2008 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Junior women's race

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Junior women's race at the 2008 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition36th
DateMarch 30
Host cityEdinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom United Kingdom
VenueHolyrood Park
Events1
Distances6.04 km – Junior women
Participation65 athletes from
23 nations

The Junior women's race at the 2008 IAAF World Cross Country Championships was held at the Holyrood Park in Edinburgh, United Kingdom, on March 30, 2008.[1] Reports of the event were given in The New York Times,[2] in the Herald,[3] and for the IAAF.[4]

Complete results for individuals,[5][6][7] and for teams[8][9][10] were published.

Race results[edit]

Junior women's race (6.04 km)[edit]

Individual[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 19:59
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Irine Chepet Cheptai  Kenya 20:04
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Emebt Etea  Ethiopia 20:06
4 Delvine Relin Meringor  Kenya 20:06
5 Emebet Bacha  Ethiopia 20:11
6 Jackline Chebii  Kenya 20:11
7 Betelhem Moges  Ethiopia 20:13
8 Dorcas Jepchirchir Kiptarus  Kenya 20:17
9 Tigist Memuye  Ethiopia 20:27
10 Yukino Ninomiya  Japan 20:30
11 Bitaw Yehune  Ethiopia 20:33
12 Christine Kambua Muyanga  Kenya 20:34
13 Alexandra Gits  United States 20:41
14 Atsuko Matsumura  Japan 20:47
15 Asami Kato  Japan 20:48
16 Charlotte Purdue  United Kingdom 20:52
17 Laura Park  United Kingdom 20:58
18 Ayaka Mori  Japan 21:02
19 Cristina Jordán  Spain 21:05
20 Kendra Schaaf  Canada 21:06
21 Emily Brichacek  Australia 21:09
22 Kokob Mehari  Eritrea 21:13
23 Paula Findlay  Canada 21:13
24 Elise Clayton  Australia 21:15
25 Danelle Woods  Canada 21:15
26 Risa Takenaka  Japan 21:15
27 Emma Pallant  United Kingdom 21:17
28 Emily Schwitzer  United States 21:19
29 Laurynne Chetelat  United States 21:19
30 Emily Reese  United States 21:22
31 Lindsay Carson  Canada 21:26
32 Sara Louise Treacy  Ireland 21:27
33 Mercy Jelimo Kosgei  Kenya 21:31
34 Tamara Carvolth  Australia 21:31
35 Joanne Harvey  United Kingdom 21:32
36 Geneviève Lalonde  Canada 21:35
37 Sandra Mosquera  Spain 21:37
38 Lauren Saylor  United States 21:37
39 Barkahoum Drici  Algeria 21:44
40 Marina Gordeeva  Russia 21:48
41 Emily Pidgeon  United Kingdom 21:49
42 Miriam Thole  Malawi 21:52
43 Lillian Partridge  United Kingdom 21:53
44 Marissa Treece  United States 21:55
45 Daniela Cunha  Portugal 21:58
46 Liudmila Lebedeva  Russia 21:59
47 Veronica Inglese  Italy 22:05
48 Yukari Abe  Japan 22:15
49 Emmie Charayron  France 22:18
50 Valeria Roffino  Italy 22:24
51 Karolina Waszak  Poland 22:24
52 Paula Mayobre  Spain 22:27
53 Patricia Barry  Ireland 22:32
54 Alexis McKillop  Australia 22:41
55 Tamara Jewett  Canada 22:43
56 Nandipha Dywili  South Africa 22:45
57 Ruth Croft  New Zealand 22:55
58 Tatiana Prorokova  Russia 23:04
59 Daria Furkalo  Russia 23:13
60 Valentina Belovic  Croatia 23:34
61 Bara'ah Awadallah  Jordan 23:47
62 Makampong Masaile  Lesotho 24:09
63 Ala'ziad Khalifah  Jordan 24:21
64 Snezhana Ivanova  Russia 25:27
65 Govher Jumeniyazova  Turkmenistan 25:27
Clémence Calvin  France DNS

Teams[edit]

Rank Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ethiopia
Genzebe Dibaba 1
Emebt Etea 3
Emebet Bacha 5
Betelhem Moges 7
(Tigist Memuye) (9)
(Bitaw Yehune) (11)
16
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Kenya
Irine Chepet Cheptai 2
Delvine Relin Meringor 4
Jackline Chebii 6
Dorcas Jepchirchir Kiptarus 8
(Christine Kambua Muyanga) (12)
(Mercy Jelimo Kosgei) (33)
20
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan
Yukino Ninomiya 10
Atsuko Matsumura 14
Asami Kato 15
Ayaka Mori 18
(Risa Takenaka) (26)
(Yukari Abe) (48)
57
4  United Kingdom
Charlotte Purdue 16
Laura Park 17
Emma Pallant 27
Joanne Harvey 35
(Emily Pidgeon) (41)
(Lillian Partridge) (43)
95
5  Canada
Kendra Schaaf 20
Paula Findlay 23
Danelle Woods 25
Lindsay Carson 31
(Geneviève Lalonde) (36)
(Tamara Jewett) (55)
99
6  United States
Alexandra Gits 13
Emily Schwitzer 28
Laurynne Chetelat 29
Emily Reese 30
(Lauren Saylor) (38)
(Marissa Treece) (44)
100
7  Australia
Emily Brichacek 21
Elise Clayton 24
Tamara Carvolth 34
Alexis McKillop 54
133
8  Russia
Marina Gordeeva 40
Liudmila Lebedeva 46
Tatiana Prorokova 58
Daria Furkalo 59
(Snezhana Ivanova) (64)
203
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 65 athletes from 23 countries participated in the Junior women's race. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[1]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - BYDGOSZCZ 2013 - FACTS & FIGURES - SUMMARY OF PAST CHAMPIONSHIPS (PDF), IAAF, p. 2, retrieved November 2, 2013
  2. ^ "Athletics - World cross-country championships - Bekele wins sixth world cross-country title; Dibaba also wins", The New York Times, March 30, 2008, retrieved November 4, 2013
  3. ^ Gillon, Doug (March 31, 2008), "Coronation of King Kenenisa", Herald, retrieved November 4, 2013
  4. ^ Brown, Matthew (March 30, 2008), Younger sister leads the way - Edinburgh 2008, IAAF, retrieved November 4, 2013
  5. ^ Junior Race - W Final, IAAF, March 30, 2008, archived from the original on November 4, 2013, retrieved November 4, 2013
  6. ^ Results - 36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Edinburgh, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 30 MAR 2008 - Junior Race - women, IAAF, March 30, 2008, archived from the original on 2013-11-09, retrieved November 4, 2013
  7. ^ 36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Edinburgh - Sunday 30 March 2008 - Junior Race - Women - Results (PDF), IAAF, March 30, 2008, retrieved November 4, 2013
  8. ^ Official Team Results Junior Race - W, IAAF, March 30, 2008, archived from the original on November 4, 2013, retrieved November 4, 2013
  9. ^ Results - 36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Edinburgh, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 30 MAR 2008 - Junior Race - women - Final - Team, IAAF, March 30, 2008, archived from the original on 2013-11-09, retrieved November 4, 2013
  10. ^ 36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Edinburgh - Sunday 30 March 2008 - Junior Race - Women - Team Standings (PDF), IAAF, March 30, 2008, retrieved November 4, 2013