2009 Micronesian Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
IV Micronesian Championships in Athletics
DatesAugust 4–8
Host cityGold Coast, Queensland, Australia Australia
VenueGriffith University
LevelSenior
Events34 (18 men, 16 women)
Participation64 athletes from
7 nations

The 2009 Micronesian Championships in Athletics took place between August 4–8, 2009. The event was held at the Griffith University in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, jointly with the OAA Grand Prix Series, and the OAA sub-regional Melanesian and Polynesian Championships. Many athletes utilised the competitions preparing for the upcoming IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany.[1] Detailed reports were given for the OAA.[2][3]

A total of 34 events were contested, 18 by men and 16 by women.

Medal summary[edit]

Complete results can be found on the Oceania Athletics Association webpage,[4][5][6] and at sportfieber.pytalhost.com.[7][8][9]

In 100 metres, triple jump, and javelin throw, there were separate open competitions for the Micronesian championships and the OAA Grand Prix Series held on different days.

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -0.4 m/s) Tyrone Omar
 Northern Mariana Islands
11.51 Tanroo Taniera
 Kiribati
11.60 JJ Capelle
 Nauru
11.78
100 metres Non-Championship Event (Grand Prix Series) Yondan Namelo
 F.S. Micronesia
12.07 (wind: +0.0 m/s)
200 metres (wind: +2.9 m/s) Tyrone Omar
 Northern Mariana Islands
23.41 w George David
 Kiribati
23.42 w Kiakia Tekambwa
 Kiribati
23.50 w
400 metres Kiakia Tekambwa
 Kiribati
51.98 Matthew Pangelinan
 Guam
52.60 Pahnrasko Ardos
 F.S. Micronesia
54.42
800 metres Matthew Pangelinan
 Guam
2:03.22 CR Jeofry Limtiaco
 Guam
2:04.87 Toby Castro
 Guam
2:08.66
1500 metres Jeofry Limtiaco
 Guam
4:19.91 Toby Castro
 Guam
4:27.94 Matthew Pangelinan
 Guam
4:34.53
5000 metres Toby Castro
 Guam
17:11.03 CR Kabriel Ketson
 Northern Mariana Islands
19:09.81 Matt Manaco
 Northern Mariana Islands
20:15.39
10000 metres Kabriel Ketson
 Northern Mariana Islands
40:08.84 Matt Manaco
 Northern Mariana Islands
40:14.77 Francis Tkel
 Palau
44:30.53
3000 metres steeplechase Kabriel Ketson
 Northern Mariana Islands
11:53.77 Matt Manaco
 Northern Mariana Islands
12:20.40
110 metres hurdles (wind: -0.1 m/s) Leon Mengloi
 Palau
17.37 CR Michael Herreros
 Guam
17.45 Clayton Kenty
 Northern Mariana Islands
20.76
400 metres hurdles Kabriel Ketson
 Northern Mariana Islands
64.87 Clayton Kenty
 Northern Mariana Islands
66.73 Michael Herreros
 Guam
68.95
High Jump David Peter Birati
 Kiribati
1.81m George David
 Kiribati
1.75m Trevor Ogumro
 Northern Mariana Islands
1.60m
Long Jump Deamo Baguga
 Nauru
6.21m w (wind: +4.3 m/s) David Peter Birati
 Kiribati
6.13m (wind: +0.0 m/s) Godfrey Quadina
 Nauru
6.08m (wind: -1.0 m/s)
Triple Jump David Peter Birati
 Kiribati
13.17m (wind: -0.5 m/s) Buraieta Yeeting
 Kiribati
13.16m (wind: +0.0 m/s) Deamo Baguga
 Nauru
12.61m (wind: -0.9 m/s)
Triple Jump Non-Championship Event (Grand Prix Series) Edward Babauta
 Guam
12.22m Godfrey Quadina
 Nauru
11.82m
Shot Put Raobu Tarawa
 Kiribati
12.88m Dougwin Franz
 Palau
8.18m
Discus Throw Raobu Tarawa
 Kiribati
38.81m Dougwin Franz
 Palau
23.56m
Javelin Throw Dougwin Franz
 Palau
56.46m Raobu Tarawa
 Kiribati
49.96m Jesus Iguel
 Northern Mariana Islands
38.04m
Javelin Throw Non-Championship Event (Grand Prix Series) Dougwin Franz
 Palau
59.91m
4 x 100 metres relay  Kiribati 44.82  Nauru 45.79  Federated States of Micronesia 46.21
4 x 400 metres relay  Kiribati 3:38.62  Guam 3:39.73  Northern Mariana Islands 3:52.68

