2013 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2013 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
ChampionItaly Francesca Schiavone
Runner-upSpain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Final score6–1, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2012 · Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem · 2014 →

Kiki Bertens was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Lourdes Domínguez Lino.
Francesca Schiavone won the title, defeating Domínguez Lino in the final, 6–1, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Withdrew)
  2. Romania Sorana Cîrstea (First round)
  3. France Alizé Cornet (Quarterfinals)
  4. Estonia Kaia Kanepi (Second round)
  5. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Quarterfinals)
  6. Italy Francesca Schiavone (Champion)
  7. France Kristina Mladenovic (Quarterfinals)
  8. Switzerland Romina Oprandi (Withdrew)
  9. Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 2 6 6
Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 0 1
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 1 3
6 Italy Francesca Schiavone 6 6
6 Italy Francesca Schiavone 77 6
South Africa Chanelle Scheepers 64 1

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
9 Bulgaria T Pironkova 7 6
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 5 1 9 Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 4 3
Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 4 6 Spain L Domínguez Lino 1 6 6
Japan M Doi 2 6 2 Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 4 6
Hungary M Czink 1 62 5 Netherlands K Bertens 4 6 3
Italy F Pennetta 6 77 Italy F Pennetta 60 6 4
Q Hungary T Babos 5 2 5 Netherlands K Bertens 77 4 6
5 Netherlands K Bertens 7 6 Spain L Domínguez Lino 2 6 6
4 Estonia K Kanepi 4 6 6 Luxembourg M Minella 6 0 1
Spain A Medina Garrigues 6 3 2 4 Estonia K Kanepi 6 4 3
Luxembourg M Minella 77 4 7 Luxembourg M Minella 3 6 6
Q Spain E Cabeza Candela 63 6 5 Luxembourg M Minella 6 3 6
Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 65 5 Spain S Soler Espinosa 3 6 3
Russia O Puchkova 3 77 7 Russia O Puchkova 0 3
Spain S Soler Espinosa 77 6 Spain S Soler Espinosa 6 6
Q Slovakia M Hončová 64 2

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Italy F Schiavone 710 6
Croatia P Martić 68 4 6 Italy F Schiavone 6 6
LL Russia N Bratchikova 1 3 Romania S Halep 3 2
Romania S Halep 6 6 6 Italy F Schiavone 6 6
WC Morocco L Qostal 0 1 3 France A Cornet 4 4
Q Italy K Knapp 6 6 Q Italy K Knapp 6 5 0
WC Morocco FZ El Allami 1 1 3 France A Cornet 1 7 6
3 France A Cornet 6 6 6 Italy F Schiavone 77 6
7 France K Mladenovic 6 4 6 South Africa C Scheepers 64 1
LL Romania A Cadanțu 4 6 4 7 France K Mladenovic 6 6
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 6 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 3
France M Johansson 3 4 7 France K Mladenovic 1 2
Netherlands A Rus 1 1 South Africa C Scheepers 6 6
Spain MT Torró Flor 6 6 Spain MT Torró Flor 2 1
South Africa C Scheepers 6 6 South Africa C Scheepers 6 6
2 Romania S Cîrstea 3 1

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Romania Alexandra Cadanțu (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  2. Italy Karin Knapp (Qualified)
  3. Portugal Maria João Koehler (Second round)
  4. Russia Nina Bratchikova (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  5. Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela (Qualified)
  6. Hungary Tímea Babos (Qualified)
  7. Brazil Teliana Pereira (Qualifying competition)
  8. France Stéphanie Foretz-Gacon (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

  1. Russia Nina Bratchikova
  2. Romania Alexandra Cadanțu

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Romania Alexandra Cadanțu 6 6
Poland Paula Kania 4 4
1 Romania Alexandra Cadanțu 1 6 6
Russia Valeria Solovyeva 6 1 3
  Russia Valeria Solovyeva 6 6
France Virginie Razzano 4 3
1 Romania Alexandra Cadanțu 3 2
6 Hungary Tímea Babos 6 6
France Aravane Rezaï 3 7 6
Russia Valeria Savinykh 6 5 2
France Aravane Rezaï 2 4
6 Hungary Tímea Babos 6 6
Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 2 3
6 Hungary Tímea Babos 4 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Italy Karin Knapp 6 67 6
France Séverine Beltrame 4 79 2
2 Italy Karin Knapp 6 5 6
Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 3 7 4
  Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 5 6 6
Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 7 3 3
2 Italy Karin Knapp 6 6
8 France Stéphanie Foretz-Gacon 0 1
Italy Maria Elena Camerin 2 4
Slovenia Tadeja Majerič 6 6
Slovenia Tadeja Majerič 6 65 4
8 France Stéphanie Foretz-Gacon 2 77 6
Romania Raluca Olaru 4 6 3
8 France Stéphanie Foretz-Gacon 6 2 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Portugal Maria João Koehler 6 6
WC Morocco Nadia Lalami 1 4
3 Portugal Maria João Koehler 6 4 5
Slovakia Michaela Hončová 3 6 7
  Slovakia Michaela Hončová 6 6
Russia Daria Gavrilova 1 2
Slovakia Michaela Hončová 6 2 6
7 Brazil Teliana Pereira 4 6 3
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 6 6
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja 4 2
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 63 4
7 Brazil Teliana Pereira 77 6
France Alizé Lim 4 2
7 Brazil Teliana Pereira 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Russia Nina Bratchikova 6 6
France Laura Thorpe 4 1
4 Russia Nina Bratchikova 6 6
Romania Cristina Dinu 0 2
WC France Chloé Paquet 3 2
Romania Cristina Dinu 6 6
4 Russia Nina Bratchikova 7 2 4
5 Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 5 6 6
WC Morocco Zaineb El Houari 0 3
WC Morocco Rita Atik 6 6
WC Morocco Rita Atik 2 0
5 Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 6 6
Poland Marta Domachowska 7 1 4
5 Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 61 6 6

References[edit]