2006 Russian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Russian Premier League
Season2006
ChampionsCSKA Moscow
RelegatedTorpedo Moscow
Shinnik Yaroslavl
Champions LeagueCSKA Moscow
Spartak Moscow
UEFA CupLokomotiv Moscow
Zenit St.Petersburg
Intertoto CupRubin Kazan
Matches played240
Goals scored585 (2.44 per match)
Top goalscorerRoman Pavlyuchenko (18)
2005
2007

The 2005 Russian Premier League was the 55th season of the premier football competition in Russia since the dissolution of the Soviet Union and the 5th under the current Russian Premier League name.

The season started on 17 March 2006 and ended on 26 November 2006. Defending champions CSKA Moscow claimed their second successive title on 18 November 2006 with an away win over Luch-Energiya Vladivostok.[1] Spartak Moscow finished runners-up, level on points with CSKA but ranked behind due to fewer wins (see Tie-breaking criteria below). Lokomotiv Moscow finished third.

Torpedo Moscow and Shinnik were relegated. It was the first time in Torpedo Moscow's history that the club was relegated.

Teams[edit]

As in the previous season, 16 teams played in the 2006 season. After the 2005 season, Alania Vladikavkaz and Terek Grozny were relegated to the 2006 Russian First Division. They were replaced by Luch-Energia Vladivostok and Spartak Nalchik, the winners and runners up of the 2005 Russian First Division.

Venues[edit]

Amkar CSKA Dynamo Krylia
Zvezda Stadium Central Stadium Central Stadium Metallurg Stadium
Capacity: 17,000 Capacity: 36,540 Capacity: 36,540 Capacity: 27,084
Zvezda Stadium Perm.jpg Dynamo Stadium.jpg Dynamo Stadium.jpg Metallurg Stadium Samara.jpg
Lokomotiv
Map of Russia with the teams of the 2006 Premier League
Moscow
Moscow
Locations of teams in 2006 Russian Premier League, Tomsk & Vladivostok
Luch-Energia
RZD Arena Dynamo Stadium
Capacity: 33,001 Capacity: 10,200
Lokomotiv Stadium.jpg Fotbalový zápas.jpg
Moscow Rostov
Eduard Streltsov Stadium Olimp-2
Capacity: 13,450 Capacity: 15,840
Eduard Streltsov stadium.jpg Ростовский стадион во время проведения матча ФК Ростов - ПФК ЦСКА. 2016.jpg
Rubin Saturn
Central Stadium Saturn Stadium
Capacity: 22,500 Capacity: 14,685
Tsentralny Kazan.jpg Ramenskoe-stadium02.jpg
Shinnik Spartak Moscow
Shinnik Stadium Luzhniki Stadium
Capacity: 22,871 Capacity: 81,029
Shinnik stadium, Yaroslavl', Russia.jpg Luzhniki Stadium Moscow.jpg
Spartak Nalchik Tom Torpedo Zenit Saint Petersburg
Spartak Stadium Trud Stadium Luzhniki Stadium Petrovsky Stadium
Capacity: 14,149 Capacity: 10,028 Capacity: 81,029 Capacity: 21,570
Luzhniki Stadium Moscow.jpg RUS-2016-Aerial-SPB-Petrovsky Stadium.jpg

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Location Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Amkar Perm Perm Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Adidas
CSKA Moscow Russia Valery Gazzaev Umbro Sibneft/VTB
Dynamo Moscow Russia Andrey Kobelev Umbro Xerox
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia Oleg Dolmatov Adidas
Luch-Energia Vladivostok Russia Sergei Pavlov Nike DSV
Krylia Samara Russia Gadzhi Gadzhiyev
Moscow Moscow Russia Leonid Slutsky
Rostov Rostov-on-Don Russia Sergei Balakhnin Umbro
Rubin Kazan Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev Nike N/A
Saturn Ramenskoye Slovakia Vladimír Weiss Adidas
Shinnik Yaroslavl Russia Boris Gavrilov (Caretaker)
Spartak Moscow Russia Vladimir Fedotov Nike
Spartak Nalchik Russia Yuri Krasnozhan Umbro N/A
Tom Tomsk Russia Valery Petrakov
Torpedo Moscow Russia Aleksandr Gostenin (Caretaker) Umbro N/A
Zenit Saint Petersburg Netherlands Dick Advocaat Adidas Gazprom

