2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup
كأس العالم تحت 17 سنة لكرة القدم 2013
2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup.svg
Tournament details
Host countryUnited Arab Emirates
Dates17 October – 8 November
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Nigeria (4th title)
Runners-up Mexico
Third place Sweden
Fourth place Argentina
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored172 (3.31 per match)
Attendance318,108 (6,117 per match)
Top scorer(s)Sweden Valmir Berisha (7 goals)
Best player(s)Nigeria Kelechi Iheanacho
Best goalkeeperNigeria Dele Alampasu
Fair play award Nigeria
2011
2015

The 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the fifteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup.[1] The tournament was held in the United Arab Emirates between 17 October and 8 November.[2] Nigeria won the tournament after defeating Mexico 3–0 in the final, claiming the country's fourth title. Sweden won the bronze with a 4–1 victory over Argentina in the third-place play-off match.

Bids[edit]

There were two official bids:

Venues[edit]

In June 2012, FIFA selected the Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium in Al Ain, the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Al-Rashid Stadium in Dubai, the Emirates Club Stadium in Ras al-Khaimah and the Fujairah Club Stadium in the state of Fujairah as venues.[3] The use of Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah was initially proposed,[4] and finally selected as a venue, in September 2012.[5] Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium replaced Al Nahyan Stadium of Abu Dhabi and will host the final.[6]

Dubai Ras al-Khaimah Fujairah
Al-Rashid Stadium Emirates Club Stadium Fujairah Club Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 3,000 Capacity: 5,000
Rashid Stadium3.jpg RAK Half Marathon 2011.jpg Al Bidya-mosque.jpg
Abu Dhabi Al Ain Sharjah
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium Sharjah Stadium
Capacity: 42,056 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 12,000
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium.JPG Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium.jpg

Teams[edit]

In addition to host nation United Arab Emirates, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Venue Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nation  United Arab Emirates
2012 AFC U-16 Championship  Iran  Iran
 Iraq1
 Japan
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) 2013 African U-17 Championship  Morocco  Côte d'Ivoire
 Morocco1
 Nigeria
 Tunisia
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship  Panama  Canada
 Honduras
 Mexico
 Panama
CONMEBOL (South America) 2013 South American Under-17 Football Championship  Argentina  Argentina
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Venezuela1
OFC (Oceania) 2013 OFC U-17 Championship  Vanuatu  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship  Slovakia  Austria
 Croatia
 Italy
 Russia2
 Slovakia3
 Sweden1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.
2.^ This is the debut of 'Russia' as a nation since the cessation of the USSR in 1991.
3.^ This is the debut of 'Slovakia' as a nation since the cessation of Czechoslovakia in 1993.

Match officials[edit]

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Khalil Al-Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia) Badr Al-Shumrani (Saudi Arabia)
Hamad Al-Mayahi (Oman)
Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea)
Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) Taleb Al-Marri (Qatar)
Yaser Marad (Kuwait)
CAF Badara Diatta (Senegal) Djibril Camara (Senegal)
El Hadji Samba (Senegal)
Daniel Bennett (South Africa) Zakhele Siwela (South Africa)
Aden Marwa (Kenya)
Slim Jedidi (Tunisia) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Anouar Hmila (Tunisia)
CONCACAF Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador) Octavio Jarra (Costa Rica)
Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala)
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) Marcos Quintero (Mexico)
Marvin Torrentera (Mexico)
Jair Marrufo (United States) Eric Boria (United States)
Ricardo Morgan (Jamaica)
CONMEBOL Néstor Pitana (Argentina) Juan Pablo Belatti (Argentina)
Diego Bonfá (Argentina)
Raúl Orosco (Bolivia) Efraín Castro (Bolivia)
Arol Valda (Bolivia)
Héber Lopes (Brazil) Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)
Marcelo van Gasse (Brazil)
Martín Vázquez (Uruguay) Nicolas Tarán (Uruguay)
Miguel Nievas (Uruguay)
Juan Soto (Venezuela) Jorge Urrego (Venezuela)
Carlos López Rico (Venezuela)
OFC Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) Mark Rule (New Zealand)
Tevita Makasini (Tonga)
UEFA Pavel Královec (Czech Republic) Martin Wilczek (Czech Republic)
Roman Slyško (Slovakia)
Mark Clattenburg (England) Stephen Child (England)
Simon Beck (England)
Wolfgang Stark (Germany) Jan-Hendrik Salver (Germany)
Mike Pickel (Germany)
Gianluca Rocchi (Italy) Elenito Di Liberatore (Italy)
Gianluca Cariolato (Italy)
Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway) Frank Andås (Norway)
Kim Haglund (Norway)
Craig Thomson (Scotland) Derek Rose (Scotland)
Alan Mulvanny (Scotland)

