2006 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Women's short race

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's short race at the 2006 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition34th
DateApril 2
Host cityFukuoka, Kyushu, Japan Japan
VenueUmi-no-nakamichi Seaside Park
Events6
Distances4 km – Women's short
Participation92 athletes from
26 nations

The Women's short race at the 2006 IAAF World Cross Country Championships was held at the Umi-no-nakamichi Seaside Park in Fukuoka, Japan, on April 2, 2006. Reports of the event were given in The New York Times,[1] and for the IAAF.[2]

Complete results for individuals,[3][4][5] for teams,[3][6][7] medallists,[8] and the results of British athletes who took part[9] were published.

Race results[edit]

Women's short race (4 km)[edit]

Individual[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Gelete Burka  Ethiopia 12:51
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Prisca Ngetich  Kenya 12:53
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Meselech Melkamu  Ethiopia 12:54
4 Benita Johnson  Australia 12:55
5 Lornah Kiplagat  Netherlands 12:55
6 Beatrice Chepchumba  Kenya 12:58
7 Zhor El Kamch  Morocco 13:03
8 Vivian Cheruiyot  Kenya 13:10
9 Bezunesh Bekele  Ethiopia 13:10
10 Isabella Ochichi  Kenya 13:11
11 Melissa Rollison  Australia 13:11
12 Teyiba Erkesso  Ethiopia 13:12
13 Etalemahu Kidane  Ethiopia 13:13
14 Nancy Wambui  Kenya 13:13
15 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli  Morocco 13:14
16 Olga Komyagina  Russia 13:16
17 Ruhama Shauri  Tanzania 13:20
18 Blake Russell  United States 13:21
19 Malindi Elmore  Canada 13:21
20 Bouchra Chaâbi  Morocco 13:23
21 Kara Goucher  United States 13:24
22 Carmen Douma-Hussar  Canada 13:25
23 Olesya Syreva  Russia 13:25
24 Courtney Babcock  Canada 13:27
25 Anna Thompson  Australia 13:27
26 Sara Bei-Hall  United States 13:28
27 Yelena Sidorchenkova  Russia 13:32
28 Kareema Jasim  Bahrain 13:33
29 Donna MacFarlane  Australia 13:34
30 Yuriko Kobayashi  Japan 13:34
31 Hanane Ouhaddou  Morocco 13:35
32 Dong Xiaoqin  China 13:35
33 Victoria Mitchell  Australia 13:36
34 Carrie Tollefson  United States 13:36
35 Bao Guiying  China 13:38
36 Liliya Shobukhova  Russia 13:39
37 Maryam Jamal  Bahrain 13:39
38 Sarah Schwald  United States 13:40
39 Eloise Wellings  Australia 13:41
40 Pascalina Bombo  Tanzania 13:42
41 Beatrice Rutto  Kenya 13:42
42 María Elena Valencia  Mexico 13:44
43 Sun Wenqin  China 13:45
44 Eleanor Baker  United Kingdom 13:45
45 Simret Sultan  Eritrea 13:45
46 Xi Qiuhong  China 13:51
47 Saïda El Mehdi  Morocco 13:51
48 Anastasiya Starovoytova  Belarus 13:52
49 Angela Rinicella  Italy 13:52
50 Megan Metcalfe  Canada 13:54
51 Zhang Chong  China 13:54
52 Jiang Chengcheng  China 13:54
53 Ayumi Hashimoto  Japan 13:55
54 Zaituni Jumanne  Tanzania 13:55
55 Taiba Waked  Bahrain 13:55
56 Fatima Ayachi  Morocco 13:56
57 Tara Quinn-Smith  Canada 13:57
58 René Kalmer  South Africa 14:05
59 Binnaz Uslu  Turkey 14:06
60 Adelina De Soccio  Italy 14:07
61 Yekaterina Volkova  Russia 14:07
62 Lisa Van Der Merwe  South Africa 14:07
63 Hilarie Dusabimana  Rwanda 14:07
64 Freya Murray  United Kingdom 14:08
65 Lizzy Hall  United Kingdom 14:08
66 Amy Mortimer  United States 14:10
67 Nicolene Van Rooyen  South Africa 14:12
68 Mika Yoshikawa  Japan 14:21
69 Poppy Mlambo  South Africa 14:22
70 Angélique Nibigira  Burundi 14:23
71 Elodie Olivares  France 14:24
72 Violet Raseboya  South Africa 14:24
73 Valeria Rodríguez  Argentina 14:26
74 Chanelle Olivier  South Africa 14:29
75 Rie Takayoshi  Japan 14:30
76 Emeliana Joseph  Tanzania 14:32
77 Minori Hayakari  Japan 14:33
78 Kokob Mehari  Eritrea 14:41
79 Tomoko Ishii  Japan 14:43
80 María Peralta  Argentina 14:46
81 Diana Seigi  Bahrain 14:51
82 Tanice Barnett  Jamaica 14:59
83 Parfaite Nimbona  Burundi 15:09
84 Nadia Rodríguez  Argentina 15:11
85 Carina Allay  Argentina 15:18
86 Merrecia James  Jamaica 15:35
87 Tanica Thomas  Jamaica 15:39
88 Ziyodahon Abdullaeva  Uzbekistan 15:44
89 Kavita Raut  India 16:21
90 Marina Khmelevskaya  Uzbekistan 16:32
91 Nadine Henry  Jamaica 16:56
Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia DNF

