2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Men's short race

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's short race at the 2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition33rd
DateMarch 19
Host citySaint-Galmier, Rhône-Alpes, France France
VenueHippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux
Events1
Distances4.196 km – Men's short
Participation140 athletes from
44 nations

The Men's short race at the 2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships was held at the Hippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux in Saint-Galmier near Saint-Étienne, France, on March 19, 2005. Reports of the event were given in The New York Times,[1] in the Herald,[2][3] and for the IAAF.[4]

Complete results for individuals,[5][6][7] for teams,[5][8][9] medallists,[10] and the results of British athletes who took part[11] were published.

Race results[edit]

Men's short race (4.196 km)[edit]

Individual[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 11:33
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Abraham Chebii  Kenya 11:38
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Isaac Songok  Kenya 11:39
4 Saif Saeed Shaheen  Qatar 11:42
5 Jamal Bilal Salem  Qatar 11:43
6 Maregu Zewdie  Ethiopia 11:43
7 Dejene Berhanu  Ethiopia 11:43
8 Abdullah Ahmed Hassan  Qatar 11:46
9 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam  Ethiopia 11:54
10 Shadrack Kosgei  Kenya 11:56
11 Adil Kaouch  Morocco 11:57
12 Abera Chane  Ethiopia 11:58
13 Jorge Torres  United States 11:58
14 Mohamed Moustaoui  Morocco 11:59
15 James Kwalia  Qatar 12:00
16 Henry Kipchirchir  Kenya 12:01
17 Sammy Kipketer  Kenya 12:01
18 Abderrahim Goumri  Morocco 12:06
19 Sultan Khamis Zaman  Qatar 12:09
20 Cutbert Nyasango  Zimbabwe 12:13
21 Kevin Sullivan  Canada 12:13
22 Hicham Bellani  Morocco 12:14
23 Rabah Aboud  Algeria 12:16
24 Khoudir Aggoune  Algeria 12:16
25 Ghirmai Tikabo  Eritrea 12:17
26 Mohamed Awol  Ethiopia 12:18
27 Damian Paul Chopa  Tanzania 12:18
28 Christian Belz   Switzerland 12:19
29 Amanuel Waldeselassie  Eritrea 12:20
30 Kelvin Pangiso  Zimbabwe 12:20
31 Azzedine Zerdoum  Algeria 12:21
32 Rashid Ramzi  Bahrain 12:22
33 Simone Zanon  Italy 12:22
34 Antar Zerguelaïne  Algeria 12:22
35 Khamis Abdulla Saifeldin  Qatar 12:23
36 Khalid El Amri  Morocco 12:23
37 Brimin Kipruto  Kenya 12:26
38 Ruben Ramolefi  South Africa 12:27
39 Juan Carlos Higuero  Spain 12:28
40 Samir Moussaoui  Algeria 12:28
41 Hamid Ezzine  Morocco 12:29
42 José Luis Blanco  Spain 12:30
43 Michael Ngaaseke  Zimbabwe 12:30
44 Richard Jeremiah  Australia 12:30
45 Patrick Nyangero  Tanzania 12:30
46 Stephen Rogart  Tanzania 12:31
47 Hassan Oubassour  France 12:31
48 Jesús Torres  Mexico 12:31
49 Abdulhak Zakaria  Bahrain 12:31
50 Gaël Pencréach  France 12:32
51 Manuel Damião  Portugal 12:33
52 Reid Coolsaet  Canada 12:33
53 John Mayock  United Kingdom 12:33
54 Luís Miguel Martín  Spain 12:35
55 Merzak Ouldbouchiba  Algeria 12:35
