2005 Danish local elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005 Danish local elections

← 2001 15 November 2005 2009 →

98 municipal councils
5 regional councils
Turnout69.5% Decrease 15.5%
  First party Second party Third party
  Thorning-Schmidt.jpg Former Danish Prime Minister Anders Fogh Rasmussen at the Nordic Council Session in Helsinki 2008-10-28.jpg Bendt Bendtsen, okonomi- og erhvervsminister Danmark talar vid konferencen, Global outsourcing - Nordic insourcing.jpg
Leader Helle Thorning-Schmidt Anders Fogh Rasmussen Bendt Bendtsen
Party Social Democrats Venstre Conservative
Popular vote 986,829 793,061 295,596
Percentage 33.9% 27.2% 10.1%
Mayors 45 35 11
Change Decrease37 Decrease102 Decrease16
Councillors 900 804 257
Change Decrease651 Decrease862 Decrease187
Regional councillors 77 60 20
Change Decrease52 Decrease79 Decrease15

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Villy Søvndal.jpg Pia Kjærsgaard (2014).JPG Marianne-Jelved.jpg
Leader Villy Søvndal Pia Kjærsgaard Marianne Jelved
Party SF DPP Social Liberals
Popular vote 211,793 169,902 148,882
Percentage 7.3% 5.8% 5.1%
Mayors 1 0 1
Change Decrease4 Steady Decrease1
Councillors 162 125 86
Change Decrease75 Decrease43 Decrease2
Regional councillors 12 14 11
Change Decrease11 Decrease10 Decrease4

Danmarkkommunal2005.svg
Map showing the partisan affiliation of each municipality following the election.

The Danish local elections of 2005 were held on 15 November 2005. 2522 municipal council members were elected in Denmark's 98 municipalities and 205 regional council members in the five regions. Most of these were newly formed municipalities, namely 66 municipalities, that would only begin working from Monday 1 January 2007, as would the newly formed regions, and one municipality, Ærø, which was also part of the reform, which was allowed by the government to commence work for the first time already Sunday 1 January 2006. So the first term of office in this newly created municipality was the whole period of four years from 2006 until 2009. The reform was approved 26 June 2005 by the lawmakers in the Folketing and signature by the head of state (when?). The 238 municipal councils (Danish: kommunalbestyrelser; singular: kommunalbestyrelse) and 13 county councils that were to be abolished 1 January 2007 just continued their work one year more than the term of office (2002-2005) they were elected for until 31 December 2006 and then ceased to exist. Among the remaining 31 municipalities having their new councils elected was Bornholm Regional Municipality that was formed and began its work 1 January 2003. This was only the second time it had a new council elected, the first time being in November 2001, and it was the first time its council served the whole term of office. Bornholm's merger was not a part of the reform, having been decided by the island's voters already in May 2001. It was the new center-right government elected at the end of 2001 that drove the reform through parliament. The 30 municipalities that remained were not merged with other municipalities, so their newly elected councils served the whole term of office 1 January 2006 until 31 December 2009.

National Coat of arms of Denmark.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Denmark

Results[edit]

Results of regional elections[edit]

The Ministry of interior informed that voter turnout was 69.4%. The regions are not municipalities, and are not allowed to levy any taxes, but are financed only through block grants from the central government and the municipalities within each region. The results of the regional elections:[1]

Number of councillors and political parties in the Regional Councils[edit]

Party Seats Change
A Social Democrats (Socialdemokraterne) 77 Decrease 52
V Venstre (Venstre) 60 Decrease 79
C Conservative People's Party (Konservative Folkeparti) 20 Decrease 15
O Danish People's Party (Dansk Folkeparti) 14 Decrease 10
F Socialist People's Party (Socialistisk Folkeparti) 12 Decrease 11
B Danish Social Liberal Party (Radikale Venstre) 11 Decrease 4
Ø Red-Green Alliance (Enhedslisten) 6 Increase 4
K Christian Democrats (Kristendemokraterne) 2 Decrease 2
Others 3 Increase 1
Total 205 Decrease 169

