2003 European Race Walking Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2003 European Race Walking Cup
2003 eaa race walk cup.png
OrganisersEAA
Edition5th
DateMay 17–18
Host cityCheboksary, Chuvashia, Russia Russia
Events5
Participation244 athletes from
27 nations

The 2003 European Race Walking Cup was held in Cheboksary, Russia, on May 17–18, 2003.

Complete results were published.[1][2][3] Medal winners were published on the Athletics Weekly website,[4]

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km   Paquillo Fernández (ESP) 1:19:48  Alessandro Gandellini (ITA) 1:20:52  Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) 1:20:56
50 km   German Skurygin (RUS) 3:47:50  Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS) 3:48:43  Semen Lovkin (RUS) 3:51:36
10 km (Junior)  Andriy Yurin (UKR) 41:32  Aleksandr Prokhorov (RUS) 41:36  Mikalai Seradovich (BLR) 41:40
Team (Men)
20 km  Spain 13 pts  Russia 18 pts  Italy 26 pts
50 km  Russia 6 pts  Spain 16 pts  Portugal 54 pts
10 km Junior  Russia 11 pts  Spain 11 pts  Belarus 14 pts
Women
20 km   Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) 1:26:22  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 1:27:58  María Vasco (ESP) 1:28:10
10 km Junior  Irina Petrova (RUS) 46:54  Vera Sokolova (RUS) 47:02  Sniazhana Yurchanka (BLR) 47:03
Team (Women)
20 km  Italy 27 pts  Spain 40 pts  Russia 44 pts
10 km Junior  Russia 3 pts  Belarus 7 pts  Germany 14 pts

Results[edit]

Men's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Paquillo Fernández  Spain (ESP) 1:19:48
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Alessandro Gandellini  Italy (ITA) 1:20:52
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Vladimir Andreyev  Russia (RUS) 1:20:56
4 João Vieira  Portugal (POR) 1:21:01
5 Ilya Markov  Russia (RUS) 1:21:29
6 David Márquez  Spain (ESP) 1:21:41
7 José David Domínguez  Spain (ESP) 1:21:53
8 Lorenzo Civallero  Italy (ITA) 1:22:01
9 Predrag Filipović  FR Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) 1:22:25
10 Andrey Stadnichuk  Russia (RUS) 1:22:56
11 Alejandro Cambil  Spain (ESP) 1:23:04
12 Denis Langlois  France (FRA) 1:23:28
13 Benjamin Kuciński  Poland (POL) 1:23:44
14 Jiří Malysa  Czech Republic (CZE) 1:23:46
15 Sergei Charnov  Belarus (BLR) 1:23:53
16 Enrico Lang  Italy (ITA) 1:24:09
17 Nenad Filipović  FR Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) 1:24:26
18 Trond Nymark  Norway (NOR) 1:24:37
19 Viktor Ginko  Belarus (BLR) 1:24:43
20 Konstantin Golubtsov  Russia (RUS) 1:24:46
21 Augusto Cardoso  Portugal (POR) 1:24:51
22 Costică Bălan  Romania (ROU) 1:24:56
23 Colin Griffin  Ireland (IRL) 1:25:20
24 Matej Tóth  Slovakia (SVK) 1:25:28
25 André Höhne  Germany (GER) 1:26:31
26 Andrei Talashka  Belarus (BLR) 1:27:24
27 Bengt Bengtsson  Sweden (SWE) 1:27:29
28 Martin Pupiš  Slovakia (SVK) 1:27:51
29 Peter Korčok  Slovakia (SVK) 1:28:16
30 Daniel Andrei  Romania (ROU) 1:28:31
31 Modris Liepiņš  Latvia (LAT) 1:28:39
32 Andrey Stepanchuk  Belarus (BLR) 1:28:47
33 Jani Lehtinen  Finland (FIN) 1:28:54
34 Fedosei Ciumacenco  Moldova (MDA) 1:29:14
35 Aivars Kadaks  Latvia (LAT) 1:30:21
36 Yuriys Konishevs  Latvia (LAT) 1:30:35
37 Grzegorz Sudoł  Poland (POL) 1:30:46
38 Linas Bubnelis  Lithuania (LTU) 1:31:03
39 Ivan Lutsyk  Ukraine (UKR) 1:31:08
40 Yohan Diniz  France (FRA) 1:31:45
41 Rafał Dys  Poland (POL) 1:32:29
42 Jan Albrecht  Germany (GER) 1:32:43
43 Daniel King  Great Britain (GBR) 1:33:08
44 Denis Franke  Germany (GER) 1:33:29
45 David King  Ireland (IRL) 1:33:57
46 Andriy Chelyubeyev  Ukraine (UKR) 1:34:44
47 John Baumert  France (FRA) 1:35:03
48 Dominic King  Great Britain (GBR) 1:35:16
49 Sergei Lazar  Ukraine (UKR) 1:37:06
50 Nicolas Perrier   Switzerland (SUI) 1:38:20
51 Bruno Grandjean   Switzerland (SUI) 1:38:38
52 Margus Luik  Estonia (EST) 1:38:51
53 Yann Banderet   Switzerland (SUI) 1:39:06
54 Pavel Iovskiy  Moldova (MDA) 1:41:33
55 Arturs Onuzans  Latvia (LAT) 1:42:02
56 Iuri Tatarciuc  Moldova (MDA) 1:43:33
57 Olivier Bianchi   Switzerland (SUI) 1:43:42
Marco Giungi  Italy (ITA) DQ
Sigbjørn Sandberg  Norway (NOR) DQ
Andy Drake  Great Britain (GBR) DQ
Gintaras Andriuškevičius  Lithuania (LTU) DNF
Anatolijus Launikonis  Lithuania (LTU) DNF
Robert Korzeniowski  Poland (POL) DNF
Robert Heffernan  Ireland (IRL) DNF
Elefthérios Thanópoulos  Greece (GRE) DNF
Franck Delree  France (FRA) DNF
Erik Tysse  Norway (NOR) DNF

