2012–13 CEV Women's Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2012–13 CEV Women's Champions League
LeagueCEV Women's Champions League
SportVolleyball
Finals
ChampionsTurkey VakıfBank İstanbul
Finals MVPSerbia Jovana Brakočević
CEV Women's Champions League seasons

The CEV Champions League was the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2012–13 season and the 54th edition. It ran from 22 October 2012 until 11 March 2013.

Fenerbahçe were the winner of the previous year.[1]

VakıfBank İstanbul won the title second time with a perfect 12–0 record by defeating Rabita Baku 3–0 in the final.[2]

Teams[edit]

The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions:[3]

Rank Country Number of teams Teams
1  Italy 3 Asystel Carnaghi Villa Cortese
Robur Tiboni Urbino
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio
2  Turkey 3 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul
Galatasaray Daikin İstanbul
VakıfBank İstanbul
3  Russia 3 Dinamo Kazan
Dinamo Moscow
Uralochka-NTMK Yekaterinburg
4  France 2 ASPTT Mulhouse
RC Cannes
5  Poland 3 Atom Trefl Sopot
Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna
Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza
11  Germany 2 Dresdner SC
Schweriner SC
15  Azerbaijan 3 Azerrail Baku
Lokomotiv Baku
Rabita Baku
7  Serbia 1 Crvena Zvezda Beograd
8  Romania 2 2004 Tomis Constanța
Dinamo Romprest București
13   Switzerland 1 Voléro Zürich
19  Czech Republic 1 Agel Prostějov

League round[edit]

24 teams were drawn to 6 pools of 4 teams each.
The 1st and 2nd ranked qualified for the Playoff 12
The organizer of the Final Four were determined after the end of the League Round and qualified directly for the Final Four.
The team of the organizer of the Final Four was replaced by the best 3rd ranked team with the best score.
The remaining 3rd placed and all 4th placed teams were eliminated.

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Turkey VakıfBank İstanbul 16 6 0 18 6 3.000 559 464 1.205
2 France RC Cannes 10 3 3 13 12 1.083 526 521 1.010
3 Russia Uralochka-NTMK Yekaterinburg 8 3 3 13 13 1.000 553 560 0.988
4 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 2 0 6 5 18 0.278 446 539 0.827
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Oct 19:00 VakıfBank İstanbul Turkey 3–0 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 25–16 25–16 25–16     75–48 Report
24 Oct 20:30 RC Cannes France 2–3 Russia Uralochka-NTMK 25–20 23–25 20–25 27–25 7–15 102–110 Report
31 Oct 20:15 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 0–3 France RC Cannes 22–25 19–25 22–25     63–75 Report
1 Nov 18:00 Uralochka-NTMK Russia 1–3 Turkey VakıfBank İstanbul 23–25 25–22 24–26 13–25   85–98 Report
14 Nov 19:00 VakıfBank İstanbul Turkey 3–0 France RC Cannes 25–17 25–14 25–21     75–52 Report
14 Nov 20:15 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 2–3 Russia Uralochka-NTMK 25–21 25–23 21–25 17–25 9–15 97–109 Report
21 Nov 18:00 Uralochka-NTMK Russia 3–0 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 25–22 25–18 25–19     75–59 Report
21 Nov 20:30 RC Cannes France 2–3 Turkey VakıfBank İstanbul 25–22 25–16 20–25 15–25 11–15 96–103 Report
4 Dec 20:30 RC Cannes France 3–1 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 25–15 25–20 20–25 25–22   95–82 Report
5 Dec 19:00 VakıfBank İstanbul Turkey 3–1 Russia Uralochka-NTMK 25–20 23–25 25–20 25–21   98–86 Report
11 Dec 18:00 Uralochka-NTMK Russia 2–3 France RC Cannes 25–20 23–25 25–21 12–25 3–15 88–106 Report
11 Dec 20:15 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 2–3 Turkey VakıfBank İstanbul 26–24 21–25 18–25 25–21 7–15 97–110 Report

