2009–10 Scottish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2009–10 Scottish Cup
CountryScotland
Teams81
Defending championsRangers
ChampionsDundee United
Runners-upRoss County

The 2009–10 Scottish Cup is the 125th season of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The competition is sponsored by the Scottish Government and for sponsorship reasons is known as the Active Nation Scottish Cup.[1]

Calendar[edit]

Round First match date[2] Fixtures Clubs
Original Replays
First Round Saturday 26 September 17 4 81 → 64
Second Round Saturday 24 October 16 3 64 → 48
Third Round Saturday 28 November 16 4 48 → 32
Fourth Round Saturday 9 January 16 4 32 → 16
Fifth Round Saturday 6 February 8 2 16 → 80
Quarter-finals Saturday 13 March 4 2 8 → 4
Semi-finals Saturday/Sunday 10/11 April, or following midweek 2 N/A 4 → 2
Final Saturday 15 May 2010 1 N/A 2 → 1

From the First Round to the Third Round, postponed or drawn ties are normally replayed on the following weekend and thereafter on consecutive midweeks. From the Fourth Round to the Sixth Round, postponed or drawn ties are normally replayed on the second midweek after the original date, and thereafter on consecutive midweeks. There are no replays in the Semi-Finals or the Final.

First round[edit]

The draw for the First Round was made at Hamilton Crescent, popularly known as the West of Scotland Cricket Ground, at 15:00 on 3 September 2009. Hamilton Crescent is now the oldest surviving ground to have hosted Scottish Cup Finals, and also hosted the first ever international football match.

This round is populated entirely by non-league clubs:

Burntisland Shipyard was the last club drawn and received a bye to the Second Round.

Four of the five Junior clubs (Girvan and the four qualifiers) won their ties, while Bonnyrigg Rose lost after a replay.[3][4] Hawick Royal Albert's defeat by Huntly led to a police investigation of an allegation that the match had been fixed.[5]

26 September 2009 Selkirk3–0Preston AthleticYarrow Park, Selkirk
15:00 Gass Goal 44'
Black Goal 63'
McManus Goal 89'
Referee: Gavin Ross
26 September 2009 Clachnacuddin2–2Wick AcademyGrant Street Park, Inverness
15:00 Macdonald Goal 24'
Williamson Goal 77'
Allan Goal 36'
Shearer Goal 89'
Referee: Alastair Mather
26 September 2009 Auchinleck Talbot7–0Fort WilliamBeechwood Park, Auchinleck
15:00 Gillies Goal 18'
Boyle Goal 20' Goal 52'
McIlroy Goal 30' (pen.)
McKelvie Goal 59' Goal 61'
Slavin Goal 72'
Referee: Iain Craig
26 September 2009 Nairn County5–2Golspie SutherlandStation Park, Nairn
15:00 Mackintosh Goal 32'
Low Goal 55' Goal 67'
Campbell Goal 80'
Barron Goal 88'
Mikula Goal 44' Goal 47' Referee: Graham Fraser
26 September 2009 Edinburgh University0–3Vale of LeithenPeffermill, Edinburgh
15:00 Somerville Goal 22' Goal 60'
Sonko Goal 89'
Referee: Stephen Allan
26 September 2009 Inverurie Loco Works5–0St Cuthbert WanderersHarlaw Park, Inverurie
15:00 Cormie Goal 38'
Gauld Goal 43'
Ross Goal 71'
McLean Goal 76'
Singer Goal 80'
Referee: Steven George
26 September 2009 Coldstream1–5Edinburgh CityHome Park, Coldstream
15:00 Brydon Goal 50' Clee Goal 35' Goal 46'
Guthrie Goal 44'
Gair Goal 61'
Stenhouse Goal 89'
Referee: Frank Connor
26 September 2009 Brora Rangers0–2Irvine Meadow XIDudgeon Park, Brora
15:00 Swift Goal 41'
Dillon Goal 48'
Referee: Bryan Braidwood
26 September 2009 Buckie Thistle0–0Forres MechanicsVictoria Park, Buckie
15:00 Referee: Mat Northcroft
26 September 2009 Whitehill Welfare1–1Wigtown & BladnochFerguson Park, Rosewell
15:00 Kidd Goal 86' McGrindle Goal 64' Referee: Don Robertson
26 September 2009 Fraserburgh1–1Bonnyrigg Rose AthleticBellslea Park, Fraserburgh
15:00 Main Goal 76' (pen) Mearns Goal 85' Referee: Alan Frew
26 September 2009 Glasgow University1–4GirvanGarscube Sports Complex, Glasgow
15:00 Devenney Goal 6' McVittie Goal 31'
Moffat Goal 40'
Brown Goal 48' (o.g.)
Mitchell Goal 81'
Referee: Colin Steven
26 September 2009 Lossiemouth4–1Newton StewartGrant Park, Lossiemouth
15:00 Urquhart Goal 8'
McIntosh Goal 29'
McMullen Goal 54'
Scott Goal 81'
Taylor Goal 61' Referee: Michael McNab
26 September 2009 Rothes1–5Banks O' DeeMackessack Park, Rothes
15:00 MacRae Goal 14' Phillips Goal 41' Goal 69'
Scaife Goal 45'
Strachan Goal 71' Goal 73'
Referee: Morag Pirie
26 September 2009 Hawick Royal Albert0–7HuntlyAlbert Park, Hawick
15:00 Kleczkowski Goal 23' (pen.) Goal 67' Goal 75'
Soane Goal 44'
Gray Goal 53'
Brownhill Goal 82'
Fraser Goal 88'
Referee: Paul Robertson
26 September 2009 Dalbeattie Star2–4KeithIslecroft Stadium, Dalbeattie
15:00 Fergusson Goal 70'
Dingwall Goal 71'
Walker Goal 34' Goal 76'
Niddrie Goal 73'
Keith Goal 86'
Referee: Greg Aitken

