2014–15 CEV Women's Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014–15 CEV Women's Champions League
LeagueCEV Women's Champions League
SportVolleyball
DurationNovember 11, 2014 – April 5, 2015
Finals
ChampionsTurkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA
Finals MVPUnited States Jordan Larson
CEV Women's Champions League seasons

The CEV Champions League is the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2014–15 season and the 56th edition. It ran from November 2014 until April 2015.

Eczacıbaşı VitrA won the title for the first time by defeating Yamamay Busto Arsizio 3–0 in the final.

Teams[edit]

The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions:[1]

Rank Country Number of teams Teams
1  Turkey 3 VakıfBank Istanbul (1)
Fenerbahçe Grundig Istanbul (2)
Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul (3)
2  Russia 3 Dinamo Kazan
Dinamo Moscow
Omichka Omsk Region
3  Italy 2 Nordmeccanica Piacenza
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio
4  Azerbaijan 2 Rabita Baku (1)
Azeryol Baku (2)
5  France 2 RC Cannes
Nantes VB
6  Poland 2 Chemik Police
Impel Wrocław
7  Germany 1 Dresdner SC
8   Switzerland 1 Voléro Zürich
9  Romania 1 Ştiinţa Bacău
10  Serbia 1 Partizan Vizura Beograd
11  Czech Republic 1 Agel Prostějov
12  Austria 01
13  Belgium 01
16  Finland 0+1 LP Salo (W/C)
1.^ Clubs from Austria and Belgium do not meet the listing requirements and/or refusing.

League round[edit]

20 teams were drawn to 5 pools of 4 teams each.
The 1st and 2nd and the two bests 3rd ranked qualified for the Playoff 12
The organizer of the Final Four were determined after the end of the League Round and qualified directly for the Final Four.
The team of the organizer of the Final Four was replaced by the third best 3rd ranked team with the best score.

The remaining third-placed teams as well 2 four-placed teams with the best score will move to the Challenge Round of the CEV Cup.

The remaining teams will be eliminated.

In the League Round, the placing of the teams is determined by the number of matches won.[2]

In case of a tie in the number of matches won by two or more teams, they will be ranked on the basis of the following criteria:

  • match points;
  • set quotient (the number of total sets won divided by the number of total sets lost);
  • points quotient (the number of total points scored divided by the number of total points lost);
  • results of head-to-head matches between the teams in question.

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Poland Chemik Police 13 4 2 16 9 1.778 543 506 1.073
2 Russia Dinamo Kazan 9 3 3 13 11 1.182 529 497 1.064
3 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 7 3 3 10 14 0.714 488 543 0.899
4 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 7 2 4 10 15 0.667 523 537 0.974
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Nov 18:00 Chemik Police Poland 3–0 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 25–22 25–19 25–18     75–59 Report
13 Nov 19:00 Dinamo Kazan Russia 3–0 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 25–21 25–15 26–24     76–60 Report
26 Nov 17:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–2 Russia Dinamo Kazan 22–25 23–25 28–26 25–21 15–9 113–106 Report
26 Nov 17:30 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 0–3 Poland Chemik Police 23–25 22–25 19–25     64–75 Report
10 Dec 17:30 Dinamo Kazan Russia 3–2 Poland Chemik Police 25–13 20–25 26–24 23–25 15–10 109–97 Report
10 Dec 19:00 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 3–2 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 25–19 23–25 27–25 17–25 15–13 107–107 Report
14 Jan 18:00 Chemik Police Poland 3–1 Russia Dinamo Kazan 16–25 25–14 25–19 25–22   91–80 Report
15 Jan 17:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 25–21 25–12 23–25 25–15   98–73 Report
20 Jan 18:00 Chemik Police Poland 2–3 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 25–11 20–25 25–17 22–25 12–15 104–93 Report
22 Jan 19:00 Dinamo Kazan Russia 3–0 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku 25–21 25–10 25–14     75–45 Report
28 Jan 17:00 Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 2–3 Poland Chemik Police 25–27 25–18 16–25 25–16 10–15 101–101 Report
28 Jan 17:30 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 3–1 Russia Dinamo Kazan 25–19 25–22 16–25 25–17   91–83 Report

