2014–15 Serie D

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Serie D
Season2014–15

The 2014–15 Serie D was the sixty-seventh edition of the top level Italian non-professional football championship. It represented the fourth tier in the Italian football league system.

It consisted of 167 teams, including the admitted Arzachena, Rieti and by repechage Biancoscudati Padova, Robur Siena and Sondrio, divided into six 18-team divisions, two 20-team divisions and a 19-team division.

Promotions[edit]

The nine division winners are automatically promoted to Lega Pro.

Playoffs[edit]

Teams placed second through fifth in each division enter a playoff tournament, after the regular season, where the nine winners compete among themselves with the best semifinalist and the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D which determine three of the four semi-finalists. The fourth is the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D. The playoff winner (or eligible clubs among the playoff losers) could receive professional licence(s) in event of bankruptcy of a Serie C club (or clubs).

Relegations[edit]

  • In groups A-D the two last-placed teams (19th and 20th) will playoff with the 18th, if the 15th place is more than 8 points ahead of it and the 17th (or both), and if the 16th place is more than 8 points ahead of the 17th or 18th (or both); the losers are directly relegated. Otherwise the teams ranked 15th to 18th play a two-legged tie-break (15th vs 18th, and 16th vs 17th).
  • In group B the two last-placed teams (18th and 19th) will playoff with the 17th, if the 14th place is more than 8 points ahead of it and the 16th (or both), and if the 15th place is more than 8 points ahead of the 16th or 17th (or both); the losers are directly relegated. Otherwise the teams ranked 14th to 17th play a two-legged tie-break (14th vs 17th, and 15th vs 16th).
  • In groups C-E-F-G-H-I the two last-placed teams (17th and 18th) will playoff with the 16th, if the 13th place is more than 8 points ahead of it and the 15th (or both), and if the 14th place is more than 8 points ahead of the 15th or 16th (or both); the losers are directly relegated. Otherwise the teams ranked 13th to 16th play a two-legged tie-break (13th vs 16th, and 14th vs 15th).

Scudetto Serie D[edit]

The nine division winners enter a tournament which determines the overall Serie D champions and the winner is awarded the Scudetto Serie D.

Standings[edit]

Girone A[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Aosta Valley, Piedmont, Liguria and Lombardy

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Acqui Acqui Terme Jona Ottolenghi 1,500 1st in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone B
Argentina Arma di Taggia Ezio Scalvi 1st in Eccellenza Liguria
Asti Asti Censin Bosia 6,000 9th in Serie D Girone A
Borgomanero Borgomanero Comunale 1,000 14th in Serie D Girone B
Borgosesia Borgosesia Comunale 2,500 3rd in Serie D Girone A
Bra Bra Attilio Bravi 1,000 18th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A
Caronnese Caronno Pertusella Comunale 1,000 4th in Serie D Girone A
Chieri Chieri Piero De Paoli 4,000 6th in Serie D Girone A
Cuneo Cuneo Fratelli Paschiero 4,000 11th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A
Derthona Tortona Fausto Coppi 2,700 13th in Serie D Girone A
Lavagnese Lavagna Edoardo Riboli 800 5th in Serie D Girone A
Novese Novi Ligure Costante Girardengo 3,500 10th in Serie D Girone A
OltrepoVoghera Stradella & Voghera Giovanni Parisi 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone A
Pro Settimo & Eureka Settimo Torinese Renzo Valla 1st in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone A
RapalloBogliasco Bogliasco
(playing in Santa Margherita Ligure)
Eugenio Broccardi 2,000 2nd in Serie D Girone A
Sancolombano San Colombano al Lambro Franco Riccardi 2,000 5th in Serie D Girone D
Sestri Levante Sestri Levante Giuseppe Sivori 1,500 15th in Serie D Girone A
Sporting Bellinzago Bellinzago Novarese Comunale 2nd in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone A
Vado Vado Ligure Ferruccio Chittolina 2,000 7th in Serie D Girone A
Vallée d’Aoste Saint-Christophe Comunale 11th in Serie D Girone A

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Cuneo (C, P) 38 24 7 7 63 30 +33 79 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Sestri Levante (O) 38 22 12 4 48 24 +24 78 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Chieri 38 22 8 8 60 36 +24 74
4 Borgosesia 38 22 7 9 73 46 +27 73
5 Caronnese 38 19 14 5 62 33 +29 71
6 Pro Settimo & Eureka 38 19 9 10 56 41 +15 66
7 Bra 38 18 11 9 68 49 +19 65
8 OltrepoVoghera 38 18 7 13 59 50 +9 61
9 Lavagnese 38 16 10 12 50 43 +7 58
10 Acqui 38 14 12 12 53 49 +4 54
11 Sporting Bellinzago 38 14 9 15 56 60 −4 51
12 Vado 38 13 8 17 54 62 −8 47
13 Novese 38 12 9 17 45 48 −3 45
14 Asti (R) 38 11 11 16 40 50 −10 44 2015–16 Promozione[1]
15 Argentina 38 11 11 16 58 70 −12 44
16 RapalloBogliasco 38 11 9 18 46 57 −11 42
17 Sancolombano (R) 38 7 12 19 29 48 −19 33 2015–16 Eccellenza
18 Derthona 38 6 9 23 30 61 −31 27 Readmitted
19 Vallée d'Aoste (R) 38 5 6 27 37 74 −37 21 2015–16 Eccellenza
20 Borgomanero (R) 38 3 5 30 29 85 −56 14
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Girone B[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Lombardy & Veneto

