2007 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

UEFA U-19 Championship 2007 (Qualifying Round) was the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-19 Championship 2007. 48 teams are split into 12 groups of 4 and teams in each group play each other once. The top two teams in each group and the best third-placed team will enter UEFA U-19 Championship 2007 (Elite Round).

Matches[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
 Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
 Ukraine 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
 Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3

Ukraine 2–0 Kazakhstan
Kurilov Goal 45'
Lysenko Goal 78'


Ukraine 0–0 Bulgaria

Kazakhstan 4–2 Greece
Kukeyev Goal 47'
Zhumahanov Goal 48' (pen.)60' (pen.)
Bassenko Goal 90+4'
Mitroglou Goal 73'
Pliatsikas Goal 80'

Greece 2–1 Ukraine
Pliatsikas Goal 12'
Labropoulos Goal 29'
Lysenko Goal 13'

Bulgaria 4–0 Kazakhstan
Iliev Goal 24'
Baltanov Goal 72'86'88'

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9
  Switzerland 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 Slovenia 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
 Liechtenstein 3 0 0 3 0 14 −14 0

Israel 2–1  Switzerland
Biton Goal 77'
Chekol Goal 87'
Klingler Goal 45'

Slovenia 5–0 Liechtenstein
Matavž Goal 8'49'
Velikonja Goal 17'
Mihelič Goal 81'
Vračko Goal 90+2'

Israel 6–0 Liechtenstein
Bar Buzaglo Goal 10'
Azriel Goal 11'35'
Natkho Goal 13'
Biton Goal 30'
Rikan Goal 90'

Switzerland  2–1 Slovenia
Derdiyok Goal 36'
Rakitić Goal 57'
Matavž Goal 41'

Slovenia 0–3 Israel
Kapiloto Goal 51'
Roash Goal 85'
Biton Goal 87'

Liechtenstein 0–3  Switzerland
Derdiyok Goal 10'64'78'

Group 3[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
 Netherlands 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Belarus 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
 North Macedonia 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4 0

Netherlands 3–1 Belarus
Buijs Goal 40'69'
Anita Goal 88'
Bubnow Goal 68'



Belarus 1–4 Republic of Ireland
Rekish Goal 37' Rooney Goal 2'51'72'
Spillane Goal 57'


North Macedonia 0–1 Belarus
Kalatsey Goal 58'

Group 4[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Romania 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
 Georgia 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
 Belgium 3 1 0 2 8 9 −1 3
 Northern Ireland 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0

Belgium 2–4 Romania
Pollet Goal 36'
Villano Goal 45' (pen.)
Ganea Goal 25'90+1' (pen.)
Cojocnean Goal 30'
Rusescu Goal 48'


Belgium 4–2 Northern Ireland
Cherlet Goal 22'
Vossen Goal 33'78'
Villano Goal 88'
McGaw Goal 29'47'

Romania 3–0 Georgia
Ochirosii Goal 25'
Cojocnean Goal 55'87'


Northern Ireland 0–3 Romania
Buhaescu Goal 14'
Marcu Goal 75'
Rusescu Goal 89'

Group 5[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
 Slovakia 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 Albania 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
 Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0






Group 6[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
 Iceland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
 Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 3 9 −6 0

Sweden 4–1 Faroe Islands
Avdić Goal 13'61'
Karlsson Goal 21'
Holmqvist Goal 39'
Mouritsen Goal 37'

Poland 0–2 Iceland
Gislason Goal 21'
Pavlov Goal 46'

Sweden 2–0 Iceland
Holmqvist Goal 15'
Nilsson Goal 49'

Faroe Islands 1–2 Poland
Mouritsen Goal 54' Oziemczuk Goal 65'86'

Poland 3–1 Sweden
Rys Goal 6' (pen.)
Augustyn Goal 13'75'
Holmqvist Goal 11'

Iceland 3–1 Faroe Islands
Jonsson Goal 45'
Smarason Goal 60'
Gislason Goal 62'
Sam Jacobsen Goal 81'

Group 7[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9
 Azerbaijan 3 1 1 1 3 7 −4 4
 Armenia 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
 Cyprus 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1

Hungary 3–1 Cyprus
Németh Goal 38'69'
Farkas Goal 42'
Markou Goal 59'


Hungary 5–0 Azerbaijan
Farkas Goal 14'
Németh Goal 44'71'82'
Filkor Goal 68'



Azerbaijan 1–1 Cyprus
Hajiyev Goal 29' Kalos Goal 61'

Group 8[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
 Malta 3 0 2 1 4 6 −2 2
 Finland 3 0 1 2 3 8 −5 1

France 3–0 Finland
Martin Goal 21' (pen.)
da Silva Goal 55'
Pinau Goal 90+1'

Denmark 1–1 Malta
Nielsen Goal 23' Camilleri Goal 43'

France 4–2 Malta
Pinau Goal 12'
Martin Goal 22'
Ngoyi Goal 43'
Heurtaux Goal 47'
Camilleri Goal 62' (pen.)

