2007 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2007 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships
DatesMarch 9-10, 2007
Host cityFayetteville, Arkansas
University of Arkansas
VenueRandal Tyson Track Center
Events32
2006
2008

The 2007 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships was the 43rd NCAA Men's Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships and the 26th NCAA Women's Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships, held at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville, Arkansas near the campus of the host school, the University of Arkansas. In total, thirty-two different men's and women's indoor track and field events were contested from March 9 to March 10, 2007.

Team Scores[edit]

  • Note: Top 10 only
  • Scoring: 10 points for a 1st-place finish in an event, 8 points for 2nd, 6 points for 3rd, 5 points for 4th, 4 points for 5th, 3 points for 6th, 2points for 7th, and 1 point for 8th.
  • Full results[1]

Results[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Men's results[edit]

60 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Travis Padgett Clemson 6.56
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Demi Omole Wisconsin 6.57
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jacoby Ford Clemson 6.60
4 Greg Bolden Florida State 6.63 6.621
5 Ibrahim Kabia  Sierra Leone Minnesota 6.63 6.624
6 Rubin Williams Tennessee 6.67
7 Arel Gordon Maine 6.71
8 Walter Dix Florida State 7.09

200 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Heat
1st place, gold medalist(s) Walter Dix Florida State 20.32 2
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Rubin Williams Tennessee 20.63 2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Chris Dykes Texas A&M 20.67 1
4 Charles Clark Florida State 20.75 1
5 Reggie Witherspoon Baylor 20.77 2
6 Evander Wells Tennessee 20.80 1
7 Arman Dixon Sacred Heart 20.94 2
8 Trey Harts Baylor 21.09 1

400 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ricardo Chambers  Jamaica Florida State 45.65 2
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aaron Buzard Minnesota 45.86 2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Quentin Summers Baylor 46.07 1
4 Michael Bingham  United Kingdom Wake Forest 46.12 2
5 Gakologelwang Masheto  Botswana Illinois 46.14 1
6 Erison Hurtault  Dominica Columbia 46.48 2
7 Calvin Smith Florida 46.50 1
8 Andretti Bain  Bahamas Oral Roberts 46.70 1

800 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ryan Brown Washington 1:48.40
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Andrew Ellerton Michigan 1:48.55
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kyle Smith Northern Iowa 1:49.09
4 Austin Abbott Washington 1:49.65
5 Jamaal James  Trinidad and Tobago LSU 1:49.69
6 Paul Harris Navy 1:50.02
7 Shaun Smith Oral Roberts 1:50.41
8 Thomas Chamney  Ireland Notre Dame 1:50.74

Mile[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Leonel Manzano Texas 3:59.90
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Russell Brown Stanford 4:00.84
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Stephen Pifer Colorado 4:00.93 6
4 Garrett Heath Stanford 4:00.99 5
5 Pablo Solares  Mexico Rice 4:01.24 4
6 Scott Overall  United Kingdom Butler 4:01.25 3
7 Sam Bair Pittsburgh 4:01.99 2
8 David Nightingale Princeton 4:03.13 1
9 Emmanuel Bor Alabama 4:03.51
10 Jake Watson Notre Dame 4:03.97

3000 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Lopez Lomong Northern Arizona 7:49.74
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Chris Solinsky Wisconsin 7:51.69
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Josh McDougal Liberty 7:55.40
4 Galen Rupp Oregon 7:56.79
5 Obed Mutanya  Zambia Arizona 7:57.21
6 Martin Fagan  Ireland Providence 7:57.88
7 Colby Wissel Kansas 7:58.42
8 Peter Kosgei Arkansas 8:03.02
9 Itay Magidi  Israel Clemson 8:04.92
10 Aaron Aguayo Arizona State 8:08.15

5000 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Chris Solinsky Wisconsin 13:38.61
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Peter Kosgei Arkansas 13:39.88
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Galen Rupp Oregon 13:40.38 6
4 Samuel Chelanga FDU 13:47.39 5
5 Tim Nelson Wisconsin 13:48.08 4
6 Kevin Chelimo  Kenya Texas Tech 13:48.88 3
7 Sean Quigley La Salle 13:49.62 2
8 Josh McDougal Liberty 13:49.97 1
9 Stephen Samoei UTEP 13:51.24
10 Ian Burrell Georgia 13:56.26

60 meters hurdles[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Jeff Porter Michigan 7.64
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Alleyne Lett  Grenada LSU 7.70 7.692
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Dominic Berger Maryland 7.70 7.696
4 John Yarbrough Mississippi 7.73 7.727
5 Marlon Odom Texas Tech 7.73 7.730
6 Thomas Hilliard South Carolina 7.78
7 Mike Wray Pittsburgh 7.92