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -0.1 m/s) Naome Burk
 Guam
13.39 Lovelite Detenamo
 Nauru
Yvonne Bennet
 Northern Mariana Islands
13.39
200 metres (wind: +1.7 m/s) Naome Burk
 Guam
27.37 Lovelite Detenamo
 Nauru
27.44 Yvonne Bennet
 Northern Mariana Islands
27.63
400 metres Yvonne Bennet
 Northern Mariana Islands
62.91 CR Naomi Blaz
 Guam
63.96 Yvette Bennet
 Northern Mariana Islands
67.57
800 metres Nicole Layson
 Guam
2:38.77 Maria Barcinas
 Guam
2:46.08
1500 metres Nicole Layson
 Guam
5:29.57 Maria Barcinas
 Guam
5:46.81 Athena Avery
 Guam
5:57.99
5000 metres Nicole Layson
 Guam
20:42.75 Maria Barcinas
 Guam
21:52.51 Athena Avery
 Guam
22:17.85
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.3 m/s) Jacqueline Wonenberg
 Northern Mariana Islands
18.31 Andria Cruz
 Guam
18.88
400 metres hurdles Jacqueline Wonenberg
 Northern Mariana Islands
1:12.97 Andria Cruz
 Guam
1:27.58
Long Jump Jacqueline Wonenberg
 Northern Mariana Islands
4.66m (wind: +2.0 m/s) CR Liamwar Rangamar
 Northern Mariana Islands
4.41m w (wind: +3. m/s) Kaitinano Mwemweata
 Kiribati
4.22m w (wind: +2.6 m/s)
Triple Jump Jacqueline Wonenberg
 Northern Mariana Islands
9.59m (wind: +1.3 m/s) CR Kaitinano Mwemweata
 Kiribati
9.10m (wind: +0.1 m/s)
Shot Put Genie Gerardo
 Guam
9.75m Nina Grundler
 Nauru
8.90m Jerusha Mau
 Nauru
8.55m
Discus Throw Diana Alicto
 Guam
27.95m Jerusha Mau
 Nauru
27.38m Genie Gerardo
 Guam
25.93m
Hammer Throw Genie Gerardo
 Guam
31.82m CR Jerusha Mau
 Nauru
19.56m Nina Grundler
 Nauru
17.84m
Javelin Throw Liamwar Rangamar
 Northern Mariana Islands
30.15m Kaitinano Mwemweata
 Kiribati
27.92m Diana Alicto
 Guam
26.37m
4 x 100 metres relay  Northern Mariana Islands 53.00
4 x 400 metres relay  Northern Mariana Islands 4:29.31 CR  Guam 4:39.09

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Northern Mariana Islands (NMI)136726
2 Guam (GUM)1112730
3 Kiribati (KIR)78217
4 Palau (PLW)2215
5 Nauru (NRU)16512
6 F.S. Micronesia (FSM)0022
Totals (6 nations)34342492


Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 64 athletes from 7 countries participated.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Oceania Regional Championships - Ready to Begin, OAA, 3 August 2009, retrieved February 19, 2014
  2. ^ Regional Championships - Day 1 Wrap Up, OAA, 5 August 2009, retrieved February 19, 2014
  3. ^ Oceania Regional Championships - Final Wrap-up, OAA, 12 August 2009, retrieved February 19, 2014
  4. ^ Oceania Regional Championships 2009 - 4/08/2009 to 8/08/2009 - Oceania Grand Prix Series 2009 - Griffith University, Gold Coast - Australia - Results - Tuesday - 4 August - Micronesian, OAA, 4 August 2009, archived from the original on 27 February 2014, retrieved 19 February 2014
  5. ^ Oceania Regional Championships 2009 - 4/08/2009 to 8/08/2009 - Oceania Grand Prix Series 2009 - Griffith University, Gold Coast - Australia - Results - Thursday 6 August - Micronesian, OAA, 6 August 2009, archived from the original on 27 February 2014, retrieved 19 February 2014
  6. ^ Oceania Regional Championships 2009 - 4/08/2009 to 8/08/2009 - Oceania Grand Prix Series 2009 - Griffith University, Gold Coast - Australia - Results - Saturday 8 August - Micronesian, OAA, 8 August 2009, archived from the original on 27 February 2014, retrieved 19 February 2014
  7. ^ Oceania Regional Championships 2009 - 4/08/2009 to 8/08/2009 - Oceania Grand Prix Series 2009 - Griffith University, Gold Coast - Australia, sportfieber.pytalhost.com, archived from the original on February 23, 2014, retrieved February 19, 2014
  8. ^ Oceania Regional Championships 2009 - 4/08/2009 to 8/08/2009 - Oceania Grand Prix Series 2009 - Griffith University, Gold Coast - Australia, sportfieber.pytalhost.com, archived from the original on February 23, 2014, retrieved February 19, 2014
  9. ^ Oceania Regional Championships 2009 - 4/08/2009 to 8/08/2009 - Oceania Grand Prix Series 2009 - Griffith University, Gold Coast - Australia, sportfieber.pytalhost.com, archived from the original on February 23, 2014, retrieved February 19, 2014