2006 Michigan House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2006 Michigan House of Representatives elections

← 2004 November 7, 2006 (2006-11-07) 2008 →

110 seats in the Michigan House of Representatives
56 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Andy Dillon Craig DeRoche
Party Democratic Republican
Seats before 50 58
Seats after 58 52
Seat change Increase8 Decrease6
Popular vote 2,225,870 1,715,718
Percentage 56.17% 43.30%

Speaker before election

Craig DeRoche
Republican

Speaker

Andy Dillon
Democratic

The 2006 Michigan House of Representatives elections were held on November 7, 2006, with partisan primaries to select the parties' nominees in the various districts on August 8, 2006.[1]

Results[edit]

Districts 1-28[edit]

1st District
(Wayne (Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Woods, Grosse Pointe Township, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Park, far east Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ed Gaffney 19,500 51.96
Democratic Tim Bledsoe 17,374 46.3
Green Kristen Hamel 652 1.74
Total votes 37,526 100.0
Republican hold
2nd District
(Wayne (northeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic LaMar Lemmons 16,110 95.89
Republican Edith Floyd 690 4.11
Total votes 16,800 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne (southeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bettie Cook Scott 17,623 94.41
Republican Shirley Lamar 694 3.72
Green Fred Vitale 350 1.87
Total votes 18,667 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Coleman Young II 18,841 93.9
Republican Scott Withington 1,225 6.1
Total votes 20,066 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne (north Detroit, Highland Park, Hamtramck))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bert Johnson 15,698 100
Total votes 15,698 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marsha Cheeks 18,373 95.27
Republican Charity Renee Jones 912 4.73
Total votes 19,285 100.0
Democratic hold
7th District
(Wayne (north-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virgil Smith, Jr. 21,083 97.21
Green Derek Grigsby 605 2.79
Total votes 21,688 100.0
Democratic hold
8th District
(Wayne (northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic George Cushingberry, Jr. 28,241 96.71
Republican Melvin Byrd 961 3.29
Total votes 29,202 100.0
Democratic hold
9th District
(Wayne (far northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Shanelle Jackson 23,234 93.72
Independent Ron March 1,556 6.28
Total votes 24,790 100.0
Democratic hold
10th District
(Wayne (west Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gabe Leland 17,885 93.9
Republican Thomas Schaut 1,161 6.1
Total votes 19,046 100.0
Democratic hold
11th District
(Wayne (west-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Morris Hood 21,489 100
Total votes 21,489 100.0
Democratic hold
12th District
(Wayne (southwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Tobocman 9,365 95.67
Libertarian Raymond Warner 424 4.33
Total votes 9,789 100.0
Democratic hold
13th District
(Wayne (Riverview, Southgate, Trenton, Wyandotte))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Farrah 22,411 69.36
Republican Darrell Stasik 9,902 30.64
Total votes 32,313 100.0
Democratic hold
14th District
(Wayne (Ecorse, Lincoln Park, Melvindale, River Rouge, south Allen Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ed Clemente 21,767 78.28
Republican Dave Stone 6,038 21.72
Total votes 27,805 100.0
Democratic hold
15th District
(Wayne (Dearborn—excluding northeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gino Polidori 21,391 76
Republican Abbas Ghasham 6,755 24
Total votes 28,146 100.0
Democratic hold
16th District
(Wayne (north Allen Park, Dearborn Heights--southwest tip, Garden City, Inkster))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bob Constan 19,274 73.36
Republican Jeremy DeLozier 7,000 26.64
Total votes 26,274 100.0
Democratic hold
17th District
(Wayne (Dearborn Heights—excluding southwest tip, Livonia--southeast tip, Redford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Dillon 25,157 77.42
Republican Zhelinrentice Clampitt 7,336 22.58
Total votes 32,493 100.0
Democratic hold
18th District
(Wayne (Westland))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Richard LeBlanc 19,065 73.12
Republican Sam Durante 6,298 24.16
Constitution Harold Dunn 710 2.72
Total votes 26,073 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Wayne (Livonia—excluding southeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Pastor 22,627 55.19
Democratic Brian Duggan 18,372 44.81
Total votes 40,999 100.0
Republican hold
20th District
(Wayne (Northville--portion within county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, east Canton Township, Wayne))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marc Corriveau 20,051 51.16
Republican Mark Abbo 19,140 48.84
Total votes 39,191 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
21st District
(Wayne (Belleville, Van Buren Township, Canton Township—excluding eastern slice))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil LaJoy 21,478 56.16
Democratic Al Sinis 16,769 43.84
Total votes 38,247 100.0
Republican hold
22nd District
(Wayne (Romulus, Taylor))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hoon-Yung Hopgood 19,259 73.97
Republican Ben Armstrong 5,882 22.59
Constitution Rick Butkowski 895 3.44
Total votes 26,036 100.0
Democratic hold
23rd District
(Wayne (Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Rockwood, Sumpter Township, Woodhaven))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen Law 21,636 63.05
Republican Linda Bostic 12,677 36.95
Total votes 34,313 100.0
Democratic hold
24th District
(Macomb (Harrison Township, Lake Township, St. Clair Shores))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Brandenburg 22,256 59.34
Democratic Karen Abdella 14,640 39.04
Constitution Frederick Powell 608 1.62
Total votes 37,504 100.0
Republican hold
25th District
(Macomb (south Sterling Heights, north Warren))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Bieda 22,652 67.41
Republican Cecil St. Pierre 100,156 30.22
Libertarian Michael Brylewski 795 2.37
Total votes 123,603 100.0
Democratic hold
26th District
(Oakland (Madison Heights, Royal Oak))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marie Donigan 22,077 62.2
Republican Kevin Konczal 12,357 34.82
Libertarian James Young 1,057 2.98
Total votes 35,491 100.0
Democratic hold
27th District
(Oakland (Berkley, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Huntington Woods, north Oak Park, Pleasant Ridge))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Meisner 27,288 78.89
Republican Will Sears 7,304 21.11
Total votes 34,592 100.0
Democratic hold
28th District
(Macomb (south Warren, Center Line))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Wojno 19,957 75.18
Republican Timothy Knue 6,589 24.82
Total votes 26,546 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 29-55[edit]

