2008 Russian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Russian Premier League
Season2008
ChampionsRubin Kazan
1st title
RelegatedShinnik Yaroslavl
Luch-Energiya Vladivostok
Champions LeagueRubin Kazan
CSKA Moscow
Dynamo Moscow
Europa LeagueAmkar Perm
Zenit St.Petersburg
Krylia Sovetov
Matches played240
Goals scored578 (2.41 per match)
Top goalscorerVágner Love (20)
2007
2009

The Russian Premier League 2008 was the 17th edition of the Russian Football Championship, and the seventh under the current Russian Premier League name. The season started on Friday, 14 March 2008 with a match between Terek and Krylia Sovetov in Grozny. Krylia Sovetov won 3–0. The first goal of the season was scored by Krylia Sovetov's forward Yevgeny Savin.

Due to Russia's participation in UEFA Euro 2008, the season was interrupted from 16 May until 5 July.

The champions were determined on the 27th matchday, 2 November 2008. Rubin claimed their first championship title in Russian Premier League, defeating Saturn 2–1 away, with Savo Milošević scoring in the 89th minute to claim the title for his club. Rubin became the third (and second consecutive) non-Moscow club to become Russian champions.

The last round of matches was played on 22 November 2008.

Teams[edit]

As in the previous season, 16 teams played in the 2008 season. After the 2007 season, Kuban Krasnodar and Rostov were relegated to the 2008 Russian First Division. They were replaced by Shinnik Yaroslavl and Terek Grozny, the winners and runners up of the 2007 Russian First Division.

Venues[edit]

Amkar CSKA Dynamo Khimki
Zvezda Stadium Luzhniki Stadium Central Stadium Arena Khimki
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 76,000 Capacity: 36,540 Capacity: 18,000
Zvezda Stadium Perm.jpg LuzhnikiStadium.jpg Dynamo Stadium.jpg 16.09.2012 ЦСКА-АЛАНИЯ.JPG
Krylia
Map of Russia with the teams of the 2008 Premier League
Moscow
Moscow
Locations of teams in 2008 Russian Premier League, Tomsk & Vladivostok
Lokomotiv
Metallurg Stadium RZD Arena
Capacity: 33,220 Capacity: 28,800
Metallurg Stadium Samara.jpg Lokomotiv Stadium.jpg
Luch-Energia Moscow
Dynamo Stadium Eduard Streltsov Stadium
Capacity: 10,200 Capacity: 13,422
Fotbalový zápas.jpg Eduard Streltsov stadium.jpg
Rubin Saturn
Central Stadium Saturn Stadium
Capacity: 30,133 Capacity: 16,726
Tsentralny Kazan.jpg Ramenskoe-stadium02.jpg
Shinnik Spartak Moscow
Shinnik Stadium Luzhniki Stadium
Capacity: 19,000 Capacity: 76,000
Shinnik stadium, Yaroslavl', Russia.jpg Luzhniki Stadium Moscow.jpg
Spartak Nalchik Terek Tom Zenit Saint Petersburg
Spartak Stadium Sultan Bilimkhanov Stadium Trud Stadium Petrovsky Stadium
Capacity: 14,400 Capacity: 10,400 Capacity: 14,950 Capacity: 21,725
RUS-2016-Aerial-SPB-Petrovsky Stadium.jpg


Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Location Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Amkar Perm Perm Montenegro Miodrag Božović Russia Aleksei Popov Adidas
CSKA Moscow Russia Valery Gazzaev Russia Igor Akinfeev Reebok VTB
Dynamo Moscow Russia Andrey Kobelev Russia Dmitri Khokhlov Umbro Metalloinvest
Khimki Khimki Russia Sergei Yuran Armenia Roman Berezovsky Nike Mezhregionalnaya Developerskaya Kompania
Krylia Samara Russia Leonid Slutsky South Africa Matthew Booth Umbro RosTekhnologii
Lokomotiv Moscow Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Russia Diniyar Bilyaletdinov Adidas Russian Railways
Luch-Energia Vladivostok Ukraine Semen Altman Russia Dmitry Smirnov Nike DalEnergo
Moscow Moscow Ukraine Oleg Blokhin Russia Dmitri Godunok Umbro Norilsk Nickel
Rubin Kazan Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev Russia Sergei Semak Nike ТАИФ
Saturn Ramenskoye Germany Jürgen Röber Russia Aleksei Igonin Adidas
Shinnik Yaroslavl Russia Sergei Pavlov Russia Denis Boyarintsev Adidas
Spartak Moscow Denmark Michael Laudrup Brazil Mozart Nike Lukoil
Spartak Nalchik Russia Yuri Krasnozhan Montenegro Miodrag Džudović Nike
Terek Grozny Ukraine Vyacheslav Hroznyi Russia Timur Dzhabrailov Umbro RAO UES
Tom Tomsk Russia Valery Nepomnyashchy Russia Valeri Klimov Adidas
Zenit Saint Petersburg Netherlands Dick Advocaat Ukraine Anatoliy Tymoshchuk Puma Gazprom

