2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 5–8, 2013
Host cityEugene, Oregon
University of Oregon
VenueHayward Field
Events36
2012
2014

The 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships were the 92nd NCAA Men's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships and the 32nd NCAA Women's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon on the campus of the University of Oregon from June 5–8, 2013. In total, thirty-six different men's and women's track and field events were contested.

On the men's side, the team national championship was shared between the Texas A&M Aggies, their fourth title, and the Florida Gators, their second consecutive title.[1] On the women's side, the team national championship was won by the Kansas Jayhawks, their first title.[2]

Results[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Men's events[edit]

100 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]

Wind: +3.2 m/s

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Charles Silmon TCU 9.89
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dentarius Locke Florida State 9.91
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Isiah Young Mississippi 9.96
4 Diondre Batson Alabama 10.01 10.006
5 Aaron Brown  Canada USC 10.01 10.008
6 Ameer Webb Texas A&M 10.14
7 Aaron Ernest LSU 10.17
8 Reggie Lewis Clemson 10.24

200 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[4]

Wind: +2.6 m/s

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ameer Webb Texas A&M 20.10
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Isiah Young Mississippi 20.17
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bryshon Nellum USC 20.27
4 Anaso Jobodwana  South Africa Jackson State 20.29
5 Aaron Brown  Canada USC 20.33
6 Justin Austin Iowa 20.45
7 Carvin Nkanata Pittsburgh 20.47
8 Charles Silmon TCU DNS

400 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Bryshon Nellum USC 44.73
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Deon Lendore  Trinidad and Tobago Texas A&M 44.94
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Arman Hall Florida 45.02
4 David Verburg GMU 45.03
5 James Harris Florida State 45.56
6 Hugh Graham Jr Florida 45.57
7 Cass-Brown Stewart Stephen F. Austin 45.98
8 Akheem Gauntlett  Jamaica Arkansas 46.10

800 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Elijah Greer Oregon 1:46.58
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Casimir Loxsom Penn State 1:46.88
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Brannon Kidder Penn State 1:47.51
4 Harun Abda Minnesota 1:47.60
5 Leoman Momoh  Nigeria Arkansas 1:47.86
6 Declan Murray Loyola (Illinois) 1:48.02
7 Eliud Rutto Middle Tennessee 1:48.07
8 Travis Burkstrand Minnesota 1:48.24

1500 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[5]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Mac Fleet Oregon 3:50.25
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Zach Perkins Air Force 3:50.39
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Patrick Casey Oklahoma 3:50.60
4 Austin Mudd Wisconsin 3:50.84
5 Jeremy Rae  Canada Notre Dame 3:51.07
6 Robby Creese Penn State 3:51.21
7 Sam McEntee  Australia Villanova 3:51.35
8 Andrew Bayer Indiana 3:51.39

5000 meters[edit]

  • Held on June 8, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[6]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Lawi Lalang  Kenya Arizona 13:35.19
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Paul Chelimo UNC Greensboro 13:40.21
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Diego Estrada Northern Arizona 13:42.27
4 Maverick Darling Wisconsin 13:44.56
5 Kemoy Campbell  Jamaica Arkansas 13:47.70
6 Reed Connor Wisconsin 13:50.70
7 Luke Caldwell  United Kingdom New Mexico 13:55.55
8 Henry Lelei  Kenya Texas A&M 13:58.55

10,000 meters[edit]

  • Held on June 6, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Lawi Lalang  Kenya Arizona 29:29.65
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Paul Katam UNC Greensboro 29:41.27
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Craig Lutz Texas 29:41.97
4 Michael Fout Florida State 29:42.23
5 Michael Franklin Princeton 29:42.34
6 Parker Stinson Oregon 29:46.45
7 Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State 29:47.87
8 Jared Ward BYU 29:51.59

3000 meter steeplechase[edit]

  • Held on June 7, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Anthony Rotich  Kenya UTEP 8:21.19
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Henry Lelei Texas A&M 8:23.16
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Stanley Kebenei Arkansas 8:24.45
4 Curtis Carr BYU 8:40.87
5 Dakota Peachee High Point 8:43.04
6 Mattias Wolter  Canada Louisville 8:43.59
7 Ole Hesselbjerg  Denmark Eastern Kentucky 8:43.80
8 Aric Van Halen Colorado 8:44.50

Women's events[edit]

100 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]