Results of municipal elections[edit]

The Ministry of interior informed that voter turnout was 69.5%. The results of the municipal elections:[2]

Number of councillors and political parties in the Municipal Councils[edit]

Sum of 98 local elections
Party Share of vote Seats
Percent Change Number Change
A Social Democrats (Socialdemokraterne) 33.9 % 900 Decrease 651
V Venstre (Venstre) 27.2 % 804 Decrease 862
C Conservative People's Party (Konservative Folkeparti) 10.1 % 257 Decrease 187
F Socialist People's Party (Socialistisk Folkeparti) 07.3 % 162 Decrease 75
O Danish People's Party (Dansk Folkeparti) 05.8 % 125 Decrease 43
B Danish Social Liberal Party (Radikale Venstre) 05.1 % 86 Decrease 2
Ø Red-Green Alliance (Enhedslisten) 02.7 % 24 Increase 13
K Christian Democrats (Kristendemokraterne) 01.0 % 15 Decrease 16
S Schleswig Party (Slesvigsk Parti) 00.1% 4 Decrease 3
Others 06.6 % 145 Decrease 295
Total 2,522 Decrease 2,125

Mayors in the municipalities[edit]

The mayors (Danish:Borgmester; plural:Borgmestre) of the 98 municipalities heads the council meetings and is the chairman of the finance committee in each of their respective municipalities. Only in Copenhagen, this mayor - the head of the finance committee and council meetings - is called the Lord Mayor (Danish:Overborgmester).

Mayors after the election
Party Number Change
Social Democrats 45 Decrease 37
Venstre 35 Decrease 102
Conservative People's Party 11 Decrease 16
Local parties 5 Decrease 13
Danish Social Liberal Party 1 Decrease 1
Socialist People's Party 1 Decrease 4
Total 98 Decrease 173

Old and new mayors in the municipalities[edit]

The term of office for the mayors elected by the majority of councillors among its members in each municipal council is the same as for the councils elected. The correct name for the municipality on the somewhat remote island of Bornholm is Regional Municipality, because the municipality also handles several tasks not carried out by the other Danish municipalities but by the regions.

