2004–05 Croatian First Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Prva HNL Ožujsko
Season2004–05
ChampionsHajduk Split
6th Croatian title
18th domestic title
RelegatedZadar
Champions LeagueHajduk Split
UEFA CupInter Zaprešić
Rijeka
Intertoto CupVarteks
Slaven Belupo
Matches played192
Goals scored519 (2.7 per match)
Best PlayerMladen Bartolović
Top goalscorerTomislav Erceg (17)
Biggest home winDinamo Z. 7–0 Zadar
Biggest away winZadar 1–5 Slaven B.
Highest scoringZagreb 7–1 Slaven B.
Average attendance2,868

The 2004–05 Croatian First Football League (officially known as the Prva HNL Ožujsko for sponsorship reasons) was the fourteenth season of the Croatian First Football League, the national championship for men's association football teams in Croatia, since its establishment in 1992. The season started on 23 July 2004 and ended on 28 May 2005. Hajduk Split were the defending champions, having won their seventeenth championship title the previous season, and they defended the title again, after a win against Varteks on 28 May 2005.

Teams[edit]

Stadia and personnel[edit]

Team Manager1 Location Stadium Capacity
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia Zvjezdan Cvetković Zagreb Stadion Maksimir 37,168
Hajduk Split Croatia Igor Štimac Split Stadion Poljud 35,000
Inter Zaprešić Croatia Srećko Bogdan Zaprešić Stadion ŠRC Zaprešić 5,000
Kamen Ingrad Croatia Hrvoje Braović Velika Stadion Kamen Ingrad 8,000
Međimurje Croatia Miljenko Dovečer Čakovec Stadion SRC Mladost 8,000
Osijek Croatia Stjepan Čordaš Osijek Stadion Gradski vrt 19,500
Pula 1856 Croatia Igor Pamić Pula Stadion Veruda 3,000
Rijeka Croatia Elvis Scoria Rijeka Stadion Kantrida 10,275
Slaven Belupo Croatia Branko Karačić Koprivnica Gradski stadion u Koprivnici 4,000
Varteks Croatia Miroslav Blažević Varaždin Stadion Anđelko Herjavec 10,800
Zadar Croatia Vjeran Simunić Zadar Stadion Stanovi 5,860
NK Zagreb Croatia Mile Petković Zagreb Stadion Kranjčevićeva 8,850
  • 1 On final match day of the season, played on 28 May 2005.

First stage[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Hajduk Split 22 13 3 6 39 23 +16 42 Qualification to championship group
2 Rijeka 22 10 8 4 37 23 +14 38
3 Slaven Belupo 22 11 4 7 29 25 +4 37
4 Inter Zaprešić 22 10 5 7 25 22 +3 35
5 Varteks 22 11 1 10 39 30 +9 34
6 NK Zagreb 22 10 3 9 27 24 +3 33[a]
7 Dinamo Zagreb 22 9 6 7 38 30 +8 33[a] Qualification to relegation group
8 Kamen Ingrad 22 10 2 10 30 28 +2 32
9 Osijek 22 7 9 6 29 32 −3 30
10 Pula 1856 22 6 8 8 21 23 −2 26
11 Zadar 22 5 1 16 25 55 −30 16
12 Međimurje 22 3 4 15 18 42 −24 13
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head away goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: NK Zagreb–Dinamo Zagreb 2–1, Dinamo Zagreb–NK Zagreb 1–2.


Rounds 1–22 results[edit]

Home \ Away DIN HAJ INT KAM MEĐ OSI PUL RIJ SLA VAR ZAD ZAG
Dinamo Zagreb 3–0 2–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 1–2
Hajduk Split 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 3–1 4–0 2–4
Inter Zaprešić 1–0 1–3 0–0 3–0 1–3 0–0 2–2 2–0 3–2 4–1 1–0
Kamen Ingrad 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 3–1 1–0 3–2 2–0 3–2 2–0 4–1
Međimurje 1–3 1–3 0–0 1–4 2–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 2–0 4–0 0–1
Osijek 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–1
Pula 1856 3–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 3–0 2–0 1–1
Rijeka 4–2 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 4–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–1
Slaven Belupo 3–1 1–0 2–1 4–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–1
Varteks 2–2 0–4 0–1 3–0 5–0 4–0 1–0 2–0 6–0 3–0 1–0
Zadar 3–4 1–3 0–2 2–1 2–1 2–4 3–0 2–2 1–5 3–1 2–1
NK Zagreb 2–1 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–2 0–1 4–1
Source: RSSSF.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Championship group[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Hajduk Split (C) 32 16 8 8 58 33 +25 56 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
2 Inter Zaprešić 32 15 9 8 44 39 +5 54 Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round
3 NK Zagreb 32 15 5 12 50 42 +8 50
4 Rijeka 32 11 14 7 52 40 +12 47 Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round
5 Varteks 32 14 3 15 53 50 +3 45 Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round
6 Slaven Belupo 32 12 9 11 37 41 −4 45
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion.


Rounds 23–32 results[edit]

Home \ Away HAJ INT RIJ SLA VAR ZAG
Hajduk Split 5–1 1–1 0–0 6–0 0–1
Inter Zaprešić 1–1 3–2 2–1 2–0 1–1
Rijeka 1–1 3–3 0–0 1–1 4–2
Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 2–0
Varteks 1–2 1–2 3–1 2–0 3–1
NK Zagreb 3–2 3–3 2–1 7–1 3–1
Source: RSSSF.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation group[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Dinamo Zagreb 32 12 11 9 55 37 +18 47
8 Osijek 32 9 14 9 41 45 −4 41
9 Kamen Ingrad 32 12 5 15 36 39 −3 41
10 Pula 1856 32 7 14 11 28 31 −3 35
11 Međimurje (O) 32 9 6 17 29 52 −23 33 Qualification to relegation play-off
12 Zadar (R) 32 10 2 20 36 70 −34 32 Relegation to Croatian Second Football League
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head away goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.


Rounds 23–32 results[edit]

Home \ Away DIN KAM MEĐ OSI PUL ZAD
Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 5–1 3–3 0–0 7–0
Kamen Ingrad 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–0
Međimurje 2–1 1–0 2–2 1–0 1–0
Osijek 0–0 3–0 1–2 1–0 1–1
Pula 1856 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–1
Zadar 1–0 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1
Source: RSSSF.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation play-off[edit]

First leg[edit]

Međimurje2 – 0Novalja
Silva Goal 29'
Dujmović Goal 78'
Report
(in Croatian)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (Zagreb)

Second leg[edit]

Novalja1 – 1Međimurje
Con Goal 52' Report
(in Croatian)
Šarić Goal 90'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ante Vučemilović (Osijek)

Međimurje win 3–1 on aggregate.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Croatia Tomislav Erceg Rijeka 17
2 Croatia Ivica Žuljević Međimurje 12
3 Croatia Tomislav Bušić Hajduk Split 11
Croatia Stjepan Jukić Osijek
Croatia Ivica Karabogdan Slaven Belupo
Croatia Karlo Primorac Osijek
7 Croatia Leonardo Barnjak Zadar 10
Croatia Ivan Bošnjak Dinamo Zagreb
Croatia Eduardo da Silva Dinamo Zagreb
10 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Bartolović Zagreb 9
Bosnia and Herzegovina Dragan Blatnjak Hajduk Split
Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedim Halilović Varteks
Croatia Goran Ljubojević Dinamo Zagreb

Source: 1.hnl.net (in Croatian)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]