2010 Oceania Junior Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
IV Oceania Junior Athletics Championships
DatesSeptember 23–25
Host cityCairns, Australia Australia
VenueBarlow Park
LevelJunior
Events33 (15 men, 18 women)
Participation113 athletes from
20 nations

The 2010 Oceania Junior Athletics Championships were held at the Barlow Park in Cairns, Australia, between September 23–25, 2010. They were held together with the 2010 Oceania Open Championships. A total of 33 events were contested, 15 by men and 18 by women.

Medal summary[edit]

Complete results can be found on the Oceania Athletics Association,[1][2][3] and on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[4]

Boys under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +2.0 m/s)
 Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) 10.80 New Caledonia/ David Alexandrine (NCL) 11.06  Joe Matmat (PNG) 11.07
200 metres
(wind: -0.6 m/s)
 Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) 21.69  Beniamino Maravu (FIJ) 21.84  Michael Jackson (NIU) 22.71
400 metres  Beniamino Maravu (FIJ) 48.01  Ratutira Narara (FIJ) 48.24  Matthew Bailey (AUS) 48.56
800 metres New Caledonia/ Adrien Kela (NCL) 1:52.92  Matthew Bailey (AUS) 1:55.91  Ratutira Narara (FIJ) 1:56.38
1500 metres New Caledonia/ Adrien Kela (NCL) 4:02.89  Rorey Hunter (AUS) 4:05.66  Veherney Babob (PNG) 4:09.36
5000 metres  Chris Tiva (SOL) 18:09.50  Rico Flores (GUM) 18:32.44  Joseph Kramer (MHL) 21:26.90
3000 metres steeplechase  Billy Bragg (AUS) 10:48.12  Chris Tiva (SOL) 11:08.95
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.5 m/s)
 Peter Callagher (NZL) 14.92 New Caledonia/ Christopher Leroy (NCL) 15.38  Michael Herreros (GUM) 16.97
400 metres hurdles  Campbell Wu (NZL) 56.46  Mark Edgerton (AUS) 59.48  Jeofry Limtiaco (GUM) 60.67
Long Jump  Andy Kruy (NZL) 7.04 w (wind: +4.2 m/s)  Andrew Moore (NZL) 6.83 w (wind: +4.5 m/s)  Zinzan Fern (NZL) 6.59 w (wind: +2.3 m/s)
Triple Jump  Raihau Maiau (PYF) 14.07 w (wind: +3.0 m/s)  Daniel Fake (NZL) 14.05 w (wind: +3.5 m/s)  Todd Swanson (NZL) 13.96 w (wind: +2.6 m/s)
Shot Put  Solomone Vaka (NZL) 14.48  Dagaban Harris (NRU) 12.64  Sunnity Aritema (KIR) 12.46
Discus Throw  Solomone Vaka (NZL) 50.08  Sunnity Aritema (KIR) 36.51  Dagaban Harris (NRU) 32.96
Javelin Throw  Dougwin Franz (PLW) 59.79  Ben Langton-Burnell (NZL) 58.46  Daniel Tutai (COK) 56.75
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand
Peter Callagher
Andy Kruy
Zac Topping
Daniel Dyet
50.40