Source: BBC Sport

Replays[edit]

3 October 2009 Forres Mechanics0–0 (a.e.t.)
(1–4 p)
Buckie ThistleMosset Park, Forres
3.00pm Referee: Alan Frew
3 October 2009 Wigtown & Bladnoch0–3Whitehill WelfareTrammondford Park, Wigtown
3.00pm Devlin Goal 28' Goal 66'
McGlashan Goal 69'
Referee: Ross Haswell
3 October 2009 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic1–2FraserburghNew Dundas Park, Bonnyrigg
3.00pm Howatt Goal 72' Main Goal 1'
Atai Goal 59' (o.g.)
Referee: Neil McLennan
3 October 2009 Wick Academy2–1ClachnacuddinHarmsworth Park, Wick
3.00pm Weir Goal 3' Goal 90' Morrison Goal 45' Referee: Alastair Mather

Source: BBC Sport

Second round[edit]

The 17 winners and 1 bye from the First Round enter here, along with the 10 SFL Third Division clubs, and Cove Rangers (Highland League champions), Deveronvale (Highland League runners-up), Spartans (East of Scotland League champions), and Threave Rovers (South of Scotland League champions). The draw took place on Wednesday 30 September at Scotstoun Leisure Centre.[6]

24 October 2009 Queen's Park1–3LivingstonHampden Park, Glasgow
3.00pm Quinn Goal 78' Report De Vita Goal 32' Goal 83'
Fox Goal 62' (pen.)
Attendance: 678
Referee: Steven McLean
24 October 2009 Nairn County2–4Elgin CityStation Park, Nairn
3.00pm Barron Goal 64'
Campbell Goal 70'
Report Frizzel Goal 4' Goal 32' Goal 51' (pen.)
Crooks Goal 71' (pen.)
Attendance: 600
Referee: Bobby Madden
24 October 2009 Fraserburgh1–4SpartansBellslea Park, Fraserburgh
3.00pm Main Goal 49'
Main Red card 90'
Sidwright Goal 11'
Main Goal 19' (o.g.)
King Goal 57'
Henretty Goal 72'
Attendance: 389
Referee: Greg Aitken
24 October 2009 Deveronvale2–2Buckie ThistlePrincess Royal Park, Banff
3.00pm Smith Goal 35' Goal 82'
Brown Red card 76'
McGowan Red card 90'
Stewart Goal 6'
MacMillan Goal 16'
Attendance: 1,025
Referee: Stephen Allan
24 October 2009 Whitehill Welfare1–1Threave RoversFerguson Park, Rosewell
3.00pm Haynes Goal 74' Kerr Goal 46' Attendance: 215
Referee: Euan Anderson
24 October 2009 Inverurie Loco Works2–1StranraerHarlaw Park, Inverurie
3.00pm Singer Goal 17'
Gauld Goal 65'
Report Moore Goal 10'
Henderson Red card 76'
Attendance: 410
Referee: Brian Colvin
24 October 2009 Vale of Leithen1–3KeithVictoria Park, Innerleithen
3.00pm Somerville Goal 26' MacKay Goal 5' Goal 63'
Harris Goal 81'
Attendance: 73
Referee: Don Robertson
24 October 2009 Forfar Athletic4–2East StirlingshireStation Park, Forfar
3.00pm Campbell Goal 25' Goal 73'
Tod Goal 34'
Harty Goal 90' (pen.)