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Turkey Fenerbahçe Grundig Istanbul 18 6 0 18 1 18.000 470 323 1.455
2 Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku 11 4 2 13 8 1.625 476 437 1.089
3 France Nantes VB 4 1 5 6 15 0.400 402 477 0.843
4 Romania Ştiinţa Bacău 3 1 5 3 16 0.188 346 457 0.757
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Nov 18:00 Azeryol Baku Azerbaijan 3–2 France Nantes VB 25–17 18–25 18–25 25–16 20–18 106–101 Report
13 Nov 18:00 Ştiinţa Bacău Romania 0–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe Istanbul 13–25 16–25 21–25     50–75 Report
26 Nov 19:00 Fenerbahçe Istanbul Turkey 3–1 Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku 25–21 25–20 19–25 25–16   94–82 Report
26 Nov 20:00 Nantes VB France 3–0 Romania Ştiinţa Bacău 25–18 27–25 25–10     77–53 Report
9 Dec 20:00 Nantes VB France 0–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe Istanbul 15–25 19–25 15–25     49–75 Report
10 Dec 18:00 Azeryol Baku Azerbaijan 3–0 Romania Ştiinţa Bacău 27–25 25–10 25–23     77–58 Report
14 Jan 17:00 Fenerbahçe Istanbul Turkey 3–0 France Nantes VB 25–15 25–14 25–14     75–43 Report
14 Jan 17:00 Ştiinţa Bacău Romania 0–3 Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku 22–25 14–25 18–25     54–75 Report
21 Jan 17:00 Ştiinţa Bacău Romania 3–1 France Nantes VB 25–20 25–14 16–25 25–19   91–78 Report
21 Jan 18:00 Azeryol Baku Azerbaijan 0–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe Istanbul 20–25 15–25 24–26     59–76 Report
28 Jan 19:00 Fenerbahçe Istanbul Turkey 3–0 Romania Ştiinţa Bacău 25–16 25–11 25–13     75–40 Report
28 Jan 20:00 Nantes VB France 0–3 Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku 12–25 25–27 17–25     54–77 Report

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Russia Dinamo Moscow 15 5 1 17 8 2.125 569 515 1.105
2 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 12 4 2 15 8 1.875 518 465 1.114
3 Germany Dresdner SC 7 3 3 9 14 0.643 485 506 0.958
4 Finland LP Salo 2 0 6 7 18 0.389 494 580 0.852
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Nov 19:30 Dresdner SC Germany 3–2 Russia Dinamo Moscow 22–25 23–25 25–19 25–20 18–16 113–105 Report
12 Nov 20:30 Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 3–0 Finland LP Salo 25–19 25–20 25–12     75–51 Report
26 Nov 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 3–1 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 22–25 25–21 25–15 25–19   97–80 Report
27 Nov 18:30 LP Salo Finland 2–3 Germany Dresdner SC 25–20 18–25 22–25 25–23 11–15 101–108 Report
9 Dec 18:30 LP Salo Finland 1–3 Russia Dinamo Moscow 25–23 16–25 22–25 16–25   79–98 Report
10 Dec 20:30 Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 3–0 Germany Dresdner SC 25–15 25–16 25–20     75–51 Report
13 Jan 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 3–1 Finland LP Salo 25–16 18–25 25–21 25–20   93–82 Report
14 Jan 19:30 Dresdner SC Germany 0–3 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 21–25 18–25 20–25     59–75 Report
21 Jan 19:30 Dresdner SC Germany 3–1 Finland LP Salo 23–25 25–21 25–12 25–17   98–75 Report
21 Jan 20:30 Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 2–3 Russia Dinamo Moscow 22–25 25–16 20–25 25–20 13–15 105–101 Report
28 Jan 18:30 LP Salo Finland 2–3 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 26–28 25–18 25–19 14–25 16–18 106–108 Report
28 Jan 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 3–0 Germany Dresdner SC 25–17 25–21 25–18     75–56 Report

