2009 World Championships in Athletics – Women's heptathlon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Women's Heptathlon at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium on August 16 and August 17. A number of high-profile heptathletes did not feature at the competition, including defending champion Carolina Klüft and 2007 bronze medallist Kelly Sotherton, who were both injured, and Olympic silver medallist Hyleas Fountain, who failed to qualify at the national championships.

Nataliya Dobrynska, the 2008 Olympic champion, was highly favoured to win the event, while Great Britain's Jessica Ennis was predicted to improve upon her own world leading mark of 6587 points. Tatyana Chernova, Ukrainians Hanna Melnychenko and Lyudmyla Yosypenko, and Germans Jennifer Oeser and Lilli Schwarzkopf were cited as medal contenders.[1]

After the first day, Ennis had built up a considerable lead, winning three of the four events and ending the day more than three hundred points ahead of second-ranked Dobrynska.[2] Ennis' first day total of 4124 points was the third highest ever first day score in the heptathlon, behind Kluft and world record holder Jackie Joyner-Kersee.[3] On the second day, unusually for a heptathlon competition, Linda Züblin set a Swiss record in the javelin throw.[4] Ennis maintained her lead with competitive marks in the long jump and javelin throw (her weaker events) and she won the final 800 metres race, gaining her first major championship gold medal and setting a world leading mark and much improved personal best of 6731 points. Olympic champion Dobrynska faded into fourth place on the final day, while Jennifer Oeser set a personal best for the silver medal and Kamila Chudzik took bronze, Poland's first ever heptathlon medal at the competition.[5][6]

The competition represented a breakthrough for Ennis, who had missed the 2008 Beijing Olympics through injury and whose previous best result was fourth place at the 2007 World Championships. She was Great Britain's first gold medallist of the tournament, and she became the country's third woman multi-eventer to win a major global championship, after former Olympic champions Mary Peters and Denise Lewis.[6]

Medalists[edit]

Jessica Ennis also had the world-leading mark before the Championships
Gold  Jessica Ennis (GBR)
Silver  Jennifer Oeser (GER)
Bronze  Kamila Chudzik (POL)

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2009 World Athletics Championships
World record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 Seoul, South Korea 24 September 1988
Championship record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7128 Rome, Italy 1 September 1987
World leading  Jessica Ennis (GBR) 6587 Desenzano del Garda, Italy 10 May 2009
African record  Margaret Simpson (GHA) 6423 Götzis, Austria 29 May 2005
Asian record  Ghada Shouaa (SYR) 6942 Götzis, Austria 26 May 1996
North American record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 Seoul, South Korea 24 September 1988
South American record  Lucimara da Silva (BRA) 6076 Beijing, China 16 August 2008
European record  Carolina Klüft (SWE) 7032 Osaka, Japan 26 August 2007
Oceanian record  Jane Flemming (AUS) 6695 Auckland, New Zealand 28 January 1990

Qualification standards[edit]

A standard B standard
6100pts 5900pts

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
August 15, 2009 10:10 100 metres hurdles
August 15, 2009 11:20 High jump
August 15, 2009 18:20 Shot put
August 15, 2009 21:10 200 metres
August 16, 2009 11:35 Long jump
August 16, 2009 18:05 Javelin throw
August 16, 2009 20:50 800 metres
August 16, 2009 20:50 Final standings

Results[edit]

100 metres hurdles[edit]

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 1 Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 12.93 1135
2 4 Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 13.44 1059 PB
3 1 Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) 13.45 1058
4 1 Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 13.50 1050 SB
4 1 Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 13.50 1050
6 4 Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 13.58 1039 SB
7 1 Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 13.60 1036
7 3 Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 13.60 1036 SB
9 1 Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 13.62 1033
10 4 Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 13.64 1030 PB
11 1 Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 13.66 1027 SB
12 3 Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) 13.67 1026 SB
13 4 Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 13.69 1023 PB
14 4 Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 13.75 1014 SB
15 1 Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 13.78 1010
15 4 Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 13.78 1010
17 2 Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 13.79 1008 PB
18 2 Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) 13.80 1007 SB
19 2 Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 13.85 1000 SB
20 2 Sharon Day  United States (USA) 13.90 993
21 3 Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 13.96 984 SB
22 2 Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 13.99 980
23 2 Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 14.17 954
24 4 Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 14.23 946
25 3 Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 14.40 923
25 3 Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 14.40 923
27 3 Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 14.51 907
28 2 Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 14.55 902
29 3 Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 14.89 856