Team (20 km Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Spain 13 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Russia 18 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Italy 26 pts
4  Belarus 60 pts
5  Slovakia 81 pts
6  Poland 91 pts
7  France 99 pts
8  Latvia 102 pts
9  Germany 111 pts
10  Ukraine 134 pts
11  Moldova 144 pts
12   Switzerland 154 pts

Men's 50 km[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) German Skurygin  Russia (RUS) 3:47:50
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aleksey Voyevodin  Russia (RUS) 3:48:43
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Semen Lovkin  Russia (RUS) 3:51:36
4 Santiago Pérez  Spain (ESP) 3:52:57
5 Francisco Pinardo  Spain (ESP) 3:54:01
6 Stepan Yudin  Russia (RUS) 3:55:26
7 Mario Avellaneda  Spain (ESP) 3:56:21
8 Fredrik Svensson  Sweden (SWE) 3:56:53
9 Miloš Holuša  Czech Republic (CZE) 3:58:05
10 Pedro Martins  Portugal (POR) 3:58:07
11 János Tóth  Hungary (HUN) 3:59:24
12 Yuriy Burban  Ukraine (UKR) 4:00:51
13 Jeff Cassin  Ireland (IRL) 4:01:01
14 Marek Janek  Slovakia (SVK) 4:01:15
15 Diego Cafagna  Italy (ITA) 4:02:25
16 Spirídon Kastánis  Greece (GRE) 4:03:23
17 Birger Fält  Sweden (SWE) 4:04:07
18 Alessandro Mistretta  Italy (ITA) 4:04:18
19 Denis Trautmann  Germany (GER) 4:05:20
20 Jorge Costa  Portugal (POR) 4:05:51
21 Oleksiy Shelest  Ukraine (UKR) 4:08:02
22 Yeóryios Aryirópoulos  Greece (GRE) 4:08:08
23 Uģis Brūvelis  Latvia (LAT) 4:10:50
24 Luis Gil  Portugal (POR) 4:11:18
25 Zoltán Czukor  Hungary (HUN) 4:12:04
26 Daugvinas Zujus  Lithuania (LTU) 4:13:46
27 Rafał Fedaczyński  Poland (POL) 4:19:25
28 Oleksandr Romanenko  Ukraine (UKR) 4:20:00
29 Yeóryios Hristoúlis  Greece (GRE) 4:29:31
30 Gyula Dudás  Hungary (HUN) 4:33:38
Sandis Bisenieks  Latvia (LAT) DQ
Jurijs Gjacs  Latvia (LAT) DQ
David Boulanger  France (FRA) DNF
Ivano Brugnetti  Italy (ITA) DNF
Oleksiy Kazanin  Ukraine (UKR) DNF
Mike Trautmann  Germany (GER) DNF
Maik Berger  Germany (GER) DNF
Mário Contreiras  Portugal (POR) DNF
Sergeys Lapsa  Latvia (LAT) DNF
Pascal Servanty  France (FRA) DNF
José Antonio González  Spain (ESP) DNF
Aleksandar Raković  FR Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) DNF
Alfio Corsaro  Italy (ITA) DNF
Aleksandras Danulevičius  Lithuania (LTU) DNF
Audrius Tamulevičius  Lithuania (LTU) DNF
Aleksandr Andrushevskiy  Belarus (BLR) DNS

