2013–14 Bulgarian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013–14 Bulgarian Cup
Country Bulgaria
ChampionsLudogorets Razgrad
Runners-upBotev Plovdiv

The 2013–14 Bulgarian Cup is the 32nd official season of the Bulgarian annual football knockout tournament. The competition will begin on 18 September 2013 with the matches of the First Round and will ended with the final on 15 May 2014. Beroe Stara Zagora were the defending champions, but lost to the eventual champions Ludogorets Razgrad in the second round.

The winners of the competition qualified for the second qualifying round of the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League.

Participating clubs[edit]

The following teams competed in the cup:

2013–14 A Group
all clubs
2013–14 B Group
all clubs
Winners of 4 regional competitions

Ludogorets Razgrad
Levski Sofia
CSKA Sofia
Botev Plovdiv
Litex Lovech
Chernomorets Burgas
Beroe Stara Zagora
Slavia Sofia
Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Cherno More Varna
Pirin Gotse Delchev
Lokomotiv Sofia
Neftochimic Burgas
Lyubimets

Botev Vratsa
Montana
Rakovski 2011
Bansko
Spartak Varna
Kaliakra Kavarna
Pirin Razlog
Botev Galabovo
Dobrudzha Dobrich
Marek Dupnitsa
Akademik Svishtov
Haskovo
Dunav Ruse
Vitosha Bistritsa

from North-West zone:

from North-East zone:

from South-East zone:

from South-West zone:

Bracket[edit]

Round 1   Round 2   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 CSKA Sofia 6 2 7  
 Haskovo 1 1 3      CSKA Sofia 0 0 0(6 p.)  
 Levski Sofia 4 5 9    Levski Sofia 0 0 0 (7 p.)  
 Pirin Gotse Delchev 0 0 0        Levski Sofia 3 0 3  
 Marek Dupnitsa 0 0 0        Botev Plovdiv 1 2 3  
 Cherno More Varna 0 2 2      Cherno More Varna 0 0 0
 Botev Plovdiv 6 3 9    Botev Plovdiv 0 1 1  
 Neftochimic 0 0 0        Botev Plovdiv 3 1 4  
 Lokomotiv Sofia 2 3 5        Lokomotiv Sofia 1 0 1  
 Kaliakra Kavarna 1 0 1      Lokomotiv Sofia 1 2 3  
 Slavia Sofia 4 4 8    Slavia Sofia 2 0 2  
 Pirin Razlog 0 1 1        Lokomotiv Sofia 1 3 4
 Botev Vratsa 1 0 1(2 p.)        Chernomorets Burgas 0 2 2  
 Montana 0 1 1(4 p.)      Montana 1 1 2
 Shumen 2010 0 0 0    Chernomorets Burgas 3 0 3  
 Chernomorets Burgas 9 4 13        Botev Plovdiv 0
 Akademik Svishtov 0 1 1        Ludogorets Razgrad 1
 Sozopol 2 1 3      Sozopol 1 0 1  
 Litex 5 3 8    Litex 2 6 8  
 Spartak Varna 1 2 3        Litex 1 1 2  
 Ludogorets Razgrad 4 2 6        Ludogorets Razgrad 2 2 4  
 Dunav Ruse 1 1 2      Ludogorets Razgrad 2 1 3
 Beroe Stara Zagora 3 5 8    Beroe Stara Zagora 1 1 2  
 Vidima-Rakovski 0 2 2        Ludogorets Razgrad 2 0 2
 Lyubimets 1 0 1        Lokomotiv Plovdiv 0 1 1  
 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1 0 1      Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5 0 5  
 Bansko 1 0 1    Vitosha Bistritsa 0 1 1  
 Vitosha Bistritsa 1 2 2        Dobrudzha Dobrich 0 0 0
 Botev Galabovo 1 0 1        Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3 2 5  
 Rakovski 2011 0 2 2      Rakovski 2011 1 0 1
 Oborishte Panagyurishte 2 0 2    Dobrudzha Dobrich 1 4 5  
 Dobrudzha Dobrich 2 1 3  

First round[edit]

The draw will be conducted in September 2013. The first legs will be played on 18 September 2013, the second legs are on 23 October 2013. On this stage all of the participants start their participation i.e. the 14 teams from A PFG (first division), the 14 teams from the B PFG (second division) and the 4 winners from the regional amateur competitions.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participate in during the 2013–14 season.