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

High jump[edit]

Rank Group Name Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 1.92 1132 SB
2 B Sharon Day  United States (USA) 1.89 1093
3 B Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 1.86 1054
4 B Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 1.83 1016 PB
4 B Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 1.83 1016
6 B Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 1.83 1016 SB
7 B Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 1.83 1016 SB
8 B Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 1.80 978
9 B Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 1.77 941
10 B Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 1.77 941
10 A Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 1.77 941 SB
10 A Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 1.77 941 PB
13 A Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 1.74 903
14 B Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) 1.74 903
15 B Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 1.74 903
16 B Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 1.71 867
16 A Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 1.71 867
18 B Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 1.71 867
18 A Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 1.71 867 PB
20 A Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) 1.71 867
21 A Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 1.71 867
22 A Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 1.68 830
22 A Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 1.68 830
22 A Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 1.68 830
25 B Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) 1.68 830
26 A Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 1.68 830
27 A Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 1.65 795
28 A Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 1.62 759
29 A Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 1.62 759

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Shot put[edit]

Rank Group Name Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 15.82 916 SB
2 B Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 15.21 875
3 B Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 15.10 868 PB
4 B Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 14.29 813 PB
5 B Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 14.14 803 PB
6 B Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 14.04 797
7 B Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) 13.75 777
8 A Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 13.70 774 SB
9 B Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 13.56 765
10 B Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) 13.43 756
11 A Sharon Day  United States (USA) 13.42 755 PB
12 A Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 13.40 754
13 B Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 13.26 745
14 A Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 13.16 738 PB
15 A Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 13.01 728
16 A Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 12.93 723
17 B Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 12.92 722
18 B Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 12.92 722
19 A Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 12.83 716
20 A Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 12.71 708
21 B Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 12.53 696
22 A Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 12.43 690
23 B Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 12.40 688
24 A Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 12.21 675
25 A Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 11.62 636
26 A Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 11.15 605
27 A Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 11.07 600
B Bettie Wade  United States (USA) NM
A Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) DNS

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

200 metres[edit]

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 1 Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 23.25 1054 SB
2 1 Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 23.86 994
3 1 Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) 23.87 993
4 1 Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 24.11 970 PB
5 1 Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 24.13 968
6 3 Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 24.19 963 SB
7 3 Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 24.30 952 PB
8 3 Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 24.33 949 PB
9 3 Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 24.39 944 SB
10 3 Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 24.60 924
11 1 Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 24.62 922
12 1 Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 24.71 914
13 2 Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 24.75 910 SB
14 1 Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 24.78 907
15 4 Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 24.83 902 SB
16 2 Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 24.92 894 PB
17 4 Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 24.98 889 SB
18 3 Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 25.02 885
19 3 Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 25.04 883
20 4 Sharon Day  United States (USA) 25.15 873
21 2 Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 25.32 858
22 4 Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 25.49 842
23 2 Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 25.59 833
24 4 Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 25.65 828
25 2 Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 25.93 803
26 2 Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 26.07 791
27 4 Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 26.17 782
2 Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) DNS
4 Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) DNS

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Long jump[edit]

Rank Group Name Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 6.55 1023 PB
2 B Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 6.50 1007 SB
3 B Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 6.43 985 PB
4 B Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 6.42 981
5 B Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 6.41 978
6 A Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 6.40 975 SB
7 B Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 6.36 962
8 A Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 6.32 949 SB
9 B Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 6.29 940
10 B Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 6.24 924 SB
11 B Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 6.23 921
12 B Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 6.20 912
13 B Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 6.18 905
14 B Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 6.13 890
15 A Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 5.99 846 SB
16 A Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 5.97 840
17 A Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 5.90 819
18 A Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 5.87 810
19 B Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 5.87 810
20 A Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 5.82 795
21 B Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 5.78 783
21 A Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 5.78 783
23 A Sharon Day  United States (USA) 5.69 756
24 A Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 5.69 756
25 A Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 5.43 680
A Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) NM
B Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) DNS
B Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) DNS
A Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) DNS

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Javelin throw[edit]

