2011 Women's European Volleyball League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2011 Women's European Volleyball League
Tournament details
Host nation Turkey
DatesMay 27 – July 10 (qualification)
July 15/16 (final four)
Teams12
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Champions Serbia (3rd title)
Tournament awards
MVP Jovana Brakočević (SRB)
Official website
2011 CEV European League

The 2011 Women's European Volleyball League was the third edition of the annual Women's European Volleyball League, which featured Women's national volleyball teams from twelve European countries: Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Romania, Serbia, Spain, and Turkey. A preliminary league round was played from May 25 to July 10, and the final four tournament, which was held at Istanbul, Turkey, on 15/16 July.

During the league round, competing nations were drawn into two pools of four teams, and played each other in a double round-robin system, with two matches per leg in a total of six legs. Pool winners qualified for the final four round, joining the host team. If the final four host team finished first in its league round pool, the best pool runners-up qualified for the final four.

12 teams participated in this year's edition, which was a record field.[1]

Competing nations[edit]

Squads[edit]

League round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia 35 12 0 36 4 9.000 976 724 1.348
2  France 21 7 5 25 19 1.316 976 939 1.039
3  Spain 14 4 8 17 26 0.654 884 959 0.922
4  Greece 2 1 11 6 35 0.171 766 980 0.782

Leg 1[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 May 18:00 Serbia  3–0  Greece 25–11 25–14 25–15     75–40 Report[permanent dead link]
27 May 19:30 Spain  3–1  France 17–25 25–20 25–23 25–18   92–86 Report[permanent dead link]
28 May 17:30 Serbia  3–0  Greece 25–14 25–21 25–22     75–57 Report[permanent dead link]
28 May 18:00 Spain  0–3  France 23–25 19–25 18–25     60–75 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 2[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 June 19:30 Spain  0–3  Serbia 22–25 18–25 24–26     64–76 Report[permanent dead link]
3 June 20:00 France  3–0  Greece 25–15 25–10 25–22     75–47 Report[permanent dead link]
4 June 18:00 Spain  0–3  Serbia 17–25 20–25 17–25     54–75 Report[permanent dead link]
4 June 20:00 France  3–0  Greece 28–26 25–21 25–15     78–62 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 3[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 June 16:30 Greece  3–2  Spain 25–20 20–25 25–7 22–25 15–12 107–89 Report[permanent dead link]
11 June 17:00 Serbia  3–2  France 25–13 19–25 19–25 25–22 17–15 105–100 Report[permanent dead link]
12 June 16:30 Greece  1–3  Spain 21–25 21–25 25–22 18–25   85–97 Report[permanent dead link]
12 June 18:00 Serbia  3–0  France 25–16 25–16 25–17     75–49 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 4[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 June 18:00 Spain  3–0  Greece 26–24 25–18 25–11     76–53 Report[permanent dead link]
17 June 20:30 France  0–3  Serbia 21–25 21–25 18–25     60–75 Report[permanent dead link]
18 June 18:00 Spain  3–0  Greece 25–21 26–24 25–10     76–55 Report[permanent dead link]
18 June 20:30 France  1–3  Serbia 18–25 25–23 21–25 24–26   88–99 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 5[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 June 16:30 Greece  1–3  France 18–25 25–22 21–25 17–25   81–97 Report[permanent dead link]
25 June 20:00 Serbia  3–1  Spain 25–14 21–25 25–9 25–10   96–58 Report[permanent dead link]
26 June 16:30 Greece  1–3  France 20–25 25–17 17–25 23–25   85–92 Report[permanent dead link]
26 June 20:00 Serbia  3–0  Spain 25–17 25–21 25–22     75–60 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 6[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 July 20:30 France  3–2  Spain 25–17 13–25 23–25 25–22 15–7 101–96 Report[permanent dead link]
9 July 16:30 Greece  0–3  Serbia 11–25 16–25 22–25     49–75 Report[permanent dead link]
9 July 18:00 France  3–0  Spain 25–21 25–21 25–20     75–62 Report[permanent dead link]
10 July 16:30 Greece  0–3  Serbia 10–25 23–25 12–25     45–75 Report[permanent dead link]