First Legs[edit]

17 September 2013 CSKA Sofia (I)6–2Haskovo (II)Sofia
17:30 Vasilev Goal 7'
Marcinho Goal 23' (pen.)50'
Dolapchiev Goal 30'
Sidibé Goal 61'
Chochev Goal 83'
Report Uzunov Goal 58'
Aleksiev Goal 63'
Stadium: Balgarska Armiya
Attendance: 450
Referee: Tasko Taskov (Sofia)
18 September 2013 Shumen 2010 (III)0–4Chernomorets Burgas (I)Shumen
17:00 Report Yordanov Goal 9'85' (pen.)
Angelov Goal 34'
Soly Goal 75'
Stadium: Panayot Volov
Attendance: 600
Referee: Georgi Davidov (Veliko Tarnovo)
18 September 2013 Akademik Svishtov (II)0–2Sozopol (III)Svishtov
17:00 Report Sherdenov Goal 56'
Tsekov Goal 69'
Stadium: Akademik
Attendance: 400
Referee: Martin Aleksandrov
18 September 2013 Bansko (II)1–1Vitosha Bistritsa (II)Bansko
17:00 Chipilov Goal 34' Report Sadula Goal 86' Stadium: St. Peter
Attendance: 300
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)
18 September 2013 Marek Dupnitsa (II)0–0Cherno More Varna (I)Dupnitsa
17:00 Report Stadium: Bonchuk
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Martin Bogdev
18 September 2013 Lyubimets (I)1–1Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)Lyubimets
17:00 Velichkov Goal 35' Report Todorov Goal 59' (pen.) Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 300
Referee: Stefan Apostolov
18 September 2013 Beroe Stara Zagora (I)3–0Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo (III)Stara Zagora
17:00 Caiado Goal 1'
Stoychev Goal 42'
Zehirov Goal 50'
Report Stadium: Beroe
Attendance: 650
Referee: Radan Miryanov
18 September 2013 Oborishte Panagyurishte (III)2–2Dobrudzha Dobrich (II)Panagyurishte
17:00 Lachov Goal 72'
Enchev Goal 90+2'
Report Dimitrov Goal 21'
Tsachev Goal 50'
Stadium: Orcho Voyvoda
Attendance: 800
Referee: Adriyan Petrov
18 September 2013 Slavia Sofia (I)4–0Pirin Razlog (II)Sofia
17:00 Silva Goal 24'
Vasilev Goal 42'
Kurdov Goal 50'
Aleksandrov Goal 66'
Report Stadium: Ovcha Kupel
Attendance: 200
Referee: Dimitar Andreev
18 September 2013 Botev Vratsa (II)1–0Montana (II)Vratsa
17:00 Tsonev Goal 90+1' Report Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 500
Referee: Vladimir Valkov
18 September 2013 Botev Galabovo (II)1–0Rakovski 2011 (II)Galabovo
17:00 Kirilov Goal 38' Report Stadium: Energetik
Attendance: 450
Referee: Stoyan Denev
18 September 2013 Botev Plovdiv (I)6–0Neftochimic Burgas (I)Plovdiv
17:00 Pedro Goal 22'38'84'
Abel Goal 35'
Kostov Goal 72'83'
Report Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Stanislav Stavrov
18 September 2013 Levski Sofia (I)4–0Pirin Gotse Delchev (I)Sofia
17:30 Vutov Goal 26'
Rodrigues Goal 44'
Yordanov Goal 73'
Tsonev Goal 88'
Report Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov
Attendance: 650
Referee: Georgi Dimitrov
18 September 2013 Litex Lovech (I)5–1Spartak Varna (II)Lovech
18:00 Despodov Goal 28'
Kolev Goal 39'
Tsvetkov Goal 45'
Zlatinov Goal 47'
Manolov Goal 60'
Report Ganchev Goal 76' Stadium: Lovech
Attendance: 350
Referee: Martin Stoimenov
18 September 2013 Lokomotiv Sofia (I)2–1Kaliakra Kavarna (II)Sofia
19:00 Pisarov Goal 29' (pen.)87' Report Raychev Goal 37' (pen.) Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 450
Referee: Stanislav Todorov
9 October 2013 Ludogorets Razgrad (I)4–1Dunav Ruse (II)Razgrad
18:00 Platini Goal 16'
Marcelinho Goal 34'
Barthe Goal 56'
Abalo Goal 77'
Report Dimov Goal 65' Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Dragomir Draganov

