2004 South African general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2004 South African general election

← 1999 14 April 2004 2009 →

All 400 seats to the National Assembly of South Africa
Turnout76.70% Decrease
  First party Second party Third party
  SthAfrica.ThaboMbeki.01.jpg TonyLeon.jpg Mangosuthu Buthelezi (1983).jpg
Leader Thabo Mbeki Tony Leon Mangosuthu Buthelezi
Party ANC Democratic Alliance IFP
Last election 266 seats, 66.35% 38 seats, 9.56%[a] 34 seats, 8.58%
Seats won 279 50 28
Seat change Increase13 Increase12 Decrease6
Popular vote 10,880,915 1,931,201 1,088,664
Percentage 69.69% 12.37% 6.97%
Swing Increase3.34% Increase2.81% Decrease1.61%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Bantu Holomisa.png
Patricia de Lille DA Election-Launch 2011.jpg Marthinus van Schalkwyk crop.jpg
Leader Bantu Holomisa Patricia de Lille Marthinus van Schalkwyk
Party UDM Independent Democrats NNP
Last election 14 seats, 3.42% did not contest 28 seats, 6.87%
Seats won 9 7 7
Seat change Decrease5 Increase7 (new) Decrease21
Popular vote 355,717 269,765 257,842
Percentage 2.28% 1.73% 1.65%
Swing Decrease1.14% new Decrease5.22%

South African general election 2004 by district.png
Results by District. Lighter shades indicate a plurality of the vote.

President before election

Thabo Mbeki
ANC

Elected President

Thabo Mbeki
ANC

Flag of South Africa.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
South Africa
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa portal

General elections were held in South Africa on Wednesday, 14 April 2004.[1] The African National Congress (ANC) of President Thabo Mbeki, which came to power after the end of the apartheid system in 1994, was re-elected with an increased majority.

These were the third elections held since the end of the apartheid era. The South African National Assembly consists of 400 members, elected by proportional representation.[2] 200 members are elected from national party lists, the other 200 are elected from party lists in each of the nine provinces. The President of South Africa is chosen by the National Assembly after each election.

The ANC, which has been in power since 1994, obtained 69.7% of votes cast on the national ballot, theoretically allowing them to change the constitution.

Some 20.6-million people were registered for the 2004 general elections, which was about 2 million more than in 1999.[3] About 76% of registered voters took part in the election, with the ANC receiving 69.7% of the votes cast. However, only 56% of eligible voters (South African citizens of voting age) took part in the 2004 election, which means that the ANC received votes from only about 38% of all eligible voters.[4][5] The year 2004 saw an increase in voter abstention and there was at least one high-profile election and registration boycotts campaign, the No Land! No House! No Vote! Campaign.[6][7]

The main opposition party, the Democratic Alliance, also obtained an increased percentage on the national ballot, most likely from former supporters of the New National Party, possibly losing some support to Patricia de Lille's new Independent Democrats. The New National Party, a descendant of the ruling party of the apartheid era, collapsed and lost most of their support, dropping from 6.9% in 1999 to 1.7% (it was 20.4% in 1994), many of their supporters being unhappy with their alliance with the ANC. The Independent Democrats surprised many observers by obtaining more votes than the New National Party, becoming the fifth largest party. The Inkatha Freedom Party lost some support, including the majority in their stronghold province of Kwazulu-Natal, while the United Democratic Movement also lost support, barely hanging on as opposition in their stronghold, the Eastern Cape.

National Assembly results[edit]

National Assembly (South Africa) seats 2004.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress10,880,91569.69279+13
Democratic Alliance1,931,20112.3750+12
Inkatha Freedom Party1,088,6646.9728−6
United Democratic Movement355,7172.289−5
Independent Democrats269,7651.737New
New National Party257,8241.657−21
African Christian Democratic Party250,2721.607+1
Freedom Front Plus139,4650.8940
United Christian Democratic Party117,7920.7530
Pan Africanist Congress113,5120.7330
Minority Front55,2670.352+1
Azanian People's Organisation39,1160.2510
Christian Democratic Party17,6190.110New
National Action15,8040.100New
Peace and Justice Congress15,1870.100New
Socialist Party of Azania14,8530.1000
New Labour Party13,3180.090New
United Front11,8890.080New
Employment Movement for South Africa10,4460.070New
The Organisation Party7,5310.050New
Keep It Straight and Simple Party6,5140.0400
Total15,612,671100.004000
Valid votes15,612,67198.42
Invalid/blank votes250,8871.58
Total votes15,863,558100.00
Registered voters/turnout20,674,92676.73
Source: Election Resources

Contested seat[edit]

When the official results were released, the ACDP successfully challenged the outcome. As a result, one of the two seats AZAPO won initially was handed over to the ACDP.[8]

Provincial legislature results[edit]

Elections for the nine provincial parliaments were held at the same time as for the National Assembly.