29th District
(Oakland (Auburn Hills, Pontiac))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tim Melton 3,740 61.95
Republican Tom March 2,297 38.05
Total votes 6,037 100.0
Democratic hold
30th District
(Macomb (north Sterling Heights, Utica))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tory Rocca 19,387 59.74
Democratic Rose Marie Fessler 13,066 40.26
Total votes 32,453 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Macomb (Clinton Township—excluding northeast portion, north Fraser, Mount Clemens))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Fred Miller 18,583 62.55
Republican Daniel Tollis 10,348 34.83
Libertarian James Miller 777 2.62
Total votes 29,708 100.0
Democratic hold
32nd District
(Macomb (Armada Township, Chesterfield Township, Lenox Township, south Memphis, New Baltimore, Richmond—excluding portion outside county, Richmond Township), St. Clair (Columbus Township, Ira Township, Kimball Township, Wales Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Acciavatti 20,716 58.76
Democratic Jill Lezotte 13,841 39.26
Libertarian Joseph Zemens 701 1.99
Total votes 35,258 100.0
Republican hold
33rd District
(Macomb (Macomb Township, Ray Township, northwest Clinton Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kimberly Meltzer 21,753 53.59
Democratic Gary Cynowa 18,838 46.41
Total votes 40,591 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Genesee (north Flint))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Brenda Clack 18,454 90.46
Republican Ronald Arnott 1,946 9.54
Total votes 20,400 100.0
Democratic hold
35th District
(Oakland (Lathrup Village, southwest Oak Park, Royal Oak Township, Southfield))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Condino 31,507 89.14
Republican Marc Zwick 3,837 10.86
Total votes 35,344 100.0
Democratic hold
36th District
(Macomb (Bruce Township, Shelby Township, Washington Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Palmer 23,619 60.96
Democratic Robert Murphy 15,124 39.04
Total votes 38,743 100.0
Republican hold
37th District
(Oakland (Farmington, Farmington Hills))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Aldo Vagnozzi 23,177 61.72
Republican Dennis Malaney 14,375 38.28
Total votes 37,552 100.0
Democratic hold
38th District
(Oakland (Lyon Township, Northville-excluding portion outside county, Novi, Novi Township, South Lyon, Walled Lake, Wixom))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Craig DeRoche 22,310 59.93
Democratic Tim Jarrell 14,914 40.07
Total votes 37,224 100.0
Republican hold
39th District
(Oakland (Commerce Township, south West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Law 19,566 50.23
Democratic Lisa Brown 19,385 49.77
Total votes 38,951 100.0
Republican hold
40th District
(Oakland (Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Keego Harbor, Orchard Lake Village, Southfield Township, Sylvan Lake))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chuck Moss 28,092 65.37
Democratic Syed Jafry 14,880 34.63
Total votes 42,972 100.0
Republican hold
41st District
(Oakland (Clawson, Troy))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marty Knollenberg 21,458 58.52
Democratic Eric Gregory 15,208 41.48
Total votes 36,666 100.0
Republican hold
42nd District
(Macomb (Eastpointe, south Fraser, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Frank Accavitti 21,718 73.11
Republican Greg Fleming 7,285 24.52
Constitution Brett Pfeil 703
Total votes 29,706 100.0
Democratic hold
43rd District
(Oakland (Lake Angelus, Waterford Township, northwest West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Fran Amos 19,286 58.99
Democratic Kellie Riddell 13,406 41.01
Total votes 32,692 100.0
