2007 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2007 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Host citySacramento, California
California State University, Sacramento
VenueHornet Stadium
Events36
2006
2008

The 2007 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships were the 66th NCAA Men's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships and the 26th NCAA Women's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento, California on the campus of the California State University, Sacramento. In total, thirty-six different men's and women's track and field events were contested.

Results[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Men's events[edit]

100 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Walter Dix Florida St. 9.93
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Trindon Holliday LSU 10.06
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Travis Padgett Clemson 10.09
4 Michael LeBlanc  Canada Syracuse 10.22
5 Richard Thompson  Trinidad and Tobago LSU 10.24
6 Michael Ray Garvin Florida St. 10.30
7 Greg Bolden Florida St. 10.30
8 Orlando Reid Middle Tenn 10.32

200 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Walter Dix Florida St. 20.32
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Rubin Williams Tennessee 20.72
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Orlando Reid Middle Tenn 20.75
4 Brent Gray Long Beach State 20.96
5 Evander Wells Tennessee 21.03
6 Reggie Witherspoon Baylor 21.03
7 Scott Wims Nebraska 21.05
8 Ahmad Rashad USC 23.97

400 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ricardo Chambers  Jamaica Florida St. 44.66
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Lionel Larry USC 44.68
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Erison Hurtault  Dominica Columbia 45.40
4 Lesiba Masheto  Botswana Illinois 45.51
5 Michael Bingham  United Kingdom Wake Forest 45.57
6 LeJerald Betters Baylor 45.66
7 Calvin Smith Florida 45.74
8 Siraj Williams  Liberia LSU 45.77

800 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Andrew Ellerton  Canada Michigan 1:47.48
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Elias Koech  Kenya UTEP 1:47.70
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ryan Brown Washington 1:47.77
4 Golden Coachman Mississippi St. 1:47.96
5 Tim Bayley  United Kingdom Iona 1:48.04
6 Shaun Smith  Jamaica Oral Roberts 1:48.09
7 Duane Solomon USC 1:48.53
8 Larry Brooks UTSA 1:53.77

1500 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Lopez Lomong Northern Arizona 3:37.07
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Leonel Manzano Texas 3:37.48
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Russell Brown Stanford 3:37.56
4 Vincent Rono  Kenya South Alabama 3:37.96
5 Kurt Benninger Notre Dame 3:39.80
6 Max Smith Providence 3:39.93
7 Garrett Heath Stanford 3:40.14
8 Ben True Dartmouth 3:40.17

3000 meters steeplechase[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Barnabas Kirui  Kenya Mississippi 8:20.36
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Andrew Lemoncello  United Kingdom Florida State 8:27.29
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Aaron Aguayo Arizona State 8:32.40
4 Billy Nelson Colorado 8:33.33
5 Corey Nowitzke Eastern Michigan 8:34.42
6 Jan Foerster  Germany Virginia 8:34.78
7 Kyle Alcorn Arizona State 8:35.71
8 Luke Gunn  United Kingdom Florida State 8:37.30

5000 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Chris Solinsky Wisconsin 13:35.12
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Bobby Curtis Villanova 13:39.88
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Wesley Korir  Kenya Louisville 13:40.47
4 Josh McDougal Liberty 13:41.03
5 Tonny Okello  Uganda South Alabama 13:41.08
6 Obed Mutanya  Zambia Arizona 13:42.81
7 Forest Braden Boise State 13:54.73
8 David Nightingale Princeton 13:55.15

10,000 meters[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Shadrack Songok  Kenya Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 28:55.83
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Galen Rupp Oregon 28:56.19
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Josh McDougal Liberty 28:58.28
4 Sean Quigley La Salle 28:59.29
5 Tim Nelson Wisconsin 29:00.75
6 Stephen Samoei  Kenya UTEP 29:08.30
7 Jeremy Johnson New Mexico 29:09.01
8 Josh Rohatinsky BYU 29:12.64

110 meters hurdles[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Tyron Akins Auburn 13.42
2nd place, silver medalist(s) John Yarbrough Mississippi 13.57
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Alleyne Lett  Grenada LSU 13.57
4 Jeff Porter Michigan 13.67
5 Marlon Odom Texas Tech 13.77
6 Thomas Hilliard South Carolina 13.83
7 Kai Kelley USC 13.86
8 Julius Jiles Kansas 13.95

400 meters hurdles[edit]

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Isa Phillips  Jamaica LSU 48.51
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Brandon Johnson UCLA 49.02
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Justin Gaymon Georgia 49.43
4 Joe Greene Albany (NY) 49.92
5 Thomas Hilliard South Carolina 49.93
6 Andrew Peresta Hampton 50.85
7 Bryan Scott Texas Tech 51.01
8 Hamza Deyaf  Libya Texas 51.24

4x100-meter relay[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims
Rank School Competitors Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Florida State Leg 1: Greg Bolden
Leg 2: Walter Dix
Leg 3: Michael Ray Garvin
Leg 4: Charles Clark
38.60
2nd place, silver medalist(s) LSU 38.85
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tennessee 38.86
4 Oklahoma 39.43
5 Middle Tennessee 39.78
6 Colorado 39.98
7 Clemson 40.07
8 Arizona 40.13