Party EC FS G KZN L M NW NC WC
African National Congress 51 25 51 38 45 27 27 21 19
Democratic Alliance 5 3 15 7 2 2 2 3 12
Inkatha Freedom Party 2 30
United Democratic Movement 6 1 1 1 1
African Christian Democratic Party 1 1 2 1 1 2
New National Party 2 5
Independent Democrats 1 2 3
Freedom Front Plus 1 1 1 1 1
United Christian Democratic Party 3
Pan Africanist Congress 1 1
Minority Front 2
Total 63 30 73 80 49 30 33 30 42

Eastern Cape[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Eastern Cape Provincial Legislature election results[9]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/− from last
election
+/− from before
this election
ANC 1,768,987 79.27 +5.47 51 +4 +2
UDM 205,993 9.23 −4.36 6 −3 −1
Democratic Alliance 163,785 7.34 +1.05 5 +1 0
Pan Africanist Congress 22,324 1.00 −0.14 1 0 0
ACDP 17,372 0.78 −0.18 0 0 0
Independent Democrats 17,314 0.78 +0.78 0 0 0
NNP 14,084 0.63 −2.59 0 −2 −1
Freedom Front Plus 5,692 0.26 −0.25 0 0 0
IFP 4,373 0.20 −0.13 0 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 3,884 0.17 +0.17 0 0 0
Socialist Party of Azania 3,356 0.15 +0.15 0 0 0
United Christian Democratic Party 2,707 0.12 +0.12 0 0 0
National Action 1,672 0.07 +0.07 0 0 0
Total 2,231,543 100.00 63
Spoilt votes 28,360

Free State[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Free State Provincial Legislature election results[10]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/−[note 1]
ANC 827,338 81.78 +0.99 25 0
Democratic Alliance 85,714 8.47 +3.14 3 +1
Freedom Front Plus 24,946 2.47 −0.04 1 0
ACDP 13,119 1.30 +0.40 1 +1
Pan Africanist Congress 11,969 1.18 +0.03 0 0
Dikwankwetla Party 9,806 0.99 +0.97 0 0
UDM 8,947 0.88 −0.78 0 0
NNP 8,295 0.82 −4.38 0 −2
United Christian Democratic Party 7,825 0.77 −0.01 0 0
Independent Democrats 5,289 0.52 +0.52 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 3,571 0.35 +0.35 0 0
IFP 3,563 0.35 −0.12 0 0
National Action 1,224 0.12 +0.12 0 0
Total 1,011,606 100.00 30
Spoilt votes 15,795

Gauteng[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Gauteng Provincial Legislature election results[11]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/− from last
election
+/− from before
this election
ANC 2,331,121 68.40 +0.52 51 +1 +1
Democratic Alliance 708,081 20.78 +2.82 15 +2 +3
IFP 85,500 2.51 −1.00 2 −1 −1
ACDP 55,991 1.64 +0.48 1 0 0
Independent Democrats 51,921 1.52 +1.52 1 +1 0
Freedom Front Plus[note 2] 45,648 1.34 −0.22 1 0 0
UDM 33,644 0.99 −0.97 1 0 0
Pan Africanist Congress 29,076 0.85 +0.12 1 +1 +1
NNP 25,992 0.76 −3.13 0 −3 −3
United Christian Democratic Party 8,857 0.26 +0.02 0 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 8,670 0.25 +0.09 0 0 0
Christian Democratic Party 7,773 0.23 +0.23 0 0 0
National Action 4,712 0.14 +0.14 0 0 0
Peace and Justice Congress 3,208 0.09 +0.09 0 0 0
Socialist Party of Azania 3,191 0.09 +0.04 0 0 0
Economic Freedom Movement 1,862 0.05 +0.05 0 0 0
Pro-Death Penalty Party 1,825 0.05 +0.05 0 0 0
Black People's Convention 1,236 0.04 +0.04 0 0 0
Total 3,408,308 100.00 73
Spoilt votes 43,917