Republican hold
44th District
(Oakland (Highland Township, Independence Township, Springfield Township, Clarkston Village, White Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stakoe 27,123 67.16
Democratic Mark Venie 13,264 32.84
Total votes 40,387 100.0
Republican hold
45th District
(Oakland (Oakland Township, Rochester Hills, Rochester))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Garfield 24,212 59.64
Democratic Thomas Werth 16,385 40.36
Total votes 40,597 100.0
Republican hold
46th District
(Oakland (Addison Township, Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Holly Township, Orion Township, Oxford Township, Rose Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Marleau 23,742 60.97
Democratic Bill Pearson 15,196 39.03
Total votes 38,938 100.0
Republican hold
47th District
(Livingston (Cohoctah Township, Conway Township, Deerfield Township, Hamburg Township, Handy Township, Hartland Township, Howell, Howell Township, Iosco Township, Marion Township--small northeast portion, Putnam Township, Tyrone Township, Unadilla Township
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Hune 23,487 61.56
Democratic Mary Andersson 14,664 38.44
Total votes 38,151 100.0
Republican hold
48th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--northwest half, Clio, Flushing, Flushing Township, Montrose, Montrose Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Richard Hammel 22,174 67.43
Republican Dana Whitehead 10,711 32.57
Total votes 32,885 100.0
Democratic hold
49th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--southeast half, south Flint, Flint Township, Gaines Township, Swartz Creek))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lee Gonzales 22,637 75.24
Republican Bill Kelly 7,451 24.76
Total votes 30,088 100.0
Democratic hold
50th District
(Genesee (Burton, Davison, Davison Township, Genesee Township, Richfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ted Hammon 20,259 64.55
Republican Fred Mac Fortner 11,126 35.45
Total votes 31,385 100.0
Democratic hold
51st District
(Genesee (Argentine Township, Atlas Township, Fenton, Fenton Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Linden, Mundy Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Robertson 21,812 50.8
Democratic Fred Starzyk 21,125 49.2
Total votes 42,937 100.0
Republican hold
52nd District
(Washtenaw (north Ann Arbor, north Ann Arbor Township, Bridgewater Township, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lodi Township, Lyndon Township, Manchester Township, Northfield Township, Saline, Scio Township--most, Sharon Township, Sylvan T
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Pam Byrnes 280,446 62.61
Republican Shannon Brown 16,747 37.39
Total votes 297,193 100.0
Democratic hold
53rd District
(Washtenaw (south Ann Arbor, south Ann Arbor Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rebekah Warren 36,979 80
Republican Erik Sheagren 5,898 17.49
Independent Matt Erard 847 2.51
Total votes 43,724 100.0
Democratic hold
54th District
(Washtenaw (Augusta Township, Salem Township, Superior Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alma Wheeler Smith 22,246 69.24
Republican Tom Banks 9,036 28.12
Independent David Helm 849 2.64
Total votes 32,131 100.0
Democratic hold
55th District
(Monroe (Beford Township, Dundee Township, Erie Township, Milan, Milan Township, Petersburg, Summerfield Township, Whiteford Township), Washtenaw (Milan, Pittsfield Township, Saline Township, York Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathy Angerer 23,409 63.93
Republican Matt Milosch 13,208 36.07
Total votes 36,617 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 56-83[edit]