Report Rodgers Goal 46'
Dunn Goal 63'
Bolochoweckyj Red card 12'
Attendance: 396
Referee: Frank McDermott
24 October 2009 Cove Rangers2–1Annan AthleticAllan Park, Aberdeen
3.00pm Stephen Goal 64'
Henderson Goal 82'
Tindal Red card 29'
Report Watson Goal 28' Attendance: 278
Referee: Kevin Clancy
24 October 2009 Selkirk0–3Irvine Meadow XIYarrow Park, Selkirk
3.00pm Wingate Goal 14'
Barr Goal 66' Goal 83'
Attendance: 238
Referee: Iain Craig
24 October 2009 Girvan1–4Wick AcademyHamilton Park, Girvan
3.00pm Murphy Goal 14'
Murphy Red card 60'
Mackay Goal 53'
MacAdie Goal 61' (pen.)
Allan Goal 65'
Shearer Goal 68'
Attendance: 180
Referee: Paul Reid
24 October 2009 Lossiemouth0–2Albion RoversGrant Park, Lossiemouth
3.00pm Report Barr Goal 5'
Walker Goal 88'
Attendance: 235
Referee: Neil Watters
24 October 2009 Edinburgh City5–1Burntisland ShipyardMeadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
3.00pm Denholn Goal 10'
McFarland Goal 23'
Clee Goal 36' Goal 80'
Ross Goal 87'
O'Hanlon Goal 38' (pen.) Attendance: 123
Referee: Kevin Graham
24 October 2009 Banks O' Dee0–3MontroseSpain Park, Aberdeen
3.00pm Report Watson Goal 57'
Sinclair Goal 78'
Campbell Goal 89'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Des Roache
24 October 2009 Huntly1–1Auchinleck TalbotChristie Park, Huntly
3.00pm Lombardi Goal 90'
Kleczkowski Red card 79'
Slavin Goal 38' Attendance: 488
Referee: Alastair Mather
24 October 2009 Civil Service Strollers1–2Berwick RangersEdinburgh Area Civil Service Sports Association, Edinburgh
3.00pm Burgess Goal 32' Report Little Goal 59'
Brazil Goal 69'
Attendance: 387
Referee: Thomas Robertson

Source: BBC Sport

Replays[edit]

31 October 2009 Auchinleck Talbot4–3HuntlyBeechwood Park, Auchinleck
1.30pm Slavin Goal 4'
Boyle Goal 29'
White Goal 39'
McKelvie Goal 86'
Ewen Goal 57'
Fraser Goal 83'
Soane Goal 90'
Referee: Alastair Mather
31 October 2009 Buckie Thistle1–3 (a.e.t.)DeveronvaleVictoria Park, Buckie
3.00pm Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Stephen Allan
31 October 2009 Threave Rovers1–0Whitehill WelfareMeadow Park, Castle Douglas
3.00pm Attendance: 269
Referee: Euan Anderson

Source: BBC Sport

Third round[edit]

The 16 winners from the Second Round enter here, along with the 10 SFL Second Division clubs, and 6 SFL First Division clubs (as the side relegated from the SPL and the clubs which finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th enter in the Fourth Round). The draw took place on Wednesday 28 October.[7]

