2006–07 Umaglesi Liga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Umaglesi Liga
Season2006–07
Dates26 July 2006 – 20 May 2007
ChampionsOlimpi Rustavi
1st Georgian title
RelegatedKakheti Telavi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Chikhura Sachkhere
Champions LeagueOlimpi Rustavi
UEFA CupDinamo Tbilisi
Ameri Tbilisi
Intertoto CupZestafoni
Matches played182
Goals scored470 (2.58 per match)
Top goalscorerSandro Iashvili (27)
Biggest home winOlimpi 7–0 Kakheti
Zestafoni 7–0 Kakheti
Biggest away winKakheti 1–7 Ameri
Dila 0–6 WIT
Merani 0–6 Ameri
Highest scoringKakheti 1–7 Ameri

The 2006–07 Umaglesi Liga was the eighteenth season of top-tier football in Georgia. It began on 26 July 2006 and ended on 20 May 2007. Sioni Bolnisi were the defending champions.

Locations[edit]

League standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Olimpi Rustavi (C) 26 19 6 1 57 9 +48 63 Qualification to Champions League first qualifying round
2 Dinamo Tbilisi 26 20 2 4 57 19 +38 62 Qualification to UEFA Cup first qualifying round
3 Ameri Tbilisi 26 17 6 3 53 14 +39 57
4 Zestafoni 26 16 9 1 55 11 +44 57 Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round
5 WIT Georgia 26 12 9 5 40 28 +12 45
6 Sioni Bolnisi 26 11 4 11 28 26 +2 37
7 Torpedo Kutaisi (R) 26 9 4 13 24 35 −11 31 Relegation to Pirveli Liga[a]
8 Locomotive Tbilisi 26 8 6 12 25 34 −9 30[b]
9 Dinamo Batumi 26 8 6 12 27 30 −3 30[b]
10 Borjomi 26 8 6 12 29 35 −6 30[b]
11 Merani Tbilisi 26 6 8 12 20 41 −21 26
12 Chikhura Sachkhere (R, O) 26 5 6 15 13 46 −33 21 Qualification to relegation play-offs[a]
13 Dila Gori 26 3 6 17 21 56 −35 15 Relegation to Pirveli Liga
14 Kakheti Telavi (R) 26 0 2 24 21 86 −65 2
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Torpedo Kutaisi and Chikhura Sachkhere relegated due to financial reasons. Their place were placed by Dila Gori and Spartaki Tskhinvali
  2. ^ a b c Head-to-head points: Locomotive Tbilisi 8, Dinamo Batumi 4, Borjomi 3.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away AME BOR CHI DIL DBA DIN KTL LOC MER OLI SIO TKU WIT ZES
Ameri Tbilisi 2–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 2–0 3–0 3–0 6–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–1
Borjomi 1–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 0–2 4–1 1–1 3–4 0–4 2–0 5–1 2–2 1–2
Chikhura Sachkhere 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–5 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–4 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–0
Dila Gori 1–4 0–3 5–0 0–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–6 0–4
Dinamo Batumi 0–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 1–3 3–2 0–1 3–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 3–0 3–1 6–1 4–2 2–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–2
Kakheti Telavi 1–7 0–2 0–1 2–2 1–3 2–3 1–5 0–1 0–5 1–1 2–3 2–3 0–2
Locomotive Tbilisi 0–1 0–0 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–3 1–0 3–1 0–1 3–1 0–3 0–3 1–4
Merani Tbilisi 0–4 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–3 2–0 0–0 0–3
Olimpi Rustavi 0–0 2–0 5–0 5–1 2–1 0–0 7–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–0 4–0 1–1
Sioni Bolnisi 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 1–2 0–1 5–0 1–0 0–3 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–0
Torpedo Kutaisi 0–1 2–1 2–0 2–0 2–1 0–5 2–1 1–3 3–1 2–4 0–0 0–0 0–1
WIT Georgia 4–3 0–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 5–1 3–0 0–0 0–0 3–2 0–0 3–0
Zestafoni 0–0 4–0 2–0 4–1 4–0 1–0 7–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 2–0 5–0
Source: rsssf.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation play-offs[edit]

Chikhura Sachkhere2 – 1 (a.e.t.)Gagra

See also[edit]

References[edit]