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Moscow Russia Leonid Slutsky Fired End of 2007 Season[1] Preseason Ukraine Oleg Blokhin 14 December 2007[2] Preseason
Amkar Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Joined Lokomotiv 6 December 2007 Montenegro Miodrag Božović 9 January 2008[3]
Krylia Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov Russia Leonid Slutsky 21 December 2007[4]
Lokomotiv Russia Anatoliy Byshovets Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov 6 December 2007[5]
Luch-Energiya Russia Sergei Pavlov Croatia Zoran Vulić 19 December 2007[6]
Khimki Serbia Slavoljub Muslin Fired 14 April 2008[7] 14th Russia Igor Yushchenko (Caretaker) 14 April 2008[7] 14th
Khimki Russia Igor Yushchenko (Caretaker) End of role 29 May 2008 16th Russia Sergei Yuran 29 May 2008[8] 16th
Tom Russia Valery Petrakov Mutual termination 1 June 2008[9] 12th Belarus Miroslav Romaschenko 1 June 2008[9] 12th
Saturn Russia Gadzhi Gadzhiyev 8 August 2008 12th Germany Jürgen Röber 21 August 2008[10] 12th
Spartak Russia Stanislav Cherchesov Fired 14 August 2008[11] 4th Russia Igor Lediakhov (Caretaker) 14 August 2008 4th
Tom Belarus Miroslav Romaschenko Fired 4 September 2008[12] 12th Russia Vasili Baskakov (Caretaker) 4 September 2008 12th
Tom Russia Vasili Baskakov (Caretaker) End of role 11 September 2008 12th Russia Valery Nepomnyashchy 11 September 2008[13] 12th
Spartak Russia Igor Lediakhov (Caretaker) End of role 12 September 2008 3rd Denmark Michael Laudrup 12 September 2008[14] 3rd
Luch-Energiya Croatia Zoran Vulić 10 October 2008 14th Ukraine Semen Altman 10 October 2008[15] 14th

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rubin Kazan (C) 30 18 6 6 44 26 +18 60 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 CSKA Moscow 30 16 8 6 53 24 +29 56
3 Dynamo Moscow 30 15 9 6 41 29 +12 54 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
4 Amkar Perm 30 14 9 7 31 22 +9 51 Qualification to Europa League play-off round
5 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 12 12 6 59 37 +22 48[a]
6 Krylia Sovetov Samara 30 12 12 6 46 28 +18 48[a] Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round[b]
7 Lokomotiv Moscow 30 13 8 9 37 32 +5 47
8 Spartak Moscow 30 11 11 8 43 39 +4 44
9 FC Moscow 30 9 11 10 34 36 −2 38
10 Terek Grozny 30 9 8 13 28 42 −14 35
11 Saturn 30 7 12 11 26 30 −4 33
12 Spartak Nalchik 30 8 8 14 30 39 −9 32
13 Tom Tomsk 30 7 8 15 23 39 −16 29
14 Khimki 30 6 9 15 34 54 −20 27
15 Shinnik Yaroslavl (R) 30 5 7 18 25 48 −23 22 Relegation to First Division
16 Luch-Energiya Vladivostok (R) 30 3 12 15 24 53 −29 21
Source: RFPL (in Russian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored; 7th position in previous season or decision game
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Zenit St. Petersburg ahead of Krylia Sovetov on head-to-head points; Zenit St. Petersburg–Krylia Sovetov 1–1, Krylia Sovetov–Zenit St. Petersburg 0–3.
  2. ^ Since both finalists of the 2008–09 Russian Cup qualified for the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League, Krylia Sovetov earned a spot in the third qualifying round of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League.
 Russian Premier League 2008 Winners 
FC Rubin Kazan
1st title

