2007 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The XXVIII World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships were held in Patras, Greece, September 19–23, 2007, at the National Sports Centre.

Medal winners[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Competition
Team
details
 Russia
Alina Kabaeva
Vera Sessina
Olga Kapranova
Yevgeniya Kanayeva
 Belarus
Inna Zhukova
Svetlana Rudalova
Liubov Charkashyna
 Azerbaijan
Zeynab Javadli
Dinara Gimatova
Anna Gurbanova
Aliya Garayeva
Individual Finals
Rope
details
 Vera Sessina (RUS)  Olga Kapranova (RUS)  Inna Zhukova (BLR)
Hoop
details
 Olga Kapranova (RUS)  Vera Sessina (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)
Clubs
details
 Olga Kapranova (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Vera Sessina (RUS)
Ribbon
details
 Vera Sessina (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Alina Kabaeva (RUS)
All-Around
details
 Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Vera Sessina (RUS)  Olga Kapranova (RUS)
Groups Finals
All-Around
details
 Russia
Margarita Aliychukk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Elena Posevina
Daria Shkurikhina
Natalia Zueva
 Italy
Elisa Blanchi
Fabrizia D'Ottavio
Marinella Falca
Daniela Masseroni
Elisa Santoni
Anzhelika Savrayuk
 Belarus
Alesia Babushkina
Vera Davidovich
Dzina Haitsiukevich
Hlafira Martsinovich
Kseniya Sankovich
Alina Tumilovich
5 Ropes
details
 Russia
Margarita Aliychukk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Elena Posevina
Daria Shkurikhina
Natalia Zueva
 Italy
Elisa Blanchi
Fabrizia D'Ottavio
Marinella Falca
Daniela Masseroni
Elisa Santoni
Anzhelika Savrayuk
 Bulgaria
Tzveta Kousseva
Yolita Manolova
Zornitsa Marinova
Maya Paunovska
Ioanna Tantcheva
Tatyana Tongova
3 Hoops + 2 Clubs
details
 Russia
Margarita Aliychukk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Elena Posevina
Daria Shkurikhina
Natalia Zueva
 Italy
Elisa Blanchi
Fabrizia D'Ottavio
Marinella Falca
Daniela Masseroni
Elisa Santoni
Anzhelika Savrayuk
 Bulgaria
Tzveta Kousseva
Yolita Manolova
Zornitsa Marinova
Maya Paunovska
Ioanna Tantcheva
Tatyana Tongova

Individual[edit]

Team[edit]

Place Nation Total
1 Flag of Russia.svg Russia 183.050
2 Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 168.775
3 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan 163.750
4 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 158.175
5 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 155.325
6 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 154.775
7 Flag of Italy.svg Italy 151.100
8 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 150.400
9 Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 149.750
10 Flag of Japan.svg Japan 149.725
11 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 149.675
12 Flag of South Korea.svg Korea 149.075

Qualification[edit]

Place Nation Name Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total
1 Russia Olga Kapranova 18.550(1) 18.350(1) 18.550(1) 55.450
2 Russia Vera Sessina 18.350(2) 18.075(3) 18.300(2) 18.475(1) 55.125
3 Ukraine Anna Bessonova 17.575(5) 18.350(2) 16.900(5) 18.100(3) 54.025
4 Russia Alina Kabaeva 17.950(3) 16.675(8) 16.800(7) 18.350(2) 53.100
5 Belarus Inna Zhukova 17.900(4) 17.425(4) 17.750(3) 17.400(5) 53.075
6 Azerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 16.350(7) 16.775(7) 17.550(4) 16.275(14) 50.675
7 Kazakhstan Aliya Yusupova 15.350(24) 16.925(5) 16.900(6) 16.675(8) 50.500
8 Israel Irina Risenson 16.750(6) 15.725(18) 16.375(9) 16.600(9) 49.725
9 Bulgaria Simona Peycheva 16.200(9) 16.825(6) 15.975(15) 16.475(12) 49.550
10 Belarus Liubov Charkashyna 16.300(8) 16.225(12) 16.675(8) 16.550(11) 49.525
11 Canada Alexandra Orlando 15.875(14) 16.450(9) 16.175(12) 16.600(10) 49.225
12 Spain Almudena Cid 16.100(11) 16.425(10) 16.075(13) 16.300(13) 48.825
13 Greece Eleni Andriola 15.775(15) 16.200(13) 16.325(10) 16.000(17) 48.525
14 Azerbaijan Dinara Gimatova 15.450(20) 16.075(14) 17.000(6) 48.525
15 Azerbaijan Anna Gurbanova 16.200(10) 15.850(15) 16.225(11) 15.000(33) 48.275
16 Belarus Svetlana Rudalova 15.450(21) 16.400(11) 15.675(22) 16.150(16) 48.225
17 Bulgaria Elizabeth Paisieva 15.775(16) 14.750(40) 15.850(17) 15.850(18) 47.475
18 Austria Caroline Weber 15.575(18) 15.800(16) 15.525(25) 15.800(19) 47.175
19 Ukraine Irina Kovalchuk 15.150(26) 14.800(39) 15.825(18) 16.200(15) 47.175
20 Uzbekistan Ulyana Trofimova 15.450(22) 16.075(14) 15.575(23) 15.075(30) 47.100
21 Poland Joanna Mitrosz 15.525(19) 15.400(24) 15.875(16) 15.650(21) 47.050
22 Israel Neta Rivkin 15.950(13) 14.700(41) 15.700(19) 15.100(29) 46.750
23 South Korea Shin Soo-Ji 14.075(66) 15.350(25) 15.675(21) 15.725(20) 46.750
24 Georgia (country) Mzevinari Samlikashvili 14.900(35) 15.750(17) 15.550(24) 15.400(23) 46.700
25 Germany Johanna Gabor 15.025(29) 15.700(19) 15.700(20) 14.675(42) 46.425
26 Estonia Irina Kikkas 15.600(17) 15.425(22) 15.200(27) 15.075(31) 46.225
27 China Yiming Xiao 15.425(23) 15.225(28) 15.100(29) 45.750
...
34 Ukraine Natalia Godunko 14.350(58) 14.075(72) 16.750(7) 45.175
...
123 Russia Yevgeniya Kanayeva 18.100(4) 18.100
Other competitors