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 15 5 1 15 6 2.500 508 435 1.168
2 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 14 5 1 16 6 2.667 518 445 1.164
3 Russia Omichka Omsk Region 7 2 4 9 13 0.692 465 504 0.923
4 Poland Impel Wrocław 0 0 6 3 18 0.167 414 521 0.795
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Nov 17:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Turkey 3–0 Russia Omichka Omsk Region 25–18 25–18 25–23     75–59 Report
13 Nov 20:00 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 3–0 Poland Impel Wrocław 25–19 25–9 25–20     75–48 Report
25 Nov 19:00 Impel Wrocław Poland 0–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 29–31 16–25 21–25     66–81 Report
27 Nov 19:00 Omichka Omsk Region Russia 2–3 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 22–25 22–25 26–24 25–21 11–15 106–110 Report
9 Dec 19:00 Impel Wrocław Poland 0–3 Russia Omichka Omsk Region 20–25 24–26 18–25     62–76 Report
11 Dec 20:00 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 25–20 23–25 16–25 25–27   89–97 Report
13 Jan 17:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Turkey 0–3 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 23–25 22–25 16–25     61–75 Report
14 Jan 19:00 Omichka Omsk Region Russia 3–1 Poland Impel Wrocław 25–14 25–23 24–26 25–21   99–84 Report
22 Jan 17:00 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Turkey 3–1 Poland Impel Wrocław 25–19 21–25 25–10 25–16   96–70 Report
22 Jan 20:00 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 3–0 Russia Omichka Omsk Region 25–15 25–17 25–17     75–49 Report
28 Jan 19:00 Omichka Omsk Region Russia 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 16–25 25–23 16–25 19–25   76–98 Report
28 Jan 19:00 Impel Wrocław Poland 1–3 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 22–25 25–19 22–25 15–25   84–94 Report

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 14 5 1 16 5 3.200 509 368 1.383
2 France RC Cannes 9 4 2 13 10 1.300 493 467 1.056
3 Italy Nordmeccanica Piacenza 11 3 3 12 13 0.923 508 558 0.910
4 Serbia Partizan Vizura Beograd 2 0 6 5 18 0.278 419 536 0.782
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Nov 20:30 RC Cannes France 3–2 Italy Nordmeccanica Piacenza 16–25 25–21 15–25 25–23 15–12 96–106 Report
13 Nov 20:30 VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 3–0 Serbia Partizan Vizura Beograd 25–18 25–10 25–19     75–47 Report
25 Nov 19:00 Partizan Vizura Beograd Serbia 2–3 France RC Cannes 22–25 25–18 25–19 20–25 12–15 104–102 Report
26 Nov 20:30 Nordmeccanica Piacenza Italy 0–3 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 12–25 14–25 18–25     44–75 Report
9 Dec 19:00 Partizan Vizura Beograd Serbia 0–3 Italy Nordmeccanica Piacenza 15–25 16–25 20–25     51–75 Report
11 Dec 20:30 VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 1–3 France RC Cannes 23–25 25–23 24–26 25–27   97–101 Report
13 Jan 20:30 RC Cannes France 0–3 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 11–25 22–25 12–25     45–75 Report
14 Jan 20:30 Nordmeccanica Piacenza Italy 3–1 Serbia Partizan Vizura Beograd 22–25 25–16 25–22 25–18   97–81 Report
21 Jan 20:30 VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 3–2 Italy Nordmeccanica Piacenza 19–25 22–25 25–14 25–13 21–19 112–96 Report
21 Jan 20:30 RC Cannes France 3–2 Serbia Partizan Vizura Beograd 23–25 25–13 25–22 21–25 18–16 112–101 Report
28 Jan 19:00 Partizan Vizura Beograd Serbia 0–3 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 13–25 11–25 11–25     35–75 Report
28 Jan 20:30 Nordmeccanica Piacenza Italy 3–0 France RC Cannes 25–16 25–18 25–18     75–52 Report

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs will consist of two rounds: Playoff 12 and Playoff 6. Each round is played in two legs. These will be played between 10 February and 12 March 2015.[3]

If the teams are tied after two legs, a "Golden Set" is played. The winner is the team that first obtains 15 points, provided that the points difference between the two teams is at least 2 points (thus, the Golden Set is similar to a tiebreak set in a normal match).

At each leg, points are awarded to the teams in the same manner as in the Group Round (3 for 3:0 or 3:1, 2 for 3:2 etc.). So, if team A defeat team B in the first leg 3:0 and lose in the second leg 1:3, team A does not advance to the next round (as it would have been expected on the basis of analogy with football competitions), but the two teams are tied with 3 points each, and a Golden Set is played.

The three teams that win in Playoff 6 round advance to the Final Four along with the organizer of the Final Four. Germany's Dresdner SC will replace in the Playoffs 12 the organizer of the Final Four tournament as the lucky loser.