Wind: +0.9 m/s

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) English Gardner Oregon 10.96
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Octavious Freeman UCF 11.00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kimberlyn Duncan LSU 11.08
4 Aurieyall Scott UCF 11.14
5 Jennifer Madu Texas A&M 11.31
6 Cierra White Texas Tech 11.32
7 Jenna Prandini Oregon 11.43
8 Morolake Akinosun Illinois 11.45

200 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[7]

Wind: +3.5 m/s

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Kimberlyn Duncan LSU 22.04
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kamaria Brown Texas A&M 22.21
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Aurieyall Scott UCF 22.48
4 Paris Daniels Kansas 22.52
5 Dezerea Bryant Clemson 22.54
6 Kai Selvon  Trinidad and Tobago Auburn 22.65
7 Octavious Freeman UCF 22.92
8 Olivia Ekpone Texas A&M 22.96

400 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ashley Spencer Illinois 50.28
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Shaunae Miller  Bahamas Georgia 50.70
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Phyllis Francis Oregon 50.86
4 Courtney Okolo Texas 51.96
5 Regina George Arkansas 51.97
6 Jody-Ann Muir Mississippi State 52.56
7 Lenora Guion-Firmin  France UMES 52.59
8 Erika Rucker Arkansas 53.20

800 meters[edit]

  • Final results shown, not prelims[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Natoya Goule  Jamaica LSU 2:00.06
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Laura Roesler Oregon 2:00.98
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Justine Fedronic  France Stanford 2:01.67
4 Charlene Lipsey LSU 2:01.70
5 Samantha Murphey Illinois 2:02.10
6 Amy Weissenbach Stanford 2:02.29
7 Cydney Ross Duke 2:02.48
8 Lauren Wallace UC Davis 2:02.91

1500 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[8]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Natalja Piliusina  Lithuania Oklahoma State 4:13.25
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Cory McGee Florida 4:13.94
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Amanda Mergaert Utah 4:14.30
4 Rebecca Tracey Notre Dame 4:14.42
5 Amanda Eccleston Michigan 4:14.56
6 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:14.58
7 Shelby Houlihan Arizona State 4:14.95
8 Amanda Winslow Florida State 4:16.00

5000 meters[edit]

  • Held on June 8, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Abby D'Agostino Dartmouth 15:43.26
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Betsy Saina  Kenya Iowa State 15:50.26
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jordan Hasay Oregon 15:50.78
4 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton Wichita State 15:51.92
5 Megan Goethals Washington 15:54.00
6 Emily Sisson Providence 15:58.40
7 Emma Bates Boise State 15:59.35
8 Lauren Penney Syracuse 16:01.09

10,000 meters[edit]

  • Held on June 5, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Betsy Saina  Kenya Iowa State 33:08.85
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton Wichita State 33:14.12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Emma Bates Boise State 33:37.13
4 Megan Goethals Washington 33:40.85
5 Katie Matthews Boston University 33:43.26
6 Jennifer Bergman Arizona 33:45.03
7 Katie Kellner Cornell 33:45.31
8 Risper Kimaiyo  Kenya UTEP 34:03.35

3000 meter steeplechase[edit]

  • Held on June 8, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[9]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Emma Coburn Colorado 9:35.38
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Colleen Quigley Florida State 9:38.23
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Amber Henry Weber State 9:43.39
4 Rachel Sorna Cornell 9:52.86
5 Leah O'Connor Michigan State 9:53.71
6 Courtney Frerichs UMKC 9:55.02
7 Grace Heymsfield Arkansas 9:57.18
8 Alexa Aragon Notre Dame 9:57.26

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ https://news.yahoo.com/texas-m-florida-share-ncaa-mens-title-233411393.html
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2018-04-03.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Flotrack. "RESULTS: NCAA D1 Outdoor Track and Field Championships 2013". Archived from the original on 2014-02-28. Retrieved 2014-02-23.
  4. ^ [1] 2013 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships - Men's 200 m Finals - June 8, 2013
  5. ^ [2] 2013 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships - Men's 1500 m Finals - 8 June 2013
  6. ^ [3] 2013 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships - Men's 5000 m Finals - 8 June 2013
  7. ^ [4] 2013 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships - Women's 200 m Finals - June 8, 2013
  8. ^ [5] 2013 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships - Women's 1500 m Finals - 8 June 2013
  9. ^ [6] 2013 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships - Women's 3000 m Steeplechase Finals