Team (50 km Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 6 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Spain 16 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Portugal 54 pts
4  Ukraine 61 pts
5  Hungary 66 pts
6  Greece 67 pts

Men's 10 km (Junior)[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Andriy Yurin  Ukraine (UKR) 41:32
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aleksandr Prokhorov  Russia (RUS) 41:36
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mikalai Seradovich  Belarus (BLR) 41:40
4 Vladimir Porvatkin  Russia (RUS) 41:47
5 Francisco Arcilla  Spain (ESP) 41:50
6 Luis Corchete  Spain (ESP) 42:19
7 Daniele Paris  Italy (ITA) 42:33
8 Jiří Chaloupka  Czech Republic (CZE) 42:53
9 Rafał Augustyn  Poland (POL) 42:56
10 Benjamín Sánchez  Spain (ESP) 43:35
11 Aliaksei Babich  Belarus (BLR) 43:43
12 Michal Blažek  Slovakia (SVK) 43:47
13 Giorgio Rubimo  Italy (ITA) 43:58
14 Serhiy Budza  Ukraine (UKR) 44:04
15 Luke Finch  Great Britain (GBR) 44:05
16 Levente Kapéri  Hungary (HUN) 44:28
17 Aliaksandr Kazakou  Belarus (BLR) 44:33
18 Christoph Brauer  Germany (GER) 44:36
19 Ondrej Kocúr  Slovakia (SVK) 44:47
20 Carsten Schmidt  Germany (GER) 44:51
21 Michael Krause  Germany (GER) 44:52
22 Jean Michel Prevel  France (FRA) 44:55
23 Tadas Šuškevičius  Lithuania (LTU) 44:56
24 Jakub Jelonek  Poland (POL) 45:06
25 Oleksandr Lukyanchuk  Ukraine (UKR) 45:24
26 Ingus Yanevics  Latvia (LAT) 45:29
27 Vladimir Savanović  FR Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) 45:34
28 Anatole Ibanez  Sweden (SWE) 45:36
29 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos  Greece (GRE) 45:46
30 Alessio Marnoni  Italy (ITA) 46:15
31 Martin Škarba  Slovakia (SVK) 46:42
32 Artis Ūdris  Latvia (LAT) 46:59
33 Patrik Hlavsa  Czech Republic (CZE) 47:00
34 Valeriys Rimss  Latvia (LAT) 47:04
35 Veysi Aslan  Turkey (TUR) 47:40
36 Bertrand Thierry  France (FRA) 47:54
37 Benoît Berchebru  France (FRA) 48:18
38 Vilius Mikelionis  Lithuania (LTU) 48:45
39 Haralambos Koutroulis  Greece (GRE) 49:28
40 Stanislav Herman  Czech Republic (CZE) 50:33
41 Szabolcs Glázer  Hungary (HUN) 51:26
42 Vladimir Chukavin  Moldova (MDA) 51:44
Sercan Saci  Turkey (TUR) DQ
Neil Bates  Great Britain (GBR) DQ
Vladimir Kanaykin  Russia (RUS) DNF