Second Legs[edit]

9 October 2013 Chernomorets Burgas (I)9–0
(13–0 agg.)
Shumen 2010 (III)Burgas
14:00 Atanasov Goal 7'
Ammari Goal 20'
Angelov Goal 34'39'45'69'90'
Pavlov Goal 51'
Dryanov Goal 59'
Report Stadium: Lazur
Attendance: 300
Referee: Boyan Slavkov
10 October 2013 Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo (III)2–5
(2–8 agg.)
Beroe Stara Zagora (I)Stara Zagora
15:00 Kolarov Goal 87'
Krachunov Goal 88'
Report Dinkov Goal 21'26' (pen.)
Andonov Goal 60'
Martins Goal 70'90+2'
Stadium: Trace Arena
Attendance: 500
Referee: Radoslav Stanev
12 October 2013 Rakovski 2011 (II)2–0 (a.e.t.)
(2–1 agg.)
Botev Galabovo (II)Rakovski
14:00 Marin Goal 65'
Pavlov Goal 94'
Report Stadium: Legia
Attendance: 300
Referee: Stefan Pavlov
12 October 2013 Haskovo (II)1–1
(3–7 agg.)
CSKA Sofia (I)Haskovo
14:00 Lozev Goal 50' Report Kirovski Goal 62' Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Stefan Apostolov
12 October 2013 Cherno More Varna (I)2–0
(2–0 agg.)
Marek Dupnitsa (II)Varna
15:00 Kokonov Goal 16'
Georgiev Goal 70'
Report Stadium: Ticha
Attendance: 900
Referee: Stoyan Denev
12 October 2013 Pirin Razlog (II)1–4
(1–8 agg.)
Slavia Sofia (I)Razlog
15:00 Deljanin Goal 45+1' Report Popara Goal 7'
Bahamboula Goal 38'
Ivanov Goal 65'
Kurdov Goal 90+1'
Stadium: Pirin
Attendance: 400
Referee: Borislav Kolev
12 October 2013 Montana (II)1–0
(1–1 agg.)
(4–2 p)
Botev Vratsa (II)Montana
15:00 Michev Goal 87' Report Stadium: Ogosta
Attendance: 300
Referee: Tasko Taskov
Penalties
Ivanov Penalty scored
Michev Penalty scored
Iliev Penalty scored
Antonov Penalty scored
Mihov Penalty missed
Penalty scored Alyoshev
Penalty scored Velev
Penalty missed Kirov
Penalty missed Iliev
12 October 2013 Neftochimic Burgas (I)0–3
(0–9 agg.)
Botev Plovdiv (I)Plovdiv
15:00 Report Domovchiyski Goal 38'
Pedro Goal 64'
Tsvetkov Goal 76'
Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Martin Stoimenov
12 October 2013 Spartak Varna (II)2–3
(3–8 agg.)
Litex Lovech (I)Varna
15:00 Ganchev Goal 28'
Beadirov Goal 44' (pen.)
Report Manolov Goal 33'40' (pen.)
Tsvetanov Goal 43'
Stadium: Spartak
Attendance: 250
Referee: Dimitar Andreev
12 October 2013 Kaliakra Kavarna (II)0–3
(1–5 agg.)
Lokomotiv Sofia (I)Kavarna
15:00 Report Pisarov Goal 28'
Bibishkov Goal 36'57'
Stadium: Kavarna
Attendance: 200
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)
12 October 2013 Dunav Ruse (II)1–2
(2–6 agg.)
Ludogorets Razgrad (I)Ruse
15:00 Kaptiev Goal 90+2' Report Misidjan Goal 64'
Aleksandrov Goal 76'
Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ivan Kirilov
12 October 2013 Pirin Gotse Delchev (I)0–5
(0–9 agg.)
Levski Sofia (I)Gotse Delchev
16:00 Report Starokin Goal 13'
Rodrigues Goal 48'69'
Genkov Goal 54'71'
Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 600
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov
13 October 2013 Vitosha Bistritsa (II)2–0
(3–1 agg.)
Bansko (II)Sofia
15:00 Sadula Goal 7'
Petrov Goal 79' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 150
Referee: Nikola Popov
13 October 2013 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)0–0
(1a–1 agg.)
Lyubimets (I)Plovdiv
15:00 Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Vihren Manev
23 October 2013 Sozopol (III)1−1
(3−1 agg.)
Akademik Svishtov (II)Sozopol
15:00 Hadzhiev Goal 7' Report Rusev Goal 75' (pen.) Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Atanas Kostadinov
23 October 2013 Dobrudzha Dobrich (II)1−0
(3−2 agg.)
Oborishte Panagyurishte (III)Dobrich
15:00 Dimitrov Goal 2' Report Stadium: Druzhba
Attendance: 300
Referee: Mihail Yordanov