All-Around[edit]

Rank Nation Nam Rhythmic gymnastics rope.svg Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg Rhythmic gymnastics clubs.svg Rhythmic gymnastics ribbon.svg Total
1 Ukraine Anna Bessonova 18.475(1) 18.650(1) 18.375(1) 18.450(2) 73.950
2 Russia Vera Sessina 18.450(2) 18.400(2) 18.350(2) 18.700(1) 73.900
3 Russia Olga Kapranova 17.400(3) 17.025(7) 18.125(3) 18.150(3) 70.700
4 Belarus Inna Zhukova 17.100(5) 17.250(6) 17.725(4) 17.100(5) 69.175
5 Azerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 17.300(4) 17.250(5) 16.500(6) 17.400(4) 68.450
6 Kazakhstan Aliya Yusupova 16.925(6) 17.800(4) 16.825(5) 16.325(8) 67.875
7 Israel Irina Risenson 16.650(9) 17.000(8) 16.475(7) 16.100(11) 66.225
8 Belarus Liubov Charkashyna 16.525(10) 17.050(7) 16.275(11) 16.200(9) 66.050
9 Canada Alexandra Orlando 16.225(12) 16.650(12) 16.375(8) 16.700(6) 65.950
10 Bulgaria Simona Peycheva 16.800(7) 16.875(10) 15.975(14) 16.200(9) 65.850
11 Spain Almudena Cid 16.775(8) 17.00(8) 16.150(13) 15.725(14) 65.650
12 Greece Eleni Andriola 16.500(11) 16.875(10) 16.225(12) 15.275(18) 64.875
13 Azerbaijan Dinara Gimatova 15.950(13) 15.475(22) 16.375(8) 16.600(7) 64.400
14 Austria Caroline Weber 15.900(14) 15.800(17) 15.650(17) 15.850(12) 63.200
15 Bulgaria Elizabeth Paisieva 15.800(16) 15.575(21) 16.350(10) 15.450(17) 63.175
16 Poland Joanna Mitrosz 15.750(17) 15.875(15) 15.425(18) 15.775(13) 62.825
17 South Korea Shin Soo-Ji 15.650(18) 16.300(13) 15.050(20) 15.700(15) 62.700
18 Estonia Irina Kikkas 15.500(20) 16.200(14) 15.275(19) 15.650(16) 62.625
19 Ukraine Irina Kovalchuk 15.850(15) 15.825(16) 15.950(15) 14.850(22) 62.475
20 Israel Neta Rivkin 15.475(21) 15.725(18) 15.950(15) 15.000(21) 62.150
21 Uzbekistan Ulyana Trofimova 15.075(22) 15.675(19) 14.875(22) 15.250(19) 60.875
22 Germany Johanna Gabor 13.850(24) 15.650(20) 14.975(20) 15.225(20) 59.700
23 China Yiming Xiao 15.625(19) 15.450(23) 14.400(24) 14.125(24) 59.600
24 Georgia (country) Mzevinari Samlikashvili 14.400(23) 15.050(24) 14.725(23) 14.350(23) 58.550