High jump[edit]

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Donald Thomas  Bahamas Auburn 2.33 m (7 ft 7 12 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dusty Jonas Nebraska 2.25 m (7 ft 4 12 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Scott Sellers Kansas State 2.22 m (7 ft 3 14 in)
4 Andra Manson Texas 2.22 m (7 ft 3 14 in)
5 Ryan Fritz Penn State 2.22 m (7 ft 3 14 in)
6 Ed Wright California 2.19 m (7 ft 2 in)
7 Will Littleton Texas-Pan Am 2.19 m (7 ft 2 in)
8 Mickael Hanany  France UTEP 2.14 m (7 ft 14 in)
8 Ivan Diggs Houston 2.14 m (7 ft 14 in)
10 Norris Frederick Washington 2.14 m (7 ft 14 in)
10 David Pendergrass BYU 2.14 m (7 ft 14 in)

Pole vault[edit]

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Brad Gebauer McNeese St. 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Rory Quiller Binghamton 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tyson Byers Washington St. 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in)
4 Chip Heuser Oklahoma 5.40 m (17 ft 8 12 in)
5 Michael Hogue Tennessee 5.40 m (17 ft 8 12 in)
6 Mark Johnson Auburn 5.40 m (17 ft 8 12 in)
7 Andre Poljanec Northern Iowa 5.30 m (17 ft 4 12 in)
7 Thorsten Mueller Virginia Tech 5.30 m (17 ft 4 12 in)
9 Jarno Kivioja Northern Iowa 5.30 m (17 ft 4 12 in)
10 Graeme Hoste Stanford 5.30 m (17 ft 4 12 in)

Long jump[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Tone Belt Louisville 7.97 m (26 ft 1 34 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Trey Hardee Texas 7.83 m (25 ft 8 14 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Alain Bailey  Jamaica Arkansas 7.79 m (25 ft 6 12 in)
4 Scott Mayle Ohio 7.78 m (25 ft 6 14 in)
5 Will Coppage LSU 7.78 m (25 ft 6 14 in)
6 Norris Frederick Washington 7.65 m (25 ft 1 in)
7 Matt Turner Arizona St. 7.63 m (25 ft 14 in)
8 Mychael Stewart Arkansas 7.62 m (25 ft 0 in)
9 Mike T. Morrison Florida 7.61 m (24 ft 11 12 in)
10 Kiwann Lawson Indiana 7.49 m (24 ft 6 34 in)

Triple jump[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Andre Black Louisville 16.29 m (53 ft 5 14 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Muhammad Halim Cornell 16.24 m (53 ft 3 14 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Nkosinza Balumbu Arkansas 16.19 m (53 ft 1 14 in)
4 Ronald Carter Long Beach 15.95 m (52 ft 3 34 in)
5 Ray Taylor Cornell 15.81 m (51 ft 10 14 in)
6 Kyle Jenkins Indiana 15.77 m (51 ft 8 34 in)
7 Michael Whitehead Michigan 15.75 m (51 ft 8 in)
8 Ryan McCoy George Mason 15.66 m (51 ft 4 12 in)
9 Zuheir Sharif Texas A&M 15.59 m (51 ft 1 34 in)
10 Jason Bell Clemson 15.16 m (49 ft 8 34 in)

Shot put[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Noah Bryant USC 20.55 m (67 ft 5 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Russ Winger Idaho 20.52 m (67 ft 3 34 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ryan Whiting Arizona St. 20.01 m (65 ft 7 34 in)
4 Milan Jotanovic Manhattan 19.56 m (64 ft 2 in)
5 Adam Kuehl Arizona 19.40 m (63 ft 7 34 in)
6 Shawn Best Arizona 19.36 m (63 ft 6 in)
7 Mitchell Pope NC State 19.28 m (63 ft 3 in)
8 Wes Stockbarger Florida 19.22 m (63 ft 12 in)
9 Justin Clickett Virginia Tech 18.88 m (61 ft 11 14 in)
10 Dave Nichols Sac State 18.74 m (61 ft 5 34 in)