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ZEN SPA CSK MOS SAT DYN LOK AMK KHI RUB TOM SPN KRY LUE SHI TER
Zenit St. Petersburg 0–0 1–3 2–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–3 5–1 3–4 1–1 8–1 1–3 3–1
Spartak Moscow 1–3 1–5 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 4–2 3–1
CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–1 0–2 1–0 0–2 0–0 4–1 4–3 4–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 4–1 1–1 2–0
FC Moscow 0–2 2–1 1–4 0–0 1–1 0–3 0–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 1–3 1–1 3–0 2–1 0–0
Saturn 1–1 0–0 0–4 0–0 2–0 1–2 0–0 2–2 1–2 2–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 4–0 3–1
Dynamo Moscow 1–0 4–3 1–3 1–1 2–1 4–2 1–0 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 2–0 2–1
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–3 2–2 0–2 3–2 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 2–2 3–0 2–0
Amkar Perm 1–1 1–1 3–3 2–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 3–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–0
Khimki 1–4 3–3 1–2 0–2 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–3 0–4 1–1 2–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–1
Rubin Kazan 4–1 0–3 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 1–0 1–1 1–3
Tom Tomsk 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 0–4 1–1 2–1 2–0
Spartak Nalchik 2–2 1–2 0–0 0–3 2–1 0–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–0
Krylia Sovetov Samara 0–3 1–1 0–2 1–1 4–0 3–3 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–2 3–0 2–0 2–1 4–0 4–3
Luch-Energiya Vladivostok 0–0 2–2 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–2 0–0 1–0 1–1
Shinnik Yaroslavl 2–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 3–2 0–2 0–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–1
Terek Grozny 1–4 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–3 2–1 0–3 2–1 0–0
Source: RFPL (in Russian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of matches played on 22 November 2008.
Rank Player Club Goal
1 Brazil Vágner Love CSKA 20
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Topić Saturn 10
Nigeria Peter Odemwingie Lokomotiv
Portugal Danny Dynamo / Zenit
Russia Eldar Nizamutdinov Khimki
6 Russia Diniyar Bilyaletdinov Lokomotiv 9
7 Russia Alan Dzagoev CSKA 8
Turkey Fatih Tekke Zenit
Russia Anton Bobyor Krylia
Argentina Héctor Bracamonte Moscow
Bulgaria Martin Kushev Amkar

Awards[edit]

On 16 December 2008 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[16]

Medal squads[edit]

1. FC Rubin Kazan

Goalkeepers: Sergei Ryzhikov (26), Sergei Kozko (6).
Defenders: Cristian Ansaldi Argentina (27 / 1), Roman Sharonov (26 / 1), Dato Kvirkvelia Georgia (country) (24 / 3), Stjepan Tomas Croatia (19), Lasha Salukvadze Georgia (country) (15), Aleksandr Orekhov (10), Aleksei Popov (7), Jefthon Brazil (2), Andrei Fyodorov Uzbekistan (1), Gabriel Atz Brazil (1).
Midfielders: Gökdeniz Karadeniz Turkey (27 / 6), Sergei Semak (27 / 5), MacBeth Sibaya South Africa (25), Serhiy Rebrov Ukraine (24 / 5), Aleksandr Ryazantsev (22 / 1), Christian Noboa Ecuador (21 / 6), Andrei Kobenko (17 / 2), Yevgeni Balyaikin (10), Aleksei Rebko (3), Vagiz Galiullin Uzbekistan (1), Pyotr Gitselov Sweden (1).
Forwards: Hasan Kabze Turkey (23 / 2), Aleksandr Bukharov (20 / 6), Roman Adamov (13 / 1), Savo Milošević Serbia (16 / 3).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Manager: Kurban Berdyev.

Transferred out during the season: Gabriel Atz Brazil (on loan to FC Khimki), Pyotr Gitselov Sweden (on loan to FC Rostov), Aleksei Rebko (to FC Moscow).

2. PFC CSKA Moscow

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (30).
Defenders: Sergei Ignashevich (28 / 4), Vasili Berezutski (28), Aleksei Berezutski (24 / 2), Deividas Šemberas Lithuania (24), Chidi Odiah Nigeria (23), Anton Grigoryev (16).
Midfielders: Miloš Krasić Serbia (28 / 6), Yuri Zhirkov (28 / 3), Evgeni Aldonin (25 / 3), Elvir Rahimić Bosnia and Herzegovina (23), Alan Dzagoev (20 / 8), Caner Erkin Turkey (18 / 1), Pavel Mamayev (17 / 2), Dudu Brazil (10 / 1), Luboš Kalouda Czech Republic (1).
Forwards: Vágner Love Brazil (26 / 20), Ricardo Jesus Brazil (10), Brazil (8 / 3), Dmitri Ryzhov (8), Ramón Brazil (7), Daniel Carvalho Brazil (4), Dawid Janczyk Poland (4).
Manager: Valery Gazzaev.

