2012 Proton Malaysian Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2012 Proton Malaysian Open
ChampionArgentina Juan Mónaco
Runner-upFrance Julien Benneteau
Final score7–5, 4–6, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2011 · Proton Malaysian Open · 2013 →

Janko Tipsarević was the defending champion but decided to participate at 2012 PTT Thailand Open instead.
Juan Mónaco won the title, beating Julien Benneteau 7–5, 4–6, 6–3 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain David Ferrer (Semifinals)
  2. Argentina Juan Mónaco (Champion)
  3. Japan Kei Nishikori (Semifinals)
  4. Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov (Second round)
  5. Spain Feliciano López (Second round)
  6. Spain Pablo Andújar (First round)
  7. France Julien Benneteau (Final)
  8. Austria Jürgen Melzer (First round, retired because of a left quadriceps injury)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Spain David Ferrer 4 1  
7 France Julien Benneteau 6 6  
7 France Julien Benneteau 5 6 3
2 Argentina Juan Mónaco 7 4 6
3 Japan Kei Nishikori 2 6 64
2 Argentina Juan Mónaco 6 2 77

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain D Ferrer 6 6
Q United Kingdom D Inglot 5 3 Russia A Bogomolov, Jr. 4 2
Russia A Bogomolov, Jr. 7 6 1 Spain D Ferrer 4 6 6
WC Malaysia AE Heshaam 2 1   Netherlands I Sijsling 6 3 4
Netherlands I Sijsling 6 6   Netherlands I Sijsling 77 77
  Slovakia L Lacko 3 63 5 Spain F López 60 62
5 Spain F López 6 77 1 Spain D Ferrer 4 1
7 France J Benneteau 6 6
4 Ukraine A Dolgopolov 3 6 3
Colombia A Falla 77 4 Colombia A Falla 6 3 6
United States R Ram 64 2r   Colombia A Falla 2 2
Australia M Ebden 6 77 7 France J Benneteau 6 6
WC Russia P Davydenko 0 63   Australia M Ebden 5 2
Argentina C Berlocq 62 3 7 France J Benneteau 7 6
7 France J Benneteau 77 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Spain P Andújar 3 2
Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 6   Uzbekistan D Istomin 5 4
LL India S Singh 5 4 Russia N Davydenko 7 6
Russia N Davydenko 7 6   Russia N Davydenko 4 r
Q Austria J Knowle 1 4 3 Japan K Nishikori 6
Spain A Ramos 6 6   Spain A Ramos 77 2 1
3 Japan K Nishikori 65 6 6
3 Japan K Nishikori 2 6 64
8 Austria J Melzer 4 0r 2 Argentina J Mónaco 6 2 77
Canada V Pospisil 6 2   Canada V Pospisil 6 7
Q United States M Yani 6 77 Q United States M Yani 3 5
United States B Baker 3 64   Canada V Pospisil 3 4
Q Italy R Ghedin 3 3 2 Argentina J Mónaco 6 6
WC Chinese Taipei J Wang 6 6 WC Chinese Taipei J Wang 4 5
2 Argentina J Mónaco 6 7

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Canada Vasek Pospisil (Moved to main draw)
  2. United States Michael Yani (Qualified)
  3. Italy Riccardo Ghedin (Qualified)
  4. Indonesia Christopher Rungkat (Second round)
  5. India Sanam Singh (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  6. Japan Toshihide Matsui (Qualifying competition)
  7. Australia Nick Lindahl (Second round)
  8. South Korea Jun Woong-sun (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. India Sanam Singh

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
1 Canada Vasek Pospisil    
  United States Austin Karosi w/o     
  United States Austin Karosi 2 2  
  United Kingdom Dominic Inglot 6 6     United Kingdom Dominic Inglot 6 6  
WC Malaysia Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak 1 4     United Kingdom Dominic Inglot 6 6  
7 Australia Nick Lindahl 3 4  

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
2 United States Michael Yani 7 6  
WC Malaysia Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib 5 1  
2 United States Michael Yani 6 77  
WC Malaysia Colin Wei Ming Wong 3 1   5 India Sanam Singh 4 64  
WC Malaysia Yew-Ming Si 6 6   WC Malaysia Yew-Ming Si 0 1  
5 India Sanam Singh 6 6  

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
3 Italy Riccardo Ghedin 6 6  
  Austria Alexander Peya 2 4  
3 Italy Riccardo Ghedin 4 6 710
WC Malaysia Mohd Assri Merzuki 2 7 2   Philippines Treat Conrad Huey 6 4 68
  Philippines Treat Conrad Huey 6 5 6   Philippines Treat Conrad Huey 6 77  
8 South Korea Jun Woong-sun 3 63  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

Second Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Indonesia Christopher Rungkat 3 2  
  Austria Julian Knowle 6 6  
  Austria Julian Knowle 3 6 6
6 Japan Toshihide Matsui 6 3 4
WC Brazil Bruno Soares 65 4r  
6 Japan Toshihide Matsui 77 3  

References[edit]