56 Francisco Javier Lara  Spain 12:35
57 Juan Luis Barrios  Mexico 12:35
58 Samwel Shauri  Tanzania 12:36
59 Rees Buck  New Zealand 12:36
60 Donald Sage  United States 12:36
61 Micxhael Tesfay  Eritrea 12:37
62 Yuri Floriani  Italy 12:38
63 Luciano Di Pardo  Italy 12:39
64 Michael Skinner  United Kingdom 12:39
65 Philipp Bandi   Switzerland 12:40
66 Yuichiro Ueno  Japan 12:40
67 Aléxis Abraham  France 12:40
68 Mário Teixeira  Portugal 12:41
69 Adrian Blincoe  New Zealand 12:42
70 Lewis Masunda  Zimbabwe 12:42
71 Rui Silva  Portugal 12:42
72 Roberto García  Spain 12:43
73 Jakub Czaja  Poland 12:44
74 Steven Vernon  United Kingdom 12:44
75 Luca Rosa  Italy 12:45
76 Habtai Kifletsion  Eritrea 12:45
77 Celso Ficagna  Brazil 12:45
78 Mariano Villarubia  Spain 12:45
79 Vincent Le Dauphin  France 12:46
80 Manuel Silva  Portugal 12:46
81 Matt Kerr  Canada 12:47
82 Gianni Crepaldi  Italy 12:47
83 Luke Watson  United States 12:49
84 Javier Carriqueo  Argentina 12:50
85 Andrew Baddeley  United Kingdom 12:51
86 Stefano Scaini  Italy 12:52
87 Moeketsi Mosuhli  Lesotho 12:52
88 Tsuyoshi Ugachi  Japan 12:52
89 Hermano Ferreira  Portugal 12:53
90 Spencer Barden  United Kingdom 12:54
91 Joël Bourgeois  Canada 12:56
92 José Semprun  Venezuela 12:56
93 Mihaíl Yelasákis  Greece 12:56
94 Ben Tickner  United Kingdom 12:57
95 Mandla Maseko  South Africa 12:58
96 Dave Davis  United States 12:58
97 Moorosi Soke  South Africa 13:00
98 Ronny Marie  Seychelles 13:00
99 Abd Al-Rasool Ahmed  Egypt 13:00
100 Al-Mustafa Riyadh  Bahrain 13:01
101 Shaheen Faraj  Bahrain 13:01
102 Anthony Hermanus  South Africa 13:01
103 Rachid Chékhémani  France 13:05
104 Ben Ruthe  New Zealand 13:06
105 Yasuhiro Tago  Japan 13:06
106 Amer Ayyad Helil  Egypt 13:07
107 Gladson Barbosa  Brazil 13:12
108 Boštjan Buč  Slovenia 13:12
109 Ryan McKenzie  Canada 13:14
110 Joshua McDougal  United States 13:15
111 Stéphane Joly   Switzerland 13:16
112 Matt Johnston  Canada 13:17
113 Johan Vermeiren  Belgium 13:19
114 Ueli Koch   Switzerland 13:19
115 José Rocha  Portugal 13:20
116 Margus Pirksaar  Estonia 13:20
117 Andre de Santana  Brazil 13:20
118 Alexandr Sinitsyn  Kazakhstan 13:21
119 Mirco Zwahlen   Switzerland 13:23
120 Ahmed Bakry  Egypt 13:24
121 José Amado García  Guatemala 13:27
122 Philippe Paillat  France 13:32
123 Fouly Salem  Egypt 13:33
124 Alexander Greaux  Puerto Rico 13:33
125 Andrey Karotska  Belarus 13:34
126 Johannes Morgenthaler   Switzerland 13:38
127 Dale Summerville  New Zealand 13:40
128 Rene Herrera  Philippines 13:42
129 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 13:47
130 Ahmed Nasr Ali Al-Ragami  Yemen 13:53
131 Omar Bekkali  Belgium 13:57
132 Roman Fosti  Estonia 14:01
133 Cheikh Ndiaye  Senegal 14:05
134 Israel dos Anjos  Brazil 14:06
135 Ajmal Amirov  Tajikistan 14:14
136 Maxime Idy  Central African Republic 14:17
137 Nuftillo Davronov  Uzbekistan 14:34
138 Josep Sansa  Andorra 14:48
Adam Goucher  United States DNF
Nikolai Vedehin  Estonia DNF
Daniel Andrew  Tanzania DNS