Rope[edit]

Place Nation Name Result
1 Russia Vera Sessina 18.600
2 Russia Olga Kapranova 18.500
3 Belarus Inna Zhukova 17.900
4 Azerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 17.675
5 Ukraine Anna Bessonova 17.325
6 Bulgaria Simona Peycheva 16.975
7 Belarus Liubov Charkashyna 16.550
8 Israel Irina Risenson 16.525

Hoop[edit]

Place Nation Name Result
1 Russia Olga Kapranova 18.450
2 Russia Vera Sessina 18.250
3 Ukraine Anna Bessonova 18.175
4 Azerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 16.900
5 Bulgaria Simona Peycheva 16.700
6 Kazakhstan Aliya Yusupova 16.450
7 Canada Alexandra Orlando 16.350
8 Belarus Inna Zhukova 16.100

Clubs[edit]

Place Nation Name Result
1 Russia Olga Kapranova 18.650
2 Ukraine Anna Bessonova 18.400
3 Russia Vera Sessina 18.325
4 Belarus Inna Zhukova 17.675
5 Azerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 17.425
6 Israel Irina Risenson 16.675
7 Kazakhstan Aliya Yusupova 16.625
8 Belarus Liubov Charkashyna 16.500

Ribbon[edit]

Place Nation Name Result
1 Russia Vera Sessina 18.650
2 Ukraine Anna Bessonova 18.350
3 Russia Alina Kabaeva 17.225
4 Kazakhstan Aliya Yusupova 17.175
5 Belarus Inna Zhukova 16.950
6 Ukraine Natalia Godunko 16.775
7 Israel Irina Risenson 16.650
8 Azerbaijan Dinara Gimatova 16.650

Groups[edit]

Group compositions[edit]

All-Around[edit]

Rank Nation 5 Rhythmic gymnastics rope.svg 3 Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg + 4 Rhythmic gymnastics clubs.svg Total
1  Russia 17.650 (1) 17.450 (1) 35.100
2  Italy 17.125 (2) 17.125 (2) 34.250
3  Belarus 17.100 (3) 16.700 (4) 33.800
4  Bulgaria 16.675 (4) 16.925 (3) 33.600
5  Spain 16.075 (5) 15.825 (5) 31.900
6  Israel 16.000 (6) 15.600 (6) 31.600
7  Japan 15.625 (7) 15.350 (8) 30.975
8  Ukraine 15.400 (9) 15.400 (7) 30.800
9  China 15.375 (11) 15.025 (9) 30.400
10  Azerbaijan 15.375 (10) 14.625 (11) 30.000
11  Brazil 14.575 (14) 14.500 (12) 29.075
12  Greece 15.000 (12) 13.900 (14) 28.900
13  Germany 14.775 (13) 14.050 (13) 28.825
14  Poland 14.025 (16) 14.650 (10) 28.675
15   Switzerland 14.125 (15) 13.700 (15) 27.825
16  France 15.625 (8) 12.125 (22) 27.750
17  Canada 13.600 (18) 13.325 (22) 26.925
18  South Korea 13.750 (17) 12.850 (18) 26.600
19  Austria 13.575 (19) 12.800 (20) 26.375
20  Kazakhstan 13.225 (20) 12.850 (19) 26.075
21  Finland 12.875 (21) 12.925 (17) 25.800
22  Cuba 12.300 (24) 12.500 (21) 24.800
23  United States 12.700 (22) 12.025 (23) 24.725
24  Mexico 12.550 (23) 11.725 (24) 24.275
25  Venezuela 11.575 (25) 11.575 (25) 23.150
26  New Zealand 11.525 (26) 11.150 (26) 22.675
27  Chile 10.400 (27) 10.175 (27) 20.575

5 Ropes Final[edit]

Place Nation Result
1  Russia 17.650
2  Italy 17.300
3  Bulgaria 17.075
4  Belarus 16.875
5  Israel 16.050
6  Spain 16.025
7  Japan 15.875
8  France 15.525

3 Hoops + 2 Clubs Final[edit]

Place Nation Result
1  Russia 17.525
2  Italy 17.350
3  Bulgaria 16.975
4  Belarus 16.950
5  Ukraine 16.075
6  Spain 15.925
7  Israel 15.800
8  Japan 15.050

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia83314
2 Ukraine1214
3 Italy0303
4 Belarus0123
5 Bulgaria0022
6 Azerbaijan0011
Totals (6 nations)99927

External links[edit]