2012 in women's road cycling

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

UCI Road World Rankings[edit]

Top-ranked individual Second-ranked individual Third-ranked individual Top-ranked team Top-ranked nation
 Marianne Vos (NED)
Rabobank Women Cycling Team
 Judith Arndt (GER)
Orica-AIS
 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
Rabobank Women Cycling Team  Netherlands

World Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
World Championship Team Time Trial September 22 Team Specialized–lululemon
 Charlotte Becker (GER)
 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
 Amber Neben (USA)
 Evelyn Stevens (USA)
 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER)
 Trixi Worrack (GER)
Orica-AIS
 Judith Arndt (GER)
 Shara Gillow (AUS)
 Loes Gunnewijk (NED)
 Melissa Hoskins (AUS)
 Alex Rhodes (AUS)
 Linda Villumsen (NZL)
AA Drink–leontien.nl
 Chantal Blaak (NED)
 Lucinda Brand (NED)
 Jessie Daams (BEL)
 Sharon Laws (GBR)
 Emma Pooley (GBR)
 Kirsten Wild (NED)
World Championship Time Trial September 24  Judith Arndt (GER)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Linda Villumsen (NZL)
World Championship Road Race September 28  Marianne Vos (NED)  Rachel Neylan (AUS)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)

Olympic Games[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
International Olympic Committee Olympic Games Road Race July 29  Marianne Vos (NED)  Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)  Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)
International Olympic Committee Olympic Games Time Trial August 1  Kristin Armstrong (USA)  Judith Arndt (GER)  Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)

UCI World Cup[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
#1 Netherlands Ronde van Drenthe 10 March  Marianne Vos (NED)  Kirsten Wild (NED)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
#2 Italy Trofeo Alfredo Binda-Comune di Cittiglio 25 March  Marianne Vos (NED)  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Trixi Worrack (GER)
#3 Belgium Tour of Flanders 1 April  Judith Arndt (GER)  Kristin Armstrong (USA)  Joelle Numainville (CAN)
#4 Belgium La Flèche Wallonne Féminine 18 April  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Linda Villumsen (NZL)
#5 China Tour of Chongming Island World Cup 13 August  Shelley Olds (USA)  Melissa Hoskins (AUS)  Monia Baccaille (ITA)
#6 Sweden Open de Suède Vårgårda TTT 17 August Specialized-lululemon
 Charlotte Becker (GER)
 Amber Neben (USA)
 Evelyn Stevens (USA)
 Ina Teutenberg (GER)
 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
 Trixi Worrack (GER)
Orica-AIS
 Judith Arndt (GER)
 Shara Gillow (AUS)
 Loes Gunnewijk (NED)
 Claudia Häusler (GER)
 Alexis Rhodes (cyclist) (AUS)
 Linda Villumsen (NZL)
Rabobank
 Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)
 Thalita de Jong (NED)
 Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)
 Roxane Knetemann (NED)
 Iris Slappendel (NED)
 Marianne Vos (NED)
#7 Sweden Open de Suède Vårgårda 19 August  Iris Slappendel (NED)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Marianne Vos (NED)
#8 France GP de Plouay 25 August  Marianne Vos (NED)  Tiffany Cromwell (AUS)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)

Source:[1]

Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)[edit]