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Bulgaria 29 10 2 32 13 2.462 1066 934 1.141
2  Czech Republic 27 9 3 31 14 2.214 1063 930 1.143
3  Hungary 10 4 8 17 31 0.548 972 1110 0.876
4  Israel 6 1 11 10 31 0.323 937 1064 0.881

Leg 1[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 May 16:00 Israel  3–1  Hungary 25–18 25–15 18–25 25–21   93–79 Report[permanent dead link]
27 May 18:00 Czech Republic  3–1  Bulgaria 16–25 25–21 25–21 25–21   91–88 Report[permanent dead link]
28 May 18:00 Czech Republic  1–3  Bulgaria 25–18 20–25 26–28 26–28   97–99 Report[permanent dead link]
28 May 19:00 Israel  1–3  Hungary 22–25 25–27 25–19 22–25   94–96 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 2[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 June 16:00 Israel  0–3  Czech Republic 19–25 13–25 24–26     56–76 Report[permanent dead link]
3 June 19:00 Hungary  1–3  Bulgaria 21–25 19–25 25–22 23–25   88–97 Report[permanent dead link]
4 June 19:00 Hungary  0–3  Bulgaria 19–25 16–25 23–25     58–75 Report[permanent dead link]
4 June 19:00 Israel  0–3  Czech Republic 16–25 21–25 16–25     52–75 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 3[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 June 15:00 Czech Republic  3–0  Hungary 25–11 25–14 27–25     77–50 Report[permanent dead link]
10 June 17:30 Bulgaria  3–2  Israel 20–25 22–25 25–23 25–23 15–11 107–107 Report[permanent dead link]
11 June 14:00 Czech Republic  2–3  Hungary 19–25 25–18 24–26 28–26 16–18 112–113 Report[permanent dead link]
11 June 17:30 Bulgaria  3–0  Israel 25–22 25–19 25–16     75–57 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 4[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 June 16:00 Israel  1–3  Bulgaria 13–25 25–22 21–25 24–26   83–98 Report[permanent dead link]
17 June 19:00 Hungary  0–3  Czech Republic 19–25 15–25 27–29     61–79 Report[permanent dead link]
18 June 15:00 Hungary  2–3  Czech Republic 15–25 25–20 25–13 17–25 14–16 96–99 Report[permanent dead link]
18 June 19:00 Israel  0–3  Bulgaria 20–25 21–25 7–25     48–75 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 5[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 June 17:30 Bulgaria  3–1  Hungary 25–17 23–25 25–18 25–18   98–78 Report[permanent dead link]
24 June 20:00 Czech Republic  3–1  Israel 17–25 25–15 25–20 25–20   92–80 Report[permanent dead link]
25 June 17:30 Bulgaria  3–0  Hungary 25–15 25–11 25–16     75–42 Report[permanent dead link]
25 June 18:00 Czech Republic  3–0  Israel 30–28 25–11 25–16     80–55 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 6[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 July 17:30 Bulgaria  1–3  Czech Republic 26–28 12–25 25–18 20–25   83–96 Report[permanent dead link]
8 July 19:00 Hungary  3–2  Israel 14–25 25–27 25–19 25–22 15–8 104–101 Report[permanent dead link]
9 July 17:30 Bulgaria  3–1  Czech Republic 19–25 27–25 25–20 25–19   96–89 Report[permanent dead link]
9 July 19:00 Hungary  3–2  Israel 23–25 17–25 25–22 25–23 17–15 107–110 Report[permanent dead link]

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Turkey 30 10 2 32 8 4.000 983 831 1.183
2  Romania 22 8 4 24 19 1.263 974 927 1.051
3  Belarus 16 5 7 22 25 0.880 1032 1056 0.977
4  Croatia 4 1 11 7 33 0.212 791 866 0.913

Leg 1[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 May 20:30 Romania  3–0  Croatia 25–12 25–22 25–14     75–48 Report
28 May 18:00 Romania  3–1  Croatia 25–11 20–25 25–19 25–15   95–70 Report
28 May 19:30 Turkey  3–1  Belarus 25–15 23–25 25–19 25–21   98–80 Report
29 May 19:30 Turkey  3–0  Belarus 26–24 26–24 29–27     81–75 Report

