2011 Assam Legislative Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2011 Assam Legislative Assembly election

← 2006 4 and 11 April 2011 2016 →

All 126 seats in the Legislature of Assam
  First party Second party Third party
  BPF-Flag.svg
Leader Tarun Gogoi Badruddin Ajmal Hagrama Mohilary
Party INC AIUDF BPF
Leader's seat Titabar
Last election 53 9 10
Seats won 78 18 11
Seat change 25Increase 9Increase 1Increase

Chief Minister before election

Tarun Gogoi
INC

Chief Minister

Tarun Gogoi
INC

The 13th Assam Legislative Assembly election was held in two phases on 4 and 11 April 2011 to elect members from 126 constituencies in Assam, India. The result was announced on 13 May.[1] BJP was accused of turning the anti-immigrant feeling in Assam into a Hindu-Muslim row.[2] The election resulted in a landslide victory for the Indian National Congress and its incumbent Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi was sworn in for the third straight term.[3] Tarun Gogoi becomes the second Chief Minister (the first was Bimala Prasad Chaliha) to be elected Chief Minister for the third consecutive term.

Party positions[edit]

Pos Party Contested Seats Swing
1 Indian National Congress 126 79 +22
2 All India United Democratic Front 77 18 +9
3 BPF-Flag.svg Bodoland People's Front 29 12 +1
4 Asom Gana Parishad 104 9 -14
5 Bharatiya Janata Party 120 5 -5
6 All India Trinamool Congress flag.svg All India Trinamool Congress 103 1 +1
7 (Assam Jagaran Party (AJP) -9
8 Cpim party symbol.svg Communist Party of India (Marxist) 17 0 -2
9 CPI-banner.svg Communist Party of India 16 0 -1
10 Autonomous State Demand Committee 1 0 -1
Total 126

After the death of AGP MLA from Algapur Sahidul Alam Choudhury on 20 November 2012, by-election to this seat was held on 24 February 2013. Congress candidate Mandira Roy won the election. This resulted in Congress tally in assembly going up to 79, and AGP tally going down to 9.

List of Winners[edit]