Teams[edit]

Rank Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ethiopia
Kenenisa Bekele 1
Maregu Zewdie 6
Dejene Berhanu 7
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam 9
(Abera Chane) (12)
(Mohamed Awol) (26)
23
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Kenya
Abraham Chebii 2
Isaac Songok 3
Shadrack Kosgei 10
Henry Kipchirchir 16
(Sammy Kipketer) (17)
(Brimin Kipruto) (37)
31
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Qatar
Saif Saeed Shaheen 4
Jamal Bilal Salem 5
Abdullah Ahmed Hassan 8
James Kwalia 15
(Sultan Khamis Zaman) (19)
(Khamis Abdulla Saifeldin) (35)
32
4  Morocco
Adil Kaouch 11
Mohamed Moustaoui 14
Abderrahim Goumri 18
Hicham Bellani 22
(Khalid El Amri) (36)
(Hamid Ezzine) (41)
65
5  Algeria
Rabah Aboud 23
Khoudir Aggoune 24
Azzedine Zerdoum 31
Antar Zerguelaïne 34
(Samir Moussaoui) (40)
(Merzak Ouldbouchiba) (55)
112
6  Zimbabwe
Cutbert Nyasango 20
Kelvin Pangiso 30
Michael Ngaaseke 43
Lewis Masunda 70
163
7  Tanzania
Damian Paul Chopa 27
Patrick Nyangero 45
Stephen Rogart 46
Samwel Shauri 58
176
8  Spain
Juan Carlos Higuero 39
José Luis Blanco 42
Luís Miguel Martín 54
Francisco Javier Lara 56
(Roberto García) (72)
(Mariano Villarubia) (78)
191
9  Eritrea
Ghirmai Tikabo 25
Amanuel Waldeselassie 29
Micxhael Tesfay 61
Habtai Kifletsion 76
191
10  Italy
Simone Zanon 33
Yuri Floriani 62
Luciano Di Pardo 63
Luca Rosa 75
(Gianni Crepaldi) (82)
(Stefano Scaini) (86)
233
11  France
Hassan Oubassour 47
Gaël Pencréach 50
Aléxis Abraham 67
Vincent Le Dauphin 79
(Rachid Chékhémani) (103)
(Philippe Paillat) (122)
243
12  Canada
Kevin Sullivan 21
Reid Coolsaet 52
Matt Kerr 81
Joël Bourgeois 91
(Ryan McKenzie) (109)
(Matt Johnston) (112)
245
13  United States
Jorge Torres 13
Donald Sage 60
Luke Watson 83
Dave Davis 96
(Joshua McDougal) (110)
(Adam Goucher) (DNF)
252
14  Portugal
Manuel Damião 51
Mário Teixeira 68
Rui Silva 71
Manuel Silva 80
(Hermano Ferreira) (89)
(José Rocha) (115)
270
15  United Kingdom
John Mayock 53
Michael Skinner 64
Steven Vernon 74
Andrew Baddeley 85
(Spencer Barden) (90)
(Ben Tickner) (94)
276
16  Bahrain
Rashid Ramzi 32
Abdulhak Zakaria 49
Al-Mustafa Riyadh 100
Shaheen Faraj 101
282
17   Switzerland
Christian Belz 28
Philipp Bandi 65
Stéphane Joly 111
Ueli Koch 114
(Mirco Zwahlen) (119)
(Johannes Morgenthaler) (126)
318
18  South Africa
Ruben Ramolefi 38
Mandla Maseko 95
Moorosi Soke 97
Anthony Hermanus 102
332
19  New Zealand
Rees Buck 59
Adrian Blincoe 69
Ben Ruthe 104
Dale Summerville 127
359
20  Brazil
Celso Ficagna 77
Gladson Barbosa 107
Andre de Santana 117
Israel dos Anjos 134
435
21  Egypt
Abd Al-Rasool Ahmed 99
Amer Ayyad Helil 106
Ahmed Bakry 120
Fouly Salem 123
448
DNF  Estonia
(Margus Pirksaar) (116)
(Tiidrek Nurme) (129)
(Roman Fosti) (132)
(Nikolai Vedehin) (DNF)
DNF
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 140 athletes from 44 countries participated in the Men's short race.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Clarey, Christopher (March 21, 2005), "Bekele reclaims championship form but can't outrun a tragedy", The New York Times, retrieved November 2, 2013
  2. ^ Gillon, Doug (March 18, 2005), "Great Britain team hope they can warm to the occasion", Herald, retrieved November 2, 2013
  3. ^ Gillon, Doug (March 21, 2005), "Kilted clach preserve tradition", Herald, retrieved November 2, 2013
  4. ^ Turner, Chris (March 19, 2005), Spirited Bekele unbowed by tragedy takes gold again - Men’s Short Race Report, IAAF, retrieved November 2, 2013
  5. ^ a b Magnusson, Tomas (September 8, 2007), IAAF World Cross Country Championships - 4.2km CC Men - St. Etienne Hippodrome de St. Galmier Date: Saturday, March 19, 2005, Athchamps (archived), archived from the original on October 16, 2007, retrieved November 2, 2013CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
  6. ^ Short Race - M Final - revised, IAAF, March 19, 2005, archived from the original on November 6, 2013, retrieved November 2, 2013
  7. ^ Results - 33rd IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Saint - Galmier, FRANCE 19 MAR 2005 - 20 MAR 2005 - Short Race - men, IAAF, March 19, 2005, retrieved November 2, 2013
  8. ^ Official Team Results Short Race - M, IAAF, March 19, 2005, archived from the original on November 6, 2013, retrieved November 2, 2013
  9. ^ Results - 33rd IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Saint - Galmier, FRANCE 19 MAR 2005 - 20 MAR 2005 - Short Race - men - Final - Team, IAAF, March 19, 2005, retrieved November 2, 2013
  10. ^ IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 2, 2013
  11. ^ 36th IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - EDINBURGH 2008 - FACTS & FIGURES - GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND AT THE INTERNATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY & WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (PDF), IAAF, p. 2ff, archived from the original (PDF) on September 27, 2013, retrieved November 2, 2013