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 18 6 0 18 3 6.000 514 421 1.221
2 Poland Atom Trefl Sopot 9 3 3 11 9 1.222 463 440 1.052
3 Italy Asystel Carnaghi Villa Cortese 9 3 3 11 11 1.000 484 491 0.986
4 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 0 0 6 1 18 0.056 365 474 0.770
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Oct 20:30 Villa Cortese Italy 3–1 Poland Atom Trefl Sopot 25–16 26–24 21–25 25–23   97–88 Report
24 Oct 18:00 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 0–3 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 21–25 23–25 13–25     57–75 Report
30 Oct 18:00 Atom Trefl Sopot Poland 3–0 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 26–24 25–17 25–16     76–57 Report
1 Nov 18:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Italy Villa Cortese 25–15 22–25 25–21 25–22   97–83 Report
13 Nov 18:00 Atom Trefl Sopot Poland 0–3 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 19–25 22–25 25–27     66–77 Report
14 Nov 19:30 Villa Cortese Italy 3–1 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 25–23 25–19 22–25 25–22   97–89 Report
21 Nov 18:00 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 0–3 Italy Villa Cortese 15–25 18–25 19–25     52–75 Report
22 Nov 18:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Poland Atom Trefl Sopot 25–11 23–25 27–25 25–21   100–82 Report
5 Dec 18:00 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 0–3 Poland Atom Trefl Sopot 15–25 16–25 24–26     55–76 Report
5 Dec 19:30 Villa Cortese Italy 1–3 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 20–25 13–25 25–15 20–25   78–90 Report
11 Dec 17:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 25–17 25–23 25–15     75–55 Report
11 Dec 20:00 Atom Trefl Sopot Poland 3–0 Italy Villa Cortese 25–21 25–18 25–15     75–54 Report

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Turkey Galatasaray Daikin İstanbul 15 5 1 17 8 2.125 564 500 1.128
2 Italy Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio 13 4 2 15 8 1.875 526 485 1.085
3 Romania Dinamo Romprest București 5 2 4 9 15 0.600 493 528 0.934
4 France ASPTT Mulhouse 3 1 5 6 16 0.375 447 516 0.866
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Oct 19:00 Dinamo București Romania 1–3 Italy Busto Arsizio 23–25 15–25 25–14 22–25   85–89 Report
25 Oct 18:00 Galatasaray Turkey 3–1 France Mulhouse 18–25 25–19 25–15 25–23   93–82 Report
30 Oct 19:00 Mulhouse France 3–1 Romania Dinamo București 25–23 25–12 23–25 25–15   98–75 Report
1 Nov 20:30 Busto Arsizio Italy 1–3 Turkey Galatasaray 19–25 25–20 22–25 20–25   86–95 Report
13 Nov 19:00 Mulhouse France 1–3 Italy Busto Arsizio 19–25 28–30 25–20 20–25   92–100 Report
15 Nov 19:30 Galatasaray Turkey 2–3 Romania Dinamo București 25–21 23–25 25–18 14–25 10–15 97–104 Report
20 Nov 19:00 Dinamo București Romania 1–3 Turkey Galatasaray 25–21 13–25 13–25 24–26   75–97 Report
22 Nov 20:30 Busto Arsizio Italy 3–0 France Mulhouse 25–13 25–20 25–17     75–50 Report
5 Dec 19:00 Dinamo București Romania 3–1 France Mulhouse 23–25 25–14 25–20 25–13   98–72 Report
6 Dec 20:30 Galatasaray Turkey 3–2 Italy Busto Arsizio 23–25 25–19 25–18 19–25 15–13 107–100 Report
11 Dec 19:00 Mulhouse France 0–3 Turkey Galatasaray 22–25 13–25 18–25     53–75 Report
11 Dec 20:30 Busto Arsizio Italy 3–0 Romania Dinamo București 25–21 26–24 25–11     76–56 Report

