2004 Australian Open – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
2004 Australian Open
ChampionsRussia Elena Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
Runners-upIndia Leander Paes
United States Martina Navratilova
Final score6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2003 · Australian Open · 2005 →

Elena Bovina and Nenad Zimonjić won in the final 6–1, 7–6(7–3) against defending champions Leander Paes and Martina Navratilova.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
South Africa Liezel Huber
Israel Jonathan Erlich
4 4  
4 United States Martina Navratilova
India Leander Paes
6 6  
4 United States Martina Navratilova
India Leander Paes
1 63
Russia Elena Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
6 77
  Italy Rita Grande
Argentina Martín Rodríguez
3 66
Russia Elena Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
6 78

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
The Bahamas M Knowles
6 60 [10]
WC Japan S Asagoe
Japan T Shimada
4 77 [2] 1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
The Bahamas M Knowles
w/o
  Japan N Miyagi
United States J Palmer
3 2 Slovakia J Husárová
Czech Republic L Friedl
Slovakia J Husárová
Czech Republic L Friedl
6 6 1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
The Bahamas M Knowles
78 3 [5]
  South Africa L Huber
Israel J Erlich
6 77 South Africa L Huber
Israel J Erlich
66 6 [10]
WC Australia N Pratt
Australia J Kerr
5 65   South Africa L Huber
Israel J Erlich
6 5 [10]
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
United States M Bryan
64 3 6 Zimbabwe C Black
Zimbabwe W Black
3 7 [5]
6 Zimbabwe C Black
Zimbabwe W Black
77 6 South Africa L Huber
Israel J Erlich
4 4
4 United States M Navratilova
India L Paes
6 77 4 United States M Navratilova
India L Paes
6 6
France É Loit
South Africa C Haggard
3 63 4 United States M Navratilova
India L Paes
w/o
Indonesia A Widjaja
Argentina L Arnold Ker
6 6 Indonesia A Widjaja
Argentina L Arnold Ker
WC Australia C Dellacqua
Australia C Guccione
2 4 4 United States M Navratilova
India L Paes
6 3 [10]
Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
Argentina M Hood
3 1 WC Australia T Musgrave
Australia P Hanley
3 6 [7]
WC Australia T Musgrave
Australia P Hanley
6 6 WC Australia T Musgrave
Australia P Hanley
3 7 [10]
WC Australia E Dominikovic
Australia M Kratzmann
1 2 7 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Sweden J Björkman
6 5 [1]
7 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Sweden J Björkman
6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Russia L Krasnoroutskaya
Canada D Nestor
5 2
Switzerland E Gagliardi
Argentina S Prieto
7 6   Switzerland E Gagliardi
Argentina S Prieto
64 3
  Italy R Grande
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 4 [10] Italy R Grande
Argentina M Rodríguez
77 6
Spain M Serna
The Bahamas M Merklein
3 6 [8]   Italy R Grande
Argentina M Rodríguez
w/o
WC Russia E Dementieva
Armenia S Sargsian
5 6 [10] WC Russia E Dementieva
Armenia S Sargsian
Belgium E Callens
South Africa R Koenig
7 4 [3] WC Russia E Dementieva
Armenia S Sargsian
w/o
United States C Morariu
Czech Republic M Damm
6 1 [10] United States C Morariu
Czech Republic M Damm
3 Australia R Stubbs
Australia T Woodbridge
4 6 [8] Italy R Grande
Argentina M Rodríguez
3 66
5 United States L Raymond
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 Russia E Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
6 78
Hungary P Mandula
Israel A Ram
3 4 5 United States L Raymond
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6
WC Australia L McShea
United States R Leach
62 66 Switzerland M Casanova
Czech Republic C Suk
2 3
Switzerland M Casanova
Czech Republic C Suk
77 78 5 United States L Raymond
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
2 4
Austria P Wartusch
Czech Republic F Čermák
2 5 Russia E Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
6 6
Russia E Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
6 7   Russia E Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
3 6 [10]
Slovenia T Križan
South Africa J Coetzee
77 4 [10] Slovenia T Križan
South Africa J Coetzee
6 2 [5]
2 Russia E Likhovtseva
India M Bhupathi
65 6 [8]

External links[edit]