Leg 2[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 June 17:00 Belarus  3–0  Croatia 25–19 29–27 25–18     79–64 Report[permanent dead link]
4 June 18:30 Turkey  3–0  Romania 25–13 25–20 25–19     75–52 Report[permanent dead link]
5 June 17:00 Belarus  3–0  Croatia 25–12 25–23 25–23     75–58 Report[permanent dead link]
5 June 18:30 Turkey  3–0  Romania 25–20 28–26 25–22     78–68 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 3[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 June 19:30 Croatia  0–3  Turkey 16–25 22–25 23–25     61–75 Report[permanent dead link]
11 June 17:00 Belarus  2–3  Romania 25–20 19–25 25–22 16–25 13–15 98–107 Report[permanent dead link]
11 June 20:15 Croatia  0–3  Turkey 15–25 23–25 14–25     52–75 Report[permanent dead link]
12 June 17:00 Belarus  0–3  Romania 21–25 17–25 26–28     64–78 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 4[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 June 20:30 Romania  3–1  Turkey 23–25 25–21 25–22 25–22   98–90 Report[permanent dead link]
18 June 20:15 Croatia  2–3  Belarus 20–25 20–25 25–22 25–23 11–15 101–110 Report[permanent dead link]
18 June 20:30 Romania  0–3  Turkey 17–25 23–25 16–25     56–75 Report[permanent dead link]
19 June 19:30 Croatia  1–3  Belarus 17–25 25–17 19–25 17–25   78–92 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 5[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 June 17:00 Belarus  1–3  Turkey 25–20 15–25 21–25 19–25   80–95 Report[permanent dead link]
25 June 17:30 Croatia  0–3  Romania 25–27 21–25 24–26     70–78 Report[permanent dead link]
26 June 17:00 Belarus  3–1  Turkey 25–23 27–25 20–25 25–18   97–91 Report[permanent dead link]
26 June 19:00 Croatia  3–0  Romania 27–25 25–23 25–14     77–62 Report[permanent dead link]

Leg 6[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 July 19:00 Turkey  3–0  Croatia 25–22 25–18 25–20     75–60 Report[permanent dead link]
8 July 20:30 Romania  3–2  Belarus 25–27 25–14 20–25 26–24 15–7 111–97 Report[permanent dead link]
9 July 19:00 Turkey  3–0  Croatia 25–19 25–17 25–16     75–52 Report[permanent dead link]
9 July 20:30 Romania  3–1  Belarus 17–25 25–17 25–18 27–25   94–85 Report[permanent dead link]

Final four[edit]

The final four will be held at Istanbul, Turkey on July 15/16, 2011.

Qualified teams
 
Semi FinalsFinal
 
      
 
July 15 – Istanbul
 
 
 Serbia3
 
July 16 – Istanbul
 
 Czech Republic0
 
 Serbia3
 
July 15 – Istanbul
 
 Turkey0
 
 Turkey3
 
 
 Bulgaria0
 
3rd place
 
 
July 16 – Istanbul
 
 
 Czech Republic0
 
 
 Bulgaria3

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 July 17:00 Serbia  3–0  Czech Republic 25–18 25–17 25–22     75–57 Report[permanent dead link]
15 July 19:30 Turkey  3–0  Bulgaria 25–18 25–21 25–18     75–57 Report[permanent dead link]

Bronze medal match[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 July 16:30 Czech Republic  0–3  Bulgaria 21–25 26–28 23–25     70–78 Report[permanent dead link]

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 July 19:00 Serbia  3–0  Turkey 25–17 25–21 25–23     75–61 Report[permanent dead link]

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Record-breaking starting field for 2011 CEV European League". cev.lu. 2010-12-01. Retrieved 2010-12-08.
  2. ^ CEV (2011-07-15). "Serbia claims third consecutive crown". Archived from the original on 2011-07-22. Retrieved 2011-07-16.

External links[edit]