28 November 2009 Airdrie United4–0Queen of the SouthExcelsior Stadium, Airdrie
3.00pm Trouten Goal 11', Goal 39'
Baird Goal 23'
O'Carroll Goal 65'
Report Attendance: 1,141
Referee: Euan Norris
28 November 2009 Ross County5–1Berwick RangersVictoria Park, Dingwall
3.00pm di Giacomo Goal 38', Goal 40'
Lawson Goal 42'
Craig Goal 82'
Wood Goal 87'
Report Brazil Goal 77' Attendance: 819
Referee: Bobby Madden
28 November 2009 Threave Rovers1–2Inverurie Loco WorksMeadow Park, Castle Douglas
3.00pm Struthers Goal 89' Report Park Goal 6'
Morrison Goal 71'
Attendance: 520
Referee: John Beaton
28 November 2009 Deveronvale0–1Ayr UnitedPrincess Royal Park, Banff
3.00pm Report Stevenson Goal 71' Attendance: 192
Referee: Neil Watters
28 November 2009 Cowdenbeath0–0Alloa AthleticCentral Park, Cowdenbeath
3.00pm Report Attendance: 377
Referee: Brian Colvin
28 November 2009 Albion Rovers1–0Elgin CityCliftonhill, Coatbridge
3.00pm Pollock Goal 62' Report Attendance: 275
Referee: Gary Hilland
28 November 2009 Stirling Albion2–1Auchinleck TalbotForthbank Stadium, Stirling
3.00pm Corr Goal 10'
Forsyth Goal 64'
Report McIlroy Goal 35' (pen.) Attendance: 1,185
Referee: Craig MacKay
28 November 2009 Irvine Meadow XI1–0ArbroathMeadow Park, Irvine
1.30pm Barr Goal 36' Report Attendance: 1,150
Referee: Kevin Clancy
28 November 2009 Edinburgh City3–1KeithMeadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
3.00pm Nicol Goal 19' (o.g.)
Gair Goal 24', Goal 70'
Report Harris Goal 90' Attendance: 177
Referee: Craig Charleston
28 November 2009 Wick Academy4–4Brechin CityHarmsworth Park, Wick
3.00pm Allan Goal 8', Goal 45'
MacKay Goal 32', Goal 60' (pen.)
Report King Goal 12', Goal 85'
Byers Goal 17'
McAllister Goal 75'
Attendance: 177
Referee: Colin Brown
28 November 2009 Greenock Morton0–0DumbartonCappielow, Greenock
3.00pm Report Attendance: 1,882
Referee: Steven McLean
28 November 2009 Montrose2–1East FifeLinks Park, Montrose
3.00pm Watson Goal 57'
Gemmell Goal 88'
Report McManus Goal 61' Attendance: 509
Referee: Frank McDermott
28 November 2009 Raith Rovers0–0PeterheadStark's Park, Kirkcaldy
3.00pm Report Attendance: 1,418
Referee: George Salmond
28 November 2009 Spartans0–1Forfar AthleticAinslie Park, Edinburgh
3.00pm Report Templeman Goal 55' Attendance: 600
Referee: John McKendrick
5 December 2009 Stenhousemuir5–0Cove RangersOchilview Park, Stenhousemuir
3.00pm Motion Goal 1', Goal 34'
Molloy Goal 2'
Bradley Goal 13'
Thomson Goal 30'
Report Attendance: 409
Referee: Thomas Robertson
9 December 2009 Clyde1–1LivingstonBroadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
7.45pm Lithgow Goal 63' Report Hamill Goal 48' Attendance: 538
Referee: Craig Charleston

Source: BBC Sport

Replays[edit]