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Atletico Montichiari Montichiari Romeo Menti 2,500 15th in Serie D Girone D
Aurora Seriate Seriate Comunale 1,000 10th in Serie D Girone B
Caravaggio Caravaggio Comunale 3,000 8th in Serie D Girone B
Castellana Castel Goffredo Comunale 1,500 12th in Serie D Girone B
Castiglione Castiglione delle Stiviere Ugo Lusetti 2,500 16th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A
Ciliverghe Mazzano Mazzano Comunale Molinetto 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone C
Ciserano Ciserano
(playing in Cologno al Serio)
Giacinto Facchetti 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone B
Folgore Caratese Carate Brianza XXV Aprile 3,000 12th in Serie D Girone A
Inveruno Inveruno Comunale 600 5th in Serie D Girone B
Lecco Lecco Rigamonti-Ceppi 4,977 9th in Serie D Girone B
MapelloBonate Mapello and Bonate Sopra
(playing in Mapello)
Comunale 1,000 13th in Serie D Girone B
Olginatese Olginate Comunale 1,000 2nrd in Serie D Girone B
Pergolettese Crema Giuseppe Voltini 4,100 15th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A
Pontisola Ponte San Pietro, Terno d'Isola and Chignolo d'Isola
(playing in Ponte San Pietro)
Matteo Legler 2,000 6th in Serie D Girone B
Pro Sesto Sesto San Giovanni Breda 4,500 7th in Serie D Girone B
Seregno Seregno Ferruccio 3,700 4th in Serie D Girone B
Sondrio Sondrio Coni Castellina 1,300 2nd in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone B
Villafranca Villafranca di Verona Comunale 1,000 1st in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Virtus Verona Verona M.Gavagnin - S.Nocini 1,200 14th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Castiglione (R, C) 36 22 8 6 54 26 +28 74 Declined promotion; entered Terza Categoria
2 Lecco 36 19 9 8 65 42 +23 66 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Seregno 36 20 5 11 64 37 +27 65
4 Ciserano 36 17 9 10 53 39 +14 60
5 Virtus Verona 36 15 14 7 58 34 +24 59
6 Pergolettese 36 15 10 11 46 44 +2 55
7 Olginatese 36 15 9 12 44 34 +10 54
8 Pontisola 36 14 10 12 50 42 +8 52
9 Ciliverghe Mazzano 36 14 9 13 37 40 −3 51
10 Sondrio 36 15 6 15 46 50 −4 51
11 Aurora Seriate 36 14 8 14 42 43 −1 50 Merged with AlzanoCene
12 Inveruno 36 13 10 13 47 48 −1 49
13 MapelloBonate 36 12 11 13 36 48 −12 47
14 Villafranca 36 12 11 13 44 49 −5 47
15 Pro Sesto 36 13 8 15 38 41 −3 47 Qualification for Relegation play-off
16 Caravaggio 36 11 8 17 37 42 −5 41 Readmitted
17 Folgore Caratese 36 7 16 13 34 40 −6 37
18 Castellana (R) 36 7 9 20 36 61 −25 30 2015–16 Eccellenza
19 Atletico Montichiari (R) 36 1 2 33 26 97 −71 5
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Girone C[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol & Veneto

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Altovicentino Marano Vicentino and Valdagno
(playing in Valdagno)
Stadio dei Fiori 6,000 2nd in Serie D Girone C (as Marano)

9th in Serie D Girone C
(as Trissino-Valdagno)

Belluno Belluno Polisportivo 2,585 4th in Serie D Girone C
Biancoscudati Padova Padova Euganeo 18,060 20th in Serie B (as Calcio Padova)
Clodiense Chioggia Aldo e Dino Ballarin 3,622 9th in Serie D Girone D
Dro Dro Comunale Oltra 500 16th in Serie D Girone C
Fontanafredda Fontanafredda Omero Tognon 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Giorgione Castelfranco Veneto Comunale 2,100 11th in Serie D Girone C
Kras Monrupino Repen 250 2nd in Eccellenza Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Legnago Salus Legnago Mario Sandrini 2,152 11th in Serie D Girone B
Mezzocorona Mezzocorona Comunale 1,500 15th in Serie D Girone C
Montebelluna Montebelluna San Vigilio 2,000 8th in Serie D Girone C
Mori S. Stefano Mori Campo Sportivo Mori 450 1st in Eccellenza Trentino-Alto Adige
Sacilese Sacile XXV Aprile – Aldo Castenetto 2,600 3rd in Serie D Girone C
Tamai Brugnera Comunale 1,000 12th in Serie D Girone C
Triestina Trieste Nereo Rocco 32,454 10th in Serie D Girone C
Union ArzignanoChiampo Arzignano Tommaso Dal Molin 2,000 2nd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Union Pro Mogliano Veneto & Preganziol
(playing in Mogliano Veneto)
Arles Panisi 2,300 1st in Eccellenza Veneto Girone B
Union Ripa La Fenadora Seren del Grappa Comunale Boscherai 500 6th in Serie D Girone C