56th District
(Monroe (Ash Township, Berlin Township, Exeter Township, Frenchtown Township, Ida Township, LaSalle Township, London Township, Luna Pier, Monroe, Monroe Township, Raisinville Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kate Ebli 16,133 46.63
Republican John Manor 16,133 46.63
Total votes 32,266 100.0
Democratic hold
57th District
(Lenawee (excluding Cambridge Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dudley Spade 20,745 66.61
Republican Jim Koehn 10,401 33.39
Total votes 31,146 100.0
Democratic hold
58th District
(Branch, Hillsdale)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bruce Caswell 21,317 72.9
Democratic Randy Smith 7,925 27.1
Total votes 29,242 100.0
Republican hold
59th District
(Cass (excluding Dowagiac, Howard Township, Niles, Silver Creek Township, Wayne Township), St. Joseph)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Shaffer 19,028 66
Democratic Ed Pawlowski 9,802 34
Total votes 28,830 100.0
Republican hold
60th District
(Kalamazoo (Cooper Township, Kalamazoo, east Kalamazoo Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robert Jones 18,925 70.76
Republican Armando Romero 7,821 29.24
Total votes 26,746 100.0
Democratic hold
61st District
(Kalamazoo (Alamo Township, north Kalamazoo Township, Oshtemo Township, Parchment, Portage, Prairie Ronde Township, Texas Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Hoogendyk 21,073 50.57
Democratic Julie Rogers 20,600 49.43
Total votes 41,673 100.0
Republican hold
62nd District
(Calhoun (Albion, Albion Township, Battle Creek, Burlington Township, Clarence Township, Clarendon Township, Convis Township, Eckford Township, Fredonia Township, Homer Township, Lee Township, Leroy Township, Marengo Township, Sheridan Township, Springfie
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Nofs 15,643 53.62
Democratic Lynn Haley 13,531 46.38
Total votes 29,174 100.0
Republican hold
63rd District
(Calhoun (Bedford Township, Emmet Township, Fredonia Township--part, Marshall--most, Marshall Township, Newton Township, Pennfield Township), Kalamazoo (Brady Township, Charleston Township, Climax Township, Comstock Township, Galesburg, Pavilion Township,
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lorence Wenke 21,261 55.07
Democratic Phyllis Smith 17,349 44.93
Total votes 38,610 100.0
Republican hold
64th District
(Jackson (Concord Township, Hanover Township, Jackson, Napoleon Township, Parma Township, Pulaski Township, Sandstone Township, Spring Arbor Township, Summit Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Martin Griffin 15,703 52.55
Republican Rick Baxter 14,177 47.45
Total votes 29,880 100.0
Democratic hold
65th District
(Eaton (Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township), Jackson (Blackman Township, Columbia Township, Grass Lake Township, Henrietta Township, Leoni Township, Liberty Township, Norvell Township, Rives Township, Springport Township, Tompkins Township
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Simpson 16,721 52.51
Republican Leslie Mortimer 15,123 47.49
Total votes 31,844 100.0
Democratic hold
66th District
(Livingston (Brighton, Brighton Township, Genoa Township, Green Oak Township, Marion Township--part, Oceola Township), Oakland (Milford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Ward 27,772 65.75
Democratic Michael McGonegal 14,469 34.25
Total votes 42,241 100.0
Republican hold
67th District
(Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Bunker Hill Township, Delhi Charter Township, Ingham Township, southwest Lansing, Leroy Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Locke Township, Mason, Onondaga Township, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township, Wheat
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barb Byrum 22,837 59.66
Republican Donald Vickers 15,439 40.34
Total votes 38,276 100.0
Democratic hold
68th District
(Ingham (Lansing—excluding southwest portion, Lansing Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joan Bauer 22,830 74.32
Republican Harilaos Sorovigas 6,073 19.77
Independent Charles Ford 1,485 4.83
Constitution DelRae Finnerty 331 1.08
Total votes 30,719 100.0
Democratic hold
69th District