Second round[edit]

The draw was conducted on 16 October 2013. The first legs will be played on 6 November 2013, the second legs are on 27 November 2013. On this stage the participants will be the 16 winners from the second round.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participate in during the 2013–14 season.

First Legs[edit]

6 November 2013 Sozopol (III)1–2Litex Lovech (I)Sozopol
14:30 Baev Goal 11' Report Bozhikov Goal 22'
Tsvetkov Goal 76'
Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Stoyan Denev (Veliko Tarnovo)
6 November 2013 Lokomotiv Sofia (I)1–2Slavia Sofia (I)Sofia
14:45 Sota Goal 7' Report S. Velkov Goal 53'
Kurdov Goal 82'
Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)
7 November 2013 Cherno More Varna (I)0–0Botev Plovdiv (I)Varna
14:45 Report Stadium: Ticha
Attendance: 1,230
Referee: Nikola Popov (Sofia)
7 November 2013 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)5–0Vitosha Bistritsa (II)Plovdiv
16:00 A. Belaïd Goal 24'
Yovchev Goal 40'43'
Gadi Goal 51'
Stefanov Goal 71'
Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 820
Referee: Atanas Dimitrov (Sliven)
13 November 2013 Montana (II)1−3Chernomorets Burgas (I)Montana
14:30 Antonov Goal 90+2' Report Angelov Goal 14'
Atanasov Goal 51'
Ammari Goal 58'
Stadium: Ogosta
Attendance: 230
Referee: Georgi Davidov (Veliko Tarnovo)
14 November 2013 Ludogorets Razgrad (I)2–1Beroe Stara Zagora (I)Razgrad
18:00 Moţi Goal 45+4'
Aleksandrov Goal 60'
Report I. Ivanov Goal 21' Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 2,270
Referee: Aleksandar Kostadinov (Sofia)
16 November 2013 Rakovski 2011 (II)1−1Dobrudzha (II)Rakovski
14:30 Chunchukov Goal 19' Report Georgiev Goal 16' Stadium: Legia
Attendance: 150
Referee: Stanislav Stavrov (Veliko Tarnovo)
16 November 2013 CSKA Sofia (I)0−0Levski Sofia (I)Sofia
15:15 Report Stadium: Vasil Levski
Attendance: 11,670
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)

Second Legs[edit]

15 November 2013 Slavia Sofia (I)0−2
(2−3 agg.)
Lokomotiv Sofia (I)Sofia
13:30 Report Baseya Goal 53'
Tom Goal 80'
Stadium: Ovcha Kupel
Attendance: 80
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)
16 November 2013 Vitosha Bistritsa (II)1−0
(1−5 agg.)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)Plovdiv
13:15 Sadula Goal 13' Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 530
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov (Sofia)
17 November 2013 Botev Plovdiv (I)1−0
(1−0 agg.)
Cherno More Varna (I)Plovdiv
13:30 Luís Pedro Goal 90' Report Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 3,260
Referee: Vihren Manev (Sofia)
17 November 2013 Chernomorets Burgas (I)0−1
(3−2 agg.)
Montana (II)Burgas
13:30 Report Michev Goal 7' Stadium: Lazur
Attendance: 230
Referee: Angel Angelov (Sofia)
17 November 2013 Beroe Stara Zagora (I)1−1
(2−3 agg.)
Ludogorets Razgrad (I)Stara Zagora
18:00 Hristov Goal 41' Report Iliev Goal 4' (o.g.) Stadium: Beroe
Attendance: 3,440
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Plovdiv)
19 November 2013 Litex Lovech (I)6–0
(8–1 agg.)
Sozopol (III)Lovech
14:00 Vajushi Goal 9'
Gjasula Goal 29'85'
Jordán Goal 33'
Manolov Goal 50'
Vanger Goal 64'
Report Stadium: Lovech
Attendance: 800
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Gabrovo)
23 November 2013 Dobrudzha (II)4−0
(5−1 agg.)
Rakovski 2011 (II)Dobrich
13:30 Simeonov Goal 15' (pen.)
Dimitrov Goal 32'
Tsachev Goal 62'
Dimitrov Goal 81'
Report Stadium: Druzhba
Attendance: 200
Referee: Radan Miryanov (Varna)