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Padova (C, P) 34 27 4 3 77 30 +47 85 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Altovicentino 34 21 7 6 63 34 +29 70 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Sacilese 34 18 8 8 62 31 +31 62
4 Belluno 34 16 11 7 57 38 +19 59
5 Union ArzignanoChiampo 34 15 11 8 53 39 +14 56
6 Union Pro 34 16 7 11 46 42 +4 55
7 Clodiense 34 13 10 11 48 47 +1 49
8 Montebelluna 34 12 11 11 45 49 −4 47
9 Union Ripa La Fenadora 34 11 12 11 45 41 +4 45
10 Fontanafredda 34 12 8 14 50 49 +1 44
11 Legnago Salus 34 11 10 13 50 55 −5 43
12 Tamai 34 9 14 11 42 38 +4 41
13 Giorgione 34 10 8 16 39 50 −11 38 Qualification for Relegation play-off
14 Dro 34 7 14 13 37 50 −13 35 Readmitted
15 Triestina 34 6 16 12 41 51 −10 34 Qualification for Relegation play-off
16 Kras (R) 34 8 9 17 41 58 −17 33
17 Mori S. Stefano (R) 34 4 7 23 31 69 −38 19 2015–16 Eccellenza
18 Mezzocorona (R) 34 3 7 24 20 76 −56 12[a]
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Mezzocorona was deducted 4 points.[2]

Girone D[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Emilia-Romagna, Tuscany & Veneto

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Abano Abano Terme Stadio delle Terme 1,000 4th in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Atletico San Paolo Padova Padua Euganeo 18,060 5th in Serie D Girone D
Bellaria Igea Bellaria-Igea Marina Enrico Nanni 2,500 17th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A
Correggese Correggio Walter Borelli 1,500 2nd in Serie D Girone D
Delta Porto Tolle Rovigo Rovigo Stadio Francesco Gabrielli 3,000 10th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A (as A.C. Delta Porto Tolle)
Este Este Nuovo Comunale 1,200 7th in Serie D Girone C
Fidenza Fidenza Dario Ballotta 1,400 13th in Serie D Girone D
Fiorenzuola Fiorenzuola d'Arda Comunale 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone A
Formigine Formigine Stadio Pincelli 1,500 10th in Serie D Girone D
Fortis Juventus Borgo San Lorenzo Stadio Giacomo Romanelli 2,500 6th in Serie D Girone D
Imolese Imola Romeo Galli 4,000 8th in Serie D Girone D
Jolly Montemurlo Montemurlo Aldo Nelli 400 13th in Serie D Girone E
Mezzolara Budrio Pietro Zucchini 1,300 7th in Serie D Girone D
Piacenza Piacenza Leonardo Garilli 21,668 3rd in Serie D Girone B
Ribelle Castiglione di Ravenna Massimo Sbrighi 1,000 1st in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone B
Rimini Rimini Romeo Neri 7,442 13th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione A
Romagna Centro Martorano
(playing in Cesena)
Dino Manuzzi 23,860 5th in Serie D Girone D
Scandicci Scandicci Turri 1,800 5th in Serie D Girone E
Thermal Abano Teolo Abano Terme and Teolo Stadio delle Terme 1,000 4th in Serie D Girone D
Virtus Castelfranco Castelfranco Emilia Fausto Ferrarini 1,280 11th in Serie D Girone D

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Rimini (C, P) 38 27 5 6 81 35 +46 86 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Delta Porto Tolle Rovigo 38 21 11 6 83 38 +45 74 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Correggese 38 21 9 8 71 45 +26 72
4 Piacenza 38 21 9 8 60 34 +26 72
5 Este 38 18 13 7 69 41 +28 67
6 Abano 38 14 11 13 49 47 +2 53
7 Fiorenzuola 38 13 13 12 46 45 +1 52
8 Scandicci 38 11 15 12 47 48 −1 48 Qualification for Promotion play-off
9 Jolly Montemurlo 38 11 14 13 49 57 −8 47
10 Imolese 38 11 13 14 44 50 −6 46
11 Fortis Juventus 38 11 13 14 42 53 −11 46
12 Bellaria Igea 38 14 10 14 41 46 −5 52
13 Virtus Castelfranco 38 11 12 15 49 59 −10 45
14 Ribelle 38 11 11 16 41 54 −13 44
15 Mezzolara 38 11 11 16 49 58 −9 44
16 Fidenza (R) 38 8 17 13 36 45 −9 41 Qualification for Relegation play-off
17 Romagna Centro 38 8 13 17 50 67 −17 37
18 Atletico San Paolo Padova 38 9 9 20 37 61 −24 36 Readmitted
19 Thermal Abano Teolo (R) 38 6 13 19 39 69 −30 31 2015–16 Eccellenza
20 Formigine (R) 38 4 16 18 36 67 −31 28
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Girone E[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Tuscany, Umbria & Lazio