Sl No Constituency
Name
Constituency
Number
Member of Legislative Assembly Political Party
1 Abhayapuri North 34 Bhupen Ray Asom Gana Parishad
2 Abhayapuri South 35 Chandan Kumar Sarkar Indian National Congress
3 Algapur 8 Sahidul Alam Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad
4 Amguri 103 Anjan Dutta Indian National Congress
5 Badarpur 5 Jamal Uddin Ahmed Indian National Congress
6 Baghbor 45 Sherman Ali Ahmed All India United Democratic Front
7 Baithalangso 20 Mansing Rongpi Indian National Congress
8 Barama 62 Maneswar Brahma Bodoland People's Front
9 Barhampur 87 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad
10 Barkhetri 60 chandan Barman Asom Jagaran Party
11 Barkhola 14 Rumi Nath Indian National Congress
12 Barpeta 43 Abdur Rahim Khan All India United Democratic Front
13 Batadraba 84 Gautam Bora Indian National Congress
14 Bhabanipur 41 Abul Kalam Azad All India United Democratic Front
15 Bihali 77 Pallab Lochan Das Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Bihpuria 109 Bhupen Kumar Bora Indian National Congress
17 Bijni 33 Kamalshing Narzary Bodoland Peoples Front
18 Bilasipara East 27 Gul Akhtara Begum All India United Democratic Front
19 Bilasipara West 26 Hafiz Bashir Ahmed All India United Democratic Front
20 Biswanath 76 Prabin Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad
21 Bokajan 17 Klengdoon Engti Indian National Congress
22 Bokakhat 93 Arun Phukan Indian National Congress
23 Boko 48 Gopi Nath Das All India United Democratic Front
24 Bongaigaon 32 Phani Bhusan Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad
25 Borchalla 72 Tanka Bahadur Rai Indian National Congress
26 Chabua 121 Raju Sahunn Indian National Congress
27 Chapaguri 63 Hitesh Basumatary Bodoland Peoples Front
28 Chaygaon 49 Rekibuddin Ahmed Indian National Congress
29 Chenga 47 Sukur Ali Ahmed Indian National Congress
30 Dalgaon 68 Ilias Ali Indian National Congress
31 Dergaon 97 Aroti Hazarika Kachari Indian National Congress
32 Dhakuakhana 112 Naba Kumar Doley Asom Gana Parishad
33 Dharmapur 61 chandra mahan choudhary bharatiya janata party
34 Dhekiajuli 71 Habul Chakraborty Indian National Congress
35 Dhemaji 113 Sumitra Doley Patir Indian National Congress
36 Dhing 83 Aminul Islam All India United Democratic Front
37 Dholai 11 Girindra Mallik Indian National Congress
38 Dhubri 23 Jahan Uddin All India United Democratic Front
39 Dibrugarh 116 Prasanta Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party
40 Digboi 123 Rameswar Dhanowar Indian National Congress
41 Diphu 19 Bidya Sing Engleng Indian National Congress
42 Dispur 52 Akon Bora Indian National Congress
43 Doomdooma 125 Dilip Moran Bharatiya Janata Party
44 Dudhnoi 36 Sib Charan Basumatary Indian National Congress
45 Duliajan 118 Amiya Gogoi Indian National Congress
46 Gahpur 78 Smti Monika Bora Indian National Congress
47 Gauhati East 53 Capt. Robin Bordoloi. Indian National Congress
48 Gauhati West 54 Hementa Talukdar. Indian National Congress
49 Gauripur 24 Banendra Kumar Mushahary Bodoland Peoples Front
50 Goalpara East 37 Monowar Hussain All India United Democratic Front
51 Goalpara West 38 Sheikh Shah Alam All India United Democratic Front
52 Golaghat 95 Ajanta Neog Indian National Congress
53 Golakganj 25 Abu Taher Bepari Bharatiya Janata Party
54 Gossaigaon 28 Majendra Narzary Bodoland Peoples Front
55 Hailakandi 6 Abdul Muhib Mazumder Indian National Congress
56 Hajo 55 Dwipen Pathak All India Trinamool Congress
57 Haflong 16 Gobinda Ch. Langthasa Indian National Congress
58 Hojai 91 Dr. Ardhendu Kumar Dey Indian National Congress
59 Howraghat 18 Khorsing Engti Indian National Congress
60 Jagiroad 79 Bibekananda Dalai Indian National Congress
61 Jaleswar 39 Moin Uddin Ahmed All India United Democratic Front
62 Jalukbari 51 Himanta Biswa Sarma Indian National Congress
63 Jamunamukh 90 Mohammed Sirajuddin Ajmal All India United Democratic Front
64 Jania 44 Rafiqul Islam All India United Democratic Front
65 Jonai 114 Pradan Baruah Bharatiya Janata Party
66 Jorhat 98 Rana Goswami Indian National Congress
