2002 Ordina Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2002 Ordina Open
ChampionGreece Eleni Daniilidou
Runner-upRussia Elena Dementieva
Final score3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Details
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2001 · Rosmalen Grass Court Championships · 2003 →

Justine Henin was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Eleni Daniilidou.

Unseeded Daniilidou won the title, defeating Elena Dementieva 3–6, 6–2, 6–3 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

The first two seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Belgium Kim Clijsters (Quarterfinals)
  2. Belgium Justine Henin (Semifinals)
  3. France Amélie Mauresmo (Quarterfinals)
  4. Russia Elena Dementieva (Final)
  5. Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva (Quarterfinals)
  6. Spain Cristina Torrens Valero (Second round)
  7. Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti (Second round)
  8. Slovakia Martina Suchá (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinal Final
          
Slovenia Tina Pisnik 2 0
4 Russia Elena Dementieva 6 6
4 Russia Elena Dementieva 6 2 3
Greece Eleni Daniilidou 3 6 6
Greece Eleni Daniilidou 4 711 6
2 Belgium Justine Henin 6 69 3

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Belgium K Clijsters 6 6
Germany A Glass 64 7 6 Germany A Glass 3 2
Paraguay R Neffa-de los Ríos 77 5 4 1 Belgium K Clijsters 65 2
United States M Tu 0 6 1 Slovenia T Pisnik 77 6
Slovenia T Pisnik 6 3 6 Slovenia T Pisnik 6 4 6
Slovenia M Matevžič 63 4 7 Italy A Serra Zanetti 3 6 4
7 Italy A Serra Zanetti 77 6 Slovenia T Pisnik 2 0
4 Russia E Dementieva 77 6 4 Russia E Dementieva 6 6
Spain M Marrero 64 3 4 Russia E Dementieva 6 3 6
WC Netherlands Silvana Bauer 2 2 Germany B Lamade 4 6 1
Germany B Lamade 6 6 4 Russia E Dementieva 6 0 6
Netherlands M Oremans 6 6 5 Bulgaria M Maleeva 2 6 1
Denmark E Dyrberg 1 3 Netherlands M Oremans 63 5
Germany M Müller 4 2 5 Bulgaria M Maleeva 77 7
5 Bulgaria M Maleeva 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Spain C Torrens Valero 6 6
Alt Czech Republic E Martincová 4 3 6 Spain C Torrens Valero 2 2
Greece E Daniilidou 77 6 Greece E Daniilidou 6 6
Belarus T Poutchek 62 0 Greece E Daniilidou 6 6
Germany A Barna 3 4 3 France A Mauresmo 4 4
Slovenia K Srebotnik 6 6 Slovenia K Srebotnik 2 1
Spain Á Montolio 3 5 3 France A Mauresmo 6 6
3 France A Mauresmo 6 7 Greece E Daniilidou 4 711 6
8 Slovakia M Suchá 77 7 2 Belgium J Henin 6 69 3
Germany B Rittner 63 5 8 Slovakia M Suchá 5 3
Germany M Weingärtner 4 5 Russia E Bovina 7 6
Russia E Bovina 6 7 Russia E Bovina 64 4
WC Netherlands E Tamaëla 2 2 2 Belgium J Henin 77 6
Czech Republic K Hrdličková 6 6 Czech Republic K Hrdličková 1 4
2 Belgium J Henin 6 6

External links[edit]