1 December 2009 Peterhead1–4Raith RoversBalmoor, Peterhead
7.45pm Stewart Goal 87' Report D.Smith Goal 46', Goal 74'
K.Smith Goal 59'
Simmons Goal 90'
Attendance: 537
Referee: Stephen Finnie
5 December 2009 Dumbarton0–1Greenock MortonStrathclyde Homes Stadium, Dumbarton
3.00pm Report Graham Goal 74' Attendance: 1,495
Referee: Steven McLean
8 December 2009 Brechin City4–2Wick AcademyGlebe Park, Brechin
3.00pm Fusco Goal 17'
Docherty Goal 42'
McAllister Goal 57', Goal 72'
Report MacKay Goal 39' (pen.)
MacAdie Goal 82'
Attendance: 402
Referee: Crawford Allan
8 December 2009 Alloa Athletic1–0CowdenbeathRecreation Park, Alloa
7.45pm Gilhaney Goal 88' Report Attendance: 423
Referee: Brian Colvin
14 December Livingston7–1ClydeAlmondvale Stadium, Livingston
7.45pm Jacobs Goal 5'
Fox Goal 49', Goal 80'
Winters Goal 50', Goal 67'
Halliday Goal 51', Goal 65'
Report Lithgow Goal 11' Attendance: 690
Referee: Craig Charleston

Source: BBC Sport

Fourth round[edit]

The 16 winners from the Third Round entered here, along with the 12 SPL clubs and four SFL First Division clubs who were exempt from playing in the Third Round. The draw took place on Monday 30 November at 2:30pm at Hampden Park. The matches were scheduled for 9 January or 10 January 2010, but 10 games were postponed due to the severe weather conditions.

There was controversy as First Division side, Dunfermline Athletic, fielded an ineligible player in their match against Stenhousemuir. As well as this, the club's management failed to register the two mandatory under-21 players required by the rules and submitted an inaccurate team sheet. As a result of these breaches in the rules, Dunfermline Athletic were to be expelled from the competition and Stenhousemuir were to progress their stead.[8] However following an appeal by the club, a committee decided that expulsion from the competition was too harsh a punishment and wasn't merited by what the club's management described as "honest errors". The club were given a reprieve along with fines and forfeits of benefits totalling around £30,000. Furthermore, the result of the game was overturned was replayed at Ochilview Park to decide which team progressed in the competition.[9]

10 January 2010 Hamilton Academical3–3RangersNew Douglas Park, Hamilton
12:15 Mensing Goal 39' (pen.)
M. Paixão Goal 45'
Antoine-Curier Goal 45'
Report Whittaker Goal 4'
Miller Goal 30', Goal 63' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,940
Referee: Charlie Richmond
19 January 2010 Greenock Morton0–1CelticCappielow, Greenock
19:45 Report McGinn Goal 35' Attendance: 10,191
Referee: Craig Thomson
9 January 2010 Hibernian3–0Irvine Meadow XIEaster Road, Edinburgh
15:00 Riordan Goal 32'
Zemmama Goal 42'
Hanlon Goal 59'
Report Attendance: 10,197
Referee: Euan Norris
9 January 2010 St Mirren3–1Alloa AthleticSt Mirren Park, Paisley
15:00 Crawford Goal 27' (o.g.)
Mehmet Goal 45', Goal 87'
Report Brown Goal 34' Attendance: 2,587
Referee: Stephen Finnie
25 January 2010 Raith Rovers1–1Airdrie UnitedStark's Park, Kirkcaldy
19:45 Simmons Red card 28'
Smyth Goal 56' (o.g.)
Report Baird Goal 5' Attendance: 1,599
Referee: Steven Nicholls
9 January 2010 Dunfermline Athletic7–1StenhousemuirEast End Park, Dunfermline
15:00 Gibson Goal 15'
Kirk Goal 17', Goal 83' (pen.)
Phinn Goal 21'
Graham Goal 35'
McDougall Goal 63'
Cardle Goal 69'
Report Bradley Goal 90' Attendance: 1,832
Referee: Bobby Madden
18 January 2010 Forfar Athletic0–3St JohnstoneStation Park, Forfar
19:45 Report Deuchar Goal 23'
Craig Goal 43', Goal 58'
Attendance: 1,449
Referee: Calum Murray
20 January 2010 Livingston0–1DundeeAlmondvale Stadium, Livingston
19:45 Report Harkins Goal 33' Attendance: 1,176
Referee: William Collum
9 January 2010 Aberdeen2–0Heart of MidlothianPittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
15:00 Mackie Goal 60'
Miller Goal 76'
Report Attendance: 8,226
Referee: Steve Conroy
18 January 2010 Edinburgh City1–3MontroseMeadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
19:45 Gair Goal 37' Report Nicholas Goal 20'
Maitland Goal 71'
Nicol Goal 84'
Attendance: 1,027
Referee: Colin Brown
18 January 2010 Ross County4–0Inverurie Loco WorksVictoria Park, Dingwall
19:45 Craig Goal 37', Goal 56'
Morrison Goal 53'
Miller Goal 73'
Report Attendance: 835
Referee: Steven McLean
18 January 2010 Ayr United1–0Brechin CitySomerset Park, Ayr
19:45 Roberts Goal 3' Report Attendance: 1,139
Referee: John McKendrick
18 January 2010 Kilmarnock1–0FalkirkRugby Park, Kilmarnock
19:45 Pascali Goal 83' Report Attendance: 3,378
Referee: Mike Tumilty