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Dynamo Russia Andrey Kobelev (Caretaker) End of role Preseason Russia Yuri Semin 22 November 2005[2] Preseason
Lokomotiv Russia Vladimir Eshtrekov Serbia Slavoljub Muslin 12 December 2005[3]
Saturn Russia Vladimir Shevchuk Slovakia Vladimír Weiss
Tom Ukraine Anatoliy Byshovets Russia Valery Petrakov
Spartak Latvia Aleksandrs Starkovs April 2006 Russia Vladimir Fedotov April 2006
Zenit St.Petersburg Czech Republic Vlastimil Petržela 4 May 2006[4] Czech Republic Vladimír Borovička (Caretaker) May 2006
Zenit St.Petersburg Czech Republic Vladimír Borovička (Caretaker) End of Role July 2006 Netherlands Dick Advocaat 26 June 2006[5]
Amkar Russia Sergei Oborin August 2006 Russia Igor Uralyov (Caretaker) August 2006
Dynamo Russia Yuri Semin Resigned 4 August 2006[2] 15th Russia Andrey Kobelev August 2006
Amkar Russia Igor Uralyov (Caretaker) End of Role September 2006 Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov September 2006
Shinnik Russia Oleg Dolmatov September 2006 Russia Boris Gavrilov September 2006
Torpedo Russia Sergei Petrenko September 2006 Russia Aleksandr Gostenin September 2006
Lokomotiv Serbia Slavoljub Muslin Fired 5 October 2006[6] Russia Oleg Dolmatov 5 October 2006[6]

Tournament format and regulations[edit]

Based on paragraph 15.3 of the Russian Premier League regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points (without having the highest number), the positions of these teams are determined by:

  1. higher number of wins in all matches;
  2. higher goal difference in all matches;
  3. results of matches between the teams in question (1. higher number of points obtained; 2. higher number of wins; 3. higher goal difference; 4. higher number of goals scored; 5. higher number of away goals scored);
  4. higher number of goals scored in all matches;
  5. higher number of away goals scored in all matches;
  6. drawing of lots.

Based on paragraph 15.4 of the regulations, if two teams are equal on the highest number of points, the first position is determined by:

  1. higher number of wins in all matches;
  2. results of matches between the two teams (1. higher number of points obtained; 2. higher goal difference; 3. higher number of goals scored; 4. higher number of away goals scored);
  3. drawing of lots, or an additional match between the two teams, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if necessary.

Based on paragraph 15.5 of the regulations, if more than two teams are equal on the highest number of points, the first position and subsequent positions of these teams are determined by:

  1. higher number of wins in all matches;
  2. higher goal difference in all matches;
  3. results of matches between the teams in question (1. higher number of points obtained; 2. higher goal difference; 3. higher number of goals scored; 4. higher number of away goals scored);
  4. drawing of lots, or an additional tournament between the teams in question.1

1The terms of this additional tournament are determined by the Russian Football Union and the governing body of the Russian Premier League based on suggestions from the participating clubs.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 CSKA Moscow (C) 30 17 7 6 47 28 +19 58 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 Spartak Moscow 30 15 13 2 60 36 +24 58 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
3 Lokomotiv Moscow 30 15 8 7 47 34 +13 53 Qualification to UEFA Cup first round[a]
4 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 13 11 6 42 30 +12 50 Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round
5 Rubin Kazan 30 14 7 9 45 35 +10 49 Qualification to Intertoto Cup second round
6 FC Moscow 30 10 13 7 41 37 +4 43
7 Luch-Energiya Vladivostok 30 12 5 13 37 39 −2 41
8 Tom Tomsk 30 11 8 11 35 33 +2 41
9 Krylia Sovetov Samara 30 10 8 12 37 35 +2 38
10 Spartak Nalchik 30 10 8 12 31 34 −3 38
11 Saturn 30 7 16 7 29 24 +5 37
12 Rostov 30 10 6 14 42 48 −6 36
13 Amkar Perm 30 8 11 11 22 36 −14 35
14 Dynamo Moscow 30 8 10 12 31 40 −9 34
15 Torpedo Moscow (R) 30 3 13 14 22 40 −18 22 Relegation to First Division
16 Shinnik Yaroslavl (R) 30 1 8 21 17 56 −39 11
Source: RFPL
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd goal difference; 4th head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored; 7th drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Qualified as the winner of 2006–07 Russian Cup.


