2003 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 110 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are the official results of the Men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 2003 IAAF World Championships in Paris, France. There were a total number of 34 participating athletes, with five qualifying heats, three semi-finals and the final held on Saturday 2003-08-30 at 18:00h.

Medalists[edit]

Gold United States Allen Johnson
United States (USA)
Silver United States Terrence Trammell
United States (USA)
Bronze China Liu Xiang
PR China (CHN)

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Allen Johnson (USA) 13.12
Med 2.png  Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.20
Med 3.png  Liu Xiang (CHN) 13.23
4.  Larry Wade (USA) 13.34
5.  Márcio de Souza (BRA) 13.48
6.  Shi Dongpeng (CHN) 13.55
7.  Yoel Hernández (CUB) 13.57
 Chris Phillips (USA) DQ

Semi-Final[edit]

  • Held on Friday 2003-08-29
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Shi Dongpeng (CHN) 13.53
2.  Larry Wade (USA) 13.55
3.  Robert Kronberg (SWE) 13.60
4.  Robert Newton (GBR) 13.62
5.  William Erese (NGR) 13.70
6.  Philip Nossmy (SWE) 13.72
7.  Redelén dos Santos (BRA) 13.77
8.  Matti Niemi (FIN) 13.86


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Allen Johnson (USA) 13.19
2.  Liu Xiang (CHN) 13.46
3.  Yoel Hernández (CUB) 13.49
4.  Mateus Facho Inocêncio (BRA) 13.59
5.  Dudley Dorival (HAI) 13.59
6.  Masato Naito (JPN) 13.68
7.  Andrea Giaconi (ITA) 13.84
8.  Charles Allen (CAN) 14.19


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.34
2.  Márcio de Souza (BRA) 13.48
3.  Shaun Bownes (RSA) 13.53
4.  Ladji Doucouré (FRA) 13.54
5.  Jerome Crews (GER) 13.67
6.  Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) 13.72
7.  Gregory Sedoc (NED) 13.74
 Chris Phillips (USA) DQ

Heats[edit]

Held on Thursday 2003-08-28

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Robert Kronberg (SWE) 13.46
2.  Liu Xiang (CHN) 13.48
3.  Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.51
4.  Gregory Sedoc (NED) 13.62
5.  William Erese (NGR) 13.67
6.  Andrea Giaconi (ITA) 13.69
7.  Arlindo Pinheiro (STP) 15.10


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Allen Johnson (USA) 13.42
2.  Márcio de Souza (BRA) 13.43
3.  Shaun Bownes (RSA) 13.50
4.  Yoel Hernández (CUB) 13.56
5.  Chris Pinnock (JAM) 13.74
6.  David Ilariani (GEO) 13.89
7.  Peter Coghlan (IRL) 13.90


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Mateus Facho Inocêncio (BRA) 13.62
2.  Robert Newton (GBR) 13.62
3.  Philip Nossmy (SWE) 13.68
4.  Jerome Crews (GER) 13.72
5.  Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja (MAD) 13.80
6.  Muhd Faiz Mohammad (MAS) 14.17
 Staņislavs Olijars (LAT) DNF


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Larry Wade (USA) 13.49
2.  Redelén dos Santos (BRA) 13.57
3.  Masato Naito (JPN) 13.59
4.  Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) 13.67
5.  Matti Niemi (FIN) 13.69
 Maurice Wignall (JAM) DNS


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Ladji Doucouré (FRA) 13.31
2.  Dudley Dorival (HAI) 13.41
3.  Shi Dongpeng (CHN) 13.48
4.  Charles Allen (CAN) 13.67
5.  Kuripitone Betham (SAM) 16.24
 Chris Phillips (USA) DQ
 Jonathan Nsenga (BEL) DNF

References[edit]