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 17 6 0 18 5 3.600 554 475 1.166
2 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 7 2 4 10 14 0.714 525 516 1.017
3 Poland Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza 6 2 4 11 14 0.786 536 559 0.959
4 Germany Dresdner SC 6 2 4 9 15 0.600 491 561 0.875
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Oct 18:00 Azerrail Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Germany Dresdner SC 23–25 25–14 25–14 25–17   98–70 Report
24 Oct 20:30 Dąbrowa Górnicza Poland 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 25–20 22–25 16–25 21–25   84–95 Report
31 Oct 17:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Turkey 3–0 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 25–22 25–23 25–12     75–57 Report
31 Oct 19:00 Dresdner SC Germany 3–2 Poland Dąbrowa Górnicza 25–21 19–25 26–24 21–25 15–12 106–106 Report
14 Nov 18:00 Azerrail Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Poland Dąbrowa Górnicza 22–25 25–12 25–20 25–17   97–74 Report
14 Nov 19:00 Dresdner SC Germany 0–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 24–26 19–25 14–25     57–75 Report
20 Nov 19:00 Dąbrowa Górnicza Poland 3–2 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 18–25 20–25 25–10 25–23 15–13 103–96 Report
22 Nov 18:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Turkey 3–2 Germany Dresdner SC 23–25 25–18 23–25 25–22 15–12 111–102 Report
4 Dec 19:00 Dąbrowa Górnicza Poland 3–0 Germany Dresdner SC 27–25 25–17 25–23     77–65 Report
5 Dec 18:00 Azerrail Baku Azerbaijan 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 25–23 21–25 16–25 21–25   83–98 Report
11 Dec 17:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Turkey 3–1 Poland Dąbrowa Górnicza 23–25 26–24 25–19 26–24   100–92 Report
11 Dec 19:00 Dresdner SC Germany 3–1 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 26–24 25–23 15–25 25–22   91–94 Report

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Russia Dynamo Kazan 13 4 2 14 6 2.333 456 397 1.149
2 Germany Schweriner SC 12 4 2 15 8 1.875 523 457 1.144
3 Romania 2004 Tomis Constanța 7 3 3 9 14 0.643 474 511 0.928
4 Italy Robur Tiboni Urbino 4 1 5 6 16 0.375 435 512 0.850
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Oct 20:30 Robur Urbino Italy 1–3 Romania Tomis Constanța 24–26 17–25 25–20 19–25   85–96 Report
24 Oct 19:00 Schweriner SC Germany 3–2 Russia Dynamo Kazan 21–25 25–14 25–23 21–25 15–13 107–100 Report
30 Oct 19:00 Tomis Constanța Romania 3–2 Germany Schweriner SC 25–11 29–27 16–25 21–25 17–15 108–103 Report
31 Oct 19:00 Dynamo Kazan Russia 3–0 Italy Robur Urbino 25–19 25–13 25–14     75–46 Report
13 Nov 20:30 Robur Urbino Italy 3–1 Germany Schweriner SC 25–20 25–22 21–25 25–16   96–83 Report
13 Nov 19:00 Tomis Constanța Romania 0–3 Russia Dynamo Kazan 15–25 12–25 18–25     45–75 Report
21 Nov 19:00 Dynamo Kazan Russia 3–0 Romania Tomis Constanța 26–24 25–19 25–17     76–60 Report
21 Nov 19:00 Schweriner SC Germany 3–0 Italy Robur Urbino 25–21 25–3 25–19     75–46 Report
4 Dec 20:30 Robur Urbino Italy 0–3 Russia Dynamo Kazan 26–28 21–25 17–25     64–78 Report
5 Dec 19:00 Schweriner SC Germany 3–0 Romania Tomis Constanța 25–22 25–23 25–15     75–60 Report
11 Dec 19:00 Dynamo Kazan Russia 0–3 Germany Schweriner SC 16–25 17–25 19–25     52–75 Report
11 Dec 19:00 Tomis Constanța Romania 3–2 Italy Robur Urbino 25–22 25–13 18–25 22–25 15–13 105–98 Report