Weight throw[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Egor Agafonov Kansas 23.60 m (77 ft 5 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Cory Martin Auburn 23.27 m (76 ft 4 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Nick Owens North Carolina 21.71 m (71 ft 2 12 in)
4 Eric Frasure East Carolina 21.58 m (70 ft 9 12 in)
5 Jake Dunkleberger Auburn 21.57 m (70 ft 9 in)
6 Matt Wauters Idaho 21.27 m (69 ft 9 14 in)
7 Chris Rohr Missouri 21.13 m (69 ft 3 34 in)
8 Arthur Turland Louisville 20.99 m (68 ft 10 14 in)
9 Tyler Dailey Missouri 20.87 m (68 ft 5 12 in)
10 Terrance Myers East Carolina 20.86 m (68 ft 5 14 in)

Women's results[edit]

w60 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Kerron Stewart  Jamaica Auburn 7.15
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Courtney Champion Tennessee 7.19
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kelly Ann Baptiste  Trinidad and Tobago LSU 7.27
4 Gloria Asumnu Tulane 7.30
5 Alexandria Anderson Texas 7.32
6 Chauntae Bayne Texas 7.33
7 Simone Facey  Jamaica Texas A&M 7.34
8 Sherry Fletcher  Grenada LSU 7.36

w200 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes Heat
1st place, gold medalist(s) Kerron Stewart  Jamaica Auburn 22.59 2
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kelly Ann Baptiste  Trinidad and Tobago LSU 22.91 2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Courtney Champion Tennessee 22.92 1
4 Shareese Woods UNC-Charlotte 22.97 22.963 1
5 Simone Facey  Jamaica Texas A&M 22.97 22.968 2
6 Ebonie Floyd Houston 22.98 1
7 Virgil Hodge  Saint Kitts and Nevis TCU 22.99 1

w400 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Heat
1st place, gold medalist(s) Natasha Hastings South Carolina 50.80 2
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kineke Alexander  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Iowa 51.48 2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ashlee Kidd Georgia Tech 51.96 1
4 Ginou Etienne  Haiti Miami 52.47 1
5 Jessica Cousins Arkansas 52.95 1
6 Nina Gilbert LA Tech 53.21 1
7 Shana Cox Penn State 53.25 2
8 Jenna Harris Ohio State 53.31 2

w800 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Alysia Johnson California 2:03.47
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Rebekah Noble Oregon 2:04.70
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Heather Dorniden Minnesota 2:04.87
4 Katie Erdman Michigan 2:05.53
5 Morgan Uceny Cornell 2:05.95
6 Katya Kostetskaya Texas St. 2:06.10
7 Briene Simmons Penn State 2:06.12
8 Fatimoh Muhammed UTEP 2:06.41

wMile[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Shannon Rowbury Duke 4:42.17
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Allie Bohannon UCLA 4:43.36
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Nicole Edwards  Canada Michigan 4:44.89
4 Barbara Parker  United Kingdom Florida State 4:45.97
5 Jennie Twitchell Utah State 4:47.09
6 Sarah Bowman Tennessee 4:47.14
7 Natalie Picchetti Georgia 4:48.60
8 Meghan Armstrong Iowa 4:49.07
9 Amanda Miller Washington 4:49.13
10 Laura Rolf Valparaiso 4:49.95

w3000 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Sally Kipyego Texas Tech 9:02.05
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Shannon Rowbury Duke 9:02.73
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Arianna Lambie Stanford 9:04.81
4 Michelle Sikes Wake Forest 9:13.33
5 Brie Felnagle North Carolina 9:14.21
6 Amy Hastings Arizona State 9:19.31
7 Alex Becker Tulsa 9:19.69
8 Frances Koons Villanova 9:20.22
9 Erin Webster Michigan 9:20.50
10 Liz Wort Duke 9:21.77

w5000 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Sally Kipyego Texas Tech 15:27.42
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Arianna Lambie Stanford 15:37.97
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Michelle Sikes Wake Forest 15:44.97
4 Amy Hastings Arizona State 15:52.10
5 Aine Hoban Providence 15:53.42
6 Julia Lucas NC State 15:58.85
7 Lindsey Anderson Weber St. 16:00.77
8 Salome Kosgei Iona 16:07.89
9 Madeline McKeever Duke 16:10.40
10 Sally Meyerhoff Duke 16:14.21

w60 meters hurdles[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Shantia Moss Georgia Tech 7.98
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jessica Ohanaja LSU 8.00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ashley Lodree Washington 8.01
4 Candice Davis USC 8.05
5 Nickiesha Wilson  Jamaica LSU 8.16
6 Nia Ali Tennessee 8.17
7 Celriece Law Tennessee 8.25
8 Monique Morgan Villanova 8.27

wHigh jump[edit]