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Bastia Bastia Umbra Comunale 1,500 14th in Serie D Girone E
Flaminia Civita Castellana Civita Castellana Turrido Madani 1,300 10th in Serie D Girone E
Foligno Foligno Enzo Blasone 5,650 2nd in Serie D Girone E
Gavorrano Gavorrano Romeo Malservisi 2,000 18th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione B
Gualdo Casacastalda Gualdo Tadino Carlo Angelo Luzi 4,100 9th in Serie D Girone E
Massese Massa degli Oliveti 11,500 3rd in Serie D Girone D
Olimpia Colligiana Colle di Val d'Elsa Gino Manni 3,000 7th in Serie D Girone E
Pianese Piancastagnaio Comunale 1,000 4th in Serie D Girone E
Poggibonsi Poggibonsi Stefano Lotti 2,513 16th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione B
Ponsacco Ponsacco Comunale 3,220 1st in Eccellenza Toscana Girone A
Rieti Rieti Stadio Centro d'Italia – Manlio Scopigno 9,980 2nd in Eccellenza Lazio Girone A
Robur Siena Siena Artemio Franchi 15,373 9th in Serie B (as A.C. Siena)
San Donato Tavarnelle Tavarnelle Val di Pesa
(playing in Colle di Val d'Elsa)
Gino Manni 3,000 1st in Eccellenza Toscana Girone B
SanGiovanniValdarno San Giovanni Valdarno Virgilio Fedini 3,378 2nd in Eccellenza Toscana Girone B
Sansepolcro Sansepolcro Giovanni Buitoni 2,000 8th in Serie D Girone E
Trestina Trestina Lorenzo Casini 500 11th in Serie D Girone E
Villabiagio San Biagio della Valle and Villanova di Marsciano
(playing in Castiglione della Valle)
Vestrelli 1st in Eccellenza Umbria
Voluntas Spoleto Spoleto Comunale 1,800 12th in Serie D Girone E

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Robur Siena (C, P) 34 21 9 4 63 30 +33 72 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Poggibonsi 34 18 14 2 45 24 +21 68 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Rieti 34 18 7 9 57 31 +26 61
4 Ponsacco 34 18 7 9 53 33 +20 61
5 Massese 34 15 13 6 51 33 +18 58
6 Sansepolcro 34 14 13 7 51 36 +15 55
7 Gualdo Casacastalda 34 14 7 13 50 46 +4 49
8 SanGiovanniValdarno 34 13 10 11 44 43 +1 49
9 Foligno 34 12 12 10 51 42 +9 48
10 Flaminia Civita Castellana 34 13 7 14 48 60 −12 46
11 Pianese 34 10 13 11 47 47 0 43
12 Gavorrano 34 10 12 12 45 51 −6 42
13 Voluntas Spoleto 34 10 9 15 40 51 −11 39
14 Olimpia Colligiana 34 9 10 15 30 41 −11 37 Qualification for Relegation play-off
15 San Donato Tavarnelle (R) 34 10 7 17 47 59 −12 37
16 Villabiagio (R) 34 6 13 15 42 57 −15 31 2015–16 Eccellenza
17 Trestina (R) 34 6 7 21 32 58 −26 25
18 Bastia (R) 34 1 7 26 26 80 −54 10
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Girone F[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Abruzzo, Marche & Molise

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Amiternina Scoppito Comunale 500 15th in Serie D Girone F
Campobasso Campobasso Romagnoli 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Molise
Castelfidardo Castelfidardo G. Mancini 2,000 2nd in Eccellenza Marche
Celano Celano Fabio Piccone 3,200 7th in Serie D Girone F
Chieti Chieti Guido Angelini 12,750 15th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione B
Civitanovese Civitanova Marche Comunale 4,000 10th in Serie D Girone F
Fano Fano Raffaele Mancini 8,800 11th in Serie D Girone F
Fermana Fermo bruno Recchioni 9,500 9th in Serie D Girone F
Giulianova Giulianova Rubens Fadini 4,347 12th in Serie D Girone F
Jesina Jesi Pacifico Carotti 5,000 8th in Serie D Girone F
Maceratese Macerata Helvia Recina 5,846 4th in Serie D Girone F
Matelica Matelica Comunale 500 2nd in Serie D Girone F
Olympia Agnonese Agnone Civitelle 4,000 13th in Serie D Girone F
Recanatese Recanati Nicola Tubaldi 2,000 5th in Serie D Girone F
Sambenedettese San Benedetto del Tronto Riviera delle Palme 14,995 1st in Eccellenza Marche
San Nicolò San Nicolò a Tordino Gaetano Bonolis 7,498 1st in Eccellenza Abruzzo
Termoli Termoli Gino Cannarsa 3,300 3rd in Serie D Girone F
Vis Pesaro Pesaro Tonino Benelli 4,050 6th in Serie D Girone F

