2004–05 Macedonian First Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Macedonian First League
Season2004–05
Dates8 August 2004 –
29 May 2005
ChampionsRabotnichki
1st domestic title
RelegatedMadjari Solidarnost
Sloga Jugomagnat
Napredok
Champions LeagueRabotnichki
UEFA CupVardar
Bashkimi
Intertoto CupPobeda
Sileks
Matches played198
Goals scored612 (3.09 per match)
Top goalscorerAleksandar Stojanovski
Stevica Ristić
(26 goals)
Biggest home winSileks 8–0 Napredok
Biggest away winSloga J. 1–7 Shkëndija
Highest scoringSileks 8–0 Napredok
Sloga 1–7 Shkëndija
Belasica 5–3 Sloga
Cementarnica 5–3 Pobeda

The 2004–05 Macedonian First League was the 13th season of the Macedonian First Football League, the highest football league of Macedonia. The first matches of the season were played on 8 August 2004 and the last on 29 May 2005. Pobeda were the defending champions, having won their second title. The 2004-05 champions were Rabotnichki who had won their first title.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

At the start of the 2004–05 season

Promoted from 2003–04 Second League

Relegated to 2004–05 Second League

At the end of the 2004–05 season

Promoted from 2004–05 Second League

Relegated to 2005–06 Second League

Participating teams[edit]

Location of teams in 2004–05 Macedonian First League
Club City Stadium Capacity
Bashkimi Kumanovo Gradski stadion Kumanovo 7,000
Belasica Strumica Stadion Mladost 6,370
Bregalnica Kraun Shtip Gradski stadion Shtip 4,000
Cementarnica 55 Skopje Stadion Cementarnica 2,000
Madjari Solidarnost Skopje Stadion Boris Trajkovski 3,000
Napredok Kichevo Gradski stadion Kichevo 5,000
Pobeda Prilep Stadion Goce Delchev 15,000
Rabotnichki Kometal Skopje Gradski stadion Skopje 18,104
Shkëndija 79 Tetovo Gradski stadion Tetovo 15,000
Sileks Kratovo Stadion Sileks 5,000
Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje Chair Stadium 6,000
Vardar Skopje Gradski stadion Skopje 18,104

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rabotnichki Kometal (C) 33 25 3 5 66 23 +43 78 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Vardar 33 22 6 5 68 34 +34 72 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round
3 Pobeda 33 16 7 10 59 49 +10 55 Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round
4 Sileks 33 15 6 12 56 37 +19 51
5 Shkëndija 33 15 5 13 59 40 +19 50
6 Bashkimi 33 14 7 12 53 47 +6 49 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round[a]
7 Bregalnica Kraun 33 14 6 13 55 60 −5 48[b]
8 Belasica 33 14 6 13 37 32 +5 48[b]
9 Cementarnica 55[c] (O) 33 13 7 13 54 50 +4 43 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
10 Madjari Solidarnost (R) 33 12 5 16 44 55 −11 41
11 Sloga Jugomagnat (R) 33 5 2 26 37 80 −43 17 Relegation to the Macedonian Second League
12 Napredok (R) 33 1 4 28 17 99 −82 7
Source: MacedonianFootball.com, RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Draw; 9) Play-off. (Note: Criteria 2, 3 and 8 is only used if not deciding Champion, teams for UEFA competitions or relegation).
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Bashkimi qualified for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round by winning the 2004–05 Macedonian Football Cup.
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Bregalnica Kraun 6 pts, Belasica 3 pts.
  3. ^ Cementarnica 55 were deducted three points for walking off at the match against Sileks in the 32nd round.

Results[edit]

Every team will play three times against each other team for a total of 33 matches. The first 22 matchdays will consist of a regular double round-robin schedule. The league standings at this point will then be used to determine the games for the last 11 matchdays.

Relegation playoff[edit]

Madžari Solidarnost1 – 2Makedonija
Karanfilovski Goal 84' Ivanovski Goal 73'
Tunevski Goal 90+2'

Cementarnica 552 – 1Turnovo
Spasovski Goal 45'
Ristovski Goal 89'
Ivanov Goal 20'

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 North Macedonia Aleksandar Stojanovski Belasica 26
North Macedonia Stevica Ristić Sileks
3 Brazil Wandeir Vardar 19
4 North Macedonia Blazhe Ilijoski Rabotnichki 17
North Macedonia Riste Naumov Vardar
6 North Macedonia Zoran Miserdovski Bashkimi 14
7 North Macedonia Ismail Ismaili Shkëndija 12
North Macedonia Aleksandar Toleski Cementarnica
North Macedonia Nikolche Zdravevski Pobeda

Source: rsssf.com

See also[edit]

External links[edit]