2010 BWF Super Series Finals

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2010 BWF Super Series Finals
2010 BWF Super Series Masters Finals Logo.png
Tournament details
Dates5 January 2011 (2011-01-05)
9 January 2011 (2011-01-09)
Total prize moneyUS$500,000
VenueHsin Chuang Gymnasium
LocationNew Taipei, Taiwan
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesChina Wang Shixian
Men's DoublesDenmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Women's DoublesChina Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Mixed DoublesChina Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2009 2011

The 2010 BWF Super Series Finals was a top level badminton competition which was held from early January 5, 2011 to January 9, 2011 in New Taipei City, Taiwan making a difference. The final was held by Chinese Taipei Badminton Association and sponsored by VICTOR.[1] It was the final event of the BWF Super Series competition on the 2010 BWF Super Series schedule. The total purse for the event was $500,000.

Representatives by nation[edit]

Top Nations
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total Players
1  China 2 2 2 2 1 9 12§
2  Denmark 2 1 1 0 1 5 7
 Thailand 1 1 0 1 2 5 7§
4  Indonesia 1 0 1 1 1 4 7
5  South Korea 0 1 2 0 1 4 6§
6  Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
 Japan 0 0 0 2 0 2 4
8  Malaysia 1 0 1 0 0 2 3
9  England 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
 Poland 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
11  Bulgaria 0 1 0 0,5 0 1,5 1§
12  Hong Kong 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
 Vietnam 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
15  Russia 0 0 0 0,5 0 0,5 0,5
Total 8 8 8 8 8 40 59

§: Petya Nedelcheva from Bulgaria was the only player who played in two categories (women's singles and women's doubles), Zhang Nan from China and Ko Sung-hyun from Korea were the players who played in two categories (men's doubles and mixed doubles), while Zhao Yunlei from China and Kunchala Voravichitchaikul from Thailand were the players who played in two categories (women's doubles and mixed doubles).

Performance by nation[edit]

Nation Group Phase Semifinal Final Winner
 China 9 8 4 3
 Denmark 5 2 2 1
 Thailand 5 3 1
 Indonesia 4
 South Korea 4 3 2
 Japan 2 1
 Malaysia 2 1 1 1
 Chinese Taipei 2 1
 Bulgaria 1.5
 Vietnam 1
 Netherlands 1
 England 1
 Hong Kong 1 1
 Russia 0.5
 Poland 1

Men's singles[edit]

Seeding[edit]

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
  2. China Chen Long
  3. Thailand Boonsak Ponsana
  4. Denmark Peter Gade

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 3 3 3 0 6 0 126 86
Denmark Peter Gade 2 3 2 1 4 3 128 124
Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 1 3 1 2 3 4 121 135
Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 0 3 0 3 0 6 96 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 2–0 Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21–12 21–17
5 Jan Denmark Peter Gade 2–1 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21–11 18–21 21–16
6 Jan Denmark Peter Gade 2–0 Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21–16 21–18
6 Jan Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 2–0 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21–18 21–13
7 Jan Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 2–0 Denmark Peter Gade 21–14 21–12
7 Jan Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 0–2 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 18–21 15–21

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Chen Long 2 2 2 0 4 1 97 75
Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 1 2 1 1 2 3 83 93
China Du Pengyu 0 2 0 2 2 4 98 110
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 2–1 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 21–18 18–21 21–7
5 Jan China Chen Long 2–1 China Du Pengyu 21–15 13–21 21–11
6 Jan China Chen Long 2–0r Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 21–15 14–11r
6 Jan Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 2–1 China Du Pengyu 13–21 21–11 21–19
7 Jan China Chen Long 2–0 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 21–11 21–17
7 Jan Indonesia Taufik Hidayat walkover China Du Pengyu

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21  
  Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 17 18  
  Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21  
  Denmark Peter Gade 9 14  
  China Chen Long 19 18  
  Denmark Peter Gade 21 21  

Women's singles[edit]

Seeding[edit]

  1. China Wang Shixian
  2. China Wang Yihan
  3. South Korea Bae Youn-joo
  4. Denmark Tine Baun

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Wang Shixian 3 3 3 0 6 0 126 67
South Korea Bae Youn-joo 2 3 2 1 4 3 131 120
Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 1 3 1 2 3 4 110 124
Netherlands Yao Jie 0 3 0 3 0 6 7 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan South Korea Bae Youn-joo 2–1 Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 19–21 21–17 21–11
5 Jan China Wang Shixian 2–0 Netherlands Yao Jie 21–14 21–6
6 Jan China Wang Shixian 2–0 Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 21–8 21–11
6 Jan South Korea Bae Youn-joo 2–0 Netherlands Yao Jie 21–16 21–13
7 Jan China Wang Shixian 2–0 South Korea Bae Youn-joo 21–18 21–10
7 Jan Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 2–0 Netherlands Yao Jie 21–16 21–5

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Wang Yihan 3 3 3 0 6 1 143 104
Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 2 3 2 1 4 2 122 118
Denmark Tine Baun 1 3 1 2 3 4 131 125
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 0 3 0 3 0 6 82 131
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan Denmark Tine Baun 0–2 Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 18–21 20–22
5 Jan China Wang Yihan 2–0 Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 21–7 21–14
6 Jan China Wang Yihan 2–0 Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 21–15 21–17
6 Jan Denmark Tine Baun 2–0 Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 21–6 21–17
7 Jan China Wang Yihan 2–1 Denmark Tine Baun 17–21 21–17 21–13
7 Jan Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 2–0 Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 26–24 21–14