Girls under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +2.3 m/s)
 Lauren Wilson (NZL) 12.15 w  Lovelite Detenamo (NRU) 12.64 w  Patricia Taea (COK) 12.73 w
200 metres
(wind: -0.9 m/s)
 Lauren Wilson (NZL) 24.96  Venessa Waro (PNG) 25.63  Mele Toa (TGA) 26.83
400 metres  Katherine Camp (NZL) 57.00  Suliana Gusuivalu (FIJ) 57.34  Venessa Waro (PNG) 57.75
800 metres  Chelsea Dartnell (AUS) 2:19.36  Tuna Tine (PNG) 2:19.39  Donna Koniel (PNG) 2:22.79
1500 metres  Tuna Tine (PNG) 5:09.23  Dephanie Aito (PNG) 5:09.55  Sharon Firisua (SOL) 5:15.71
3000 metres  Maria Kuanduma (PNG) 11:17.00  Dephanie Aito (PNG) 11:19.20  Anna Pius (PNG) 11:40.43
3000 metres steeplechase  Dephanie Aito (PNG) 12:10.43  Maria Kuanduma (PNG) 12:19.69  Tuna Tine (PNG) 12:21.13
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -1.1 m/s)
 Zoe Ballantyne (NZL) 14.83  Portia Bing (NZL) 14.88  Oceané Lefranc (PYF) 16.48
400 metres hurdles  Alexandra Skerten (NZL) 63.65  Zoe Ballantyne (NZL) 65.77  Emily Keehn (AUS) 70.70
High Jump  Elizabeth Lamb (NZL) 1.80  Tara Strano (AUS) 1.68  Charlotte Muschamp (NZL) 1.68
Long Jump  Portia Bing (NZL) 5.70 w (wind: +3.4 m/s)  Greer Alsop (NZL) 5.48 w (wind: +2.9 m/s)  Kalina Mama'o (TGA) 5.08 w (wind: +4.5 m/s)
Triple Jump  Greer Alsop (NZL) 12.11 w (wind: +3.6 m/s)  Kerri Tibbs (AUS) 11.69 w (wind: +3.5 m/s)  Charlotte Muschamp (NZL) 11.56 w (wind: +4.4 m/s)
Shot Put  Margaret Satupai (SAM) 16.34  Merewarahi Vaka (NZL) 13.36
Discus Throw  Merewarahi Vaka (NZL) 47.76  Pellma Hesus (PLW) 21.02
Hammer Throw  Annaliisa Geraghty (AUS) 46.73
Javelin Throw  Patricia Taea (COK) 37.17  Li'amwar Rangamar (NMI) 35.17
Heptathlon  Pellma Hesus (PLW) 2205
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand
Portia Bing
Alexandra Skerten
Katherine Camp
Merewarahi Vaka
49.18

: In the women's hammer throw event, Gabrielle Neighbour from  Australia was 1st with 62.99m, Karyne Di Marco was 2nd with 62.15m, Bronwyn Eagles from  Australia was 3rd with 59.24m, and Breanne Clement from  Australia was 4th with 49.65m, all starting as guests.

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Zealand (NZL)167427
2 Papua New Guinea (PNG)35614
3 Australia (AUS)*35210
4 Fiji (FIJ)3317
5 New Caledonia (NCL)2204
6 Palau (PLW)2103
7 Solomon Islands (SOL)1113
8 Cook Islands (COK)1023
9 French Polynesia (PYF)1012
10 Samoa (SAM)1001
11 Nauru (NRU)0213
12 Guam (GUM)0123
13 Kiribati (KIR)0112
14 Northern Mariana Islands (NMI)0101
15 Tonga (TON)0022
16 Marshall Islands (MHL)0011
 Niue (NIU)0011
Totals (17 nations)33292587


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

An unofficial count yields the number of about 113 athletes from 20 countries:

References[edit]

  1. ^ Oceania Area Championships - 23/9/2010 to 25/9/2010 - U20/Open Area Championships - Barlow Park, Cairns - Results - Thursday (PDF), Oceania Athletics Association, September 24, 2010, archived from the original (PDF) on April 2, 2012, retrieved March 19, 2013
  2. ^ Oceania Area Championships - 23/9/2010 to 25/9/2010 - U20/Open Area Championships - Barlow Park, Cairns - Results - Friday (PDF), Oceania Athletics Association, September 24, 2010, archived from the original (PDF) on October 30, 2013, retrieved March 19, 2013
  3. ^ Oceania Area Championships - 23/9/2010 to 25/9/2010 - U20/Open Area Championships - Barlow Park, Cairns - Results - Saturday (PDF), Oceania Athletics Association, September 24, 2010, archived from the original (PDF) on October 30, 2013, retrieved March 19, 2013
  4. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), archived from the original on May 5, 2013, retrieved March 19, 2013