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Maceratese (C, P) 34 22 12 0 61 22 +39 78 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Fano 34 22 8 4 60 25 +35 74 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Sambenedettese 34 18 9 7 71 40 +31 63
4 Campobasso 34 15 12 7 49 42 +7 57
5 San Nicolò 34 14 13 7 59 46 +13 55
6 Chieti 33 12 14 7 52 46 +6 50
7 Civitanovese 34 13 11 10 55 51 +4 50 Club refounded; restart in Eccellenza
8 Matelica 34 11 12 11 36 34 +2 45
9 Giulianova 34 10 15 9 44 43 +1 45
10 Jesina 34 10 13 11 40 38 +2 43
11 Fermana 34 11 9 14 38 44 −6 42
12 Recanatese 34 9 12 13 37 44 −7 39
13 Termoli 34 10 9 15 31 53 −22 39 Club resigned to Eccellenza
14 Amiternina 34 9 11 14 30 45 −15 38 Qualification for Relegation play-off
15 Olympia Agnonese 34 8 7 19 31 51 −20 31 Readmitted
16 Castelfidardo 34 7 10 17 25 49 −24 31
17 Vis Pesaro 34 6 11 17 35 45 −10 29
18 Celano (R) 34 4 5 25 23 59 −36 17 2015–16 Eccellenza
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Girone G[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Lazio & Sardinia

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Anziolavinio Anzio Massimo Bruschini 3,000 7th in Serie D Girone G
Aprilia Aprilia Quinto Ricci 2,000 14th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione B
Arzachena Arzachena Biagio Pirina 3,100 16th in Serie D Girone G
Astrea Rome Casal del Marmo 2,500 8th in Serie D Girone G
Budoni Budoni Comunale 1,500 13th in Serie D Girone G
Cynthia Genzano di Roma Stadio Comunale (Genzano di Roma) 4,550 5th in Serie D Girone G
Fondi Fondi Domenico Purificato 2,500 6th in Serie D Girone G
Isola Liri Isola del Liri Conte Arduino Mangoni 3,008 11th in Serie D Girone G
Lupa Castelli Romani Frascati Stadio VIII Settembre di Frascati 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Lazio Girone B
Nuorese Nuoro Franco Frogheri 7,000 1st in Eccellenza Sardinia
Olbia Olbia Bruno Nespoli 3,200 4th in Serie D Girone G
Ostia Mare Ostia Anco Marzio 1,000 6th in Serie D Girone E
Palestrina Rome Francesca Gianni 4,000 10th in Serie D Girone G
San Cesareo San Cesareo Comunale 2,000 3rd in Serie D Girone G
Selargius Selargius Generale Virgilio Porcu 1,200 15th in Serie D Girone G
Sora Sora Claudio Tomei 6,500 12th in Serie D Girone G
Terracina Terracina Mario Colavolpe 4,000 2nd in Serie D Girone G
Viterbese Castrense Viterbo Attilio Gregori 3,000 1st in Eccellenza Lazio Girone A

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Lupa Castelli Romani (C, P) 34 23 9 2 72 24 +48 78 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Viterbese Castrense 34 21 8 5 86 30 +56 71 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Olbia 34 17 7 10 60 46 +14 58
4 Budoni 34 15 12 7 69 47 +22 57
5 Ostia Mare 34 16 7 11 58 30 +28 55
6 San Cesareo 34 14 12 8 47 38 +9 54
7 Arzachena 34 12 15 7 47 38 +9 51
8 Fondi 34 14 8 12 55 49 +6 50
9 Cynthia 34 13 11 10 36 34 +2 50
10 Nuorese 34 11 15 8 48 43 +5 48
11 Aprilia 34 12 11 11 50 49 +1 47
12 Astrea 34 11 8 15 52 54 −2 41
13 Sora 34 11 11 12 39 44 −5 41[a] Club folded
14 Palestrina (R) 34 10 7 17 43 48 −5 35[b] Qualification for Relegation play-off
15 Isola Liri 34 9 8 17 32 45 −13 34[c]
16 Selargius (R) 34 8 4 22 40 99 −59 28 2015–16 Eccellenza
17 Terracina 34 4 8 22 36 75 −39 19[c] Club refounded
18 Anziolavinio (R) 34 2 5 27 26 103 −77 10[c] 2015–16 Eccellenza
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ 3 points deducted
  2. ^ 2 points deducted
  3. ^ a b c 1 point deducted