Mayors outgoing and incoming
Former municipality Incumbent mayor Elected mayor New municipality
Albertslund Municipality Finn Aaberg Finn Aaberg Albertslund Municipality
Allerød Municipality Eva Nejstgaard Eva Nejstgaard Allerød Municipality
Assens Municipality Truels Schultz Finn Brunse Assens Municipality
Glamsbjerg Municipality Ankjær Stenskrog
Haarby Municipality Ole Møller
Tommerup Municipality Finn Brunse
Vissenbjerg Municipality Lene Due
Aarup Municipality Lars Kristian Pedersen
Ballerup Municipality Ove E. Dalsgaard Ove E. Dalsgaard Ballerup Municipality
Billund Municipality Preben Jensen Ib Kristensen Billund Municipality
Grindsted Municipality Ib Kristensen
Bornholm Regional Municipality Thomas Thors Bjarne Kristiansen Bornholm Regional Municipality
Brøndby Municipality Kjeld Rasmussen Ib Terp Brøndby Municipality
Brønderslev Municipality Jens Arne Hedegaard Mikael Klitgaard Brønderslev Municipality
Dronninglund Municipality Mikael Klitgaard
Copenhagen Municipality Lars Engberg Ritt Bjerregaard Copenhagen Municipality
Dragør Municipality Asger Larsen Allan Holst Dragør Municipality
Ledøje-Smørum Municipality Jens Jørgen Nygaard Svend Kjærgaard Jensen Egedal Municipality
Stenløse Municipality Willy R. Eliasen
Ølstykke Municipality Svend Kjærgaard Jensen
Bramming Municipality Karl Kristian Knudtzen Johnny Søtrup Esbjerg Municipality
Esbjerg Municipality Johnny Søtrup
Ribe Municipality Preben Rudiengaard
Fanø Municipality Kjeld Nielsen Erik Nørreby Fanø Municipality
Hadsten Municipality Anders G. Christensen Anders G. Christensen Favrskov Municipality
Hammel Municipality Ole Brøkner
Hinnerup Municipality Niels Berg
Hadsten Municipality Kurt Andreassen
Fakse Municipality René Tuekær René Tuekær Faxe Municipality
Haslev Municipality Henrik Christensen
Rønnede Municipality Svend Thorsen
Fredensborg-Humlebæk Municipality John Hemming Olav Aaen Fredensborg Municipality
Karlebo Municipality Olav Aaen
Fredericia Municipality Uffe Steiner Jensen Uffe Steiner Jensen Fredericia Municipality
Frederiksberg Municipality Mads Lebech Mads Lebech Frederiksberg Municipality
Frederikshavn Municipality Erik Sørensen Erik Sørensen Frederikshavn Municipality
Skagen Municipality Hans Rex Christensen
Sæby Municipality Folmer Hansen
Frederikssund Municipality Knud B. Christoffersen Ole Find Jensen Frederikssund Municipality
Jægerspris Municipality Ole Find Jensen
Skibby Municipality Hans Henning Bjørnsen
Slangerup Municipality Bent Lund
Farum Municipality Lars Carpens Jesper Bach Furesø Municipality
Værløse Municipality Jesper Bach
Broby Municipality Erling Bonnesen Bo Andersen Faaborg-Midtfyn Municipality
Faaborg Municipality Britta Duelund
Ringe Municipality Bo Andersen
Ryslinge Municipality Gunnar Landtved
Årslev Municipality Hans Jørgensen
Gentofte Municipality Hans Toft Hans Toft Gentofte Municipality
Gladsaxe Municipality Karin Søjberg Holst Karin Søjberg Holst Gladsaxe Municipality
Glostrup Municipality Søren Enemark Søren Enemark Glostrup Municipality
Greve Municipality René Milo Hans Barlach Greve Municipality
Græsted-Gilleleje Municipality Jannich Petersen Jannich Petersen Gribskov Municipality
Helsinge Municipality Claus Lange
Nykøbing Falster Municipality Poul-Henrik Pedersen Kaj Petersen Guldborgsund Municipality
Nysted Municipality Lennart Damsbo-Andersen
Nørre-Alslev Municipality Niels Larsen
Sakskøbing Municipality Kaj Petersen
Stubbekøbing Municipality Ole Bronné Sørensen
Sydfalster Municipality Hans Aage Pedersen
Gram Municipality H.P. Geil H.P. Geil Haderslev Municipality
Haderslev Municipality Jens Christian Gjesing