Race Date Cat Winner Second Third Ref
Belgium Omloop Het Nieuwsblad February 25 1.2  Loes Gunnewijk (NED)  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Trixi Worrack (GER)
[2]
Belgium Le Samyn des Dames February 29 1.2  Adrie Visser (NED)  Noemi Cantele (ITA)  Trixi Worrack (GER)
[3]
Belgium Omloop van het Hageland March 4 1.2  Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)  Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
[4]
Netherlands Drentse 8 van Dwingeloo March 8 1.2  Chloe Hosking (AUS)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Marianne Vos (NED)
[5]
Netherlands Novilon Euregio Cup March 11 1.1  Marianne Vos (NED)  Marta Bastianelli (ITA)  Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
[6]
El Salvador Grand Prix el Salvador March 15 1.1  Noemi Cantele (ITA)  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Amber Neben (USA)
[7]
Italy Classica Citta di Padova March 17 1.1  Carmen Small (USA)  Simona Frapporti (ITA)  Monia Baccaille (ITA)
[8]
France Cholet Pays de Loire Dames March 18 1.2  Audrey Cordon (FRA)  Pascale Jeuland (FRA)  Emilie Moberg (NOR)
[9]
El Salvador Grand Prix GSB March 21 1.1  Evelyn García (ESA)  Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (CUB)  Alena Amialiusik (BLR)
[10]
Belgium Grand Prix de Dottignies April 2 1.2  Monia Baccaille (ITA)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Alyona Andruk (UKR)
[11]
Belgium Halle-Buizingen April 15 1.2  Chloe Hosking (AUS)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)
[12]
Netherlands Ronde van Gelderland April 15 1.2  Suzanne de Goede (NED)  Chantal Blaak (NED)  Megan Guarnier (USA)
[12]
Netherlands EPZ Omloop van Borsele April 21 1.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Gracie Elvin (AUS)  Sarah Düster (GER)
[12]
Belgium GP Stad Roeselare April 22 1.1  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)  Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA)  Linda Villumsen (NZL)
[12]
Italy GP Liberazione April 25 1.1  Noemi Cantele (ITA)  Inga Čilvinaitė (LTU)  Maria Giulia Confalonieri (ITA)
[12]
Belgium Knokke-Heist – Bredene May 5 1.2  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)  Else Belmans (BEL)  Maaike Polspoel (BEL)
[12]
Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev Anniversary Time Trial May 9 1.2  Elena Tchalykh (AZE)  Olena Pavlukhina (UKR)  Aleksandra Sošenko (LTU)
[12]
Venezuela Clasico Aniversario De La Federacion Veneolana De Ciclismo May 13 1.2  Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (MEX)  Angie González (VEN)  Lilibeth Chacón García (VEN)
[12]
Venezuela Copa Federacion Venezolana de Ciclismo Corre por la Vida May 13 1.2  Janildes Fernandes Silva (BRA)  Lilibeth Chacón García (VEN)  Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (MEX)
[12]
Republic of Ireland Celtic Chrono May 13 1.2  Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)  Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
[12]
Russia Grand Prix of Maykop May 15 1.2  Anastasia Chulkova (RUS)  Oxana Kozonchuk (RUS)  Alexandra Chekina (RUS)
[12]
Belgium Gooik–Geraardsbergen–Gooik May 17 1.2  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)  Sharon Laws (GBR)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
[12]
China Tour of Zhoushan Island II May 18 1.2  Xiao Hui Liu (CHN)  Ah Reum Na (KOR)  Liu Xin (CHN)
[12]
Canada Chrono Gatineau May 19 1.1  Clara Hughes (CAN)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Amber Neben (USA)
[12]
Venezuela Copa Fundadeporte May 19 1.2  Angee Gonzales (VEN)  Maria Briceno (VEN)  Yumari Gonzales Valdivieso (CUB)
[12]
Italy GP Comune di Cornaredo May 20 1.2  Iris Slappendel (NED)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)
[12]
Venezuela Clasico Fundadeporte May 20 1.2  Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (MEX)  Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)  Danielys García (VEN)
[12]
Canada Grand Prix cycliste de Gatineau May 21 1.1  Ina Teutenberg (GER)  Rochelle Gilmore (AUS)  Alyona Andruk (UKR)
[12]
Netherlands Parkhotel Valkenburg Hills Classic May 25 1.2  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Sharon Laws (GBR)
[12]
Netherlands 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg May 26 1.2  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)  Shelley Olds (USA)  Amanda Spratt (AUS)
[12]
United States Liberty Classic June 2 1.1  Ina Teutenberg (GER)  Rochelle Gilmore (AUS)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
[12]
Spain Emakumeen Saria June 5 1.2  Emma Pooley (GBR)  Charlotte Becker (GER)  Judith Arndt (GER)
[12]
Syria Golan I June 17 1.2
Syria Golan II June 19 1.2
Belgium Dwars door de Westhoek July 15 1.2  Kim de Baat (NED)  Laura van der Kamp (NED)  Martina Zwick (GER)
[12]
Belgium Erpe-Mere (Erondegem) August 4 1.2  Adrie Visser (NED)  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)  Janneke Kanis (NED)
[12]
Italy Memorial Davide Fardelli – Cronometro Individuale September 9 1.1  Edwige Pitel (FRA)  Martina Ritter (AUT)  Pascale Schnider (SUI)
[12]
France Chrono Champenois – Trophée Européen September 9 1.1  Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)  Carmen Small (USA)  Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)
[12]
France Chrono des Nations 21 October 1.1  Amber Neben (USA)  Alison Starnes (USA)  Edwige Pitel (FRA)
[12]

Stage races (2.1 and 2.2)[edit]