Rank Group Name Nationality Result Points Notes
1 A Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 53.01 919 NR
2 A Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 50.02 861
3 A Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 48.72 835
4 A Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 48.39 829 PB
5 A Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 47.93 820
6 A Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 46.87 800
7 B Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 46.70 796 SB
8 B Sharon Day  United States (USA) 44.14 747 PB
9 A Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 43.84 741
10 A Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 43.54 735
11 A Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 43.52 735
12 B Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 43.51 735
13 A Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 43.29 731
14 B Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 42.87 722
15 A Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 42.24 710
16 A Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 41.88 703
17 A Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 41.19 690
18 B Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 41.13 689
19 B Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 40.88 684
20 A Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 40.70 681
21 B Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 37.68 623
22 B Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 37.15 613 SB
23 B Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 36.70 604 PB
24 B Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 36.03 591
25 B Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 33.82 549
26 B Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 32.30 520
A Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) DNS
B Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) DNS
B Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) DNS

Key: NR = National record, PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

800 metres[edit]

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Points Notes
1 3 Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 2:09.11 978 SB
2 2 Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 2:10.34 960
3 2 Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 2:11.92 937
4 4 Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 2:12.22 932
5 2 Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 2:12.62 927 PB
6 1 Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 2:12.66 926
7 4 Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 2:12.85 923 PB
8 4 Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 2:13.22 918
9 1 Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 2:13.81 910
10 3 Sharon Day  United States (USA) 2:13.84 909
11 4 Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 2:14.34 902
12 4 Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 2:14.64 898 SB
13 3 Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 2:14.80 896
14 1 Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 2:15.58 885
15 3 Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 2:15.60 884 PB
16 3 Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 2:15.85 881 PB
17 2 Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 2:16.72 869
18 2 Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 2:17.01 865
19 4 Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 2:17.07 864
20 3 Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 2:17.43 859 SB
21 4 Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 2:17.72 855 SB
22 4 Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 2:18.58 843
23 1 Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 2:23.79 773
24 1 Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 2:25.50 750
25 2 Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 2:35.05 631
26 1 Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 2:36.13 618

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Final standings[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Points Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Jessica Ennis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 6731 WL
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jennifer Oeser  Germany (GER) 6493 PB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kamila Chudzik  Poland (POL) 6471 SB
4 Nataliya Dobrynska  Ukraine (UKR) 6444
5 Lyudmyla Yosypenko  Ukraine (UKR) 6416 PB
6 Hanna Melnychenko  Ukraine (UKR) 6414
7 Antoinette Nana Djimou  France (FRA) 6323 PB
8 Tatyana Chernova  Russia (RUS) 6288
9 Julia Mächtig  Germany (GER) 6265
10 Sharon Day  United States (USA) 6126
11 Diana Pickler  United States (USA) 6086
12 Marisa De Aniceto  France (FRA) 6049
13 Aiga Grabuste  Latvia (LAT) 6033
14 Louise Hazel  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 6008
15 Brianne Theisen  Canada (CAN) 5949
16 Linda Züblin  Switzerland (SUI) 5934
17 Jessica Samuelsson  Sweden (SWE) 5885
18 Kaie Kand  Estonia (EST) 5760
19 Aryiro Strataki  Greece (GRE) 5748
20 Yvonne Wisse  Netherlands (NED) 5704
21 Yuliya Tarasova  Uzbekistan (UZB) 5658
22 Nadja Casadei  Sweden (SWE) 5598
23 Eliška Klučinová  Czech Republic (CZE) 5505
24 Bettie Wade  United States (USA) 5134
25 Ida Marcussen  Norway (NOR) 5014
26 Sushmitha Singha Roy  India (IND) 4983
Karolina Tymińska  Poland (POL) DNF
Sara Aerts  Belgium (BEL) DNF
Lilli Schwarzkopf  Germany (GER) DNF

Key: DNF = Did not finish, PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best, WL = World leading (in a given season)

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ Jalaka, Mirko (2009-08-09). Women's Heptathlon - PREVIEW. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-15. Archived 2009-09-08.
  2. ^ Butcher, Pat (2009-08-15). Berlin 2009 - Day 1 WRAP - 15 Aug Archived 2009-09-08 at WebCite. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-15.
  3. ^ Ennis closes in on heptathlon win . BBC Sport (2009-08-15). Retrieved on 2009-08-15.
  4. ^ Jalava, Mirko (2009-08-16). Event Report - Women's Heptathlon - Javelin Throw Archived 2012-03-25 at the Wayback Machine. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-17.
  5. ^ Jalava, Mirko (2009-08-16).Event Report - Women's 800 Metres - Heptathlon Archived 2012-03-25 at the Wayback Machine. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-17.
  6. ^ a b Brown, Matthew (2009-08-17). Ennis’ PB Put puts her to gold in Berlin Archived 2009-08-20 at the Wayback Machine. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-17.