2010 in Armenian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2010 in Armenian football
Flag of Armenia.svg
Soccerball.svg
Premier League champions
Pyunik (13th title)
First League champions
Ararat Yerevan
Independence Cup winners
Pyunik (5th title)
Teams in Europe
Banants, Mika,
Pyunik, Ulisses
Armenia national team
UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying

The following article presents a summary of the 2010 football (soccer) season in Armenia, which was the 19th season of competitive football in the country.

National teams[edit]

Armenia[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Armenia scorer(s) Report
Friendly matches
3 March 2010 Antalya Atatürk Stadium, Antalya (N)  Belarus 1–3 Pachajyan FFA.am
25 May 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H)  Uzbekistan 3–1 Mkhitaryan, Manucharyan (2) FFA.am
11 August 2010 Hrazdan Stadium, Yerevan (H)  Iran 1–3 Mkrtchyan FFA.am
UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
3 September 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H)  Republic of Ireland 0–1 UEFA.com
7 September 2010 Philip II Arena, Skopje (A)  Macedonia 2–2 Movsisyan, Manucharyan UEFA.com
8 October 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H)  Slovakia 3–1 Movsisyan, Ghazaryan, Mkhitaryan UEFA.com
12 October 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H)  Andorra 4–0 Ghazaryan, Mkhitaryan, Movsisyan, Pizzelli UEFA.com

Armenia U21[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Armenia scorer(s) Report
2011 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship qualification - Group stage
3 March 2010 Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (A)  Republic of Ireland 2–1 Hayrapetyan, Ghazaryan UEFA.com
20 May 2010 Kadrioru Stadium, Tallinn (A)  Estonia 3–2 Ghazaryan (2), Manoyan UEFA.com
11 August 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H)  Georgia 2–3 Mkhitaryan, Poghosyan UEFA.com
11 November 2011 Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi (A)  Georgia 2–0 Dashyan, Poghosyan UEFA.com

Armenia U19[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Armenia scorer(s) Report
2011 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship qualifying round
19 October 2010 Sūduva Stadium, Marijampole (A)  Israel 0–3 UEFA.com
21 October 2010 Sūduva Stadium, Marijampole (A)  Spain 0–3 UEFA.com
23 October 2010 Marijampolė Stadium, Marijampole (A)  Lithuania 1–0 H. Hovhannisyan UEFA.com

Armenia U17[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Armenia scorer(s) Report
2011 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship qualifying round
22 September 2010 KR-völlur, Reykjavík (A)  Turkey 0–3 UEFA.com
24 September 2010 Akranesvöllur, Akranes (A)  Czech Republic 1–1 Papikyan UEFA.com
27 September 2010 Keflavíkurvöllur, Keflavik (A)  Iceland 1–2 Minasyan UEFA.com

League tables[edit]

Premier League[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pyunik (C) 28 20 5 3 73 22 +51 65 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 Banants 28 20 4 4 58 24 +34 64 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
3 Ulisses 28 17 4 7 44 23 +21 55
4 Mika 28 14 4 10 47 31 +16 46 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[a]
5 Impulse 28 10 7 11 29 43 −14 37
6 Gandzasar Kapan 28 8 3 17 24 45 −21 27
7 Kilikia 28 4 3 21 19 60 −41 15 Team disbanded after the season[b]
8 Shirak 28 2 4 22 22 68 −46 10[c]
Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.
Notes:
  1. ^ Winners of 2011 Armenian Cup.
  2. ^ Kilikia decided not to participate in 2011 Armenian Premier League competition, citing financial difficulties as a reason.[1]
  3. ^ Executive committee of the Football Federation of Armenia decided to allow Shirak to participate in the Premier League next season despite the fact that FC Shirak took the last place in the tournament and was supposed to leave it.[2]

First League[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Ararat Yerevan 24 17 4 3 50 19 +31 55 Promotion to Armenian Premier League
2 Banants-2 24 16 2 6 59 35 +24 50
3 Pyunik-2 24 16 2 6 52 20 +32 50
4 Gandzasar-2 24 13 5 6 37 20 +17 44
5 Shengavit 24 8 7 9 42 41 +1 31
6 Mika-2 24 7 5 12 28 44 −16 26
7 Impuls-2 24 5 4 15 22 41 −19 19
8 Pyunik-3 24 5 3 16 22 53 −31 18
9 Shirak-2 24 4 2 18 18 57 −39 14

Armenian clubs in Europe[edit]

Summary[edit]

Club Competition Final round
Pyunik UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
Mika UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round
Banants UEFA Europa League First qualifying round
Ulisses UEFA Europa League First qualifying round

Pyunik[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score[3] Pyunik scorer(s) Report
2010–11 Champions League - Second qualifying round
14 July 2010 Stadion FK Partizan, Belgrade (A) Serbia Partizan 1–3 Yedigaryan UEFA.com
21 July 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H) Serbia Partizan 0–1 UEFA.com

Mika[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Mika scorer(s) Report
2010–11 Europa League - Second qualifying round
15 July 2010 Philip II Arena, Skopje (A) North Macedonia Rabotnički 0–1 UEFA.com
22 July 2010 Mika Stadium, Yerevan (H) North Macedonia Rabotnički 0–0 UEFA.com

Banants[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Banants scorer(s) Report
2010–11 Europa League - First qualifying round
1 July 2010 Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca (A) Cyprus Anorthosis 0–3 UEFA.com
8 July 2010 Republican Stadium, Yerevan (H) Cyprus Anorthosis 0–1 UEFA.com

Ulisses[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Ulisses scorer(s) Report
2010–11 Europa League - First qualifying round
1 July 2010 Hrazdan Stadium, Yerevan (H) Israel Bnei Yehuda 0–0 UEFA.com
8 July 2010 Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (A) Israel Bnei Yehuda 0–1 UEFA.com

References[edit]