2004 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
VII Oceania Youth Athletics Championships
DatesDecember 16–18
Host cityTownsville, Queensland, Australia Australia
VenueTownsville Sports Reserve
LevelYouth
Events35 (18 boys, 17 girls)
Participation135 (70 boys, 65 girls) athletes from
19 nations

The 2004 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships were held at the Townsville Sports Reserve in Townsville, Australia, between December 16–18, 2004. They were held together with the 2004 Oceania Open Championships. A total of 35 events were contested, 18 by boys and 17 by girls.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners can be found on the Athletics Weekly website.[1] Complete results can be found on webpages of the World Junior Athletics History,[2] and of the Ligue de Nouvelle Calédonie Athlétisme (LNCA).[3]

Boys under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 2.5 m/s)
 Lars Hansen (AUS) 11.14 w  Craig Sneddon (NZL) 11.16 w  Andrew Doonar (PNG) 11.22 w
200 metres
(wind: 0.5 m/s)
 Craig Sneddon (NZL) 22.36  Andrew Doonar (PNG) 22.52  Lars Hansen (AUS) 22.65
400 metres  Jackson Mallory (AUS) 50.15  Sammy Sasama (PNG) 52.52  Michael Currie (AUS) 52.64
800 metres  Michael Christmas (NZL) 1:57.57  Jackson Mallory (AUS) 2:00.93  Jay Rex Hagaria (SOL) 2:01.63
1500 metres  Terefe Ejigu (NZL) 4:00.73  Michael Christmas (NZL) 4:08.07  Om Halliday (AUS) 4:14.56
3000 metres  Terefe Ejigu (NZL) 8:41.04  Om Halliday (AUS) 9:25.34  Andrew Kittle (AUS) 9:35.35
110 metres hurdles
(wind: 2.7 m/s)
 Viliami Hakalo (TGA) 14.52 w  Andrew Yong (AUS) 14.72 w  Anthony McLellan (NZL) 15.05 w
400 metres hurdles  Anthony McLellan (NZL) 55.27  Viliami Hakalo (TGA) 56.12  Inoke Finau (TGA) 58.43
High Jump  Robert Crowther (AUS) 1.95  David Thompson (NZL) 1.95  Stellio Tauraa (PYF) 1.85
Pole Vault  Brendan Albrey (NZL) 3.20  Carl Dorman (AUS) 2.60
Long Jump  Robert Crowther (AUS) 6.81 w (wind: 2.4 m/s)  David Thompson (NZL) 6.76 w (wind: 2.4 m/s)  Kainrick Ozoux (NCL) 6.55 (wind: 1.5 m/s)
Triple Jump  Robert Crowther (AUS) 14.92 (wind: 1.8 m/s)  Kainrick Ozoux (NCL) 14.33 w (wind: 2.6 m/s)  Jacques Xeniatre (NCL) 14.27 (wind: 1.8 m/s)
Shot Put  Tumatai Dauphin (PYF) 17.63  Stephen Lasei (SAM) 17.04  Bart Atherinos (AUS) 15.08
Discus Throw  Stephen Lasei (SAM) 50.90  Bart Atherinos (AUS) 50.53  Erwan Cassier (NCL) 50.35
Hammer Throw  Erwan Cassier (NCL) 53.97  Richard Mavor (NZL) 52.50  Tomasi-Petelo Toto (NCL) 52.46
Javelin Throw  Adam Montague (AUS) 64.78  David Thompson (NZL) 56.18  Michael Browne (NZL) 54.14
Pentathlon  Kieran Fowler (NZL) 3199  Carl Dorman (AUS) 2606
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  Australia
Lars Hansen
Julius Nyambane
Andrew Yong
Jackson Mallory
1:33.59  Papua New Guinea
Daniel Bailey
Sammy Sasama
Andrew Doonar
Andrew Yeweh
1:37.45  New Zealand
Anthony McLellan
Kieran Fowler
Craig Sneddon
Brendan Albrey
1:37.46