Vojens Municipality Nis Mikkelsen
Frederiksværk Municipality Helge Friis Helge Friis Halsnæs Municipality
Hundested Municipality Hans Schwennesen
Hedensted Municipality Jørn Juhl Nielsen Jørn Juhl Nielsen Hedensted Municipality
Juelsminde Municipality Peter Schmidt Hansen
Tørring-Uldum Municipality Kirsten Terkilsen
Helsingør Municipality Per Tærsbøl Per Tærsbøl Helsingør Municipality
Herlev Municipality Kjeld Hansen Kjeld Hansen Herlev Municipality
Aulum-Haderup Municipality Christen Dam Larsen Lars Krarup Herning Municipality
Herning Municipality Lars Krarup
Trehøje Municipality Svend Blæsbjerg
Aaskov Municipality Jørgen Christian Jørgensen
Hillerød Municipality Nick Hækkerup Nick Hækkerup Hillerød Municipality
Skævinge Municipality Ole Roed Jakobsen
Hirtshals Municipality Knud Størup Finn Olesen Hjørring Municipality
Hjørring Municipality Bent Brown
Løkken-Vrå Municipality Knud Rødbro
Sindal Municipality Søren Risager
Holbæk Municipality Jørn Sørensen Jørn Sørensen Holbæk Municipality
Jernløse Municipality Annica Granstrøm
Svinninge Municipality Søren Christensen
Tornved Municipality Jens Stenbæk
Tølløse Municipality Poul Erik Jensen
Holstebro Municipality Arne Lægaard Arne Lægaard Holstebro Municipality
Ulfborg-Vemb Municipality Niels Kristian Jensen
Vinderup Municipality Holger Hedegaard
Brædstrup Municipality Torkild Skifter Jan Trøjborg Horsens Municipality
Gedved Municipality Ejgil W. Rasmussen
Horsens Municipality Vagn Ry Nielsen
Hvidovre Municipality Britta Christensen Britta Christensen Hvidovre Municipality
Høje-Taastrup Municipality Anders Bak Michael Ziegler Høje-Taastrup Municipality
Hørsholm Municipality Uffe Thorndal Uffe Thorndal Hørsholm Municipality
Brande Municipality Preben H. Christensen Carsten Kissmeyer Ikast-Brande Municipality
Ikast Municipality Carsten Kissmeyer
Nørre-Snede Municipality Uffe Henneberg
Ishøj Municipality Ole Bjørstorp Ole Bjørstorp Ishøj Municipality
Brovst Municipality Mogens Gade Mogens Gade Jammerbugt Municipality
Fjerritslev Municipality Otto Kjær Larsen
Pandrup Municipality Flemming Jansen
Aabybro Municipality Ole Lykkegaard Andersen
Bjergsted Municipality Gert Larsen Tommy Dinesen Kalundborg Municipality
Gørlev Municipality Jørgen Arnam-Olsen
Hvidebæk Municipality Henning Fougt
Høng Municipality Ingvar Jensen
Kalundborg Municipality Tommy Dinesen
Kerteminde Municipality Else Møller Palle Hansborg-Sørensen Kerteminde Municipality
Langeskov Municipality Ejvind Høyer Nielsen
Munkebo Municipality Palle Hansborg-Sørensen
Christiansfeld Municipality Jørgen F. From Per Bødker Andersen Kolding Municipality
Kolding Municipality Per Bødker Andersen
Lunderskov Municipality Hans Peter Andersen
Vamdrup Municipality Mike Legarth
Køge Municipality Torben Hansen Marie Stærke Køge Municipality
Skovbo Municipality Ole Hansen
Rudkøbing Municipality Johan Norden Knud Gether Langeland Municipality
Sydlangeland Municipality Knud Gether
Tranekær Municipality Jørgen Nielsen
Bramsnæs Municipality Flemming Jensen Flemming Jensen Lejre Municipality
Hvalsø Municipality Virginia Holst
Lejre Municipality Jens Hald Madsen
Lemvig Municipality Jørgen Nørby Erik Flyvholm Lemvig Municipality
Thyborøn-Harboøre Municipality Erik Flyvholm
Holeby Municipality Bjarne Larsen Stig Vestergaard Lolland Municipality
Højreby Municipality Jytte Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs
Maribo Municipality Liljan Køcks
Nakskov Municipality Flemming Bonne Hansen
Ravnsborg Municipality Stig Vestergaard
Rudbjerg Municipality Tom Larsen
Rødby Municipality Hans Ole Sørensen
Lyngby-Taarbæk Municipality Rolf Aagaard-Svendsen Rolf Aagaard-Svendsen Lyngby-Taarbæk Municipality