KwaZulu-Natal[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature election results[12]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/− from last
election
+/− from before
this election
ANC 1,287,823 46.98 +7.59 38 +6 +3
IFP 1,009,267 36.82 −5.08 30 −4 −2
Democratic Alliance 228,857 8.35 +0.19 7 +1 0
Minority Front 71,540 2.61 −0.32 2 0 0
ACDP 48,892 1.78 −0.03 2 +1 +1
UDM 20,546 0.75 −0.42 1 0 0
NNP 14,218 0.52 −2.76 0 −3 −2
Independent Democrats 13,556 0.49 +0.49 0 0 0
Freedom Front Plus 7,764 0.28 −0.14 0 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 7,061 0.26 +0.09 0 0 0
Pan Africanist Congress 5,118 0.19 −0.07 0 0 0
Socialist Party of Azania 5,023 0.18 +0.07 0 0 0
Christian Democratic Party 4,980 0.18 +0.18 0 0 0
Izwi Lethu Party 4,858 0.18 +0.18 0 0 0
United Christian Democratic Party 3,921 0.14 +0.14 0 0 0
Peace and Development Party 3,154 0.12 +0.12 0 0 −1
Royal Loyal Progress 3,141 0.11 +0.11 0 0 0
Independent African Movement 1,546 0.06 +0.06 0 0 0
Total 2,741,265 100.00 80
Spoilt votes 41,300

Limpopo[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Limpopo Legislature election results[13]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/−[note 1]
ANC 1,439,853 89.18 +0.89 45 +1
Democratic Alliance 57,930 3.59 +2.17 2 +1
UDM 27,780 1.72 −0.79 1 0
ACDP 20,418 1.26 +0.16 1 0
Pan Africanist Congress 15,222 0.94 −0.46 0 −1
Alliance for Democracy and Prosperity 9,933 0.62 +0.62 0 0
Freedom Front Plus 9,724 0.60 −0.44 0 0
Ximoko Party 9,587 0.59 −0.24 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 8,204 0.51 −0.03 0 0
NNP 7,443 0.46 −1.24 0 −1
United Christian Democratic Party 3,477 0.22 +0.22 0 0
Independent Democrats 2,730 0.17 +0.17 0 0
National Action 2,213 0.14 +0.14 0 0
Total 1,614,514 100.00 49
Spoilt votes 21,947

Mpumalanga[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Mpumalanga Provincial Legislature election results[14]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/−[note 1]
ANC 959,436 86.30 +1.48 27 +1
Democratic Alliance 77,119 6.94 +2.46 2 +1
Freedom Front Plus 13,732 1.24 −0.87 1 0
ACDP 12,065 1.09 −0.03 0 0
UDM 11,161 1.00 −0.42 0 −1
IFP 10,643 0.96 −0.46 0 0
Pan Africanist Congress 7,668 0.69 +0.04 0 0
Sindawonye Progressive Party 5,925 0.53 +0.15 0 0
NNP 5,122 0.46 −2.02 0 −1
Independent Democrats 3,406 0.31 +0.31 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 2,113 0.19 +0.09 0 0
United Christian Democratic Party 1,878 0.17 −0.06 0 0
Socialist Party of Azania 1,424 0.13 +0.13 0 0
Total 1,111,692 100.00 30
Spoilt votes 17,792

North West[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 North West Provincial Legislature election results[15]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/−[note 1]
ANC 1,048,089 80.71 +1.74 27 0
United Christian Democratic Party 110,233 8.49 −1.08 3 0
Democratic Alliance 64,925 5.00 +1.74 2 +1
Freedom Front Plus 17,123 1.32 −0.57 1 0
ACDP 15,138 1.17 +0.23 0 0
UDM 12,513 0.96 −0.32 0 0
Pan Africanist Congress 10,923 0.84 +0.10 0 0
Independent Democrats 5,709 0.44 +0.44 0 0
NNP 5,592 0.43 −1.86 0 −1
Azanian People's Organisation 3,718 0.29 +0.29 0 0
IFP 3,211 0.25 −0.27 0 0
National Action 1,389 0.11 +0.11 0 0
Total 1,298,563 100.00 33
Spoilt votes 23,224

Northern Cape[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Northern Cape Provincial Legislature election results[16]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/−[note 1]
ANC 219,365 68.83 +4.51 21 +1
Democratic Alliance 35,297 11.08 +6.31 3 +2
NNP 23,970 7.52 −16.65 2 −6
Independent Democrats 22,485 7.06 +7.06 2 +2
ACDP 5,995 1.88 +0.35 1 +1
Freedom Front Plus 4,948 1.55 −0.63 1 0
Azanian People's Organisation 1,645 0.52 +0.10 0 0
UDM 1,431 0.45 −0.45 0 0
Pan Africanist Congress 1,381 0.43 −0.23 0 0
United Christian Democratic Party 1,042 0.33 +0.33 0 0
IFP 751 0.24 −0.29 0 0
Cape People's Congress 392 0.12 +0.12 0 0
Total 318,702 100.00 30
Spoilt votes 5,192

