  Jone Biutilodoni (FIJ) 11.58 w
200 metres
(wind: 1.9 m/s)
 Cory Innes (NZL) 22.31  Todd Mansfield (NZL) 22.51  Brett Robinson (AUS) 22.64
400 metres  Cameron Hewitt (AUS) 49.69  Wilson Malana (PNG) 51.73  Matthew Wills (AUS) 52.03
800 metres  Cameron Hewitt (AUS) 1:56.55  Setefano Mika (SAM) 1:57.56  Ben McHale (NZL) 1:59.01
1500 metres  Garit Read (NZL) 4:16.49  Ben McHale (NZL) 4:17.20  Setefano Mika (SAM) 4:28.83
3000 metres  Garit Read (NZL) 8:49.56  Guillaume Pérez (NCL) 9:32.92  Tony Gordon (AUS) 9:50.52
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -4.8 m/s)
 Yona Pakoro (NCL) 15.56  Dwain Weyers (AUS) 15.74  Damien Ajapunhya (NCL) 16.04
400 metres hurdles  Damien Ajapunhya (NCL) 57.23  Aaifou Faumausili (SAM) 58.44 French Polynesia/ Tarepa Bourgery (TAH) 58.71
High Jump  Kumi 'Uhila (TGA) 1.85  James Murphy (AUS) 1.85  Paul Schilling (AUS) 1.85
Pole Vault  Johan Smallberger (NZL) 4.05
Long Jump  Tom Davie (NZL) 7.13 w (wind: 3.0 m/s) French Polynesia/ Christian Afou (TAH) 6.90 w (wind: 5.3 m/s)  Drew Campbell (AUS) 6.83 w (wind: 4.7 m/s)
Triple Jump  Dwain Weyers (AUS) 14.03 (wind: -0.4 m/s)  Tom Davie (NZL) 13.87 (wind: +0.7 m/s) French Polynesia/ Christian Afou (TAH) 13.55 w (wind: 2.3 m/s)
Shot Put  Stephen Lasei (SAM) 14.26  Ben Barnes (AUS) 14.24  Jeffrey Bowen (TGA) 13.55
Discus Throw  Stephen Lasei (SAM) 40.73  Ben Barnes (AUS) 39.85  Jeffrey Bowen (TGA) 33.97
Hammer Throw  Dwain Weyers (AUS) 48.59  Ben Barnes (AUS) 45.98  Jeffrey Bowen (TGA) 28.84
Javelin Throw  Jolame Bera (FIJ) 66.96  Johan Smallberger (NZL) 52.21  Adam Montague (AUS) 48.11
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  Australia 1:36.75  New Zealand
Tom Davie
Cory Innes
Todd Mansfield
Ben McHale
1:41.00

Girls under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 3.4 m/s)
 Aimee Lynch (NZL) 12.88 w  Talava Tavui (SAM) 12.98 w  Elianna Suluvale (AUS) 13.23 w
200 metres
(wind: 4.0 m/s)
 Aimee Lynch (NZL) 26.14 w  Talava Tavui (SAM) 26.41 w  Elianna Suluvale (AUS) 26.63 w
400 metres  Rachel Pederson (AUS) 58.34  Nicole Burry (AUS) 60.65  Gilda Ihmanang (NCL) 63.04
800 metres  Riana Dinsmore (AUS) 2:17.56  Rachel Pederson (AUS) 2:18.83  Clare Goodwin (NZL) 2:19.32
1500 metres  Julia Scoones (NZL) 4:43.68  Riana Dinsmore (AUS) 4:51.63  Angela Hallam (AUS) 5:00.56
3000 metres  Clare Goodwin (NZL) 10:45.17  Angela Hallam (AUS) 11:04.33  Banrenga Baikia (KIR) 13:17.38
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -3.7 m/s)
 Rachael Cullen (AUS) 17.39  Nicole Palamo (SAM) 19.91
400 metres hurdles  Nicole Burry (AUS) 65.98  Gilda Ihmanang (NCL) 68.15  Rachel Phillips (AUS) 69.95
High Jump  Susie Bray (PNG) 1.51  Jedda Fletcher (NFK) 1.50  Kimai Dan Murdoch (KIR) 1.45
Pole Vault  Amber Grogan (NZL) 3.30  Marion Becker (NCL) 2.80 French Polynesia/ Lucie Tepea (TAH) 2.80
Long Jump  Elianna Suluvale (AUS) 5.51 w (wind: 5.6 m/s)  Margaret Teiti (COK) 4.85 w (wind: 5.7 m/s)  Savannah Sanitoa (ASA) 4.38 w (wind: 6.2 m/s)
Triple Jump  Nicole Burry (AUS) 10.89 (wind: -0.5 m/s)  Nicole Palamo (SAM) 10.09 w (wind: 5.9 m/s)  Jedda Fletcher (NFK) 9.85 (wind: 1.3 m/s)
Shot Put  Leana Bishop (AUS) 12.73  Tracey Lambrechts (NZL) 11.40  Natalie Stuart (AUS) 11.22
Discus Throw  Leana Bishop (AUS) 44.13  Danielle Volling-Geoghegan (AUS) 37.20  Terry Tupuna (COK) 34.15
Hammer Throw  Kirstin Faint (AUS) 33.85  Helen Samuelu (SAM) 22.65  Savannah Sanitoa (ASA) 21.44
Javelin Throw French Polynesia/ Lucie Tepea (TAH) 33.78  Lauren Cave (AUS) 33.04  Helen Samuelu (SAM) 31.23
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  Australia 1:54.98  New Caledonia
Marion Becker
Laurine Vakoume
Françoise Hnepeune
Gilda Ihmanang
2:04.34

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (New Zealand)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)15121138
2 New Zealand (NZL)*106218
3 Samoa (SAM)27211
4 New Caledonia (NCL)2428
5 Fiji (FIJ)2013
6 French Polynesia (TAH)1135
7 Papua New Guinea (PNG)1102
8 Tonga (TON)1034
9 Cook Islands (COK)0112
 Norfolk Island (NFK)0112
11 American Samoa (ASA)0022
 Kiribati (KIR)0022
Totals (12 nations)34333097


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

An unofficial count yields the number of about 96 athletes from 15 countries:

References[edit]

  1. ^ OCEANIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 21, 2013
  2. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved March 21, 2013
  3. ^ Brown, Craig (December 19, 2002), 2002 Oceania Open and Under 18 Championships, retrieved March 21, 2013