67 Kalaigaon 65 Mukunda Ram Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad
68 Kaliabor 89 Keshab Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad
69 Kamalpur 56 Jadab Chandra Deka Bharatiya Janata Party
70 Karimganj North 3 Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha Indian National Congress
71 Karimganj South 4 Siddeque Ahmed Indian National Congress
72 Katigorah 15 Ataur Rahman Mazarbhuiya All India United Democratic Front
73 Katlicherra 7 Gautam Roy Indian National Congress
74 Khumtai 96 Bismita Gogoi Indian National Congress
75 Kokrajhar East 30 Pramila Rani Brahma Bodoland Peoples Front
76 Kokrajhar West 29 Pradip Kumar Brahma Bodoland Peoples Front
77 Laharighat 81 Dr. Nazrul Islam Indian National Congress
78 Lahowal 117 Prithibi Majhi Indian National Congress
79 Lakhimpur 111 Utpal Dutta Asom Gana Parishad
80 Lakhipur 13 Dinesh Prasad Goala Indian National Congress
81 Lumding 92 Swapan Kar All India United Democratic Front
82 Mahmara 105 Sarat Saikia Indian National Congress
83 Majuli 99 Sri Rajib Lochan Pegu Indian National Congress
84 Mangaldoi 67 Basanta Das Indian National Congress
85 Mankachar 21 Zabed Islam Independent
86 Margherita 124 Pradyut Bordoloi Indian National Congress
87 Mazbat 70 Rakheswar Brahma Bodoland Peoples Front
88 Moran 115 Jibontara Ghatowar Indian National Congress
89 Moriani 101 Rupjyoti Kurmi Indian National Congress
90 Morigaon 80 Jonjonali Baruah Indian National Congress
91 Naharkatia 120 Pranati Phukan Indian National Congress
92 Nalbari 59 Jayanta Malla Baruah Indian National Congress
93 Naobaicha 110 Sanjay Raj Subba Indian National Congress
94 Nazira 104 Debabrata Saikia Indian National Congress
95 Nowgong 86 Dr. Durlav Chandra Chamua Indian National Congress
96 Palasbari 50 Jatin Mali Independent
97 Panery 64 Kamali Basumatari Bodoland Peoples Front
98 Patacharkuchi 42 Manoranjan Das Bharatiya Janata Party
99 Patharkandi 2 Monilal Gowala Indian National Congress
100 Raha 82 Pijush Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party
101 Rangapara 74 Bhimananda Tanti Indian National Congress
102 Rangia 57 Ghanashyam Kalita Indian National Congress
103 Ratabari 1 Kripanath Mallah Bharatiya Janata Party
104 Rupahihat 85 Mazibur Rahman All India United Democratic Front
105 Sadiya 126 Bolin Chetia Bharatiya Janata Party
106 Salmara South 22 Abdur Rahman Ajmal All India United Democratic Front
107 Samaguri 88 Rockybul Hussain Indian National Congress
108 Sarukhetri 46 Ali Hossain All India United Democratic Front
109 Sarupathar 94 Aklius Tirkey Indian National Congress
110 Sibsagar 108 Pranab Gogoi Indian National Congress
111 Sidli 31 Sri Chandan Brahma Bodoland Peoples Front
112 Silchar 9 Dilip Kumar Paul Bhartiya janta party
113 Sipajhar 66 Binanda Kumar Saikia Bhariatiya Janata Party
114 Sonai 10 Anamul Haque Indian National Congress
115 Sonari 106 Sarat Borkotoky Indian National Congress
116 Sootea 75 Padma Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad
117 Sorbhog 40 Ranjeet Kumar Dass Bharatiya Janata Party
118 Tamulpur 58 Emmanuel Mosahary Bodoland Peoples Front
119 Teok 102 Membar Gogoi Indian National Congress
120 Tezpur 73 Rajen Borthakur Bharatiya Janata Party
121 Thowra 107 Susanta Borgohain Indian National Congress
122 Tingkhong 119 Atuwa Munda Indian National Congress
123 Tinsukia 122 Rajendra Prasad Singh Indian National Congress
124 Titabor 100 Tarun Gogoi Indian National Congress
125 Udalguri 69 Rihon Daimari Bodoland Peoples Front
126 Udharbond 12 Ajit Singh Indian National Congress

Sahidul Alam Choudhury died on 20 November 2012. The result after the by-election held on 24 February 2013:

Sl No Constituency
Name
Constituency
Number
Member of Legislative Assembly Political Party
3 Algapur 8 Mandira Roy Indian National Congress

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 16 May 2011. Retrieved 22 May 2011.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/bjp-banks-on-religious-polarisation-in-assam-polls/1/125565.html
  3. ^ "Congress sweeps Assam, shocks BJP, AGP". Rediff. 13 May 2011. Retrieved 14 May 2011.