2014 BNP Paribas Masters – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2014 BNP Paribas Masters
ChampionSerbia Novak Djokovic
Runner-upCanada Milos Raonic
Final score6–2, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2013 · BNP Paribas Masters · 2015 →

The 2014 BNP Paribas Masters – Singles was the main event of the 2014 BNP Paribas Masters men's tennis tournament played in Paris, France from 28 October through 2 November 2014.

Novak Djokovic defended his title by beating Milos Raonic in the final, 6–2, 6–3, thus becoming the first man to successfully defend the title.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Serbia Novak Djokovic (Champion)
02.  Switzerland Roger Federer (Quarterfinals)
03.  Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (Third round)
04.  Spain David Ferrer (Quarterfinals)
05.  Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (Semifinals)
06.  Japan Kei Nishikori (Semifinals)
07.  Canada Milos Raonic (Final)
08.  United Kingdom Andy Murray (Quarterfinals)
09.  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Third round)
10.  France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Third round)
11.  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Third round)
12.  Spain Feliciano López (Third round)
13.  United States John Isner (Second round)
14.  South Africa Kevin Anderson (Quarterfinals)
15.  France Gilles Simon (Second round)
16.  Italy Fabio Fognini (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 7 6
8 United Kingdom Andy Murray 5 2
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 6
6 Japan Kei Nishikori 2 3
4 Spain David Ferrer 6 65 4
6 Japan Kei Nishikori 3 77 6
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 6
7 Canada Milos Raonic 2 3
5 Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 64 6 6
14 South Africa Kevin Anderson 77 4 4
5 Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 3 6 5
7 Canada Milos Raonic 6 3 7
7 Canada Milos Raonic 77 7
2 Switzerland Roger Federer 65 5

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 6 Germany P Kohlschreiber 3 4
WC France É Roger-Vasselin 3 1 1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 77
Portugal J Sousa 1 4 France G Monfils 3 62
France G Monfils 6 6 France G Monfils 6 77
13 United States J Isner 4 64
1 Serbia N Djokovic 7 6
8 United Kingdom A Murray 5 2
9 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6
Argentina L Mayer 63 0r Uruguay P Cuevas 0 3
Uruguay P Cuevas 77 1 9 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 3 3
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 3 4 8 United Kingdom A Murray 6 6
France J Benneteau 6 6 France J Benneteau 3 4
8 United Kingdom A Murray 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Spain D Ferrer 6 2 6
Czech Republic L Rosol 4 3 SE Belgium D Goffin 3 6 3
SE Belgium D Goffin 6 6 4 Spain D Ferrer 6 6
Q United States D Young 6 1 3 Spain F Verdasco 1 2
Spain F Verdasco 4 6 6 Spain F Verdasco 6 3 6
15 France G Simon 3 6 4
4 Spain D Ferrer 6 65 4
6 Japan K Nishikori 3 77 6
10 France J-W Tsonga 6 4 6
PR Austria J Melzer 6 6 PR Austria J Melzer 2 6 2
Spain G García-López 4 1 10 France J-W Tsonga 1 6 4
Spain T Robredo 6 4 77 6 Japan K Nishikori 6 4 6
Canada V Pospisil 3 6 65 Spain T Robredo 77 2 3
6 Japan K Nishikori 64 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 63 6
WC France P-H Herbert 63 3 WC France A Mannarino 4 77 2
WC France A Mannarino 77 6 5 Czech Republic T Berdych 7 6
Poland J Janowicz 77 2 4 12 Spain F López 5 3
Q United States S Querrey 65 6 6 Q United States S Querrey 4 4
12 Spain F López 6 6
5 Czech Republic T Berdych 64 6 6
14 South Africa K Anderson 77 4 4
14 South Africa K Anderson 6 710
Russia M Youzhny 2 4 Colombia S Giraldo 4 68
Colombia S Giraldo 6 6 14 South Africa K Anderson 62 7 77
Austria D Thiem 6 4 6 3 Switzerland S Wawrinka 77 5 63
Ukraine A Dolgopolov 2 6 0 Austria D Thiem 4 66
3 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 78

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Canada M Raonic 6 5 77
Q United States J Sock 6 6 Q United States J Sock 3 7 64
Spain P Andújar 1 1 7 Canada M Raonic 7 79
France R Gasquet 64 6 4 11 Spain R Bautista Agut 5 67
Q Uzbekistan D Istomin 77 2 0r France R Gasquet 4 2
11 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6
7 Canada M Raonic 77 7
2 Switzerland R Federer 65 5
16 Italy F Fognini 65 67
Croatia I Karlović 1 4 Q France L Pouille 77 79
Q France L Pouille 6 6 Q France L Pouille 4 4
Q France K de Schepper 65 64 2 Switzerland R Federer 6 6
France J Chardy 77 77 France J Chardy 65 77 4
2 Switzerland R Federer 77 65 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

01.  United States Sam Querrey (Qualified)
02.  United States Steve Johnson (First round)
03.  United States Jack Sock (Qualified)
04.  Germany Jan-Lennard Struff (First round)
05.  Luxembourg Gilles Müller (Qualifying competition)
06.  Italy Andreas Seppi (First round)
07.  Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (Qualified)
08.  Australia Bernard Tomic (Qualifying competition)
09.  Finland Jarkko Nieminen (Qualifying competition)
10.  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (Qualifying competition)
11.  Argentina Federico Delbonis (Qualifying competition)
12.  Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Sam Querrey 6 6
WC France Axel Michon 4 3
1 United States Sam Querrey 6 6
11 Argentina Federico Delbonis 2 3
Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 4 1
11 Argentina Federico Delbonis 4 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 United States Steve Johnson 65 3
WC France Lucas Pouille 77 6
WC France Lucas Pouille 6 7
9 Finland Jarkko Nieminen 2 5
Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 4 4
9 Finland Jarkko Nieminen 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 United States Jack Sock 3 6 78
Spain Albert Ramos 6 3 66
3 United States Jack Sock 6 6
8 Australia Bernard Tomic 2 4
WC France Vincent Millot 3 4
8 Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 61 4
United States Donald Young 77 6
  United States Donald Young 7 6
Netherlands Igor Sijsling 5 3
Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 77
12 Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 4 64

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Luxembourg Gilles Müller 6 6
Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 3 4
5 Luxembourg Gilles Müller 65 4
7 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 7 6
Alt France Nicolas Mahut 64 4
7 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 77 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Italy Andreas Seppi 2 78 1
WC France Kenny de Schepper 6 66 6
WC France Kenny de Schepper 64 77 7
10 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 64 5
Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6 65 3
10 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 3 77 6

References[edit]

General
Specific