Girone H[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Apulia, Basilicata and Campania.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Arzanese Arzano Sabatino De Rosa 4,000 12th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione B
Bisceglie Bisceglie Gustavo Ventura 5,000 8th in Serie D Girone H
Brindisi Brindisi Franco Fanuzzi 7,600 6th in Serie D Girone H
Cavese Cava de' Tirreni Simonetta Lamberti 5,200 7th in Serie D Girone I
Fidelis Andria Andria Degli Ulivi 9,140 2nd in Eccellenza Apulia
Francavilla Francavilla in Sinni Nunzio Fittipaldi 1,200 7th in Serie D Girone H
Gallipoli Gallipoli Antonio Bianco 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Apulia
Gelbison Cilento Vallo della Lucania Giovanni Morra 4,000 9th in Serie D Girone H
Grottaglie Grottaglie Atlantico D'Amuri 1,800 16th in Serie D Girone H
Manfredonia Manfredonia Miramare 4,076 10th in Serie D Girone H
Monopoli Monopoli Vito Simone Veneziani 8,000 4th in Serie D Girone H
Pomigliano Pomigliano d'Arco Ugo Gobbato 1,600 11th in Serie D Girone I
Puteolana Internapoli Pozzuoli Domenico Conte 7,000 13th in Serie D Girone H
R. Potenza Potenza Alfredo Viviani 5,500 1st in Eccellenza Basilicata
San Severo San Severo Ricciardelli 300 12th in Serie D Girone H
Sarnese Sarno Principe Filomarino 2nd in Eccellenza Campania Girone B
(as Real Trentinara)
Taranto Taranto Erasmo Iacovone 27,584 2nd in Serie D Girone H
U.S. Scafatese Scafati 28 Settembre 1943 2,605 1st in Eccellenza Campania Girone B (as Virtus Scafatese)

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Fidelis Andria (C, P) 34 22 8 4 64 39 +25 74 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Taranto 34 19 12 3 53 24 +29 69 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 R. Potenza 34 20 7 7 59 46 +13 67
4 Bisceglie 34 17 11 6 57 33 +24 62
5 Cavese 34 19 5 10 72 44 +28 56[a]
6 Gelbison Cilento 34 15 4 15 43 41 +2 49
7 Sarnese 34 12 8 14 51 57 −6 44
8 Gallipoli 34 12 8 14 42 50 −8 44
9 Manfredonia 35 11 11 13 45 44 +1 44
10 Monopoli (P) 35 11 10 14 48 39 +9 43 Qualification for Promotion play-off
11 Francavilla 34 10 9 15 42 42 0 39
12 San Severo 34 10 9 15 45 53 −8 39
13 Pomigliano 34 10 8 16 35 50 −15 38 Qualification for Relegation play-off
14 Arzanese (R) 34 7 12 15 40 50 −10 33
15 U.S. Scafatese (R) 34 7 8 19 30 52 −22 29 2015–16 Eccellenza
16 Puteolana Internapoli 34 5 9 20 22 64 −42 24 Club folded
17 Grottaglie (R) 34 6 5 23 28 63 −35 22[b] 2015–16 Eccellenza
18 Brindisi 34 18 6 10 64 44 +20 60 Excluded from league competitions[c]
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ 6 points deducted
  2. ^ 1 point deducted
  3. ^ Placed last and excluded from league football for involvement in 2015 Italian football scandal.

Girone I[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Calabria, Campania and Sicily.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2013–14 season
Agropoli Agropoli Raffaele Guariglia 5,000 3rd in Serie D Girone I
Akragas Agrigento Esseneto 8,500 2nd in Serie D Girone I
Battipagliese Battipaglia Luigi Pastena 7,000 4th in Serie D Girone I
Due Torri Piraino Enzo Vasi 3,800 15th in Serie D Girone I
HinterReggio Reggio Calabria Comunale Ravagnese 1,200 8th in Serie D Girone I
Leonfortese Leonforte Comunale 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Sicily Girone A
Montalto Uffugo Montalto Uffugo
(playing in Paola)
Comunale 2,500 12th in Serie D Girone I
Neapolis Mugnano di Napoli Alberto Vallefuoco 2,500 3rd in Serie D Girone H (as Turris Neapolis)
Nerostellati Frattese Frattamaggiore Pasquale Ianniello 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Campania Girone A
Nuova Gioiese Gioia Tauro Polivalente 7,000 6th in Serie D Girone I
Noto Noto Polisportivo Palatucci 3,000 9th in Serie D Girone I
Orlandina Capo d'Orlando Ciccino Micale 5,000 10th in Serie D Girone I
Progreditur Marcianise Marcianise Progreditur 4,550 5th in Serie D Girone H
Rende Rende Marco Lorenzon 5,000 13th in Serie D Girone I
Roccella Roccella Ionica Ninetto Muscolo 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Calabria
Sorrento Sorrento Italia 3,600 9th in Lega Pro Prima Divisione B
Tiger Brolo Brolo Comunale 1,500 1st in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B
Torrecuso Torrecuso G. Ocone 1,500 5th in Serie D Girone I