Squads[edit]

Teams had to name a 21-man squad (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline.[7]

Draw[edit]

The final draw for group stage was held on 26 August 2013 in Abu Dhabi at the Bab Al Bahr Hotel at 19:00 (local time).[8][9]

Prior to the draw, FIFA announced that as host, the United Arab Emirates would be placed as 'A1', to assist with ticket sales.[10] The continental champions of the confederations AFC, CAF, CONCACAF, CONMEBOL, and UEFA are assigned to the other five groups. Teams from the same confederation cannot be drawn against each other at the group stage.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 United Arab Emirates (assigned to Group A)
 Iran
 Iraq
 Japan
 Uzbekistan (assigned to Group C)
 New Zealand

 Argentina (assigned to Group E)
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
 Mexico (assigned to Group F)
 Panama

 Canada
 Honduras
 Côte d'Ivoire (assigned to Group B)
 Morocco
 Nigeria
 Tunisia

 Austria
 Croatia
 Italy
 Russia (assigned to Group D)
 Slovakia
 Sweden

Logo and tickets[edit]

The logo of the competition was unveiled on 5 March 2013, including the local organising committee asking Omar Abdulrahman to be a 'brand ambassador' for this event.[11]

'Stadium package' tickets for the Tournament went on sale on 26 June, with the ability to buy tickets per match once the draw has been made.[12]

A falcon known as 'Shaqran' will be the mascot for the World Cup, after being introduced to local journalists on 13 May .[13]

Group stage[edit]

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).[14]

The ranking of each team in each group is determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.

All times are local, UTC+04:00.[15]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 15 2 +13 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Honduras 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
3  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4  United Arab Emirates (H) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
Brazil 6–1 Slovakia
Mosquito Goal 17'30' (pen.)70'
Nathan Goal 45+2'51'
Caio Goal 56'
Report Vavro Goal 68'

United Arab Emirates 1–2 Honduras
Khaled Khalfan Goal 33' Report Medina Goal 20'
Velásquez Goal 86'

Slovakia 2–2 Honduras
Vestenický Goal 48'57' Report Flores Goal 20'
Bodden Goal 90+2'

United Arab Emirates 1–6 Brazil
Alameri Zayed Goal 89' Report Boschilia Goal 9'33'
Nathan Goal 41'66'
Joanderson Goal 73'
Gabriel Goal 84'

Slovakia 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Vestenický Goal 36'58' Report

Honduras 0–3 Brazil
Report Boschilia Goal 14'45'
Caio Goal 64'

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Uruguay 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Italy 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  Côte d'Ivoire 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
4  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Uruguay 7–0 New Zealand
Méndez Goal 3'
Otormín Goal 37'63'
Acosta Goal 49'57'
Ospitaleche Goal 75'
Pizzichillo Goal 89'
Report

Côte d'Ivoire 0–1 Italy
Report Vido Goal 46'

Uruguay 1–1 Côte d'Ivoire
Acosta Goal 90+4' Report Keita Goal 17'

Italy 1–0 New Zealand
Vido Goal 48' Report

New Zealand 0–3 Côte d'Ivoire
Report Bakayoko Goal 25'48'
Yakou Goal 87'

Italy 1–2 Uruguay
Parigini Goal 10' Report Bregonis Goal 15'
Benítez Goal 64'

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Morocco 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Uzbekistan 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
3  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
4  Panama 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
Croatia 1–3 Morocco
Murić Goal 59' Report Achahbar Goal 27'40'
Jaadi Goal 45'

Panama 0–2 Uzbekistan
Report Abbasov Goal 68'
Ashurmatov Goal 76'

Croatia 1–0 Panama
Roguljić Goal 26' Report

Uzbekistan 0–0 Morocco
Report

Uzbekistan 2–1 Croatia
Ćaleta-Car Goal 14' (o.g.)
Boltaboev Goal 79'
Report Halilović Goal 27'

Morocco 4–2 Panama
Bnou Marzouk Goal 30'40'
Sakhi Goal 49'
Achahbar Goal 85'
Report Wald Goal 20'
Zorrilla Goal 88'

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Japan 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Tunisia 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  Russia 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 3
4  Venezuela 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Tunisia 2–1 Venezuela
Jbeli Goal 25'
Ben Larbi Goal 47' (pen.)
Report Márquez Goal 51'

Russia 0–1 Japan
Report Uryu Goal 15'
Attendance: 3,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Tunisia 1–0 Russia
Gabsi Goal 61' Report
Attendance: 3,370