Quarterfinals[edit]

The draw was conducted on 26 November 2013. The first legs will be played on 12 March 2014, the second legs are on 19 March 2014. On this stage the participants will be the 8 winners from the third round.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participated in during the 2013–14 season. Teams that are mentioned first will be playing at home in the first game and away in the second.

First Legs[edit]

12 March 2014 Dobrudzha Dobrich (II)0−3Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)Dobrich
14:00 Report Lazarov Goal 31'
N'Diaye Goal 51'
Gadi Goal 75'
Stadium: Druzhba
Attendance: 1,360
Referee: Georgi Davidov (Veliko Tarnovo)
12 March 2014 Levski Sofia (I)3–1Botev Plovdiv (I)Sofia
16:15 Cristóvão Goal 15'
Mulder Goal 25'
Bojinov Goal 49'
Report Doré Goal 13' Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov
Attendance: 2,250
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)
13 March 2014 Lokomotiv Sofia (I)1–0Chernomorets Burgas (I)Sofia
14:00 Branekov Goal 5' Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 150
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Plovdiv)
16 March 2014 Litex Lovech (I)1−2Ludogorets Razgrad (I)Lovech
19:30 Manolov Goal 70' Report Zlatinski Goal 13'
Moți Goal 25'
Stadium: Lovech
Attendance: 1,850
Referee: Nikola Popov (Sofia)

Second Legs[edit]

19 March 2014 Botev Plovdiv (I)2−0
(3a–3 agg.)
Levski Sofia (I)Plovdiv
14:00 Pedro Goal 50'
Doré Goal 72'
Report Stadium: Botev 1912 Football Complex
Attendance: 2,850
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)
19 March 2014 Chernomorets Burgas (I)2−3
(2−4 agg.)
Lokomotiv Sofia (I)Burgas
18:00 Fonseca Goal 38'
Baltanov Goal 55'
Report Ranđelović Goal 68'
Marquinhos Goal 73'
Genov Goal 90+3'
Stadium: Lazur
Attendance: 230
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Petrich)
20 March 2014 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)2–0
(5–0 agg.)
Dobrudzha Dobrich (II)Plovdiv
16:00 Mendes Goal 28'
Gadi Goal 62'
Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 400
Referee: Stefan Pavlov (Burgas)
2 April 2014 Ludogorets Razgrad (I)2−1
(4−2 agg.)
Litex Lovech (I)Razgrad
18:00 Moți Goal 45+1'
Nikolov Goal 68' (o.g.)
Report Tsvetanov Goal 35' Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)

Semifinals[edit]

The draw was conducted on 3 April 2014. The matches will be played on 16 and 23 April 2014. At this stage the participants will be the four winners from the quarter-finals.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participated in during the 2013–14 season.

First Legs[edit]

16 April 2014 Botev Plovdiv (I)3–1Lokomotiv Sofia (I)Plovdiv
16:15 Doré Goal 38'
Pedro Goal 72'
Branekov Goal 85' (o.g.)
Report Ivanov Goal 88' Stadium: Botev 1912 Football Complex
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)
16 April 2014 Ludogorets (I)2–0Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)Razgrad
18:00 Lumu Goal 44'
Zlatinski Goal 65' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 1,620
Referee: Hristo Ristoskov (Sandanski)

Second Legs[edit]

23 April 2014 Lokomotiv Sofia (I)0–1
(1–4 agg.)
Botev Plovdiv (I)Sofia
16:00 Report Hamza Goal 61' (pen.) Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 630
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Gabrovo)
23 April 2014 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)1–0
(1–2 agg.)
Ludogorets (I)Plovdiv
18:00 Kamburov Goal 59' Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)

Final[edit]

Botev Plovdiv0–1Ludogorets Razgrad
Bezjak Goal 58'
Attendance: 13,250
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Gabrovo)

See also[edit]

References[edit]