2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Flyweight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Flyweight competition was the second-lowest weight featured at the 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and was held at the Mediolanum Forum. Flyweights were limited to a maximum of 51 kilograms in body mass.

Medalists[edit]

Gold McWilliams Arroyo
 Puerto Rico
Silver Tugstsogt Nyambayar
 Mongolia
Bronze Ronny Beblik
 Germany
Misha Aloyan
 Russia

Seeds[edit]

  1. Cuba Yampier Hernández (Quarterfinals)
  2. Italy Vincenzo Picardi (Quarterfinals)
  3. Thailand Amnat Ruenroeng (Quarterfinals)
  4. Cameroon Thomas Essomba (First Round)
  5. Puerto Rico 'McWilliams Arroyo (Champion)
  6. Mexico Braulio Ávila (Second Round)
  7. North Macedonia Mumin Veli (Second Round)
  8. England Khalid Saeed Yafai (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
 Yampier Hernández (CUB) 2
 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) 6
 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) 9
 Ronny Beblik (GER) 7
 Khalid Saeed Yafai (ENG) 3
 Ronny Beblik (GER) 9
 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) 18
 Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 2
 Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) 5
 Misha Aloyan (RUS) 7
 Misha Aloyan (RUS) 7
 Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 8
 Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 12
 Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 7

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Yampier Hernández (CUB) 14
 Alexandr Riscan (MDA) 2
 Yampier Hernández (CUB) 8
 Nguyen Hai Van (VIE) 1
 Nguyen Hai Van (VIE) 11
 Benedict Telovae (SOL) 2
 Yampier Hernández (CUB) 2
 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) 6
 Norbert Kalucza (HUN) 20
 Merab Turkadze (GEO) 15
 Norbert Kalucza (HUN)
 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) RSC
 Yoon Kyoung Min (KOR)
 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) RSCH

Section 2[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Khalid Saeed Yafai (ENG) 13
 Erdal Inanli (TUR) 3
 Khalid Saeed Yafai (ENG) 14
 Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 5
 Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 13
 Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 8
 Khalid Saeed Yafai (ENG) 3
 Ronny Beblik (GER) 9
 Ronny Beblik (GER) 14
 Bato-Munko Vankeyeu (BLR) 8
 Ronny Beblik (GER) 5
 Oraz Avzalshoev (TJK) 7  Aleksander Aleksandrov (BUL) 3
 Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 13  Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 0
 Aleksander Aleksandrov (BUL) WO  Aleksander Aleksandrov (BUL) 2
 Thomas Essomba (CMR)

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) 8
 Artem Dalakian (UKR) 6  Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) +5
 Juan Payano Pichardo (DOM) 21  Juan Payano Pichardo (DOM) 5
 Francisco Torrijos Portillo (ESP) 6  Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) 10
 Anu Michael (NGR) 11  Shahriyor Isakov (UZB) 3
 Benson Gicharu (KEN) 10  Anu Michael (NGR) 2
 Shahriyor Isakov (UZB) 18  Shahriyor Isakov (UZB) 17
 Luis Caycho Davila (PER) 9  Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) 5
 Azat Usenaliev (KGZ) 9  Misha Aloyan (RUS) 7
 Derenik Gizhlaryan (ARM) 11  Derenik Gizhlaryan (ARM) 5
 Yaya Runanga (BDI) 2  Misha Aloyan (RUS) 11
 Misha Aloyan (RUS) 25  Misha Aloyan (RUS) 7
 Yang Tsung Ju (TPE) 3  Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) 1
 Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) 17  Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) 13
 Louie Byrd (USA) 12  Braulio Ávila (MEX) 7
 Braulio Ávila (MEX) 14

Section 4[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Mumin Veli (MKD) 19
 Julio Bria (INA) 9  Mumin Veli (MKD) 9
 Manyo Plange (GHA) 5  Declan Gerraghty (IRL) 11
 Declan Gerraghty (IRL) 12  Declan Gerraghty (IRL) 7
 Wanniarchchi Manju Dinesh (SRI) 5  Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 17
 Peter Senky (SVK) 13  Peter Senky (SVK) 7
 Suranjoy Mayengbam (IND) 10  Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 12
 Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) +10  Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 12
 Oscar Negrete (COL) 19  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 7
 Koffi Yoboue (CIV) 0  Oscar Negrete (COL) 9
 Hiroyuki Misu (JPN) 2  Li Chao (CHN) 20
 Li Chao (CHN) 18  Li Chao (CHN) 5
 Andrew Moloney (AUS) 4  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 11
 Fernando Martínez (ARG) 21  Fernando Martínez (ARG) 8
 Nihat Seyidov (AZE) 2  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 17
 Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 17

See also[edit]

External links[edit]