2007 Australian Open – Boys' Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boys' Doubles
2007 Australian Open
ChampionUnited Kingdom Graeme Dyce
Finland Harri Heliövaara
Runner-upAustralia Stephen Donald
India Rupesh Roy
Final score6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2006 · Australian Open · 2008 →

Graeme Dyce and Harri Heliövaara won the title by defeating Stephen Donald and Rupesh Roy 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–3 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Czech Republic Roman Jebavý
Slovakia Martin Kližan
6 1 65
8 Australia Stephen Donald
India Rupesh Roy
4 6 77
8 Australia Stephen Donald
India Rupesh Roy
6 6
  South Korea Soong-Jae Cho
South Korea Yong-Kyu Lim
3 4
  South Korea Soong-Jae Cho
South Korea Yong-Kyu Lim
0 6 77
7 United States Johnny Hamui
United States Dennis Lajola
6 1 64
8 Australia Stephen Donald
India Rupesh Roy
2 77 3
  United Kingdom Graeme Dyce
Finland Harri Heliövaara
6 64 6
  United Kingdom Graeme Dyce
Finland Harri Heliövaara
6 6
  Poland Andriej Kapaś
Poland Mateusz Szmigiel
3 1
  United Kingdom Graeme Dyce
Finland Harri Heliövaara
6 6
  United States Mateusz Kecki
United States Austin Krajicek
0 2
  United Kingdom Daniel Cox
Portugal Gastao Elias
2 2
  United States Mateusz Kecki
United States Austin Krajicek
6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Czech Republic Roman Jebavý
Slovakia Martin Kližan
6 3 6
  United States Drew Daniel
South Africa Ruan Roelofse
3 6 2 1 Czech Republic R Jebavý
Slovakia M Kližan
78 6
  North Macedonia Ilija Martinoski
Croatia Goran Rozic
2 3   Russia D Arsenov
Russia V Zinyakov
66 4
  Russia Danila Arsenov
Russia Vladimir Zinyakov
6 6 1 Czech Republic R Jebavý
Slovakia M Kližan
6 1 65
  China Chen-Yu Wu
China Zhuo-Qing Zhou
4 4 8 Australia S Donald
India R Roy
4 6 77
WC Australia Jared Easton
Australia Bernard Tomic
6 6 WC Australia J Easton
Australia B Tomic
6 3 4
  Bulgaria Valentin Dimov
Japan Fumiaki Kita
2 1 8 Australia S Donald
India R Roy
2 6 6
8 Australia Stephen Donald
India Rupesh Roy
6 6 8 Australia S Donald
India R Roy
6 6
4 Italy Daniel-Alejandro López
Italy Matteo Trevisan
3 5   South Korea S-J Cho
South Korea Y-K Lim
3 4
  Australia Joel Lindner
Australia John-Patrick Smith
6 7   Australia J Lindner
Australia J-P Smith
6 3 2
  South Korea Soong-Jae Cho
South Korea Yong-Kyu Lim
6 6   South Korea S-J Cho
South Korea Y-K Lim
3 6 6
  France Kevin Botti
France Nassim Slilam
3 1   South Korea S-J Cho
South Korea Y-K Lim
0 6 77
  New Zealand Marcus Daniell
Russia Alexander Smolyakov
7 3 6 7 United States J Hamui
United States D Lajola
6 1 64
WC Australia Dayne Kelly
Australia Troy Smith
5 6 3   New Zealand M Daniell
Russia A Smolyakov
1 3
  Germany Dimitrios Kleftakos
Australia Andrew Thomas
710 2 3 7 United States J Hamui
United States D Lajola
6 6
7 United States Johnny Hamui
United States Dennis Lajola
68 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis
Indonesia Christopher Rungkat
77 7
  Australia Greg Jones
Australia Brydan Klein
63 5 6 Lithuania R Berankis
Indonesia C Rungkat
5 3
  France Jonathan Eysseric
Switzerland Dylan Sessagesimi
5 2   United Kingdom G Dyce
Finland H Heliövaara
7 6
  United Kingdom Graeme Dyce
Finland Harri Heliövaara
7 6   United Kingdom G Dyce
Finland H Heliövaara
6 6
  Poland Andriej Kapaś
Poland Mateusz Szmigiel
6 6   Poland A Kapaś
Poland M Szmigiel
3 1
  Thailand Peerakit Siributwong
Thailand Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana
4 4   Poland A Kapaś
Poland M Szmigiel
6 3 6
WC Australia Isaac Frost
Australia John Millman
7 6 WC Australia I Frost
Australia J Millman
4 6 3
Alt Georgia (country) Lazare Kukhalashvili
Italy Stefano Valenti
5 4   United Kingdom G Dyce
Finland H Heliövaara
6 6
5 Czech Republic Michal Konecny
Slovakia Andrej Martin
6 4 4   United States M Kecki
United States A Krajicek
0 2
  United Kingdom Daniel Cox
Portugal Gastao Elias
1 6 6   United Kingdom D Cox
Portugal G Elias
7 6
  Japan Tadayuki Longhi
South Korea Dae-Soung Oh
6 6   Japan T Longhi
South Korea D-S Oh
5 3
  China Yan Bai
China Chuan Jiang
3 4   United Kingdom D Cox
Portugal G Elias
2 2
  United States Mateusz Kecki
United States Austin Krajicek
6 6   United States M Kecki
United States A Krajicek
6 6
  Slovenia Aljaz Bedene
Serbia Ilija Vucic
2 4   United States M Kecki
United States A Krajicek
6 5 6
WC Australia Brendan Mckenzie
Australia James Rigg
3 61 2 Italy T Fabbiano
Romania P-A Luncanu
1 7 1
2 Italy Thomas Fabbiano
Romania Petru-Alexandru Luncanu
6 77

Sources[edit]