Team (10 km Junior Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 11 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Spain 11 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Belarus 14 pts
4  Ukraine 15 pts
5  Italy 20 pts
6  Slovakia 31 pts
7  Poland 33 pts
8  Germany 38 pts
9  Czech Republic 41 pts
10  Hungary 57 pts
11  France 58 pts
12  Latvia 58 pts
13  Lithuania 61 pts
14  Greece 68 pts

Women's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Yelena Nikolayeva  Russia (RUS) 1:26:22
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Elisabetta Perrone  Italy (ITA) 1:27:58
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) María Vasco  Spain (ESP) 1:28:10
4 Natalya Fedoskina  Russia (RUS) 1:28:17
5 Susana Feitor  Portugal (POR) 1:29:08
6 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer  Norway (NOR) 1:29:36
7 Norica Cimpean  Romania (ROU) 1:30:27
8 Olive Loughnane  Ireland (IRL) 1:30:29
9 Melanie Seeger  Germany (GER) 1:30:41
10 Vira Zozulya  Ukraine (UKR) 1:30:54
11 Olga Kardapoltseva  Belarus (BLR) 1:31:05
12 Rossella Giordano  Italy (ITA) 1:31:10
13 Elisa Rigaudo  Italy (ITA) 1:31:18
14 Sabine Zimmer  Germany (GER) 1:31:32
15 Mari Cruz Díaz  Spain (ESP) 1:32:10
16 Valentyna Savchuk  Ukraine (UKR) 1:32:11
17 Athiná Papayiánni  Greece (GRE) 1:32:17
18 Sonata Milušauskaitė  Lithuania (LTU) 1:32:41
19 Vera Santos  Portugal (POR) 1:33:00
20 Kristina Saltanovič  Lithuania (LTU) 1:33:12
21 Fatiha Ouali  France (FRA) 1:33:25
22 Eva Pérez  Spain (ESP) 1:33:31
23 Barbora Dibelková  Czech Republic (CZE) 1:33:33
24 Hristína Kokótou  Greece (GRE) 1:33:38
25 Andrea Meloni  Germany (GER) 1:33:52
26 Beatriz Pascual  Spain (ESP) 1:34:11
27 Gisella Orsini  Italy (ITA) 1:34:27
28 Sylwia Korzniowska  Poland (POL) 1:34:43
29 Katsiaryna Labashova  Belarus (BLR) 1:35:53
30 Lyudmila Dolgopolova  Belarus (BLR) 1:35:57
31 Aggelikí Makrí  Greece (GRE) 1:35:59
32 Inês Henriques  Portugal (POR) 1:36:03
33 Monica Svensson  Sweden (SWE) 1:36:24
34 Christine Guinaudeau  France (FRA) 1:37:53
35 Daniela Cirlan  Romania (ROU) 1:38:06
36 Olena Miroshnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 1:38:25
37 Maribel Gonçalves  Portugal (POR) 1:39:01
38 Tatyana Zuyeva  Belarus (BLR) 1:39:30
39 Antonina Petrova  Russia (RUS) 1:40:19
40 Veronica Budileanu  Romania (ROU) 1:40:51
41 Tatiana Denize-Boulanger  France (FRA) 1:41:00
42 Patricia Garnier  France (FRA) 1:41:06
43 Outi Sillanpää  Finland (FIN) 1:43:49
44 Marie Polli   Switzerland (SUI) 1:44:18
45 Laura Sukockytė  Lithuania (LTU) 1:44:38
46 Johanna Ellefsen Rostad  Norway (NOR) 1:44:41
47 Marja Penttinen  Finland (FIN) 1:49:07
48 Laura Polli   Switzerland (SUI) 1:49:34
Olga Lukyanchuk  Ukraine (UKR) DQ
Kathrin Boyde  Germany (GER) DQ
Gillian O'Sullivan  Ireland (IRL) DQ
Ana Maria Groza  Romania (ROU) DNF
Larisa Yemelyanova  Russia (RUS) DNF
Kerly Lillemets  Estonia (EST) DNF