Læsø Municipality Olav Juul Gaarn Larsen Olav Juul Gaarn Larsen Læsø Municipality
Arden Municipality Hans Christian Maarup Hans Christian Maarup Mariagerfjord Municipality
Hadsund Municipality Karl Christensen
Hobro Municipality Jørgen Pontoppidan
Mariager Municipality Erik Kirkegaard Mikkelsen
Ejby Municipality Claus Hansen Steen Dahlstrøm Middelfart Municipality
Middelfart Municipality Steen Dahlstrøm
Nørre Aaby Municipality Hanne R. Christensen
Morsø Municipality Egon Plejdrup Poulsen Egon Plejdrup Poulsen Morsø Municipality
Grenaa Municipality Gert Schou Torben Jensen Norddjurs Municipality
Nørre Djurs Municipality Jens Peter Jellesen
Rougsø Municipality Torben Jensen
Bogense Municipality Arne Kruse Bent Dyssemark Nordfyn Municipality
Otterup Municipality Bent Dyssemark
Søndersø Municipality Erik Hansen
Nyborg Municipality Jørn Terndrup Jørn Terndrup Nyborg Municipality
Ullerslev Municipality Erik Skov Christensen
Ørbæk Municipality Kaj Refslund
Fladså Municipality Hans R. Hansen Henning Jensen Næstved Municipality
Holmegaard Municipality Søren Dysted
Næstved Municipality Henning Jensen
Suså Municipality Poul Erik Sørensen
Fuglebjerg Municipality Henrik Willadsen
Odder Municipality Elvin J. Hansen Niels-Ulrik Bugge Odder Municipality
Odense Municipality Anker Boye Jan Boye Odense Municipality
Dragsholm Municipality Finn Madsen Finn Madsen Odsherred Municipality
Nykøbing-Rørvig Municipality Vagn Ytte Larsen
Trundholm Municipality Hans Møller Olsen
Langå Municipality Hanne Nielsen Henning Jensen Nyhuus Randers Municipality
Nørhald Municipality Anders Buhl-Christensen
Purhus Municipality Berner Nielsen
Randers Municipality Michael Aastrup Jensen
Sønderhald Municipality Kirsten Wyrtz
Nørager Municipality Poul Larsen Anny Winther Rebild Municipality
Skørping Municipality Børge Olsen
Støvring Municipality Anny Winther
Egvad Municipality Kent Skaanning Torben Nørregaard Ringkøbing-Skjern Municipality
Holmsland Municipality Iver Enevoldsen
Ringkøbing Municipality Hans Østergård
Skjern Municipality Viggo Nielsen
Videbæk Municipality Torben Nørregaard
Ringsted Municipality Benny Christensen Niels Ulrich Hermansen Ringsted Municipality
Gundsø Municipality Evan Lynnerup Poul Lindor Nielsen Roskilde Municipality
Ramsø Municipality Poul Lindor Nielsen
Roskilde Municipality Bjørn Dahl
Birkerød Municipality Ove C. Alminde Erik Fabrin Rudersdal Municipality
Søllerød Municipality Erik Fabrin
Rødovre Municipality Erik Nielsen Erik Nielsen Rødovre Municipality
Samsø Municipality Carsten Bruun Carsten Bruun Samsø Municipality
Kjellerup Municipality Hans-Jørgen Hørning Jens Erik Jørgensen Silkeborg Municipality
Gjern Municipality Ella Porskær
Silkeborg Municipality Jens Erik Jørgensen
Them Municipality Torben Hansen
Galten Municipality Jens Grønlund Jens Grønlund Skanderborg Municipality
Hørning Municipality Søren Erik Pedersen
Ry Municipality Jonna Grønver
Skanderborg Municipality Aleksander Aagaard
Sallingsund Municipality Jens Jørn Justesen Flemming Eskildsen Skive Municipality
Skive Municipality Per B. Jeppesen
Spøttrup Municipality Peder Christensen
Sundsøre Municipality Flemming Eskildsen
Hashøj Municipality Troels Christensen Lis Tribler Slagelse Municipality
Korsør Municipality Flemming Erichsen
Skælskør Municipality Hans Ole Drost
Slagelse Municipality Lis Tribler
Solrød Municipality Merete Wiid Niels Emil Hörup Solrød Municipality
Dianalund Municipality Per Hovmand Ivan Hansen Sorø Municipality
Sorø Municipality Ivan Hansen
Stenlille Municipality Vagn Guldborg
Stevns Municipality Lars P. Asserhøj Poul Arne Nielsen Stevns Municipality