4x400-meter relay[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims
Rank School Competitors Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Baylor Leg 1: Reggie Witherspoon
Leg 2: LeJerald Betters
Leg 3: Kevin Mutai
Leg 4: Quentin Summers
3:00.04
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Texas A&M 3:01.07
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) LSU 3:02.97
4 Mississippi State 3:03.49
5 Georgia 3:04.13
6 UNI 3:04.78
7 South Carolina 3:05.03
8 Florida 3:06.04

High Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Scott Sellers Kansas State 2.32 m (7 ft 7 14 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Andra Manson Texas 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Donald Thomas  Bahamas Auburn 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in)
4 Kyle Lancaster Kansas State 2.23 m (7 ft 3 34 in)
5 Will Littleton Texas-Pan American 2.23 m (7 ft 3 34 in)
6 (tie) Ed Wright California 2.20 m (7 ft 2 12 in)
Dusty Jonas Nebraska
8 Ivan Diggs Houston 2.20 m (7 ft 2 12 in)

Pole Vault[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Tommy Skipper Oregon 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Chip Heuser Oklahoma 5.45 m (17 ft 10 12 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mike Landers UCLA 5.45 m (17 ft 10 12 in)
4 (tie) Graeme Hoste Stanford 5.35 m (17 ft 6 12 in)
Mitch Greeley   Switzerland Clemson
Rory Quiller Binghamton
7 Michael Hogue Tennessee 5.35 m (17 ft 6 12 in)
8 Scott Roth Washington 5.35 m (17 ft 6 12 in)

Long Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dashalle Andrews CSUN 7.68 m (25 ft 2 14 in) -1.6 (7.62m -1.2)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tone Belt Louisville 7.68 m (25 ft 2 14 in) -0.9 (NM)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Norris Frederick Washington 7.63 m (25 ft 14 in)
4 Eric Babb Kansas 7.58 m (24 ft 10 14 in)
5 Barrett Saunders Kansas 7.49 m (24 ft 6 34 in)
6 Juan Walker Middle Tennessee 7.49 m (24 ft 6 34 in)
7 Jeremy Hicks LSU 7.39 m (24 ft 2 34 in)
8 Dermillo Wise Oklahoma 7.38 m (24 ft 2 12 in)

Triple Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ray Taylor Cornell 16.37 m (53 ft 8 14 in)w
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Andre Black Louisville 16.15 m (52 ft 11 34 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jonathan Jackson TCU 16.09 m (52 ft 9 14 in)
4 James Jenkins Arkansas State 16.06 m (52 ft 8 14 in)
5 Zuheir Sharif Texas A&M 16.06 m (52 ft 8 14 in)
6 Nkosinza Balumbu Arkansas 15.99 m (52 ft 5 12 in)
7 Carjay Lyles Tennessee 15.97 m (52 ft 4 12 in)
8 Muhammad Halim  United States Virgin Islands Cornell 15.97 m (52 ft 4 12 in)

Shot Put[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Noah Bryant USC 20.04 m (65 ft 8 34 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Mitchell Pope North Carolina State 19.75 m (64 ft 9 12 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Milan Jotanovic  Serbia Manhattan College 19.65 m (64 ft 5 12 in)
4 Ryan Whiting Arizona State 19.44 m (63 ft 9 14 in)
5 Kevin Bookout Oklahoma 19.14 m (62 ft 9 12 in)
6 Justin Clickett Virginia Tech 19.11 m (62 ft 8 14 in)
7 Cory Martin Auburn 19.08 m (62 ft 7 in)
8 Kimani Kirton  Jamaica Maryland Eastern Shore 18.88 m (61 ft 11 14 in)

Discus[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Niklas Arrhenius  Sweden BYU 62.84 m (206 ft 2 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Michael Robertson Stanford 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Wes Stockbarger Manhattan College 60.81 m (199 ft 6 in)
4 Greg Garza UCLA 60.77 m (199 ft 4 in)
5 Adam Kuehl Arizona 60.66 m (199 ft 0 in)
6 Matt Lamb Washington State 59.88 m (196 ft 5 in)
7 Yemi Ayeni Virginia 59.67 m (195 ft 9 in)
8 Jason Schutz Colorado State 58.34 m (191 ft 4 in)

Hammer Throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Jake Dunkleberger Auburn 71.87 m (235 ft 9 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Nick Owens North Carolina 71.20 m (233 ft 7 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Cory Martin Auburn 70.48 m (231 ft 2 in)
4 Egor Agafonov  Russia Kansas 69.85 m (229 ft 2 in)
5 Adam Midles USC 68.58 m (225 ft 0 in)
6 Martin Bingisser   Switzerland Washington 67.70 m (222 ft 1 in)
7 Eugene Bradley UCSB 65.08 m (213 ft 6 in)
8 Nate Rolfe Georgia 64.92 m (212 ft 11 in)

Javelin Throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Justin Ryncavage North Carolina 73.58 m (241 ft 4 in)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Adam Montague North Carolina 71.96 m (236 ft 1 in)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Aris Borjas Cal Poly 71.44 m (234 ft 4 in)
4 Cody Fillinich Northwestern State 70.24 m (230 ft 5 in)
5 Chris Hill McNeese State 69.90 m (229 ft 3 in)
6 Chad Radgowski LSU 68.85 m (225 ft 10 in)
7 Ryan Brandel Oregon 68.85 m (225 ft 10 in)
8 Marc Pallozzi Albany 68.40 m (224 ft 4 in)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-11-07. Retrieved 2017-11-04.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)