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Akragas (C, P) 34 20 13 1 79 29 +50 73 2015–16 Lega Pro
2 Rende 34 18 10 6 53 29 +24 64 Qualification for Promotion play-off
3 Agropoli 34 18 8 8 66 34 +32 62
4 Torrecuso 34 18 6 10 64 45 +19 59[a]
5 Neapolis 34 16 9 9 54 28 +26 57 Club folded
6 Nerostellati Frattese 34 16 6 12 64 57 +7 54
7 Due Torri 34 14 10 10 35 27 +8 52
8 Leonfortese 34 15 7 12 45 38 +7 52
9 Progreditur Marcianise 34 13 8 13 41 44 −3 47
10 HinterReggio 34 12 10 12 50 42 +8 46 Club folded
11 Nuova Gioiese 34 10 14 10 46 42 +4 44
12 Roccella 34 10 13 11 49 52 −3 43
13 Noto 34 11 7 16 36 42 −6 39[a] Qualification for Relegation play-off
14 Sorrento (R) 34 11 5 18 40 44 −4 38
15 Battipagliese 34 10 7 17 39 43 −4 37 Club folded
16 Tiger Brolo 34 7 12 15 32 45 −13 33
17 Montalto Uffugo (R) 34 7 8 19 50 66 −16 29 2015–16 Eccellenza
18 Orlandina (R) 34 1 5 28 11 146 −135 6[b]
Updated to match(es) played on 10 May 2015. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b 1 point deducted
  2. ^ 2 points deducted

Scudetto Dilettanti[edit]

First round

  • division winners placed into 3 groups of 3
  • group winners and best second-placed team qualify for semi-finals
  • rank in Discipline Cup and head-to-head will break a tie or ties in points for the top position in a group[3]
  • Listed in order in Discipline Cup: Cuneo, Castiglione, Lupa Castelli Romani, Maceratese, Siena, Padova, Rimini, Andria, Akragas.[4]

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Castiglione 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
Padova 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
Cuneo 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0
17 May 2015, 16:00
Castiglione (B) 1–1 Biancoscudati Padova (C) Castiglione delle Stiviere
20 May 2015, 16:00
Cuneo (A) 1–2 Castiglione (B) Cuneo
24 May 2015, 16:00
Biancoscudati Padova (C) 2–0 Cuneo (A) Padua


Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Maceratese 2 1 1 0 5 0 +5 4
Robur Siena 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
Rimini 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0
17 May 2015, 16:00
Robur Siena (E) 1–0 Rimini (D) Siena
20 May 2015, 16:00
Rimini (D) 0–5 Maceratese (F) Rimini
24 May 2015, 16:00
Maceratese (F) 0–0 Robur Siena (E) Macerata


Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Akragas 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4
Lupa Castelli Romani 2 1 0 1 5 7 −2 3
Fidelis Andria 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1
17 May 2015, 16:00
Akragas (I) 4–1 Lupa Castelli Romani (G) Agrigento
20 May 2015, 16:00
Lupa Castelli Romani (G) 4–3 Fidelis Andria (H) Rocca Priora
24 May 2015, 20:30
Fidelis Andria (H) 0–0 Akragas (I) Andria


Semi-finals

28 May 2015, 17:00
Robur Siena (B) 2–1 Castiglione (E) Recanati
28 May 2015, 20:30
Maceratese (F) 1–3 Akragas (I) Macerata


Final

  • On neutral ground.
30 May 2015, 18:00
Robur Siena (B) 2–2 (5–3 p) Akragas (I) Macerata


Scudetto winners: Robur Siena

Promotion play-off[edit]

Promotion playoffs involved a total of 39 teams; four from Serie D divisions A to I (teams placed from 2nd through 5th except group D which has teams placed 2nd and 4th to 6th), with the best semifinalist, the finalist and the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D that are directly respectively admitted to the fourth and fifth rounds and the semi-final.

Rules

First to third round

  • The first three rounds are one-legged matches played in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The games ending in ties are extended to extra time. The higher classified team is declared the winner if the game is still tied after extra time. Penalty kicks are not taken.
  • First round matches 4th & 5th-placed teams within each division (A to C and E to I only); 3rd-placed team gets a bye to the second round, awaiting 4th-5th winner. For division D, 5th & 6th-placed teams play each other; 4th-placed team also gets a bye to the second round, awaiting 5th-6th winner.
  • The 2nd-placed team and the second round winner play each other in the third round.

Fourth and fifth round

  • The nine winners – one each from the nine Serie D divisions – qualify with division D 8th-placer Scandicci Calcio, as the best-ranked semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to the fourth round, that was played in one-legged match in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The five winners qualify with division D 3rd-placed Correggese, as the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to the fifth round, that is played in one-legged match in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The games ending in ties are extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time.

Semifinals and final

  • The three 4th-round winners qualify for the semifinal round, joining division H 10th-placer Monopoli, as Coppa Italia Serie D winner.
  • The semifinals and the final, with the respective winners, are in a one-legged match in a neutral ground.
  • The games ending in ties are extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time.

Repechages

  • The tournament results provide a list, starting with the winner, by which vacancies could be filled in Lega Pro.
  • If the winner is not admitted to that league it gets €30,000, while the replacement (the finalist) instead gets €15,000.