Vallø Municipality Poul Arne Nielsen
Struer Municipality Niels Viggo Lynghøj Martin Merrild Struer Municipality
Thyholm Municipality Peter Gade
Egebjerg Municipality Mogens Johansen Lars Erik Hornemann Svendborg Municipality
Gudme Municipality Lars Erik Hornemann
Svendborg Municipality Jørgen Henningsen
Ebeltoft Municipality Jørgen Brøgger Vilfred Friborg Hansen Syddjurs Municipality
Midtdjurs Municipality Kim Dalgaard Poulsen
Rosenholm Municipality Richard Volander
Rønde Municipality Vilfred Friborg Hansen
Augustenborg Municipality Aase Nyegaard Jan Prokopek Jensen Sønderborg Municipality
Broager Municipality Jørn Lehmann Petersen
Gråsten Municipality Bendt Olesen
Nordborg Municipality Jan Prokopek Jensen
Sundeved Municipality John Solkær Pedersen
Sydals Municipality Jens Peter Kock
Sønderborg Municipality A. P. Hansen
Hanstholm Municipality Ejner Frøkjær Erik Hove Olesen Thisted Municipality
Sydthy Municipality Arne Hyldahl
Thisted Municipality Erik Hove Olesen
Bredebro Municipality Vagn Therkel Pedersen Vagn Therkel Pedersen Tønder Municipality
Højer Municipality Peter Christensen
Løgumkloster Municipality Kaj Armann
Nørre-Rangstrup Municipality Ole Østvig Nissen
Skærbæk Municipality Svend Ole Gammelgård
Tønder Municipality Hans L. Hansen
Tårnby Municipality Henrik Zimino Henrik Zimino Tårnby Municipality
Vallensbæk Municipality Kurt Hockerup Kurt Hockerup Vallensbæk Municipality
Blaabjerg Municipality Preben Olesen Gylling Haahr Varde Municipality
Blåvandshuk Municipality Hans Christian Thoning
Helle Municipality Gylling Haahr
Varde Municipality Kaj Nielsen
Ølgod Municipality Erik Buhl Nielsen
Brørup Municipality Egon Fræhr Egon Fræhr Vejen Municipality
Holsted Municipality Carl Aaskov
Vejen Municipality Regnar Busk
Rødding Municipality Tage Sørensen
Børkop Municipality Leif Skov Leif Skov Vejle Municipality
Egtved Municipality Sonny Berthold
Give Municipality Villy Dahl Johansen
Jelling Municipality Arne Sigtenbjerggaard
Vejle Municipality Karen Delfs
Farsø Municipality H. O. A. Kjeldsen Jens Styrbæk Lauritzen Vesthimmerland Municipality
Løgstør Municipality Jens Styrbæk Lauritzen
Aalestrup Municipality Rigmor Sandborg
Aars Municipality Knud Kristensen
Bjerringbro Municipality Poul Vesterbæk Johannes Stensgaard Viborg Municipality
Fjends Municipality Svend Aage Jensen
Karup Municipality Kjeld Merstrand
Møldrup Municipality Gunnar Korsbæk
Tjele Municipality Anna Magrethe Kaalund
Viborg Municipality Johannes Stensgaard
Langebæk Municipality Henrik Holmer Henrik Holmer Vordingborg Municipality
Møn Municipality Knud Larsen
Præstø Municipality Ole Møller Madsen
Vordingborg Municipality Bent Pedersen
Marstal Municipality Karsten Landro Jørgen Otto Jørgensen Ærø Municipality
Ærøskøbing Municipality Jørgen Otto Jørgensen
Bov Municipality Jens Aage Helmig Tove Larsen Aabenraa Municipality
Lundtoft Municipality Hans Philip Tietje
Rødekro Municipality Tove Larsen
Tinglev Municipality Susanne Beier
Aabenraa Municipality Poul Thomsen
Hals Municipality Bent Sørensen Henning G. Jensen Aalborg Municipality
Nibe Municipality Jens Østergaard Madsen
Sejlflod Municipality Kristian Schnoor
Aalborg Municipality Henning G. Jensen
Aarhus Municipality Louise Gade Nicolai Wammen Aarhus Municipality

References[edit]

  1. ^ "AKVA3: Valg til regions råd efter område, parti og stemmer/kandidater/køn". Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 13 June 2010.
  2. ^ "VALGK3: Valg til kommunale råd efter område, parti og stemmer/kandidater/køn". Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 13 June 2010.