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Patty Sylvester Georgia 1.89 m (6 ft 2 14 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Levern Spencer  Saint Lucia Georgia 1.89 m (6 ft 2 14 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Destinee Hooker Texas 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
4 Sarah Wilfred Cornell 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
5 Gaelle Niare SMU 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
6 Caroline Wolf Texas A&M 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
7 Inika McPherson California 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
8 Kaylene Wagner Kansas State 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
9 Epley Bullock Nebraska 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
10 Natalie Sako Akron 1.80 m (5 ft 10 34 in)

wPole vault[edit]

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Elouise Rudy Montana St. 4.30 m (14 ft 1 14 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Natalie Moser Florida 4.30 m (14 ft 1 14 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kate Sultanova Kansas 4.30 m (14 ft 1 14 in)
4 Ingrid Kantola UCLA 4.20 m (13 ft 9 14 in)
5 Melinda Owen Idaho 4.20 m (13 ft 9 14 in)
6 Stephanie Irwin Arkansas 4.10 m (13 ft 5 14 in)
7 Mallory Peck Purdue 4.10 m (13 ft 5 14 in)
7 Brysun Stately Nebraska 4.10 m (13 ft 5 14 in)
9 Jodi Unger Arkansas 4.10 m (13 ft 5 14 in)
10 Ashley Laughlin Texas 4.10 m (13 ft 5 14 in)

wLong jump[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Rhonda Watkins  Trinidad and Tobago UCLA 6.57 m (21 ft 6 12 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Brenda Faluade Miami 6.48 m (21 ft 3 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Brittney Reese Mississippi 6.41 m (21 ft 14 in)
4 Natasha Harvey Jacksonville 6.37 m (20 ft 10 34 in)
5 Janay DeLoach Colorado St. 6.33 m (20 ft 9 in)
6 Yvonne Mensah Illinois 6.25 m (20 ft 6 in)
7 Mindy Neeley BYU 6.24 m (20 ft 5 12 in)
8 Tanika Liburd  Saint Kitts and Nevis Southern Mississippi 6.16 m (20 ft 2 12 in)
9 Lauryn Jordan Oregon 6.13 m (20 ft 1 14 in)
10 Yvette Lewis Hampton 6.12 m (20 ft 34 in)

wTriple jump[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Erica McLain Stanford 13.9 m (45 ft 7 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Yvette Lewis Hampton 13.61 m (44 ft 7 34 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Michelle Vaughn Auburn 13.21 m (43 ft 4 in)
4 Toni Smith Oklahoma 13.09 m (42 ft 11 14 in)
5 Nelly Tchayem  France UTEP 13.08 m (42 ft 10 34 in)
6 Cassandra Strickland California 13.07 m (42 ft 10 12 in)
7 Alyce Williams Florida State 13.06 m (42 ft 10 in)
8 Tomika Ferguson Virginia 12.98 m (42 ft 7 in)
9 Andrea Linton LSU 12.96 m (42 ft 6 in)
10 Agata Kosuda Iowa St. 12.95 m (42 ft 5 34 in)

wShot put[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Sarah Stevens Arizona State 18.16 m (59 ft 6 34 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Michelle Carter Texas 18.12 m (59 ft 5 14 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jessica Pressley Arizona State 17.03 m (55 ft 10 14 in)
4 Rachel Jansen Northern Iowa 16.97 m (55 ft 8 in)
5 Abigail Ruston Texas St. 16.61 m (54 ft 5 34 in)
6 Gail Lee Memphis 16.49 m (54 ft 1 in)
7 Brittany Pryor Virginia Tech 16.35 m (53 ft 7 12 in)
8 Mariam Kevkhishvili  Georgia Florida 16.32 m (53 ft 6 12 in)
9 Ashley Muffet Kentucky 16.20 m (53 ft 1 34 in)
10 Kacey Onwuchekwa Texas A&M 15.97 m (52 ft 4 12 in)

wWeight throw[edit]

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Brittany Riley Southern Illinois 25.56 m (83 ft 10 14 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jenny Dahlgren  Argentina Georgia 22.53 m (73 ft 11 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Della Clark Clemson 20.85 m (68 ft 4 34 in)
4 Elisha Hunt Missouri 20.79 m (68 ft 2 12 in)
5 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 20.67 m (67 ft 9 34 in)
6 Loren Groves Kansas State 20.59 m (67 ft 6 12 in)
7 Veronica Jatsek Ohio State 20.36 m (66 ft 9 12 in)
8 Britney Henry Oregon 20.29 m (66 ft 6 34 in)
9 Elizabeth Alabi Minnesota 20.18 m (66 ft 2 14 in)
10 Emily Turland Louisville 19.70 m (64 ft 7 12 in)

See also[edit]

References[edit]