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  China Wang Shixian 21 21  
  Hong Kong Yip Pui Yin 15 14  
  China Wang Shixian 21 21  
  South Korea Bae Youn-joo 13 15  
  China Wang Yihan 18 21 16
  South Korea Bae Youn-joo 21 16 21

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeding[edit]

  1. Denmark Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe
  2. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong
  3. South Korea Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae
  4. Malaysia Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun 2 2 2 0 4 1 102 88
China Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 1 2 1 1 3 3 116 118
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 0 2 0 2 1 4 87 99
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan South Korea Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 2–0 Malaysia Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat 21–15 22–20
5 Jan China Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 1–2 China Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun 21–23 21–16 17–21
6 Jan Malaysia Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat 1–2 China Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 21–14 15–21 17–21
6 Jan South Korea Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 0–2 China Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun 14–21 15–21
7 Jan South Korea Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 1–2 China Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 19–21 21–15 18–21
7 Jan Malaysia Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat walkover China Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
South Korea Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae 2 2 2 0 4 0 84 66
Denmark Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 1 2 1 1 2 2 77 78
Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu 0 2 0 2 0 4 69 86
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan South Korea Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae 2–0 Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu 21–16 21–17
5 Jan Denmark Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 2–0 Indonesia Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido 21–12 23–21
6 Jan Denmark Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 2–0 Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu 21–15 23–21
6 Jan South Korea Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae retired Indonesia Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido 8–3
7 Jan Denmark Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 0–2 South Korea Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae 18–21 15–21
7 Jan Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu walkover Indonesia Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
10 21 19
  Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Mathias Boe
21 18 21
  Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Mathias Boe
21 21  
  South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
17 15  
  South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
21 21  
  China Chai Biao
China Zhang Nan
15 11  

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeding[edit]

  1. Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin
  2. China Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei
  3. Russia Anastasia Russkikh/Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
  4. Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 3 3 3 0 6 1 149 111
Japan Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 2 3 2 1 4 2 117 100
Indonesia Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 1 3 1 2 2 4 97 116
Russia Anastasia Russkikh/Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 0 3 0 3 1 6 113 149
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan Russia Anastasia Russkikh/Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 0–2 Japan Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 19–21 12–21
5 Jan Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 2–0 Indonesia Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 21–13 21–15
6 Jan Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 2–0 Japan Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 21–15 21–18
6 Jan Russia Anastasia Russkikh/Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 0–2 Indonesia Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 18–21 14–21
7 Jan Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 2–1 Russia Anastasia Russkikh/Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 23–25 21–13 21–12
7 Jan Japan Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 2–0 Indonesia Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 21–12 21–15

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 3 3 3 0 6 1 144 98
China Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 2 3 2 1 5 2 137 108
Japan Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 1 3 1 2 2 4 93 111
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 0 3 0 3 0 6 69 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan China Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 1–2 China Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 21–18 18–21 14–21
5 Jan Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 0–2 Japan Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 13–21 14–21
6 Jan Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 0–2 China Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 10–21 9–21
6 Jan China Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 2–0 Japan Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 21–15 21–10
7 Jan China Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 2–0 Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21–11 21–12
7 Jan China Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 2–0 Japan Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 21–14 21–12

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
20 19  
  China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
22 21  
  China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
7 17  
  China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 21  
  China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 21  
  Japan Miyuki Maeda
Japan Satoko Suetsuna
16 16  

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeding[edit]

  1. Denmark Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  2. Thailand Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam
  3. Poland Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
  4. China Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 2 2 2 0 4 2 116 109
China Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei 1 2 1 1 3 2 97 89
England Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 0 2 0 2 1 4 83 98
Denmark Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan China Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei 1–2 Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 20–22 21–17 14–21
5 Jan Denmark Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl 2–1 England Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 21–11 18–21 21–14
6 Jan Denmark Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl walkover Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
6 Jan China Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei 2–0 England Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 21–15 21–14
7 Jan Denmark Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl walkover China Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei
7 Jan Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 2–1 England Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 21–16 14–21 21–17

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
South Korea Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 2 3 2 1 5 2 132 138
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 2 3 2 1 5 3 154 137
Indonesia Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 2 3 2 1 4 4 163 154
Poland Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 0 3 0 3 1 6 127 147
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan Poland Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 0–2 South Korea Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 18–21 18–21
5 Jan Thailand Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 1–2 Indonesia Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 21–16 10–21 20–22
6 Jan Thailand Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 2–1 South Korea Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 18–21 21–13 21–10
6 Jan Poland Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 1–2 Indonesia Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 14–21 21–17 22–24
7 Jan Thailand Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 2–0 Poland Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 22–20 21–14
7 Jan South Korea Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 2–0 Indonesia Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 22–20 24–22

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
13 16  
  Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
21 21  
  Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
17 12  
  China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21  
  South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
14 19  
  China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21  

References[edit]

  1. ^ "BWF World Superseries Finals 2010". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 December 2010. Retrieved 4 January 2011.

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2009 BWF Super Series Masters Finals
BWF Super Series Finals Succeeded by
2011 BWF Super Series Finals
Preceded by
2010 Hong Kong Super Series
2010 BWF Super Series Succeeded by
2011 Malaysia Super Series