Transferred out during the season: Dudu Brazil (to Greece Olympiacos), Brazil (to England Manchester City), Daniel Carvalho Brazil (on loan to Brazil Internacional).

3. FC Dynamo Moscow

Goalkeepers: Vladimir Gabulov (12), Žydrūnas Karčemarskas Lithuania (9), Anton Shunin (9).
Defenders: Leandro Fernández Argentina (28 / 4), Denis Kolodin (22 / 1), Jovan Tanasijević Montenegro (20 / 1), Marcin Kowalczyk Poland (20), Aleksandr Dimidko (12 / 2), Luke Wilkshire Australia (11 / 2), Vladimir Granat (11), Arūnas Klimavičius Lithuania (9 / 1), Nikita Chicherin (3), Aleksandr Tochilin (3).
Midfielders: Dmitri Kombarov (30 / 1), Igor Semshov (29 / 6), Dmitri Khokhlov (27 / 2), Kirill Kombarov (26 / 1), Danny Portugal (18 / 5), Andrei Karpovich Kazakhstan (12), Aleksandr Denisov (1).
Forwards: Aleksandr Kerzhakov (27 / 7), Tsvetan Genkov Bulgaria (23 / 4), Aleksandr Kokorin (7 / 2), Fyodor Smolov (7 / 1).

Manager: Andrey Kobelev.

Transferred out during the season: Danny Portugal (to FC Zenit St. Petersburg), Aleksandr Denisov (on loan to FC Salyut-Energia Belgorod).

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Бывший тренер ФК Москва возглавил Крылья Советов". lenta.ru/ (in Russian). Lenta RU. 27 November 2007. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  2. ^ "FK Moscow hire former Ukraine manager Blokhin". espn.go.com. ESPN. 14 December 2007. Archived from the original on 2012-11-03. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  3. ^ "АМКАР НОВЫМ ГЛАВНЫМ ТРЕНЕРОМ КОМАНДЫ СТАЛ МИОДРАГ БОЖОВИЧ". fc-amkar.org/ (in Russian). FC Amkar Perm. 9 January 2008. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  4. ^ "Слуцкий подписал трёхлетний контракт с Крыльями Советов". championat.com/ (in Russian). Championat. 21 December 2007. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  5. ^ "ИСТОРИЯ ФК ЛОКОМОТИВ МОСКВА". lokoinfo.ru/ (in Russian). Loko Info. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  6. ^ "Зоран Вулич стал главным тренером Луча-Энергии (ФОТО)". sports.ru/ (in Russian). Sports RU. 19 December 2007. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  7. ^ a b "Муслин покинул пост главного тренера Химок". sport-express.ru/ (in Russian). Sport Express. 14 April 2008. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  8. ^ "Главный тренер Химок Сергей Юран: Опять займусь своей работой". sportsdaily.ru/ (in Russian). Sports Daily. 29 May 2008. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  9. ^ a b "ФУТБОЛ-Главным тренером клуба "Томь" с 1 июня станет Мирослав Poмащенкo". uk.reuters.com/ (in Russian). Reuters. 27 May 2008. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  10. ^ "Röber coacht Ramenskoje". kicker.de/ (in German). Kicker. 21 August 2008. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  11. ^ "Футбол: Черчесов официально уволен из "Спартака"". news.sportbox.ru/ (in Russian). Sport Box ru. 26 September 2008. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  12. ^ "Томь расторгла контракты с Ромащенко и Кечиновым". sport.ru/ (in Russian). Sport RU. 4 September 2008. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  13. ^ "Валерий Непомнящий возглавит Томь". sport.ru/ (in Russian). Sport RU. 11 September 2008. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  14. ^ "Divided Spartak turn to Laudrup to halt their downward spiral". theguardian.com/. The Guardian. 7 October 2008. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
  15. ^ "Семён Альтман возглавил Луч-Энергию". sport.ru/ (in Russian). Sport RU. 10 October 2008. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  16. ^ Утвержден список 33 лучших игроков "Росгосстрах Чемпионата России по футболу 2008 года" (in Russian). Russian Football Union. 2007-12-16. Retrieved 2007-12-16.

External links[edit]