Western Cape[edit]

Summary of the 14 April 2004 Western Cape Provincial Parliament election results[17]
Party Votes % +/− Seats +/− from last
election
+/− from before
this election
ANC 709,052 45.25 +3.18 19 +1 −3
Democratic Alliance 424,832 27.11 +15.20 12 +7 +5
NNP 170,469 10.88 −27.51 5 −12 −5
Independent Democrats 122,867 7.84 +7.84 3 +3 +3
ACDP 53,934 3.44 +0.65 2 +1 0
UDM 27,489 1.75 −0.64 1 0 +1
Africa Muslim Party 11,019 0.70 +0.10 0 0 0
New Labour Party 10,526 0.67 +0.67 0 0 −1
Freedom Front Plus 9,705 0.62 +0.22 0 0 0
Pan Africanist Congress 6,524 0.42 −0.07 0 0 0
United Christian Democratic Party 3,575 0.23 +0.23 0 0 0
Green Party of South Africa 3,317 0.21 +0.06 0 0 0
Peace and Justice Congress 3,278 0.21 +0.21 0 0 0
National Action 2,248 0.14 +0.14 0 0 0
IFP 2,222 0.14 −0.04 0 0 0
Cape People's Congress 1,960 0.13 +0.13 0 0 0
Azanian People's Organisation 1,455 0.09 +0.09 0 0 0
Moderate Independent Party 953 0.06 +0.06 0 0 0
Peace and Development Party 789 0.05 +0.05 0 0 0
Universal Party 735 0.05 +0.05 0 0 0
Total 1,566,949 100.00 42
Spoilt votes 15,554

NCOP seats[edit]

The National Council of Provinces (NCOP) consists of 90 members, ten elected by each provincial legislature. The Members of NCOP have to be elected in proportion to the party membership of the provincial legislature.

Determination of delegates to the National Council of Provinces after the 14 April 2004 provincial elections[18]
Party Delegate type EC FS G KZN L M NW NC WC Total
ANC Permanent 4 4 4 3 5 5 4 4 2 35 65
Special 4 4 3 2 4 4 4 3 2 30
Democratic Alliance Permanent 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 10 12
Special 1 1 2
IFP Permanent 1 2 3 5
Special 2 2
Independent Democrats Permanent 1 1 2
Special 1 1
NNP Permanent 1 1 2
ACDP Special 1 1
Freedom Front Plus Permanent 1 1
United Christian Democratic Party Permanent 1 1
UDM Permanent 1 1
Total 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 90

Notes to the tables[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e No members of this legislature crossed the floor during the 2003 floor-crossing period.
  2. ^ Successor to the Freedom Front, the Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging, and the Conservative Party.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Election Resources on the Internet: Republic of South Africa 2004 General Election". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 16 August 2019.
  2. ^ "How Parliament is Constructed". Parliament of the Republic of South Africa. Retrieved 16 August 2019.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2 February 2018. Retrieved 20 April 2009.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ McKinley, Dale T. (29 April 2004). "South Africa: A disillusioned democracy". Green Left Weekly. Archived from the original on 18 September 2006. Retrieved 21 September 2006.
  5. ^ "ANC wins South African elections in low voter turnout". wsws.org.
  6. ^ "The 'No Land, No House, No Vote' campaign still on for 2009". Abahlali baseMjondolo. 5 May 2005.
  7. ^ "IndyMedia Presents: No Land! No House! No Vote!". Anti-Eviction Campaign. 12 December 2005. Archived from the original on 25 April 2009.
  8. ^ "ACDP awarded an extra seat in parliament". IOL. 1 June 2004.
  9. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Eastern Cape". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  10. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Free State". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  11. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Gauteng". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  12. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - KwaZulu-Natal". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  13. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Limpopo". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  14. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Mpumalanga". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  15. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - North West". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  16. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Northern Cape". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 23 December 2010.
  17. ^ "April 14, 2004 General Election Results - Western Cape". Election Resources on the Internet. Retrieved 13 December 2010.
  18. ^ John Kane-Berman; et al. (2004). South Africa Survey 2003/04. South African Institute of Race Relations. p. 462. ISBN 9780869824764.

External links[edit]