(Ingham (east East Lansing, Williamston Township--most))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mark Meadows 21,962 67.69
Republican John Knowles 10,485 32.31
Total votes 32,447 100.0
Democratic hold
70th District
(Ionia (Belding, Berlin Township--small part, Ionia, Ionia Township--part, Keene Township, Orleans Township, Otisco Township), Montcalm)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Judy Emmons 18,392 63.21
Democratic Christopher Mahar 10,704 36.79
Total votes 29,096 100.0
Republican hold
71st District
(Eaton (excluding Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Jones 23,711 58.49
Democratic Victor Braatz 16,830 41.51
Total votes 40,541 100.0
Republican hold
72nd District
(Kent (Caledonia Township, Cascade Township, Gaines Township, Kentwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Glenn Steil 27,004 65.62
Democratic Kyle Eric Hinton 13,054 31.72
Libertarian William Wenzel 591 1.44
Constitution William Mohr 500 1.22
Total votes 41,149 100.0
Republican hold
73rd District
(Kent (Algoma Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Sparta Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Pearce 28,636 64.55
Democratic Joseph Marckini 14,714 33.17
Libertarian Steven Nickelson 1,010 2.28
Total votes 44,360 100.0
Republican hold
74th District
(Kent (Alpine Township, Grandville), Ottawa (Coopersville, Crockery Township, Georgetown Township, Polkton Township, Tallmadge Township, Wright Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Agema 30,495 70.13
Democratic Steven Kauffman 12,108 27.85
Libertarian Tracey McLaughlin 880 2.02
Total votes 43,483 100.0
Republican hold
75th District
(Kent (east Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robert Dean 17,462 51.33
Republican Tim Doyle 15,964 46.93
Libertarian Lauren Hillmer 592 1.74
Independent Louise Jackson 0 0
Total votes 34,018 100.0
Democratic hold
76th District
(Kent (west Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Sak 17,823 72.8
Republican Ted Liberski 6,119 24.99
Libertarian Matthew Friar 540 2.21
Total votes 24,482 100.0
Democratic hold
77th District
(Kent (Byron Township, Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Green 21,350 67.47
Democratic Daniel Ficeli 9,235 29.18
Libertarian John Stedman 1,060 3.35
Total votes 31,645 100.0
Republican hold
78th District
(Berrien (Baroda Township, Berrien Township, Bertland Township, Buchanan, Buchanan Township, Chikaming Township, Galien Township, New Buffalo, New Buffalo Township, Niles, Niles Township, Oronoko Township, Pipestone Township, Three Oaks Township, Weesaw T
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Neal Nitz 14,037 51.82
Democratic Judy Truesdell 13,052 48.18
Total votes 27,089 100.0
Republican hold
79th District
(Berrien (Bainbridge Township, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Bridgeman, Coloma, Coloma Township, Hager Township, Lake Charter Township, Lincoln Township, Royalton Township, Sodus Township, St. Joseph Charter Township, St. Joseph, Watervliet, Wat
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Proos 19,660 65.02
Democratic Janet King 10,576 34.98
Total votes 30,236 100.0
Republican hold
80th District
(Allegan (Otsego, Otsego Township, Watson Township), Van Buren)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tonya Schuitmaker 18,264 61.49
Democratic Jessie Olson 11,440 38.51
Total votes 29,704 100.0
Republican hold
81st District
(St. Clair (Algonac, Berlin Township, Brockway Township, Casco Township, China Township, Clay Township, Clyde Township, Cottrellville Township, East China Township, Emmet Township, Grant Township, Greenwood Township, Kenockee Township, Lynn Township, Mari
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil Pavlov 22,365 60.15
Democratic Dan Donnellon 14,816 39.85
Total votes 37,181 100.0
Republican hold
82nd District
(Lapeer)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stahl 18,629 53.33
Democratic Dennis Harrand 15,021 43
Constitution Brian Ervin 1,281 3.67
Total votes 34,931 100.0
Republican hold
83rd District
(Sanilac, St. Clair (Burtchville Township, Fort Gratiot Township, Port Huron))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Espinoza 22,318 73.02
Republican Ed Smith 8,245 26.98
Total votes 30,563 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 84-110[edit]