Teams[edit]

Rank Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ethiopia
Gelete Burka 1
Meselech Melkamu 3
Bezunesh Bekele 9
Teyiba Erkesso 12
(Etalemahu Kidane) (13)
(Tirunesh Dibaba) (DNF)
25
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Kenya
Prisca Ngetich 2
Beatrice Chepchumba 6
Vivian Cheruiyot 8
Isabella Ochichi 10
(Nancy Wambui) (14)
(Beatrice Rutto) (41)
26
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Australia
Benita Johnson 4
Melissa Rollison 11
Anna Thompson 25
Donna MacFarlane 29
(Victoria Mitchell) (33)
(Eloise Wellings) (39)
69
4  Morocco
Zhor El Kamch 7
Mariem Alaoui Selsouli 15
Bouchra Chaâbi 20
Hanane Ouhaddou 31
(Saïda El Mehdi) (47)
(Fatima Ayachi) (56)
73
5  United States
Blake Russell 18
Kara Goucher 21
Sara Bei-Hall 26
Carrie Tollefson 34
(Sarah Schwald) (38)
(Amy Mortimer) (66)
99
6  Russia
Olga Komyagina 16
Olesya Syreva 23
Yelena Sidorchenkova 27
Liliya Shobukhova 36
(Yekaterina Volkova) (61)
102
7  Canada
Malindi Elmore 19
Carmen Douma-Hussar 22
Courtney Babcock 24
Megan Metcalfe 50
(Tara Quinn-Smith) (57)
115
8  China
Dong Xiaoqin 32
Bao Guiying 35
Sun Wenqin 43
Xi Qiuhong 46
(Zhang Chong) (51)
(Jiang Chengcheng) (52)
156
9  Tanzania
Ruhama Shauri 17
Pascalina Bombo 40
Zaituni Jumanne 54
Emeliana Joseph 76
187
10  Bahrain
Kareema Jasim 28
Maryam Jamal 37
Taiba Waked 55
Diana Seigi 81
201
11  Japan
Yuriko Kobayashi 30
Ayumi Hashimoto 53
Mika Yoshikawa 68
Rie Takayoshi 75
(Minori Hayakari) (77)
(Tomoko Ishii) (79)
226
12  South Africa
René Kalmer 58
Lisa Van Der Merwe 62
Nicolene Van Rooyen 67
Poppy Mlambo 69
(Violet Raseboya) (72)
(Chanelle Olivier) (74)
256
13  Argentina
Valeria Rodríguez 73
María Peralta 80
Nadia Rodríguez 84
Carina Allay 85
322
14  Jamaica
Tanice Barnett 82
Merrecia James 86
Tanica Thomas 87
Nadine Henry 91
346
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 92 athletes from 26 countries participated in the Women's short race.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Athletics: For Bekele, 5th straight double title", The New York Times, April 2, 2006, retrieved November 2, 2013
  2. ^ Turner, Chris (April 2, 2006), Women's Short Race, Fukuoka - Not even a gale can hold back Burka, IAAF, retrieved November 2, 2013
  3. ^ a b Magnusson, Tomas (September 8, 2007), IAAF World Cross Country Championships - 4.0km CC Women - Fukuoka Date: Sunday, April 2, 2006, Athchamps (archived), archived from the original on October 16, 2007, retrieved November 2, 2013CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
  4. ^ Short Race - W Final, IAAF, April 2, 2006, archived from the original on November 6, 2013, retrieved November 2, 2013
  5. ^ Results - 34th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Fukuoka, JAPAN 01 APR 2006 - 02 APR 2006 - Short Race - women, IAAF, April 2, 2006, retrieved November 2, 2013
  6. ^ Official Team Results Short Race - W, IAAF, April 2, 2006, archived from the original on November 6, 2013, retrieved November 2, 2013
  7. ^ Results - 34th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Fukuoka, JAPAN 01 APR 2006 - 02 APR 2006 - Short Race - women - Final - Team, IAAF, April 2, 2006, retrieved November 2, 2013
  8. ^ IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 2, 2013
  9. ^ 36th IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - EDINBURGH 2008 - FACTS & FIGURES - GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND AT THE INTERNATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY & WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (PDF), IAAF, p. 2ff, archived from the original (PDF) on September 27, 2013, retrieved November 2, 2013