Source: BBC Sport

Replays[edit]

27 January 2010 Airdrie United1–3Raith RoversExcelsior Stadium, Airdrie
19:45 Donnelly Goal 39'
Robertson Yellow card 90' Red card
Report K.Smith Goal 24'
Tadé Goal 45'
Russell Goal 90' (pen.)
Attendance: 852
Referee: Steven Nicholls
19 January 2010 Rangers2–0 (a.e.t.)Hamilton AcademicalIbrox Stadium, Glasgow
19:45 Whittaker Goal 98', Goal 99' Report Attendance: 21,856
Referee: Charlie Richmond
26 January 2010 Stenhousemuir1–2 (a.e.t.)Dunfermline AthleticOchilview Park, Stenhousemuir
19:30 Bradley Goal 67' (pen.) Report Cardle Goal 35'
Kirk Goal 112'
Attendance: 1,810
Referee: Bobby Madden
20 January 2010 Stirling Albion3–1Albion RoversForthbank Stadium, Stirling
19:30 Mullen Goal 9', Goal 33'
Murphy Goal 43'
Report Walker Goal 18' Attendance: 355
Referee: George Salmond

Source: BBC Sport

Fifth round[edit]

The Draw for the Fifth Round was made on Sunday 10 January at approximately 2:15pm at New Douglas Park. It featured the 16 winners of Round 4. The ties were played on 6 & 7 February.

7 February 2010 Dunfermline Athletic2–4CelticEast End Park, Dunfermline
12:15 Graham Goal 21'
Kirk Goal 28' (pen.)
Report Kamara Goal 20'
Rasmussen Goal 43'
Woods Goal 59' (o.g.)
Keane Goal 68' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,933
Referee: Charlie Richmond
6 February 2010 St Johnstone0–1Dundee UnitedMcDiarmid Park, Perth
15:00 Report Goodwillie Goal 45' Attendance: 5,636
Referee: Craig Thomson
6 February 2010 Hibernian5–1MontroseEaster Road, Edinburgh
15:00 Nish Goal 5', Goal 25'
Riordan Goal 70'
Benjelloun Goal 78'
Gow Goal 89'
Report Hegarty Goal 74' Attendance: 9,068
Referee: Alan Muir
6 February 2010 Dundee2–1Ayr UnitedDens Park, Dundee
15:00 Hutchinson Goal 41'
Griffiths Goal 70'
Report McManus Goal 11' Attendance: 2,852
Referee: Dougie McDonald
6 February 2010 Raith Rovers1–1AberdeenStark's Park, Kirkcaldy
15:00 Williamson Goal 31' Report McDonald Goal 90' Attendance: 7,045
Referee: William Collum
6 February 2010 Kilmarnock3–0Inverness Caledonian ThistleRugby Park, Kilmarnock
15:00 Sammon Goal 28'
Kelly Goal 36', Goal 59'
Report Attendance: 4,473
Referee: Stevie O'Reilly
6 February 2010 St Mirren0–0RangersSt Mirren Park, Paisley
12:30 Report Attendance: 4,909
Referee: Iain Brines
6 February 2010 Ross County9–0Stirling AlbionVictoria Park, Dingwall
15:00 Keddie Goal 3'
Gardyne Goal 15', Goal 20'
Wood Goal 55', Goal 59', Goal 90'
Brittain Goal 66' (pen.)
Kettlewell Goal 83'
Morrison Goal 84'
Report Attendance: 1,365
Referee: Euan Norris