84th District
(Huron, Tuscola)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Terry Brown 18,421 51.46
Republican John Hunt 17,378 48.54
Total votes 35,799 100.0
Democratic hold
85th District
(Clinton (Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part, Ovid Township, Victor Township, Shiawassee))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dick Ball 18,982 55.31
Democratic Judy Ford 15,337 44.69
Total votes 34,319 100.0
Republican hold
86th District
(Kent (Ada Township, Bowne Township, East Grand Rapids, north-central Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Township, Grattan Township, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township, Walker))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Hildenbrand 28,716 64.36
Democratic Melissa Casalina 15,085 33.81
Libertarian Patricia Steinport 819 1.84
Total votes 44,620 100.0
Republican hold
87th District
(Barry, Ionia (Berlin Township--most, Boston Township, Campbell Township, Danby Township, Ionia--small part, Ionia Township--most, Lyons Township, North Plains Township, Odessa Township, Orange Township, Portland, Portland Township, Ronald Township, Sebew
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Calley 21,527 56.36
Democratic Doug Kalnbach 15,504 40.56
Constitution Walt Herwath 1,195 3.13
Total votes 38,226 100.0
Republican hold
88th District
(Allegan (excluding Watson Township, Otsego, Otsego Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Fulton Sheen 23,633 61.08
Democratic Gery Weichman 14,059 36.34
Green Pete Van 999 2.58
Total votes 38,691 100.0
Republican hold
89th District
(Ottawa (Allendale Township, Ferrysburg, Grand Haven, Grand Haven Township, Olive Township, Park Township, Port Sheldon Township, Robinson Township, Spring Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Arlan Meekhof 22,921 60.6
Democratic Don Bergman 13,322 35.22
Total votes 36,243 100.0
Republican hold
90th District
(Ottawa (Blendon, Holland--part within county, Holland Township, Hudsonville, Jamestown Township, Zeeland, Zeeland Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Huizenga 27,338 78.27
Democratic Clay Stauffer 7,590 21.73
Total votes 34,928 100.0
Republican hold
91st District
(Muskegon (Blue Lake Township, Casnovia Township, Cedar Creek Township, Dalton Township, Egelston Township, Fruitport Township, Holton Township, Montague, Montague Township, Moorland Township, Ravenna Township, Roosevelt Park, Sullivan Township, White Riv
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Valentine 20,494 55.93
Republican David Farhat 16,148 44.07
Total votes 36,642 100.0
Democratic hold
92nd District
(Muskegon (Fruitland Township, Laketon Township, Muskegon Heights, Muskegon, Muskegon Township, North Muskegon))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Doug Bennett 18,700 70.38
Republican Marianne Harris-Darnell 7,870 29.62
Total votes 26,570 100.0
Democratic hold
93rd District
(Clinton (excluding Ovid Township, Victor Township, Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part), Gratiot)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Opsommer 21,284 56.24
Democratic Ronald McComb 16,564 43.76
Total votes 37,848 100.0
Republican hold
94th District
(Saginaw (Albee Township, Birch Run Township, Blumfield Township, Chesaning Township, Frankenmuth, Frankenmuth Township, James Township, Maple Grove Township, Saginaw Township, St. Charles Township, Swan Creek Township, Taymouth Township, Thomas Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kenneth Horn 21,090 53.14
Democratic Bob Blaine 18,595 46.86
Total votes 39,685 100.0
Republican hold
95th District
(Saginaw (Bridgeport Township, Buena Vista Township, Saginaw, Spaulding Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Coulouris 18,986 81.43
Republican Joel Wilson 4,329 18.57
Independent Wilfred Beal
Total votes 23,315 100.0
Democratic hold
96th District