Japan 3–1 Venezuela
Sugimoto Goal 7'
Watanabe Goal 44'78' (pen.)
Report Caraballo Goal 17'
Attendance: 3,370

Venezuela 0–4 Russia
Report A. Makarov Goal 16'
Sheydayev Goal 39'85'
Golovin Goal 45+2'

Japan 2–1 Tunisia
Sakai Goal 87'
Watanabe Goal 90+3'
Report Dräger Goal 45+2'
Attendance: 5,183

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Argentina 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Iran 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
4  Austria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
Canada 2–2 Austria
Hamilton Goal 53'
Roubos Goal 58' (pen.)
Report Horvath Goal 28'
Zivotic Goal 61'
Attendance: 5,952
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)

Iran 1–1 Argentina
M. Hashemi Goal 1' Report Driussi Goal 15'

Canada 1–1 Iran
Hamilton Goal 48' Report Karimi Goal 7'
Attendance: 9,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Argentina 3–2 Austria
Ibáñez Goal 42'
Ferreyra Goal 51'
Suárez Goal 88'
Report Zivotic Goal 31'
Pellegrini Goal 79'

Argentina 3–0 Canada
Ibáñez Goal 45+1'
Sánchez Goal 46'75'
Report
Attendance: 10,120

Austria 0–1 Iran
Report Seyyedi Goal 36'

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Nigeria 3 2 1 0 14 4 +10 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Mexico 3 2 0 1 5 7 −2 6
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
4  Iraq 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Mexico 1–6 Nigeria
Jaimes Goal 41' Report Iheanacho Goal 33'40'49'70'
Nwakali Goal 52'
Isaac Goal 60'

Iraq 1–4 Sweden
Salam Goal 54' Report Engvall Goal 37'67'
Salétros Goal 72'
Suljić Goal 88'

Mexico 3–1 Iraq
Díaz Goal 31'
Almanza Goal 41'
Rivas Goal 84'
Report Karim Goal 61'

Sweden 3–3 Nigeria
Berisha Goal 11'19'
Halvadzić Goal 65'
Report Isaac Goal 22'
Yahaya Goal 48'
Awoniyi Goal 81'

Nigeria 5–0 Iraq
Muhammed Goal 4' (pen.)
Nwakali Goal 4'
Yahaya Goal 17'41'
Obasi Goal 90'
Report
Attendance: 10,120

Sweden 0–1 Mexico
Report Jaimes Goal 86'

Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]

The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows:[14]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1 F  Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4 Advanced to knockout stage
2 B  Côte d'Ivoire 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
3 A  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4 D  Russia 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 3
5 C  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
6 E  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2

Knockout stage[edit]

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, no extra time will be played, with the match to be determined by a penalty shoot-out.[14]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 
 Honduras1
 
1 November — Al Ain
 
 Uzbekistan0
 
 Honduras1
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 Sweden2
 
 Japan1
 
5 November — Dubai
 
 Sweden2
 
 Sweden0
 
29 October — Ras al-Khaimah
 
 Nigeria3
 
 Uruguay4
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
 Slovakia2
 
 Uruguay0
 
29 October — Al Ain
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Nigeria4
 
8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Iran1
 
 Nigeria3
 
29 October — Dubai
 
 Mexico0
 
 Argentina3
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
 Tunisia1
 
 Argentina2
 
29 October — Fujairah
 
 Ivory Coast1
 
 Morocco1
 
5 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Ivory Coast2
 
 Argentina0
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
 Mexico3 Third place
 
 Brazil3
 
1 November — Dubai8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Russia1
 
 Brazil1 (10) Sweden4
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
 Mexico (pen.)1 (11)  Argentina1
 
 Italy0
 
 
 Mexico2
 

Round of 16[edit]

Italy 0–2 Mexico
Report Díaz Goal 26'
Ochoa Goal 90+3'

Japan 1–2 Sweden
Wahlqvist Goal 56' (o.g.) Report Berisha Goal 11'
Engvall Goal 36'
Attendance: 2,257

Brazil 3–1 Russia
Mosquito Goal 72'
Boschilia Goal 80'90+3'
Report A. Makarov Goal 90+1'

Honduras 1–0 Uzbekistan
Bodden Goal 74' Report

Uruguay 4–2 Slovakia
Otormín Goal 5'58'
Méndez Goal 34' (pen.)
Acosta Goal 42'
Report Vestenický Goal 63'
Siplak Goal 85'

Morocco 1–2 Côte d'Ivoire
Bnou Marzouk Goal 60' Report Kessie Goal 4' (pen.)
Ahissan Goal 75'