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku 14 5 1 17 8 2.125 554 478 1.159
2 Russia Dynamo Moscow 12 5 1 15 11 1.364 573 528 1.085
3 Poland Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna 9 2 4 13 12 1.083 530 509 1.041
4 Serbia Crvena Zvezda Beograd 1 0 6 4 18 0.222 393 535 0.735
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Oct 18:00 Crvena Zvezda Serbia 2–3 Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku 14–25 27–25 25–23 17–25 11–15 94–113 Report
24 Oct 19:00 Dynamo Moscow Russia 3–2 Poland Fakro Muszyna 24–26 25–21 25–18 20–25 15–12 109–102 Report
31 Oct 18:00 Lokomotiv Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 Russia Dynamo Moscow 25–20 25–18 25–13     75–51 Report
31 Oct 18:00 Fakro Muszyna Poland 3–0 Serbia Crvena Zvezda 25–13 25–15 25–15     75–43 Report
15 Nov 18:00 Fakro Muszyna Poland 1–3 Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku 20–25 25–11 17–25 15–25   77–86 Report
15 Nov 19:00 Dynamo Moscow Russia 3–1 Serbia Crvena Zvezda 25–13 25–17 23–25 25–14   98–69 Report
20 Nov 18:00 Crvena Zvezda Serbia 1–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 26–24 18–25 16–25 20–25   80–99 Report
21 Nov 18:00 Lokomotiv Baku Azerbaijan 3–2 Poland Fakro Muszyna 25–22 22–25 25–19 20–25 15–6 107–97 Report
4 Dec 18:00 Crvena Zvezda Serbia 0–3 Poland Fakro Muszyna 19–25 17–25 20–25     56–75 Report
6 Dec 19:00 Dynamo Moscow Russia 3–2 Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku 22–25 21–25 25–14 25–22 15–12 108–98 Report
11 Dec 18:00 Fakro Muszyna Poland 2–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 25–21 28–30 25–17 16–25 10–15 104–108 Report
11 Dec 20:00 Lokomotiv Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 Serbia Crvena Zvezda 25–21 25–13 25–17     75–51 Report

Playoffs 12[edit]

Group Winners Runners-up
A Turkey VakıfBank İstanbul France RC Cannes
B Azerbaijan Rabita Baku Poland Atom Trefl Sopot
C Turkey Galatasaray Daikin İstanbul Italy Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio
D Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku
E Russia Dynamo Kazan Germany Schweriner SC
F Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku Russia Dynamo Moscow
Best third ranked Italy Asystel Carnaghi Villa Cortese
  • All times are local time.
  • In case of a tie – 1 match won & 1 match lost and not depending on the final score of both matches – the teams play a Golden Set to determine which one qualified for the Playoffs 6.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atom Trefl Sopot Poland 0–2 Turkey VakıfBank İstanbul 1–3 0–3
Asystel Carnaghi Villa Cortese Italy 0–2 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 1–3 2–3
RC Cannes France 0–2 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 1–3 0–3
Dinamo Moscow Russia 0–2 Russia Dinamo Kazan 1–3 2–3
Schweriner SC Germany 1–11 Italy Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio 3–2 1–3
Azerrail Baku Azerbaijan 2–0 Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku 3–0 3–0

1 Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio won the golden set 15–10

First leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jan 18:00 Atom Trefl Sopot Poland 1–3 Turkey VakıfBank 25–23 18–25 15–25 21–25   79–98 Report
16 Jan 18:00 Azerrail Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 Azerbaijan Lokomotiv Baku 25–20 25–21 25–22     75–63 Report
16 Jan 19:00 Schweriner SC Germany 3–2 Italy Unendo Arsizio 11–25 25–22 25–17 13–25 15–13 89–102 Report
16 Jan 19:30 Dinamo Moscow Russia 1–3 Russia Dinamo Kazan 22–25 21–25 28–26 21–25   92–101 Report
16 Jan 20:30 RC Cannes France 1–3 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 17–25 25–15 19–25 19–25   80–90 Report
17 Jan 20:30 Asystel Cortese Italy 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 23–25 25–21 29–31 17–25   94–102 Report