Source: BBC Sport

Replays[edit]

17 February 2010 Rangers1–0St MirrenIbrox Stadium, Glasgow
19:45 Boyd Goal 86' Report Attendance: 31,086
Referee: Iain Brines
16 February 2010 Aberdeen0–1Raith RoversPittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
19:45 Report Tadé Goal 58' Attendance: 8,153
Referee: David Somers

Source: BBC Sport

Quarter-Finals[edit]

The quarter-final draw took place on Wednesday 10 February at 1pm at Hampden Park.

14 March 2010 Rangers3–3Dundee UnitedIbrox Stadium, Glasgow
12:05 Boyd Goal 34' (pen.), Goal 43' (pen.)
Novo Goal 48'
Report Shala Goal 24'
Whittaker Goal 63' (o.g.)
Kovačević Goal 80'
Attendance: 24,096
Referee: Dougie McDonald
13 March 2010 Hibernian2–2Ross CountyEaster Road, Edinburgh
14:00 Nish Goal 7'
Riordan Goal 19'
Report Murray Goal 16' (o.g.)
Gardyne Goal 79'
Attendance: 9,857
Referee: Brian Winter
13 March 2010 Kilmarnock0–3CelticRugby Park, Kilmarnock
12:15 Report Keane Goal 64'81'82' Attendance: 7,351
Referee: Iain Brines
13 March 2010 Dundee1–2Raith RoversDens Park, Dundee
15:00 Forsyth Goal 73' Report Simmons Goal 3'
Ellis Goal 10'
Attendance: 7,306
Referee: Charlie Richmond

Source: BBC Sport

Replays[edit]

23 March 2010 Ross County2–1HibernianVictoria Park, Dingwall
19:45 Wood Goal 70'
Boyd Goal 90'
Report Stokes Goal 46' Attendance: 5,607
Referee: Brian Winter
24 March 2010 Dundee United1–0RangersTannadice Park, Dundee
19:45 D. Robertson Goal 90' Report Attendance: 11,898
Referee: Dougie McDonald

Source: BBC Sport

Semi-Finals[edit]

The semi-final draw took place in Hampden Park on Monday 15 March at 10.30am.

10 April 2010 Celtic0–2Ross CountyHampden Park, Glasgow
12:15 Report Craig Goal 55'
Scott Goal 88'
Attendance: 24,535
Referee: William Collum
11 April 2010 Dundee United2–0Raith RoversHampden Park, Glasgow
15:00 Goodwillie Goal 28'
Webster Goal 59'
Report Attendance: 17,671
Referee: Craig Thomson

Source: BBC Sport

Final[edit]

15 May 2010 Ross County0–3Dundee UnitedHampden Park, Glasgow
15:00 Report Goodwillie Goal 61'
Conway Goal 75', Goal 86'
Attendance: 47,122
Referee: Dougie McDonald

Source: BBC Sport

Media coverage[edit]

From Round 4 onwards, the Scottish Cup will be broadcast live in the UK by BBC Scotland & Sky Sports.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Scottish Cup re-branded as Active Nation Scottish Cup Daily Record, 21 September 2009
  2. ^ "Fixture dates". Scottish Football Association. 4 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 March 2009. Retrieved 10 July 2008.
  3. ^ Juniors prove a Scottish Cup hit, BBC Sport, 26 September 2009.
  4. ^ Bonnyrigg take Scottish Cup exit, BBC Sport, 3 October 2009.
  5. ^ Cup match-fixing probe launched, BBC News, 29 September 2009
  6. ^ Auchinleck to face Huntly in cup, BBC Sport, 30 September 2009
  7. ^ Meadow host Arbroath in Scot Cup, BBC Sport, 28 October 2009
  8. ^ "Dunfermline will contest their Scottish Cup expulsion". BBC Sport. 14 January 2010. Retrieved 18 January 2010.
  9. ^ "Dunfermline win appeal against Scottish Cup expulsion". BBC Sport. 21 January 2010. Retrieved 21 January 2010.