Race Date Cat. Winner Second Third Ref
Qatar Ladies Tour of Qatar February 1–3 2.1  Judith Arndt (GER)  Trixi Worrack (GER)  Kirsten Wild (NED) [12]
New Zealand Women's Tour of New Zealand February 22–26 2.2  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Shara Gillow (AUS)  Taryn Heather (AUS) [12]
El Salvador Vuelta a El Salvador March 16–20 2.2  Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Evelyn García (ESA) [12]
Netherlands Energiewacht Tour April 4–8 2.2  Ina Teutenberg (GER)  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Marianne Vos (NED) [12]
Thailand Maha Chakri Sirindhon's Cup Women's Tour of Thailand April 8–10 2.2  Liu Xin (CHN)  Mayuko Hagiwara (JPN)  Sun Ae Choi (KOR) [12]
Czech Republic Gracia-Orlová April 25–29 2.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)  Adrie Visser (NED) [12]
Luxembourg Festival Luxembourgeois du Cyclisme Féminin Elsy Jacobs April 27–29 2.1  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Trixi Worrack (GER)  Sharon Laws (GBR) [12]
China Tour of Chongming Island May 9–11 2.2  Melissa Hoskins (AUS)  Monia Baccaille (ITA)  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL) [12]
China Tour of Zhoushan Island I May 9–11 2.2  Emilie Moberg (NOR)  Jutatip Maneephan (THA)  Zhao Juan Meng (HKG) [12]
Russia Tour of Adygeya May 17–20 2.2  Alexandra Burchenkova (RUS)  Marina Likhanova (RUS)  Irina Molicheva (RUS) [12]
South Africa Tour de Free State May 23–27 2.1  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) [12]
United States The Exergy Tour May 24–28 2.2  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Amber Neben (USA)  Clara Hughes (CAN) [12]
Spain Emakumeen Euskal Bira June 7–10 2.1  Judith Arndt (GER)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) [12]
Netherlands Rabo Ster Zeeuwsche Eilanden June 14–16 2.2  Kirsten Wild (NED)  Amy Cure (AUS)  Amy Pieters (NED) [12]
Italy Giro del Trentino Alto Adige–Südtirol June 16–17 2.1  Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZL)  Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)  Emma Pooley (GBR) [12]
Italy Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile June 29 – July 8 2.1  Marianne Vos (NED)  Emma Pooley (GBR)  Evelyn Stevens (USA) [12]
Czech Republic Tour de Feminin – O cenu Ceského Švýcarska July 5–8 2.2  Larisa Pankova (RUS)  Carla Ryan (AUS)  Martina Ritter (AUT) [12]
France Tour de Bretagne Féminin July 12–15 2.2  Anna van der Breggen (NED)  Sofie De Vuyst (BEL)  Aude Biannic (FRA) [12]
Germany Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen July 16–22 2.1  Judith Arndt (GER)  Trixi Worrack (GER)  Emma Johansson (SWE) [12]
France Tour Féminin en Limousin July 19–22 2.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Alena Amialiusik (BLR)  Loes Gunnewijk (NED) [12]
France La Route de France August 4–12 2.1  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Kristin McGrath (USA)  Carlee Taylor (AUS) [12]
France Trophée d'Or Féminin August 18–22 2.2  Elena Cecchini (ITA)  Anna van der Breggen (NED)  Marta Tagliaferro (ITA) [12]
Belgium Lotto-Decca Tour August 25–27 2.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)  Lisa Brennauer (GER) [12]
Italy Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini August 29 – September 2 2.1  Małgorzata Jasińska (POL)  Lauren Hall (USA)  Romy Kasper (GER) [12]
France Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche September 3–8 2.2  Emma Pooley (GBR)  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  Tayler Wiles (USA) [12]
Netherlands BrainWash Ladies Tour September 4–9 2.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Judith Arndt (GER) [12]

Continental Championships[edit]

African Championship[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race November 11, 2011  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  Cherise Taylor (RSA)  Aurelie Halbwachs (MRI)
Individual time trial November 13, 2011  Cherise Taylor (RSA)  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  Aurelie Halbwachs (MRI)

Asian Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race February  Hsiao Mei-yu (TPE)  Gu Sun-Geun (KOR)  Jutatip Maneephan (THA)
Individual time trial February  Na Ah-Reum (KOR)  Minami Uwano (JPN)  Wang Cui (CHN)

European Championships (under-23)[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race (under-23) Belgium Evelyn Arys Italy Barbara Guarischi Netherlands Kim de Baat
Individual time trial (under-23) Netherlands Anna van der Breggen Germany Mieke Kröger Italy Elisa Longo Borghini

Oceania Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race
Individual time trial

Pan American Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race March 9  Yumari González (CUB)  Leah Kirchmann (CAN)  Janildes Fernandes Silva (BRA)
Individual time trial March 11  Amber Neben (USA)  Rhae-Christie Shaw (CAN)  Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)

National Championships[edit]

UCI teams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2012 UCI Women World Cup – Events". UCI.ch. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 19 May 2012.
  2. ^ "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  3. ^ "Le Samyn des Dames (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  4. ^ "Omloop van het Hageland – Tielt-Winge (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  5. ^ "Drentse 8 (NED/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  6. ^ "Drentse 8 (NED/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  7. ^ "Grand Prix el Salvador (ESA/1.1)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  8. ^ "Classica Citta di Padova (ITA/1.1)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  9. ^ "Cholet Pays de Loire Dames (FRA/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  10. ^ "Grand Prix GSB (ESAL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  11. ^ "Grand Prix de Dottignies (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba "Results – Cycling – Road 2012 Women Elite". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.

See also[edit]