Pool Winners Runners-up Third place
A Poland Chemik Police (F4 Hosts) Russia Dinamo Kazan Czech Republic Agel Prostějov
B Turkey Fenerbahçe Grundig Istanbul Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku
C Russia Dinamo Moscow Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio Germany Dresdner SC
D Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Switzerland Voléro Zürich
E Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul France RC Cannes Italy Nordmeccanica Piacenza

Playoff 12[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Kazan Russia 1–5 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 2–3 0–3
Dresdner SC Germany 2–4 Turkey Fenerbahçe Grundig Istanbul 0–3 3–2
RC Cannes France 1–5 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 2–3 1–3
Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 0–6 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 1–3 0–3
Azeryol Baku Azerbaijan 2–4 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 1–3 3–2
Nordmeccanica Piacenza Italy 0–6 Russia Dinamo Moscow 0–3 0–3

First leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Feb 18:00 Agel Prostějov Czech Republic 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 25–18 15–25 14–25 21–25   75–93 Report
10 Feb 19:00 Dinamo Kazan Russia 2–3 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 26–24 21–25 20–25 27–25 7–15 101–114 Report
11 Feb 18:00 Azeryol Baku Azerbaijan 1–3 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 24–26 21–25 25–19 14–25   84–95 Report
11 Feb 19:30 Dresdner SC Germany 0–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe Istanbul 23–25 15–25 15–25     53–75 Report
11 Feb 20:00 RC Cannes France 2–3 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 25–21 9–25 25–16 17–25 5–15 81–102 Report
11 Feb 20:30 Nordmeccanica Piacenza Italy 0–3 Russia Dinamo Moscow 27–29 18–25 23–25     68–79 Report

Second leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Feb 16:30 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Turkey 3–0 Czech Republic Agel Prostějov 25–14 25–14 25–19     75–47 Report
18 Feb 19:30 Fenerbahçe Istanbul Turkey 2–3 Germany Dresdner SC 26–24 24–26 19–25 25–18 13–15 107–108 Report
18 Feb 20:30 Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 2–3 Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku 14–25 26–24 20–25 25–18 10–15 95–107 Report
19 Feb 18:30 Dinamo Moscow Russia 3–0 Italy Nordmeccanica Piacenza 25–20 25–16 25–15     75–51 Report
19 Feb 19:30 VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 3–0 Russia Dinamo Kazan 25–22 25–21 25–14     75–57 Report
19 Feb 20:00 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 3–1 France RC Cannes 25–14 25–20 25–27 27–25   102–86 Report

Playoff 6[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 4–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe Grundig Istanbul 3–1 2–3
Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul Turkey 13–3 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 3–0 1–3
Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 6–0 Russia Dinamo Moscow 3–0 3–0

1Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul won the golden set 15–12

First leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Mar 17:30 Eczacıbaşı VitrA Turkey 3–0 Switzerland Voléro Zürich 25–21 25–19 25–22     75–62 Report
5 Mar 20:30 VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 3–1 Turkey Fenerbahçe Istanbul 25–23 28–26 19–25 25–16   97–90 Report
5 Mar 20:30 Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 3–0 Russia Dinamo Moscow 25–14 25–22 25–18     75–54 Report

Second leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Mar 18:30 Fenerbahçe Istanbul Turkey 3–2 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 25–20 25–20 21–25 15–25 15–12 101–102 Report
12 Mar 18:30 Dinamo Moscow Russia 0–3 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 23–25 19–25 26–28     68–78 Report
12 Mar 20:00 Voléro Zürich Switzerland 3–1 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul 25–23 24–26 29–27 25–19   103–95 Report

Final four[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
4 April
 
 
Poland Chemik Police0
 
5 April
 
Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio3
 
Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio0
 
4 April
 
Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul3
 
Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul1
 
 
Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul3
 
3rd place match
 
 
5 April
 
 
Poland Chemik Police0
 
 
Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul3

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Apr 15:00 Chemik Police Poland 0–3 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 21–25 25–27 21–25     67–77 Report
4 Apr 18:00 VakıfBank Istanbul Turkey 1–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 22–25 25–16 22–25 22–25   91–91 Report

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Apr 15:00 Chemik Police Poland 0–3 Turkey VakıfBank Istanbul 19–25 21–25 17–25     57–75 Report

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Apr 18:00 Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy 0–3 Turkey Eczacıbaşı VitrA 22–25 20–25 21–25     63–75 Report

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "CEV announces line-up for 2015 Champions League". cev.lu. 2 June 2014. Archived from the original on 7 November 2014. Retrieved 7 November 2014.
  2. ^ "2014-2015 CEV Women's Champions League Standings of League Round". cev.lu. 28 January 2015. Archived from the original on 11 November 2014. Retrieved 7 November 2014.
  3. ^ "BERLIN Recycling Volleys and Chemik POLICE to host CL Final Four tournaments". cev.lu. 29 January 2015.

External links[edit]