 Russian Premier League 2006 Winners 
PFC CSKA Moscow
3rd title

Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of matches played on 26 November 2006.
Rank Player Club Goal
1 Russia Roman Pavlyuchenko Spartak 18
2 Brazil CSKA 14
3 Argentina Alejandro Domínguez Rubin 13
Russia Pavel Pogrebnyak Tom
Russia Dmitri Loskov Lokomotiv
6 Russia Dmitri Kirichenko Moscow 12
Russia Mikhail Osinov Rostov
8 Brazil Vágner Love CSKA 9
Croatia Ivica Olić CSKA
10 Russia Yegor Titov Spartak 8
Russia Roman Adamov Moscow

Statistics[edit]

  • Goals: 585 (average 2.44 per match)
    • From penalties: 69 (12%)
    • Saved/Missed penalties: 19 (22%)
    • Goals scored home: 337 (58%)
    • Goals scored away: 247 (42%)
  • Yellow cards: 1202 (average 5.01 per match)
    • For violent conduct: 730 (61%)
    • For unsporting behaviour: 387 (32%)
    • For undisciplined behaviour: 3 (0%)
    • Other: 82 (7%)
  • Red cards: 62 (average 0.26 per match)
    • For second yellow card: 41 (66%)
    • For undisciplined behaviour: 7 (11%)
    • For denying an obvious goal-scoring opportunity: 6 (10%)
    • For violent conduct: 6 (10%)
    • For unsporting behaviour: 1 (2%)
    • For handball: 1 (2%)
  • Attendance: 2,948,996 (average 12,287 per match; 98,300 per matchday)

Awards[edit]

Russian Football Union named Andrey Arshavin the best Premier League player of the season. Arshavin was also ranked best by major Russian sports newspapers, Sport-Express[7] and Soviet Sports[8] and became the Russian Footballer of the Year.

On December 18, the Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[9]

Goalkeepers
  1. Russia Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow)
  2. Russia Vyacheslav Malafeev (Zenit)
  3. Czech Republic Antonín Kinský (Saturn)
Defensive midfielders
  1. Bosnia and Herzegovina Elvir Rahimić (CSKA Moscow)
  2. Russia Evgeni Aldonin (CSKA Moscow)
  3. Brazil Mozart (Spartak Moscow)

Medal squads[edit]

1. PFC CSKA Moscow

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (28), Vladimir Gabulov (3), Veniamin Mandrykin (1).
Defenders: Aleksei Berezutski (29), Sergei Ignashevich (26 / 2), Vasili Berezutski (26 / 1), Deividas Šemberas Lithuania (24), Anton Grigoryev (5), Chidi Odiah Nigeria (3).
Midfielders: Elvir Rahimić Bosnia and Herzegovina (30 / 1), Dudu Brazil (28 / 2), Evgeni Aldonin (28), Yuri Zhirkov (27 / 1), Miloš Krasić Serbia (26 / 3), Rolan Gusev (18 / 1), Ivan Taranov (13), Kirill Kochubei (4).
Forwards: Ivica Olić Croatia (24 / 9), Vágner Love Brazil (23 / 9), Brazil (18 / 14), Aleksandr Salugin (5).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Manager: Valery Gazzaev.

Transferred out during the season: none.

