2009 ECM Prague Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2009 ECM Prague Open
ChampionAustria Sybille Bammer
Runner-upItaly Francesca Schiavone
Final score7-6(4), 6-2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2008 · ECM Prague Open · 2010 →

Vera Zvonareva was the defending champion, but was sidelined due to an ankle injury.

Sybille Bammer won in the final 7-6(4), 6-2 against Francesca Schiavone.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Francesca Schiavone (Final)
  2. Austria Sybille Bammer (Champion)
  3. Czech Republic Iveta Benešová (Semifinals)
  4. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Quarterfinals)
  5. Ukraine Alona Bondarenko (First Round)
  6. Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková (First Round)
  7. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Quarterfinals)
  8. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Italy Francesca Schiavone 6 4 7
Q Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 2 6 5
1 Italy Francesca Schiavone 64 2  
2 Austria Sybille Bammer 7 6  
3 Czech Republic Iveta Benešová 0 5  
2 Austria Sybille Bammer 6 7  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Italy F Schiavone 7 6  
  Israel S Pe'er 5 3   1 Italy F Schiavone 6 6  
  Czech Republic K Zakopalová 5 4     Slovenia P Hercog 2 2  
  Slovenia P Hercog 7 6   1 Italy F Schiavone 6 6  
  Germany K Barrois 5 6 7   Ukraine K Bondarenko 1 1  
  Romania IR Olaru 7 1 5   Germany K Barrois 5 5  
  Ukraine K Bondarenko 6 6     Ukraine K Bondarenko 7 7  
5 Ukraine A Bondarenko 1 3   1 Italy F Schiavone 6 4 7
4 Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 6 6 Q Switzerland T Bacsinszky 2 6 5
  Romania A Dulgheru 6 3 3 4 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6  
  Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová 7 6     Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová 1 4  
WC Slovakia K Kučová 5 4   4 Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 4  
  Switzerland S Vögele 3 6 6 Q Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 6  
Q Croatia P Martić 6 4 3   Switzerland S Vögele 4 1  
Q Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 7   Q Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 6  
6 Slovakia M Rybáriková 2 65  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 6  
  Russia A Lapushchenkova 1 0   8 Czech Republic P Kvitová 4 2  
Q France K Mladenovic 4 1   WC Kazakhstan Z Diyas 6 6  
WC Kazakhstan Z Diyas 6 6   WC Kazakhstan Z Diyas 4 1  
  Romania M Niculescu 6 6   3 Czech Republic I Benešová 6 6  
  United Kingdom K O'Brien 3 2     Romania M Niculescu 5 4  
WC Czech Republic K Plíšková 7 1 3 3 Czech Republic I Benešová 7 6  
3 Czech Republic I Benešová 65 6 6 3 Czech Republic I Benešová 0 5  
7 Czech Republic L Hradecká 6 6   2 Austria S Bammer 6 7  
Q Russia K Pervak 3 2   7 Czech Republic L Hradecká 6 4 6
  Croatia K Šprem 6 6     Croatia K Šprem 2 6 4
  Germany T Malek 3 2   7 Czech Republic L Hradecká 5 7 5
  Russia A Kudryavtseva 7 6   2 Austria S Bammer 7 5 7
  Czech Republic N Vaidišová 5 2     Russia A Kudryavtseva 1 1  
  Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 62 5 2 Austria S Bammer 6 6  
2 Austria S Bammer 2 7 7

External links[edit]