Girls under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 0.4 m/s)
 Amilia Wallace (AUS) 12.29  Patiola Pahulu (TGA) 12.59  Mystique Jones (NRU) 12.82
200 metres
(wind: 0.6 m/s)
 Miriama Radiniwaimaro (FIJ) 25.18  Toea Wisil (PNG) 25.91  Rachael Cullen (AUS) 26.00
400 metres  Miriama Radiniwaimaro (FIJ) 57.72  Toea Wisil (PNG) 58.82  Sarah Maher (AUS) 59.83
800 metres  Kate Johnston (AUS) 2:16.03  Angela Hallam (AUS) 2:22.56  Cécilia Kumalamelame (PNG) 2:29.43
1500 metres  Kate Johnston (AUS) 4:44.21  Angela Hallam (AUS) 4:55.04  Kavita Maharaj (FIJ) 5:13.92
3000 metres  Leana Peters (GUM) 12:01.55  Nicole Layson (GUM) 12:07.89  June Fataea (SOL) 12:33.41
100 metres hurdles
(wind: 2.6 m/s)
 Rachael Cullen (AUS) 14.52 w  Fiona Morrison (NZL) 14.66 w  Helaina Bannister (AUS) 14.81 w
400 metres hurdles  Fiona Morrison (NZL) 65.03  Chloe Butler (AUS) 65.37  Rachel Phillips (AUS) 67.44
High Jump  Kiri Kendall (NZL) 1.72  Amanda West (AUS) 1.60  Hailee Haigh (AUS) 1.55
Long Jump  Amanda West (AUS) 5.78 w (wind: 2.1 m/s)  Kiri Kendall (NZL) 5.60 (wind: 1.6 m/s)  Fanny See (NCL) 5.55 (wind: 1.5 m/s)
Triple Jump  Kiri Kendall (NZL) 11.72 (wind: 1.4 m/s)  Amanda West (AUS) 10.83 w (wind: 3.3 m/s)  Kimberley Hinschen (AUS) 10.28 (wind: 2.9 m/s)
Shot Put  Cindy Toluafe (NCL) 12.20  Danielle Volling-Geoghegan (AUS) 10.76  Megan Parkhill (NZL) 10.66
Discus Throw  Cindy Toluafe (NCL) 41.19  Danielle Volling-Geoghegan (AUS) 40.87  Brooke Reynolds (AUS) 39.77
Hammer Throw  Kirstin Faint (AUS) 41.08  Jess Charlesworth (NZL) 37.23  Suzy Vercoe (NFK) 35.25
Javelin Throw  Rachel Phillips (AUS) 38.96  Katherine Henley (AUS) 38.55  Tekura Kaukura (COK) 33.04
Pentathlon  Kylie Adams (NZL) 2335  Kaati Malua (TGA) 1854  Kimberley Hinschen (AUS) 1839
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  Australia
Amilia Wallace
Narelle Long
Rachael Cullen
Sarah Maher
1:49.76  Papua New Guinea
Liberty Dubo
Jacinta Langa
Toea Wisil
Sharon Henry
1:52.04  New Zealand
Kylie Adams
Jenna Erkila
Fiona Morrison
Nicole Jenness
1:52.65

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)*15141342
2 New Zealand (NZL)119525
3 New Caledonia (NCL)3159
4 Fiji (FIJ)2013
5 Tonga (TON)1315
6 Guam (GUM)1102
 Samoa (SAM)1102
8 French Polynesia (PYF)1012
9 Papua New Guinea (PNG)0628
10 Solomon Islands (SOL)0022
11 Cook Islands (COK)0011
 Nauru (NRU)0011
 Norfolk Island (NFK)0011
Totals (13 nations)353533103


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

An unofficial count yields the number of about 135 athletes from 19 countries:

References[edit]

  1. ^ OCEANIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 21, 2013
  2. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), archived from the original on August 31, 2013, retrieved March 21, 2013
  3. ^ OCEANIA 2004 RESULTATS - Oceania Championships - 16/12/2004 to 18/12/2004 - U18/Open Area Championships - Townsville Sports Reserve - Results (PDF), Ligue de la Nouvelle Calédonie d'Athlétisme, retrieved March 21, 2013[permanent dead link]