Team (20 km Women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Italy 27 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Spain 40 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Russia 44 pts
4  Germany 48 pts
5  Portugal 56 pts
6  Ukraine 62 pts
7  Belarus 70 pts
8  Greece 72 pts
9  Romania 82 pts
10  Lithuania 83 pts
11  France 96 pts

Women's 10 km Junior[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Irina Petrova  Russia (RUS) 46:54
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Vera Sokolova  Russia (RUS) 47:02
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Sniazhana Yurchanka  Belarus (BLR) 47:03
4 Tatsiana Metleuskaya  Belarus (BLR) 48:11
5 Brigita Virbalytė  Lithuania (LTU) 48:30
6 Maja Landmann  Germany (GER) 48:51
7 Esther Serra  Spain (ESP) 49:14
8 Ulrike Sischka  Germany (GER) 49:26
9 Alla Bozhka  Belarus (BLR) 49:31
10 Anastasiya Kuznyetsova  Ukraine (UKR) 49:35
11 Lorena Luaces  Spain (ESP) 49:38
12 Ann Loughnane  Ireland (IRL) 49:44
13 Agnese Ragonesi  Italy (ITA) 49:50
14 Ana Cabecinha  Portugal (POR) 49:51
15 Katriona McMahow  Ireland (IRL) 50:53
16 Antigóni Drisbióti  Greece (GRE) 51:18
17 Nina Kovalchuk  Ukraine (UKR) 51:25
18 Martina Bertoglio  Italy (ITA) 52:01
19 Mandy Loriou  France (FRA) 52:09
20 Sophie Hales  Great Britain (GBR) 52:20
21 Katherine Stones  Great Britain (GBR) 52:44
22 Handan Çavdar  Turkey (TUR) 53:02
23 Fatma Ormeci  Turkey (TUR) 53:17
24 Lina Sidiskyte  Lithuania (LTU) 53:19
25 Irina Burlachenko  Moldova (MDA) 53:56
26 Tatevik Petrosyan  Armenia (ARM) 54:20
27 Cecilia Niveau  France (FRA) 54:33
28 Ksenia Ishcheykina  Russia (RUS) 54:38
29 Anaid Avagyan  Armenia (ARM) 55:02
30 Amélie Lheritier  France (FRA) 55:34
31 Dóra Nemere  Hungary (HUN) 56:19
32 Georgina Delgado  Spain (ESP) 56:34

Team (10 km Junior Women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 3 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Belarus 7 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Germany 14 pts
4  Spain 18 pts
5  Ukraine 27 pts
6  Ireland 27 pts
7  Lithuania 29 pts
8  Italy 31 pts
9  United Kingdom 41 pts
10  Turkey 45 pts
11  France 46 pts
12  Armenia 56 pts

Participation[edit]

The participation of 244 athletes (158 men/86 women) from 27 countries is reported.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Europa Race Walking Cup 1996-2009 (PDF), Real Federación Española de Atletismo, retrieved August 3, 2013
  2. ^ Storia - 2003 - V Edizione - Cheboksary (Rus) - Maschile (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 2, 2013[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ Storia - 2003 - V Edizione - Cheboksary (Rus) - Femminile (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 2, 2013[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - EUROPEAN RACE WALKING CUP, Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 3, 2013