Finland 2–4 Denmark
Ojala Goal 5'
Kolehmainen Goal 51'
Andersen Goal 7'
Jensen Goal 13'48'88' (pen.)


Group 9[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Scotland 3 3 0 0 11 0 +11 9
 Germany 3 2 0 1 12 3 +9 6
 Estonia 3 1 0 2 5 12 −7 3
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0

Scotland 6–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Goodwillie Goal 11'32'44'}
Lennon Goal 20'
McLaren Goal 71'
Cameron Goal 79'

Germany 7–2 Estonia
Fischer Goal 6'
Tyrala Goal 12'37'
Evljuskin Goal 41' (pen.)
Schmidt Goal 60'
Kruse Goal 88' (90+1)
Saag Goal 20'
Kallaste Goal 85'

Scotland 4–0 Estonia
McDonald Goal 52'57'
McCormack Goal 65'
Lennon Goal 89'

Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–5 Germany
Halfar Goal 54'
Schmidt Goal 64'77'
Özil Goal 75'
Kruse Goal 88'

Germany 0–1 Scotland
Goodwillie Goal 23'

Estonia 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mosnikov Goal 48'
Puri Goal 55'
Saag Goal 71'
Vidović Goal 14'
Recreation Park, Alloa

Group 10[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
 Turkey 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
 Luxembourg 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4
 Wales 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0

Czech Republic 5–0 Wales
Blažek Goal 29'45'49'
Dočkal Goal 51'
Nečas Goal 53'

Turkey 4–1 Luxembourg
Caner Goal 27'
Aydın Goal 47'
Tevfik Goal 49'85'
Sagramola Goal 7'

Turkey 4–1 Wales
Ferhat Goal 4'
Aydın Goal 10'
Tevfik Goal 28'
Özgürcan Goal 69'
Williams Goal 40'

Luxembourg 1–1 Czech Republic
Scholer Goal 51' Blažek Goal 42'

Czech Republic 2–0 Turkey
Necid Goal 3'25'

Wales 0–1 Luxembourg
Pjanić Goal 79'

Group 11[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7
 Portugal 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7
 Latvia 3 1 0 2 6 3 +3 3
 San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 15 −15 0

Norway 5–0 San Marino
Elyonuoussi Goal 4'50'
Parr Goal 32'
Roberts Goal 60'81'

Portugal 1–0 Latvia
F. Coentrão Goal 47'

Norway 2–1 Latvia
Lekven Goal 18'
Roberts Goal 23'
Gauracs Goal 51'

San Marino 0–5 Portugal
Rui Pedro Goal 22'
Nogueira Goal 23'58'82'
F. Coentrão Goal 77'

Portugal 2–2 Norway
F. Coentrão Goal 27' (pen.)
Lourenço Goal 82'
Roberts Goal 24'
Parr Goal 61'

Latvia 5–0 San Marino
Solovjovs Goal 10'
Gauracs Goal 34'
Turkovs Goal 54'
Kazura Goal 64'
Tarasovs Goal 73'

Group 12[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 7
 Croatia 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
 Moldova 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
 Lithuania 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8 0

Serbia 4–1 Moldova
Ubiparip Goal 4'
Karišik Goal 33'
Živanović Goal 62'90+1'
Bondarciuc Goal 55'

Croatia 2–0 Lithuania
Kalinić Goal 16'
Savickas Goal 45' (o.g.)

Croatia 3–0 Moldova
Kalinić Goal 51' (pen.)

Lithuania 0–4 Serbia
Sulejmani Goal 39'
Bosančić Goal 68'
Milovac Goal 75'
Ubiparip Goal

Serbia 2–2 Croatia
Sulejmani Goal 40'
Bosančić Goal 74'
Rašić Goal 35'
Turkalj Goal 59'

Moldova 2–0 Lithuania
Livandovschi Goal 41'
Potlog Goal 84'

3rd place table[edit]

The best third-placed team was determined by the results against the top two teams of the same group.

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
6  Iceland 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
5  Albania 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
1  Ukraine 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
8  Malta 2 0 1 1 3 5 −2 1
10  Luxembourg 2 0 1 1 2 5 −3 1
11  Latvia 2 0 0 2 1 3 −2 0
4  Belgium 2 0 0 2 4 7 −3 0
7  Armenia 2 0 0 2 2 6 −4 0
2  Slovenia 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0
3  Belarus 2 0 0 2 2 7 −5 0
12  Moldova 2 0 0 2 1 7 −6 0
9  Estonia 2 0 0 2 2 11 −9 0