(Bay (Auburn, Bangor Township, Bay City, Beaver Township, Essexville, Frankenlust Township, Hampton Township, Merritt Township, Midland—portion within county, Monitor Township, Portsmouth Township, Williams Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jeff Mayes 27,188 73.39
Republican Eric Schaefer 9,857 26.61
Total votes 37,045 100.0
Democratic hold
97th District
(Arenac, Bay (Fraser Township, Garfield Township, Gibson Township, Kawkawlin Township, Mount Forest Township, Pinconning, Pinconning Township), Clare, Gladwin)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tim Moore 18,887 53.65
Democratic David Schwab 16,315 46.35
Total votes 35,202 100.0
Republican hold
98th District
(Midland (Homer Township, Ingersoll Township, Larkin Township—small part, Lincoln Township—small part, Midland—almost all, Midland Township, Mount Haley Township), Saginaw (Brady Township, Brant Township, Carrollton Township, Chapin Township, Fremont Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Moolenaar 21,578 61.39
Democratic Jan Taylor Sutherland 13,572 38.61
Total votes 35,150 100.0
Republican hold
99th District
(Isabella, Midland (Coleman, Edenville Township, Geneva Township, Greendale Township, Hope Township, Jasper Township, Jerome Township, Larkin Township—almost all, Lee Township, Lincoln Township—almost all, Mills Township, Porter Township, Warren Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Caul 17,198 57.65
Democratic Loren Partlo 12,632 42.35
Total votes 29,830 100.0
Republican hold
100th District
(Lake, Newaygo, Oceana)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Goeff Hansen 19,138 58.48
Democratic Bill Richards 13,590 41.52
Total votes 32,728 100.0
Republican hold
101st District
(Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Palsrok 21,779 51.96
Democratic Daniel Scripps 20,132 48.04
Total votes 41,911 100.0
Republican hold
102nd District
(Mecosta, Osceola, Wexford)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Darwin L. Booher 21,633 62
Democratic Nate Heffron 13,257 38
Total votes 34,890 100.0
Republican hold
103rd District
(Iosco, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Roscommon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joel Sheltrown 25,155 68.69
Republican Raymond Moore 11,468 31.31
Total votes 36,623 100.0
Democratic hold
104th District
(Grand Traverse, Kalkaska)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Howard Walker 24,385 58.46
Democratic Roman Grucz 17,328 41.54
Total votes 41,713 100.0
Republican hold
105th District
(Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan (excluding Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Otsego)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Elsenheimer 26,291 64.24
Democratic Tom Bauer 14,635 35.76
Total votes 40,926 100.0
Republican hold
106th District
(Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Matt Gillard 23,675 64.86
Republican Howard Viegelahn 12,827 35.14
Total votes 36,502 100.0
Democratic hold
107th District
(Cheboygan (Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Chippewa, Emmet, Mackinac)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gary McDowell 20,286 59.49
Republican Michael Duggan 13,816 40.51
Total votes 34,102 100.0
Democratic hold
108th District
(Delta, Dickinson, Menominee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Casperson 17,816 55.48
Democratic Judy Nerat 14,297 44.52
Total votes 32,113 100.0
Republican hold
109th District
(Alger, Luce, Marquette (excluding Powell Township, West Branch Township), Schoolcraft)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steven Lindberg 21,398 67.07
Republican Joel Westrom 10,504 32.93
Total votes 31,902 100.0
Democratic hold
110th District
(Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette (Powell Township), Ontonagon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Lahti 19,361 63.4
Republican Dave Schmidt 10,357 33.92
Constitution James Niemela 820 2.69
Total votes 30,538 100.0
Democratic hold

References[edit]