2. FC Spartak Moscow

Goalkeepers: Wojciech Kowalewski Poland (27), Dmitri Khomich (3), Aleksei Zuev (1).
Defenders: Radoslav Kováč Czech Republic (27 / 2), Martin Jiránek Czech Republic (26 / 2), Martin Stranzl Austria (25), Clemente Rodríguez Argentina (20 / 1), Roman Shishkin (14 / 1), Géder Brazil (8), Adrian Iencsi Romania (7), Gabriel Tamaș Romania (3), Sergei Kabanov (1), Fyodor Kudryashov (1), Andrei Ivanov (1), Yevgeni Shpedt (1).
Midfielders: Yegor Titov (25 / 7), Vladimir Bystrov (24 / 6), Serghei Covalciuc Moldova (23), Mozart Brazil (22 / 4), Denis Boyarintsev (22 / 2), Maksym Kalynychenko Ukraine (15 / 3), Quincy Ghana (15 / 1), Dmitri Torbinski (13), Aleksei Rebko (9).
Forwards: Roman Pavlyuchenko (27 / 18), Fernando Cavenaghi Argentina (17 / 5), Aleksandr Pavlenko (12 / 1), Nikita Bazhenov (11 / 3), Mihajlo Pjanović Serbia (8 / 3), Artyom Dzyuba (5).

Manager: Aleksandrs Starkovs Latvia (until April), Vladimir Fedotov (from July).

Transferred out during the season: Gabriel Tamaș Romania (to Celta de Vigo).

3. FC Lokomotiv Moscow

Goalkeepers: Aleksei Poliakov Uzbekistan (23), Eldin Jakupović Switzerland (5), Sergei Ryzhikov (2).
Defenders: Branislav Ivanović Serbia (28 / 2), Vadim Evseev (24), Emir Spahić Bosnia and Herzegovina (21), Oleg Pashinin Uzbekistan (20), Dmitri Sennikov (14), Malkhaz Asatiani Georgia (country) (14), Fininho Brazil (12), Marián Had Slovakia (6), Dmitri Kruglov Estonia (2), Inal Getigezhev (1).
Midfielders: Dmitri Loskov (29 / 13), Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (29 / 3), Sergei Gurenko Belarus (29 / 1), Marat Izmailov (16 / 1), Aleksandr Samedov (13), Ivan Starkov (12 / 2), Laryea Kingston Ghana (12), Shaker Zouagi Tunisia (11 / 1), André Bikey Cameroon (5), Vladimir Maminov Uzbekistan (5).
Forwards: Garry O'Connor Scotland (24 / 7), Dmitri Sychev (24 / 7), Dramane Traoré Mali (21 / 6), Shamil Asildarov (4 / 1), Giorgi Chelidze Georgia (country) (4).

Manager: Slavoljub Muslin Serbia (until October), Oleg Dolmatov (from October).

Transferred out during the season: Dmitri Kruglov Estonia (to FC Kuban Krasnodar), André Bikey Cameroon (to Reading F.C.).

See also[edit]

2006 in Russian Football

References[edit]

  1. ^ "CSKA Moscow grab title". Soccerway. 2006-11-18. Retrieved 2014-10-24.
  2. ^ a b "Семин Юрий". fc-dynamo.ru/ (in Russian). FC Dynamo Moscow. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
  3. ^ "Муслин стал главным тренером Локомотива". sport-express.ru/ (in Russian). Sport Express. 12 December 2005. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
  4. ^ "ПАН ВСЕ-ТАКИ ПРОПАЛ". sport-express.ru/ (in Russian). Sport Express. 4 May 2006. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
  5. ^ "Дик АДВОКАТ ВОЗГЛАВИЛ ЗЕНИТ". sport-express.ru/ (in Russian). Sport Express. 27 June 2006. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
  6. ^ a b "ИСТОРИЯ ФК ЛОКОМОТИВ МОСКВА". lokoinfo.ru/ (in Russian). Loko Info. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
  7. ^ Лучшие по оценкам "СЭ" (in Russian). Sport-Express. 2006-11-27. Archived from the original on 2012-09-11.
  8. ^ "55 лучших футболистов чемпионата России-2006 по версии "Советского спорта"" (in Russian). Soviet Sports. 2006-11-29. Archived from the original on 2007-09-29. Retrieved 2019-04-07.
  9. ^ Исполком РФС утвердил 33 лучших игрока Премьер-Лиги по итогам минувшего чемпионата (in Russian). Russian Football Union. 2006-12-18.

External links[edit]