Argentina 3–1 Tunisia
Ferreyra Goal 2'
Ibáñez Goal 53'
Driussi Goal 73'
Report Haj Hassen Goal 43'
Attendance: 6,801

Nigeria 4–1 Iran
Okon Goal 23'
Iheanacho Goal 25'
Muhammed Goal 42'
Yahaya Goal 76'
Report Gholizadeh Goal 84'

Quarter-finals[edit]

Honduras 1–2 Sweden
Velásquez Goal 37' Report Rakip Goal 68'
Berisha Goal 74'


Argentina 2–1 Côte d'Ivoire
Ibáñez Goal 6'
Moreira Goal 33'
Report Kessie Goal 78' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,288

Uruguay 0–2 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi Goal 18'79'

Semi-finals[edit]

Argentina 0–3 Mexico
Report Ochoa Goal 5'21'
Granados Goal 86'

Sweden 0–3 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi Goal 21'
Okon Goal 80'
Ezeh Goal 81'
Attendance: 8,800
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Play-off for third place[edit]

Sweden 4–1 Argentina
Berisha Goal 7'24'57'
Strandberg Goal 20'
Report Compagnucci Goal 44'

Final[edit]

Nigeria 3–0 Mexico
Aguirre Goal 9' (o.g.)
Iheanacho Goal 56'
Muhammed Goal 81'
Report

Awards[edit]

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Nigeria Kelechi Iheanacho Brazil Nathan Mexico Iván Ochoa
Golden Boot Silver Boot Bronze Boot
Sweden Valmir Berisha Nigeria Kelechi Iheanacho Brazil Boschilia
7 goals (0 assists)[16] 6 goals (7 assists)[16] 6 goals (3 assists)[16]
Golden Glove
Nigeria Dele Alampasu
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Final ranking[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Nigeria 7 6 1 0 26 5 +21 19 Champions
2  Mexico 7 4 1 2 11 11 0 13 Runners-up
3  Sweden 7 4 1 2 15 11 +4 13 Third place
4  Argentina 7 4 1 2 13 12 +1 13 Fourth place
5  Brazil 5 4 1 0 19 4 +15 13 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Uruguay 5 3 1 1 14 6 +8 10
7  Ivory Coast 5 2 1 2 7 5 +2 7
8  Honduras 5 2 1 2 6 8 −2 7
9  Japan 4 3 0 1 7 4 +3 9 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Morocco 4 2 1 1 8 5 +3 7
11  Uzbekistan 4 2 1 1 4 2 +2 7
12  Tunisia 4 2 0 2 5 6 −1 6
13  Italy 4 2 0 2 3 4 −1 6
14  Iran 4 1 2 1 4 6 −2 5
15  Slovakia 4 1 1 2 7 12 −5 4
16  Russia 4 1 0 3 5 5 0 3
17  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
19  Austria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
20  Panama 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
21  Venezuela 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
22  United Arab Emirates (H) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
23  Iraq 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
24  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.

Goalscorers[edit]

Top scorers after the end of the tournament this year.[16]

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Canada in mix for 2015 Women's World Cup". CBC News. 17 January 2011.
  2. ^ "FIFA ExCo makes reform progress and Audit and Compliance Committee appointment". FIFA.com. 22 May 2012.
  3. ^ "FIFA determines U-17 world cup 2013 venues". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 4 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2012.
  4. ^ "FIFA delegation visits Sharjah Club". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 14 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 14 June 2012.
  5. ^ "Preparations for 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 5 September 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 5 October 2012.
  6. ^ "Fifa delegation visits Zayed Sports City and Mohammed bin Zayed Stadiums". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 11 November 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
  7. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2013.
  8. ^ "LOC of U-17 Mundial prepares for the draw". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 8 August 2013. Retrieved 19 August 2013.
  9. ^ "UAE draw Brazil, Mexico to face Nigeria". FIFA.com. 26 August 2013.
  10. ^ "No.1 seeds UAE await their fate at World Cup U-17 draw". Sport 360. 26 August 2013. Archived from the original on 26 August 2013. Retrieved 26 August 2013.
  11. ^ "Omar brand ambassador for U-17 World Cup in UAE". Khaleej Times. 7 March 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
  12. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup tickets on sale NOW!". Sport 360. 27 June 2013. Archived from the original on 30 June 2013. Retrieved 28 June 2013.
  13. ^ "Under 17 World Cup mascot Shaqran makes a flying visit at Burj Al Arab". The National. 13 May 2013.
  14. ^ a b c "Regulations – FIFA U-17 World Cup 2013" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  15. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE schedule" (PDF). FIFA. 2 October 2013. Retrieved 2 October 2013.
  16. ^ a b c d "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 Adidas Golden Scorer". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association.

External links[edit]