First round

  • Played on 16 May 2015 (groups A-B), other groups on 17 May
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field. 4th-placed team plays at home 5th-placed team (except division D, where 5th placer plays the 6th)
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Borgosesia (A4) 2-0 Caronnese (A5)
Ciserano (B4) 3-2 Virtus Verona (B5)
Belluno (C4) 3-1 (aet) Union ArizgnanoChiampo (C5)
Este (D5) 3-1 Abano (D6)
Ponsacco (E4) 1-0 Massese (E5)
Campobasso (F4) 0-3 San Nicolò (F5)
Budoni(G4) 1-1 Ostia Mare (G5)
Bisceglie (H4) 3-2 (aet) Brindisi (H5)
Torrecuso (I4) 3-3 Neapolis (I5)

Second round

  • Played on 20 May 2015
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to extra time; if still tied, the higher-classified team wins
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chieri (A3) 0-6 Borgosesia (A4)
Seregno (B3) 3-1 Ciserano (B4)
Sacilese (C3) 4-1 Belluno (C4)
Piacenza (D4) 2-0 Este (D5)
Rieti (E3) 2-3 Ponsacco (E4)
Sambenedettese(F3) 0-2 San Nicolò (F5)
Olbia (G3) 3-1 Budoni (G4)
Potenza (H3) 1-0 (aet) Bisceglie (H3)
Agropoli (I3) 6-0 Torrecuso (I4)

Third round

  • Played on 24 May 2015
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to extra time; if still tied, the higher-classified team wins
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sestri Levante (A2) 3-1 Borgosesia (A4)
Lecco (B2) 1-2 Seregno (B3)
Altovicentino (C2) 4-3 (aet) Sacilese (C3)
Delta Porto Tolle (D2) 4-0 Piacenza (D4)
U.S. Poggibonsi (E2) 2-0 Ponsacco (E4)
Fano (F2) 5-1 San Nicolò (F5)
Viterbese Castrense (G2) 1-0 Olbia (G3)
Taranto (H2) 2-0 Potenza (H3)
Rende (I2) 0-0 Agropoli (I3)

Fourth round

  • Played on 31 May 2015
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time
  • Scandicci qualified directly as the best ranked semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Fano (F2) 1-1 (4-2 p) Scandicci (D8)
Viterbese Castrense (G2) 2-0 Poggibonsi (E2)
Altovicentino (C2) 1-2 Della Porto Tolle (D2)
Sestri Levante (A2) 2-1 Seregno (B3)
Taranto (H2) 1-0 Rende (I2)

Fifth round

  • Played on 7 June 2015
  • Single-legged matches played on best-placed club's home ground
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to penalty kicks without play extra time
  • Correggese qualified directly as the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Fano (F2) 3-0 Delta Porto Tolle (D2)
Viterbese Castrense (G2) 1-1 (2-4 p) Taranto (H2)
Sestri Levante (A2) 2-0 Correggese (D3)

Semifinals

  • Played on 10 June 2015
  • On home team's ground
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time
  • Monopoli qualified directly as the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sestri Levante (A2) 3-1 Taranto (H2)
Fano (F2) 0-2 Monopoli (H10)

Final

  • Played on 14 June 2015
  • On neutral ground at Stadio Enzo Blasone, Foligno
  • Game ending in a tie is extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sestri Levante (A2) 1-0 Monopoli (H10)

Admitted to Lega Pro: Monopoli

Relegation play-off[edit]

  • Played on 24 May 2014
  • Single-legged matches played on best-placed club's home ground
  • In case of tied score, extra time is played; if score is still level, best-placed team wins
  • Team highlighted in green is saved, other is relegated to Eccellenza

Play-off for relegation play-out (Group F)

  • Played on 17 May
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Olympia Agnonese 0-1 (aet) Castelfidardo
Team 1  Score  Team 2
(B) Pro Sesto 1-0 Caravaggio
(C) Giorgione 2-1 Kras
(C) Dro 1-3 Triestina
(D) Fidenza 1-2 Romagna Centro
(E) Colligiana 2-0 San Donato Tavarnelle
(F) Amiternina 1-1 (aet) Castelfidardo
(G) Palestrina 2-3 Isola Liri
(H) Pomigliano 1-0 Arzanese
(I) Noto 1-0 (aet) Tiger Brolo
(I) Sorrento 1-2 Battipagliese

References[edit]

  1. ^ "AMMISSIONE SOCIETÀ ASTI CALCIO F.C. SRL AL CAMPIONATO DI PROMOZIONE 2015/2016". Comunicato Ufficiale (in Italian). FIGC-LND Comitato Regionale Piemonte Valle d'Aosta. 2015–16 (17). 10 September 2015. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  2. ^ Mezzocorona docked 4 points (in Italian) notiziariocalcio.com. 6 June 2014
  3. ^ "Regolamento assegnazione del Titolo Campione D'Italia" (in Italian). FIGC. 3 February 2015. Archived from the original on 2015-05-24. Retrieved 27 May 2015.
  4. ^ "Graduatoria Coppa Disciplina" (in Italian). FIGC. 15 May 2015. Archived from the original on 2015-05-24. Retrieved 27 May 2015.