2007 US Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2007 US Open
ChampionFrance Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
Runner-upChinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Final score6–4, 6–2
Details
Draw64 (7 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2006 · US Open · 2008 →

The 2007 US Open – Women's Doubles was an event that was won by first-time pairings Nathalie Dechy and Dinara Safina.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
               
13 United States Corina Morariu
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
2 2  
6 Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6 6  
6 Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Australia Rennae Stubbs
4 4  
7 France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
6 6  
3 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
5 3  
7 France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
7 6  
7 France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
6 6  
5 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
4 2  
  France Stéphanie Foretz
Russia Yaroslava Shvedova
6 3 3
14 Hungary Ágnes Szávay
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlířová
3 6 6
14 Hungary Ágnes Szávay
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlířová
2 65  
5 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
6 77  
5 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
6 3 6
16 United States Bethanie Mattek
India Sania Mirza
3 6 4

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
6 6  
  United States J Craybas
United States L Granville
3 4   1 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
6 62 2
WC United States A Glatch
United States A Spears
4 5     Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
1 77 6
  Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
6 7     Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
1 2  
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   13 United States C Morariu
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6  
WC United States S Anundsen
United States J Long
2 1     Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
2 3  
  Germany M Müller
Czech Republic G Navrátilová
2 7 1 13 United States C Morariu
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6  
13 United States C Morariu
United States M Shaughnessy
6 5 6 13 United States C Morariu
United States M Shaughnessy
2 2  
10 China S Peng
China Z Yan
4 6 6 6 Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
  Romania E Gallovits
United States L Osterloh
6 1 4 10 China S Peng
China Z Yan
0 6 4
  Austria S Bammer
Austria T Paszek
3 2     Slovakia D Hantuchová
Switzerland M Hingis
6 3 6
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6     Slovakia D Hantuchová
Switzerland M Hingis
6 3 4
  Japan R Fujiwara
Japan A Nakamura
6 66 7 6 Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
4 6 6
  France S Cohen-Aloro
France V Razzano
4 78 5   Japan R Fujiwara
Japan A Nakamura
63 2  
  Belarus O Govortsova
Russia O Puchkova
4 2   6 Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
77 6  
6 Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
  China CM Ji
China SN Sun
0 1   3 Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
5 6 6
  Netherlands M Krajicek
Poland A Radwańska
77 7     Netherlands M Krajicek
Poland A Radwańska
7 0 2
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic R Voráčová
63 5   3 Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
  Australia C Dellacqua
Australia N Pratt
6 6   15 United States V King
France É Loit
3 2  
WC United States H Barte
United States A Mueller
1 2     Australia C Dellacqua
Australia N Pratt
6 3 3
WC United States A Haynes
United States A Rolle
4 1   15 United States V King
France É Loit
3 6 6
15 United States V King
France É Loit
6 6   3 Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
5 3  
12 Italy T Garbin
Israel S Pe'er
6 6   7 France N Dechy
Russia D Safina
7 6  
  South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
1 2   12 Italy T Garbin
Israel S Pe'er
6 6  
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 62 5   Belarus T Poutchek
Thailand T Tanasugarn
1 2  
  Belarus T Poutchek
Thailand T Tanasugarn
3 77 7 12 Italy T Garbin
Israel S Pe'er
4 6 5
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
France A Rezaï
3 4   7 France N Dechy
Russia D Safina
6 1 7
  Slovakia J Husárová
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6     Slovakia J Husárová
Switzerland P Schnyder
3 5  
  Italy F Schiavone
Italy K Knapp
4 1   7 France N Dechy
Russia D Safina
6 7  
7 France N Dechy
Russia D Safina
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Russia E Likhovtseva
China TT Sun
66 64
  United States A Harkleroad
Russia V Zvonareva
78 77     United States A Harkleroad
Russia V Zvonareva
  France S Foretz
Russia Y Shvedova
6 6     France S Foretz
Russia Y Shvedova
w/o
WC United States M Brengle
United States A Weinhold
0 3     France S Foretz
Russia Y Shvedova
6 6  
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Russia G Voskoboeva
78 6     Japan A Morigami
United States M Tu
2 1  
  Slovakia D Cibulková
France C Pin
66 1     Czech Republic I Benešová
Russia G Voskoboeva
66 3  
  Japan A Morigami
United States M Tu
6 6     Japan A Morigami
United States M Tu
78 6  
11 Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
4 1     France S Foretz
Russia Y Shvedova
6 3 3
14 Hungary Á Szávay
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 6   14 Hungary Á Szávay
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
3 6 6
WC United States J Jackson
United States C Rubin
2 4   14 Hungary Á Szávay
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
7 7  
  Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 7 4   Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
5 5  
  Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
6 5 6 14 Hungary Á Szávay
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
7 6  
  Argentina P Suárez
Italy R Vinci
2 77 68 4 Australia A Molik
Italy M Santangelo
5 4  
  Spain M Marrero
Tunisia S Sfar
6 65 710   Spain M Marrero
Tunisia S Sfar
3 1  
  Spain L Domínguez Lino
Spain A Parra Santonja
3 4   4 Australia A Molik
Italy M Santangelo
6 6  
4 Australia A Molik
Italy M Santangelo
6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6  
WC United States J Hampton
United States M Oudin
1 1   5 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
2 6 6
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 6     Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 1 4
  Ukraine Y Fedak
Estonia K Kanepi
5 2   5 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6  
  Russia V Dushevina
Ukraine T Perebiynis
7 2 7 9 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
4 2  
  Belarus V Azarenka
Russia A Chakvetadze
5 6 5   Russia V Dushevina
Ukraine T Perebiynis
2 2  
  Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
1 1   9 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6  
9 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6   5 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 3 6
16 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
6 6   16 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
3 6 4
  France S Brémond
Serbia J Janković
2 1   16 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
6 6  
  Slovakia J Gajdošová
Australia B Stewart
6 6     Slovakia J Gajdošová
Australia B Stewart
2 2  
  Germany A Kerber
Austria Y Meusburger
3 3   16 United States B Mattek
India S Mirza
2 7 7
  Russia E Dementieva
Italy F Pennetta
6 6   2 United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
6 5 5
  Finland E Laine
Denmark C Wozniacki
4 1     Russia E Dementieva
Italy F Pennetta
1 4  
  Romania A Ehritt-Vanc
Russia A Rodionova
1 3   2 United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
6 6  
2 United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
6 6  

References[edit]

External links[edit]