Second leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jan 18:00 Lokomotiv Baku Azerbaijan 0–3 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 20–25 18–25 22–25     60–75 Report
23 Jan 19:00 Dinamo Kazan Russia 3–2 Russia Dinamo Moscow 29–27 25–16 16–25 21–25 15–13 106–106 Report
24 Jan 16:30 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Turkey 3–2 Italy Asystel Cortese 25–20 15–25 25–17 15–25 15–9 95–96 Report
24 Jan 17:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 France RC Cannes 25–19 25–18 25–17     75–54 Report
24 Jan 19:30 VakıfBank Turkey 3–0 Poland Atom Trefl Sopot 25–19 25–23 25–16     75–58 Report
24 Jan 20:30 Unendo Arsizio Italy 3–1 Germany Schweriner SC 25–23 25–21 18–25 25–18   93–87 Report

Playoffs 6[edit]

  • All times are local time.
  • In case of a tie – 1 match won & 1 match lost and not depending on the final score of both matches – the teams play a Golden Set to determine which one qualified for the Final Round.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
VakıfBank İstanbul Turkey 2–0 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 3–1 3–1
Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 2–0 Russia Dinamo Kazan 3–1 3–1
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 11–1 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 3–2 0–3

1 Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio won the golden set 15–11

First leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Feb 20:30 Unendo Arsizio Italy 3–2 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 25–17 16–25 20–25 25–23 15–8 101–98 Report
7 Feb 19:00 VakıfBank Turkey 3–1 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 25–23 23–25 25–17 25–15   98–80 Report
7 Feb 19:00 Dinamo Kazan Russia 1–3 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 19–25 25–23 20–25 21–25   85–98 Report

Second leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Feb 18:00 Azerrail Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 Italy Unendo Arsizio 25–23 25–18 25–21     75–62 Report
14 Feb 17:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Russia Dinamo Kazan 25–18 25–14 19–25 25–20   94–77 Report
14 Feb 17:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Turkey 1–3 Turkey VakıfBank 19–25 25–22 16–25 26–28   86–100 Report

Final four[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
March 9
 
 
Turkey Galatasaray Daikin0
 
March 10
 
Turkey VakıfBank3
 
Turkey VakıfBank3
 
March 9
 
Azerbaijan Rabita Baku0
 
Azerbaijan Rabita Baku3
 
 
Italy Unendo Busto Arsizio2
 
Third place
 
 
March 10
 
 
Turkey Galatasaray Daikin2
 
 
Italy Unendo Busto Arsizio3

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Mar 14:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–2 Italy Unendo Busto 25–14 25–16 27–29 19–25 15–6 111–90 Report
9 Mar 17:00 Galatasaray Turkey 0–3 Turkey VakıfBank 26–28 17–25 21–25     64–78 Report

Third place[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Mar 14:00 Galatasaray Turkey 2–3 Italy Unendo Busto 21–25 15–25 25–23 25–22 11–15 97–110 Report

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Mar 17:00 VakıfBank Turkey 3–0 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 25–17 25–20 25–23     75–60 Report

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

Award Winner Team
MVP Serbia Jovana Brakočević Turkey VakıfBank[4]
Best Scorer Colombia Madelaynne Montano Azerbaijan Rabita Baku
Best Setter Turkey Naz Aydemir Turkey VakıfBank
Best Blocker Serbia Nataša Krsmanović Azerbaijan Rabita Baku
Best Server Germany Maren Brinker Italy Unendo Busto
Best Spiker Cuba Rosir Calderon Turkey Galatasaray
Best Receiver Japan Yuko Sano Turkey Galatasaray
Best Libero Turkey Gizem Güreşen Turkey VakıfBank

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Fenerbahce and a Korean star named Kim shine in Baku". cev.lu. 25 March 2012.
  2. ^ "Vakifbank ISTANBUL wins second Champions League title with perfect record". cev.lu. 10 March 2013. Archived from the original on 13 March 2013. Retrieved 10 March 2013.
  3. ^ European Cups Ranking List 2010–2011 (Page 5)[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Vakifbank ISTANBUL wins second Champions League title with perfect record". Istambul, Turkey: CEV. 10 March 2013. Archived from the original on 13 March 2013. Retrieved 10 March 2013.

External links[edit]